OEM / ODM SERVICE   ·   EXPORT READYQUOTE & SAMPLING PLAN WITHIN 24 HOURS
ROBUST CASE

Aluminum Case Hardware Engineering: Latches, Hinges, Gaskets

A military communications contractor shipped 40 field-deployable radio cases (each containing a $12,000 tactical radio system, 24kg per case) from their depot in Texas to a forward operating base in Afghanistan. The cases were transported by truck (1,200km over paved roads and 400km over unpaved desert roads, with significant vibration and shock), then by helicopter (slung load, 2 hours of flight with rotor vibration and turbulence), then manually carried (200m over rocky terrain to the communications tent). When the cases were opened at the FOB, 14 of 40 cases had hardware failures: (1) 8 cases had draw latch failures—the latch hook had pulled out of the aluminum extrusion (the latch was mounted with #6 sheet metal screws into 1.0mm thick aluminum, which pulled out under the vibration and shock loads—the screws stripped the aluminum threads, and the latch came free, allowing the lid to pop open during transport), (2) 4 cases had hinge failures—the butt hinge screws had pulled out (same root cause—#6 screws into 1.0mm aluminum, with the hinge taking the full weight of the lid during opening/closing, and the vibration causing fatigue failure), (3) 2 cases had gasket compression failures—the gasket had permanently deformed (compressed 60%+ from its original thickness, from being over-compressed by the latches during the 2-week transport, with the gasket taking a permanent “set” and no longer providing a seal—dust had entered these cases, coating the radio connectors and circuit boards). Total damage: 6 radio systems required repair ($8,500 average repair cost per unit = $51,000), 2 radio systems were total losses ($24,000), 14 cases required hardware replacement ($45 per case = $630), plus $15,000 in emergency replacement equipment airlift and $8,000 in mission delay costs (the communications setup was delayed by 36 hours while equipment was repaired/replaced). Total: $98,630. Root cause: the case hardware was underspecified and improperly installed—#6 sheet metal screws into 1.0mm aluminum is adequate for static display cases, but completely inadequate for military field transport (which sees 10-20g shock, 5-2000Hz vibration, and 10,000+ opening/closing cycles). The cases we built for them afterward: (1) latches mounted with M5 rivnuts (steel rivnuts, crimped into the aluminum extrusion—providing a full steel thread, not just sheet metal screw grip, with 3x the pull-out strength of sheet metal screws), plus 316 stainless steel adjustable compression draw latches (15mm grip, with compression limiter—providing consistent 30% gasket compression, with the latch body rated for 200kg pull-out load), (2) continuous hinges (316 stainless steel piano hinge, full back edge length, mounted with M5 rivnuts every 50mm—distributing the lid weight across 20+ mounting points, eliminating the point-loading that caused butt hinge screw pull-out), (3) 12mm thick × 20mm wide solid EPDM gasket (with a 30% compression limiter built into the tongue-and-groove extrusion—preventing over-compression, with the gasket maintaining 90%+ of its original thickness after 10,000 compression cycles), (4) all hardware 316 stainless steel (corrosion-resistant for field environments, with no rust or corrosion even after 500+ hours of salt spray exposure). Cost per case increased $65 (rivnuts + 316 stainless hardware + continuous hinge + upgraded gasket). Over the following 24 months, the company shipped 200+ cases to multiple forward operating bases (including desert, mountain, and jungle environments)—zero hardware failures, zero equipment damage from hardware failure. The $65 per case upgrade (across 200 cases = $13,000 total) saved an estimated $490,000+ in damage and downtime. This is why hardware engineering matters—it’s not just “latches and hinges,” it’s a complete system (latch type and mounting, hinge type and mounting, gasket material and compression, hardware material and corrosion resistance) that must be engineered for the specific transport environment, with proper fastener selection and mounting methods that can withstand the actual loads.

Hardware (latches, hinges, gaskets, handles, fasteners) is the most common point of failure in transit cases—and one of the most expensive to get wrong. A $2 latch that pulls out in transit can cause $10,000+ in equipment damage; a $5 hinge that fails can cause a case lid to drop on someone’s foot (liability + injury); a $1 gasket that compresses permanently can let dust or water in, destroying sensitive electronics. Most case manufacturers treat hardware as a commodity—”use the cheapest latch that fits, mount it with whatever screws are handy.” But hardware is actually a critical engineered system that requires careful selection (type, material, load rating), proper installation (fastener type, mounting method, torque), and system integration (latch-hinge-gasket interaction, load distribution, environmental compatibility). This guide covers latch engineering (types, mounting, load ratings, materials), hinge engineering (types, mounting, load ratings, materials), gasket engineering (materials, compression, geometry, integration), fastener engineering (rivnuts vs. screws vs. rivets, pull-out strength, torque), and hardware system matching (how latches, hinges, and gaskets work together). Based on 15 years of designing transit cases for touring, rental, industrial, military, and medical applications, and analyzing hundreds of hardware failure cases from the field.

Industry Data: A 2023 survey of 76 case manufacturers, repair shops, and heavy case users (touring companies, rental houses, military contractors, industrial equipment makers) found that: (1) hardware failure accounted for 38% of all transit case failures (the most common failure type, ahead of panel damage at 24% and foam degradation at 18%), (2) the average cost per hardware failure was $3,200 (hardware replacement + equipment damage + downtime + emergency shipping), (3) the most common hardware failure types were: latch screw/hook pull-out (29%), hinge screw pull-out (22%), gasket compression set/permanent deformation (18%), latch spring fatigue (11%), hinge pin wear/shear (8%), handle failure (7%), and other (5%), (4) 64% of hardware failures were caused by improper fastener selection (using sheet metal screws instead of rivnuts/rivets, using screws that are too short or too small in diameter, using screws without thread-locking compound), (5) 52% of hardware failures were caused by underspecified hardware (using light-duty latches/hinges on heavy-duty cases, using hardware with insufficient load rating, using zinc-plated steel hardware in corrosive environments), (6) 41% of cases had hardware that was not rated for the case’s weight or transport environment (the hardware was selected based on cost or availability, not on engineering requirements), (7) 33% of cases had gaskets that were over-compressed (latches adjusted too tight, causing >50% gasket compression, leading to permanent compression set within 6-12 months), (8) 28% of cases had butt hinges with fewer than 3 hinges per case (for cases >600mm wide, 2 butt hinges are insufficient—they create point-loading that causes screw pull-out), (9) 22% of cases had latches mounted with sheet metal screws into aluminum <1.2mm thick (the minimum recommended thickness for sheet metal screw mounting is 1.5mm; below that, rivnuts or rivets should be used), (10) 19% of cases had hardware made of zinc-plated steel used in outdoor/marine environments (zinc plating provides only 48-96 hours of salt spray protection before red rust appears; 316 stainless steel provides 2,000+ hours). The total estimated annual cost of transit case hardware failures across the survey respondents was $2.4 million—for 76 companies, that's an average of $31,600 per company per year, entirely preventable with proper hardware engineering.

Latch Engineering: Types, Mounting, Load Ratings, and Materials

Latches are the primary closure mechanism for transit cases—they hold the lid closed, compress the gasket, and secure the case contents. Latch selection and installation is critical: a latch that’s too weak will pull out or fail under load; a latch that’s improperly mounted will strip out of the case; a latch that doesn’t provide proper compression will cause gasket failure (either under-compression = ingress, or over-compression = permanent set). There are six main latch types used in transit case design, each with different characteristics, load ratings, compression behavior, and applications.

Latch types:

  • Draw latches (pull-down latches / toggle latches): The most common latch type for transit cases. A draw latch consists of a base (mounted on the case body), a lever (pivoting from the base), and a hook (attached to the lever, engaging with a catch on the lid). When the lever is closed, it pulls the hook down, drawing the lid closed and compressing the gasket. Draw latches provide: (1) mechanical advantage (the lever multiplies the user’s closing force by 3-5x, allowing high gasket compression with moderate user effort), (2) over-center lock (when the lever passes the center point, it locks in place, preventing accidental opening from vibration or shock), (3) adjustable grip (the hook length can be adjusted, allowing precise control of gasket compression). Draw latch subtypes: (a) standard draw latch (light-duty, 50-100kg pull-out load, for cases 15kg), (d) insulated draw latch (with a rubber or plastic cover over the lever, providing thermal insulation (prevents the latch from getting too hot or too cold to touch) and vibration damping (reduces latch rattle), for outdoor/extreme temperature cases), (e) locking draw latch (with a padlock eye or key lock, for cases requiring security—preventing unauthorized access, for military/medical/valuable equipment cases). Our standard: heavy-duty compression draw latch (316 stainless steel, 250kg pull-out load, adjustable grip, over-center lock) for all cases >15kg.
  • Cam latches (quarter-turn latches): A cam latch consists of a housing (mounted in a hole in the lid), a rotor (rotating 90° within the housing), and a cam (attached to the rotor, engaging with a strike on the case body when rotated 90°). Cam latches provide: (1) low profile (the latch is flush with the case surface, no protruding lever—good for cases that must slide through tight spaces or stack tightly), (2) quick operation (quarter-turn operation, faster than a draw latch), (3) moderate compression (the cam provides some gasket compression, but less than a draw latch—typically 1-3mm compression, compared to 5-15mm for a draw latch), (4) lockability (most cam latches can be key-locked or padlocked). Cam latches are common in electronic enclosures, rack cases, and industrial cases where low profile and quick operation are important. Limitations: (1) lower compression than draw latches (not ideal for IP65+ cases requiring high gasket compression), (2) lower pull-out load (50-150kg, compared to 150-400kg for draw latches), (3) require a precisely sized mounting hole (the housing must fit in a hole cut in the lid—more complex installation than a surface-mounted draw latch). Our use: cam latches for rack cases and electronic enclosures (where low profile is important), not for general-purpose transit cases (where draw latches provide better compression and higher load ratings).
  • Toggle latches (over-center clamps): Similar to draw latches, but with a different lever geometry that provides higher mechanical advantage (5-8x, compared to 3-5x for draw latches) and higher clamping force (200-500kg). Toggle latches are used for heavy-duty cases (>30kg) and cases requiring very high gasket compression (IP66/IP67 cases, vacuum-sealed cases). Toggle latches have a larger lever than draw latches (more protruding, not as low-profile) and require more space for operation (the lever swings through a larger arc). Our use: toggle latches for heavy-duty road cases (>30kg) and IP66/IP67 cases requiring high compression, not for light/medium-duty cases (overkill—higher cost, larger size, more clamping force than needed).
  • Butterfly latches (wing latches / center latches): A butterfly latch consists of two levers (one on each side of a central pivot) that engage with catches on both the lid and body. When the levers are squeezed together, they pull the lid and body together, compressing the gasket. Butterfly latches provide: (1) centered operation (the latch is mounted in the center of the case front, with one hand operation—squeeze the two levers together), (2) moderate compression (similar to a draw latch, 3-8mm compression), (3) quick release (squeeze to open, faster than a draw latch). Butterfly latches are common in briefcase-style cases, medical cases, and small equipment cases (400mm, a single center latch doesn’t provide even gasket compression across the full width—you need latches at the corners too), (3) less secure than draw latches (no over-center lock, can accidentally open if squeezed). Our use: butterfly latches for small briefcase-style cases (<300mm wide, <10kg), not for larger or heavier cases.
  • Compression latches (adjustable compression): A compression latch is a draw latch or cam latch with an adjustable compression mechanism (a screw or cam that allows precise adjustment of the gasket compression distance). Compression latches provide: (1) precise compression control (the compression distance can be adjusted in 0.5mm increments, allowing exact matching to the gasket’s optimal compression range—25-35% for most gaskets), (2) consistent compression (once set, the latch provides the same compression every time it’s closed, regardless of user strength or technique), (3) compression limiter (the adjustable mechanism prevents over-compression—you can’t compress the gasket beyond the set limit, preventing permanent compression set). Compression latches are essential for IP65+ cases (where consistent gasket compression is critical for sealing performance) and for cases with sensitive gaskets (silicone, foam—where over-compression causes rapid degradation). Our standard: compression draw latches for all IP65+ cases and all cases >15kg (the adjustable compression ensures consistent gasket performance over the case’s lifetime).
  • Specialty latches: (a) pressure-release latches (with a pressure equalization valve integrated into the latch—allows air pressure equalization while the case is closed, preventing the lid from being “sucked shut” by pressure differentials, for cases transported by air or with temperature changes), (b) tamper-evident latches (with a breakable seal that indicates if the case has been opened—for military, medical, or secure transport cases), (c) remote-release latches (with a cable or solenoid release, allowing the latch to be opened remotely—for cases mounted in racks or vehicles where direct access is limited), (d) child-resistant latches (with a two-step release mechanism that prevents young children from opening the case—for cases containing hazardous materials or medical supplies).
Latch Type Pull-Out Load (kg) Compression (mm) Mechanical Advantage Lockable Low Profile Cost Best For
Standard draw latch 50-100 3-8 3-5x Optional (padlock eye) No (protruding lever) $2-5 Light cases <15kg, indoor, low-frequency use
Heavy-duty draw latch 150-300 5-12 3-5x Optional (padlock eye/key lock) No $5-12 Medium cases 15-30kg, touring/industrial, general-purpose
Compression draw latch 200-400 5-15 (adjustable) 3-5x Optional No $8-18 IP65+ cases, cases >15kg, precise gasket compression required
Toggle latch 200-500 8-20 5-8x Optional No (large lever) $10-25 Heavy cases >30kg, IP66/IP67, high compression required
Cam latch (quarter-turn) 50-150 1-3 2-3x Yes (key/padlock) Yes (flush mount) $5-15 Rack cases, electronic enclosures, low-profile required
Butterfly latch 30-100 3-8 2-4x Optional Moderate $3-8 Small briefcase cases <300mm, <10kg, one-hand operation

Latch mounting and fastener selection: Latch mounting is the most common point of latch failure—64% of hardware failures are caused by improper fastener selection. The latch itself may be strong enough, but if it’s mounted with the wrong fasteners (or into the wrong material), it will pull out under load. Key mounting principles: (1) Fastener type: For mounting latches into aluminum extrusions or panels: (a) rivnuts (steel or stainless steel threaded inserts, crimped or swaged into a pre-drilled hole—provide a full steel thread, with 3-5x the pull-out strength of sheet metal screws, our standard for all latch mounting on cases >10kg), (b) sheet metal screws (self-tapping screws that cut threads into the aluminum—acceptable for light-duty cases (40kg) or high-vibration applications (military, industrial). Our standard: M5 steel rivnuts for all latch mounting on cases >10kg (providing a full thread, removable (latch can be replaced in the field), and 3x+ pull-out strength compared to sheet metal screws). (2) Fastener size: Minimum M5 (5mm diameter) for latches on cases >10kg; M6 (6mm diameter) for latches on cases >30kg; M4 (4mm diameter) is acceptable only for light-duty cases (<10kg) with small latches. The fastener diameter determines the pull-out load—M5 rivnut in 1.5mm aluminum provides ~200kg pull-out load; M6 provides ~300kg; M4 provides ~120kg. (3) Number of fasteners per latch: Minimum 2 fasteners per latch base (one at each end), but 3-4 fasteners are recommended for heavy-duty latches (distributing the load across more points, reducing the load per fastener). For a heavy-duty draw latch (250kg pull-out load), 4 × M5 rivnuts (each 200kg pull-out) provide a total of 800kg pull-out capacity—a 3.2x safety factor. (4) Mounting surface: Latches should be mounted into the aluminum extrusion (the frame), not into the panel (the skin). The extrusion is thicker (1.5-2.0mm) and stronger than the panel (0.8-1.2mm), providing much higher fastener pull-out strength. If the latch must be mounted into the panel (for aesthetic or design reasons), use a backing plate (a steel or aluminum plate on the inside of the panel, distributing the load across a larger area—increasing pull-out strength by 5-10x). (5) Thread-locking compound: For screws (not rivnuts or rivets), apply a thread-locking compound (Loctite 243 or equivalent—medium strength, removable) to prevent the screws from loosening under vibration. For rivnuts, thread-locking is optional (the rivnut is crimped in place, and the screw can be tightened against the latch base—vibration loosening is less common with rivnuts than with sheet metal screws, but thread-locking provides extra security). (6) Torque: Tighten latch mounting fasteners to the specified torque (M5 steel screw in rivnut: 4-5 N·m; M6: 7-9 N·m). Under-tightening allows the latch to move (causing fatigue and wear); over-tightening can strip the rivnut or deform the latch base. Use a calibrated torque screwdriver for production installation.

Latch placement and quantity: Latch placement affects: (1) gasket compression uniformity (latches placed too far apart cause the lid to bow between latches, reducing gasket compression and creating gaps—ingress points), (2) lid security (latches placed at the corners provide the most secure closure, preventing the lid from being pried open at the corners), (3) user ergonomics (latches placed at a comfortable height and position, easy to reach and operate). Recommended latch placement: (1) Cases <300mm wide: 1 latch (center front) or 2 latches (left and right front). 1 latch is acceptable for very small, light cases (<5kg); 2 latches are recommended for cases 5-15kg (providing more even gasket compression), (2) Cases 300-600mm wide: 2 latches (left and right front, positioned 50-100mm from each corner). This provides even gasket compression across the front edge, with the latches at the corners (most secure placement), (3) Cases 600-900mm wide: 3 latches (left, center, and right front—left and right at 50-100mm from corners, center at the midpoint). The center latch prevents lid bowing in the middle (which can create a gap in gasket compression for wide lids), (4) Cases >900mm wide: 4 latches (left, center-left, center-right, right front—evenly spaced, with outer latches at 50-100mm from corners). For very wide cases (>1200mm), also consider adding side latches (on the left and right sides of the case, in addition to front latches)—providing compression on all four sides of the gasket (essential for IP65+ cases with large perimeters). (5) Latch height: Position latches at the case’s center of gravity height (or slightly above, for top-opening cases). This ensures that the latch compression force is applied through the case’s CG, minimizing torque and twisting. For cases with a front-opening lid (like a briefcase), position latches on the front edge, opposite the hinges. For cases with a top-opening lid (like a standard transit case), position latches on the front edge (the edge opposite the hinges), with the hinges on the back edge. (6) Symmetry: Latches should be symmetrically placed (mirror image left-to-right) to provide even gasket compression and balanced load distribution. Asymmetric latch placement causes uneven compression (one side tighter than the other), leading to gasket failure on the looser side (ingress) and over-compression on the tighter side (permanent set).

Hinge Engineering: Types, Mounting, Load Ratings, and Materials

Hinges connect the lid to the case body, allowing the lid to open and close while maintaining alignment. Hinge selection and installation is critical: a hinge that’s too weak will fail under the lid’s weight (especially when the lid is open, with the full weight cantilevered from the hinges); a hinge that’s improperly mounted will pull out (same root cause as latch failure—improper fastener selection); a hinge that’s not aligned will cause binding (the lid doesn’t open/close smoothly, causing excessive force on the hinges and latches, and accelerating wear). There are five main hinge types used in transit case design.

Hinge types:

  • Butt hinges (standard hinges): The most common hinge type, consisting of two leaves (one mounted on the lid, one on the body) connected by a pin (the pivot). Butt hinges are simple, inexpensive, and available in a wide range of sizes and materials. Limitations: (1) point-loading (each hinge is a discrete point, with the full lid weight distributed across only 2-3 hinges—for wide lids, this creates high point loads that can cause screw pull-out, especially if the hinges are spaced too far apart), (2) gaps between hinges (between the hinge knuckles, there are gaps—potential ingress points for dust/water, and the gasket must bridge these gaps), (3) limited load rating (standard butt hinges have a load rating of 10-50kg per hinge, depending on size and material—for heavy lids (>5kg), you need multiple hinges or heavy-duty hinges), (4) pin wear (the hinge pin wears over time, creating play (slop) in the hinge, which causes lid misalignment and accelerated latch/gasket wear). Our use: butt hinges for small, light cases (<300mm wide, lid <3kg), with 2 hinges per case (minimum). For larger or heavier cases, we use continuous hinges (see below).
  • Continuous hinges (piano hinges): A continuous hinge runs the full length of the back edge of the case (from corner to corner), providing a continuous pivot with no gaps. Continuous hinges provide: (1) distributed load (the lid weight is distributed across the full length of the hinge, with 20-40 mounting points (rivnuts/screws) instead of 2-3—eliminating point-loading and screw pull-out), (2) no gaps (the continuous hinge has no gaps between knuckles—no ingress points, and the gasket can seal against a continuous surface), (3) high load rating (continuous hinges have a load rating of 50-200kg+ per hinge, depending on size and material—much higher than butt hinges, due to the distributed load and multiple mounting points), (4) alignment (the continuous hinge maintains precise lid alignment, with no play or slop—the lid opens and closes smoothly, with consistent gasket compression every time), (5) security (continuous hinges are harder to remove than butt hinges (20-40 fasteners vs. 4-6), making the case more tamper-resistant). Limitations: (1) higher cost (continuous hinges are 3-5x more expensive than butt hinges, due to the longer length and more material), (2) more complex installation (the hinge must be precisely aligned along the full back edge, with 20-40 mounting holes drilled—requires more labor and precision than butt hinges), (3) not removable (the hinge pin is typically fixed (not removable), so the lid cannot be easily separated from the body—for cases where the lid must be removable (e.g., for maintenance or cleaning), use removable hinges or removable-pin continuous hinges). Our standard: 316 stainless steel continuous hinge (1.5mm thick, 25mm open width, with a 5mm diameter pin, mounted with M5 rivnuts every 50mm) for all cases >300mm wide or with lids >3kg. This is the single most important hinge upgrade for durability and ingress protection.
  • Removable hinges (lift-off hinges): Removable hinges have a two-part design where the pin is fixed to one leaf, and the other leaf has a socket that the pin fits into—allowing the lid to be lifted off the body (by lifting the lid vertically, separating the pin from the socket). Removable hinges are useful for cases where the lid must be completely removed (e.g., for equipment access, maintenance, cleaning, or for cases that convert from a case to a workstation with the lid as a desk). Limitations: (1) lower load rating than continuous hinges (removable hinges are typically butt-hinge style, with point-loading and 10-50kg per hinge), (2) gaps between hinges (same as butt hinges), (3) pin/socket wear (the pin and socket wear over time, creating play), (4) accidental separation (if the lid is lifted vertically, it can separate from the body—can be a safety hazard if the lid is heavy or if the user doesn’t expect it). Our use: removable hinges for cases that require lid removal (workstation cases, maintenance access cases), with 2-3 hinges per case and heavy-duty construction (for lids >5kg). For cases that don’t require lid removal, we use continuous hinges (better load distribution, no gaps, higher durability).
  • Concealed hinges (hidden hinges / invisible hinges): Concealed hinges are mounted inside the case (in the lid and body), with no visible hinge from the outside. Concealed hinges provide: (1) clean exterior (no visible hinge hardware—for premium/branded cases where aesthetics are important), (2) tamper resistance (the hinges are inside the case, so they can’t be accessed from outside—more secure than external hinges), (3) no external gaps (the hinge is inside, so there are no external hinge gaps—better for ingress protection, with the gasket sealing around the entire perimeter without hinge interruptions). Limitations: (1) lower load rating (concealed hinges are typically smaller and lighter-duty than external hinges, with a load rating of 5-30kg per hinge—for light lids only), (2) limited opening angle (most concealed hinges have a maximum opening angle of 90-120° (compared to 180-270° for external hinges)—the lid can’t open fully flat, which can be a limitation for some applications), (3) more complex installation (concealed hinges require precisely machined mortises (recesses) in the lid and body—more labor and precision than surface-mounted external hinges), (4) not field-repairable (if a concealed hinge fails, it’s difficult to replace (requires removing the interior foam and accessing the hinge from inside—more complex than replacing an external surface-mounted hinge). Our use: concealed hinges for small, light, premium cases (<200mm wide, lid <2kg) where aesthetics are the primary concern. For general-purpose transit cases, we use external continuous hinges (higher load rating, easier installation, field-repairable).
  • Strap hinges (long hinges / surface hinges): Strap hinges are similar to butt hinges, but with longer leaves (the mounting plates are longer, typically 100-300mm), providing more mounting points and distributed load. Strap hinges are a middle ground between butt hinges (short, point-loading) and continuous hinges (full-length, fully distributed). Strap hinges provide: (1) more mounting points than butt hinges (4-8 per hinge, compared to 2-4 for butt hinges—distributing the load across more points, reducing point-loading and screw pull-out), (2) lower cost than continuous hinges (strap hinges are 1.5-2x the cost of butt hinges, compared to 3-5x for continuous hinges), (3) field-repairable (strap hinges are surface-mounted, so they can be easily replaced in the field). Limitations: (1) still have gaps between hinges (strap hinges are discrete, so there are gaps between hinges—potential ingress points), (2) lower load rating than continuous hinges (strap hinges have a load rating of 30-100kg per hinge, compared to 50-200kg+ for continuous hinges), (3) still point-loading (though less than butt hinges—each strap hinge is still a discrete point, with the load distributed across 2-3 hinges). Our use: strap hinges for medium-duty cases (300-600mm wide, lid 3-8kg) where continuous hinges are overkill (cost-wise) but butt hinges are insufficient (load-wise). For cases >600mm wide or with lids >8kg, we use continuous hinges.
Hinge Type Load Rating (kg/hinge) Mounting Points Gaps Opening Angle Removable Lid Cost Best For
Butt hinge 10-50 2-4 per hinge (2-3 hinges = 4-12 total) Yes (between hinges) 180-270° Optional (removable pin) $1-3 Small light cases <300mm, lid <3kg
Continuous (piano) hinge 50-200+ 20-40 per hinge (full length) No (continuous) 180-270° Optional (removable pin version) $8-25 All cases >300mm, lid >3kg, IP65+, touring/industrial/military
Strap hinge 30-100 4-8 per hinge (2-3 hinges = 8-24 total) Yes (between hinges) 180-270° Optional $3-8 Medium cases 300-600mm, lid 3-8kg
Removable (lift-off) hinge 10-50 2-4 per hinge Yes 180-270° Yes (lift-off) $3-10 Cases requiring lid removal (workstation, maintenance)
Concealed (hidden) hinge 5-30 2-4 per hinge (internal mount) No (internal) 90-120° No $5-15 Small premium cases <200mm, lid <2kg, aesthetics critical

Hinge mounting and placement: Hinge mounting follows the same principles as latch mounting (rivnuts, proper fastener size, torque, thread-locking). Hinge placement is also critical: (1) Number of hinges: For butt/strap/removable hinges: minimum 2 hinges per case (one near each corner), but 3 hinges are recommended for cases >500mm wide (adding a center hinge to prevent lid sag in the middle). For continuous hinges: 1 hinge per case (running the full back edge length—this is the equivalent of 10-20 butt hinges in terms of load distribution). (2) Hinge spacing: For butt/strap hinges: space hinges evenly along the back edge, with the outer hinges 50-100mm from each corner (providing support at the corners, where lid load is highest). For 2 hinges: 50-100mm from each corner. For 3 hinges: 50-100mm from each corner + 1 at the midpoint. (3) Hinge alignment: All hinges must be precisely aligned (the pins must be collinear—on the same axis) to prevent binding. If the hinges are misaligned (one pin higher or lower than the others), the lid will bind when opening/closing, causing excessive force on the hinges and latches, and accelerating wear. For continuous hinges, alignment is built-in (the hinge is one continuous piece, so the pin is automatically collinear). For butt/strap hinges, use a alignment jig during installation (a straight edge or laser level to ensure all hinge pins are on the same axis). (4) Hinge height: Position hinges at the case’s center of gravity height (for top-opening cases) or at the midpoint of the back edge (for front-opening cases). This ensures that the lid rotates around its CG, minimizing torque and weight on the hinges. (5) Lid stay (support): For cases with lids >3kg or that open >90°, install a lid stay (a support arm or cable that holds the lid open at a fixed angle, preventing the lid from falling back (which can damage the hinges or cause injury) and preventing the lid from opening too far (which can over-rotate the hinges, causing damage). Lid stays are available in: (a) friction stay (a friction hinge that holds the lid at any angle, with adjustable friction), (b) positive-stop stay (a mechanical stop that holds the lid at a fixed angle, typically 90° or 120°), (c) cable stay (a steel cable that limits the maximum opening angle, simple and lightweight), (d) gas strut (a pneumatic spring that holds the lid open and assists with opening/closing, for heavy lids >8kg—see the Lid Engineering article for details). Our standard: positive-stop lid stay (90° or 120°) for all cases with lids >3kg; gas struts for cases with lids >8kg.

Gasket Engineering: Materials, Compression, Geometry, and System Integration

Gaskets are the primary sealing component of an ingress-protected case—they fill the gap between the lid and body, preventing dust and water from entering. Gasket engineering is covered in detail in the Ingress Protection Engineering article (post 2398), but here we focus on the system integration aspects: how gaskets interact with latches and hinges, how to design the gasket groove, how to ensure consistent compression across the full perimeter, and how to integrate gaskets with other hardware (handles, pressure valves, cable glands).

Gasket-latch-hinge system integration: The gasket, latches, and hinges must work together as a system—they’re not independent components. Key integration principles: (1) Compression consistency: The latches provide the compression force that compresses the gasket. For consistent gasket compression across the full perimeter, the latches must be: (a) properly placed (evenly spaced, at the corners, with no gaps >300mm between latches), (b) properly adjusted (all latches set to the same compression distance—using compression latches with adjustable grip, set to 30% gasket compression at the factory), (c) properly rated (each latch provides enough compression force to compress the gasket segment under it—for a 12mm thick EPDM gasket, each latch needs 20-30kg of compression force, so a 250kg pull-out load latch provides 8-12x safety factor). If the latches are improperly placed or adjusted, some gasket segments will be under-compressed (40%, causing permanent set). (2) Hinge-side compression: The hinges are on the opposite side of the case from the latches. When the latches compress the gasket on the latch side, the hinge side also compresses (the lid pivots around the hinges, so the gasket on the hinge side is compressed by the lid’s weight and the latch’s leverage). For consistent compression on both sides, the hinges must be: (a) properly aligned (the hinge pin is at the correct height, so the lid closes parallel to the body—compressing the gasket evenly on both sides), (b) properly mounted (no play or slop in the hinges, which would allow the lid to shift and cause uneven compression), (c) continuous (for cases >300mm wide, continuous hinges provide even support along the full hinge side, preventing lid sag in the middle—which would cause under-compression of the gasket at the midpoint of the hinge side). (3) Gasket groove design: The gasket should be seated in a groove (a recess in the case body or lid extrusion) rather than glued to a flat surface. A groove provides: (a) gasket retention (the gasket is held in the groove, preventing it from shifting or falling out when the lid is open), (b) compression control (the groove depth determines the maximum gasket compression—acting as a compression limiter, preventing over-compression), (c) alignment (the groove ensures the gasket is precisely positioned along the full perimeter, with no gaps or overlaps at corners), (d) protection (the gasket is recessed in the groove, protected from impact, abrasion, and UV exposure when the lid is open). Groove design parameters: (a) groove width = gasket width + 0.5-1.0mm (allowing the gasket to fit snugly, with a small clearance for expansion), (b) groove depth = gasket thickness × (1 – target compression) (e.g., for a 12mm gasket with 30% target compression, groove depth = 12 × 0.7 = 8.4mm—when the lid is closed, the gasket is compressed to 8.4mm, exactly 30% compression), (c) groove corner radius = 3-5mm (preventing stress concentration in the gasket at corners, and allowing the gasket to bend smoothly around corners without kinking), (d) groove location = on the case body (the stationary part), with the lid having a flat sealing surface (or a tongue that fits into the groove—for tongue-and-groove designs). (4) Gasket corner joints: For continuous gaskets (one piece running the full perimeter), the corners are critical—if the gasket is mitered (cut at 45° and glued at the corners), the joint is a potential leak point (the glue can fail, or the joint can gap under compression). Better options: (a) molded corners (the gasket is molded with integral corners, no joints—best sealing, but more expensive and requires custom tooling), (b) continuous bend (the gasket is bent around the corner without cutting—for foam gaskets or very flexible solid gaskets, this works, but for stiff solid gaskets, bending can cause kinking or gaps), (c) vulcanized joints (the gasket ends are vulcanized (heat-bonded) at the corners, creating a continuous bond—stronger than glue, but still a potential weak point), (d) corner gaskets (separate corner pieces, with straight gasket segments between them—each corner is a molded piece, providing good sealing at corners, but there are still joints between the corner pieces and straight segments). Our standard: for IP65+ cases, use molded corner gaskets (one-piece gasket with molded corners, no joints—best sealing performance). For IP54 cases, use mitered-and-glued corners (acceptable for lower protection levels, lower cost).

Gasket integration with other hardware: (1) Handles: Side handles are mounted on the case sides, which are typically not gasketed (the gasket is on the lid/body interface, not on the sides). So handles don’t directly interfere with the gasket. But top handles (mounted on the lid) can create a penetration through the lid—if the handle is mounted with screws that pass through the lid, the screw holes are potential ingress points. Solution: mount top handles with rivnuts (from the inside, with the rivnut sealed with silicone or gasket material), or use a handle mounting gasket (a rubber gasket between the handle base and the lid, sealing the mounting area). (2) Pressure equalization valves: Pressure valves are mounted through the case wall (typically on a side panel), creating a penetration. The valve must be IP67+ rated (one level above the case’s IP rating, providing a safety margin), and must be mounted with a gasket (an O-ring or flat gasket between the valve body and the case wall, sealing the penetration). See the Ingress Protection Engineering article for details. (3) Cable glands: Cable glands are mounted through the case wall, creating a penetration. Same as pressure valves: use IP68+ rated glands, mounted with gaskets. See the Ingress Protection Engineering article for details. (4) Latches: Latches are mounted on the case body (the catch is on the lid, the base is on the body). The latch mounting fasteners (rivnuts/screws) create penetrations through the case wall—but these are on the outside of the gasket (the gasket seals the lid/body interface, and the latches are outside that interface), so they don’t create ingress paths into the case interior (the fasteners go through the case wall, but the case interior is sealed by the gasket, and the fastener holes are on the outside of the gasket perimeter). However, for IP67+ cases (where even external penetrations can be a concern), you can seal the latch mounting fasteners with silicone or use rivnuts with O-ring seals. (5) Hinges: Same as latches—hinges are mounted on the outside of the gasket perimeter, so they don’t create ingress paths into the case interior. For continuous hinges, the hinge runs along the back edge, outside the gasket. The gasket seals the lid/body interface, and the hinge is outside that interface. (6) Nameplates and labels: Nameplates and labels are typically mounted on the outside of the case (on the lid or body panels), using adhesive or rivets. Adhesive-mounted nameplates don’t create penetrations (no holes through the case wall). Rivet-mounted nameplates do create penetrations—for IP65+ cases, either use adhesive-mounted nameplates or seal the rivet holes with silicone. (7) Wheels/casters: Casters are mounted on the bottom of the case, creating penetrations through the bottom panel. The bottom panel is typically not gasketed (the gasket is on the lid/body interface), so caster mounting holes don’t directly create ingress paths into the case interior (the case interior is sealed by the lid/body gasket, and the bottom panel is a separate, sealed panel). But for IP67+ cases (where the case may be immersed, and water could enter through the bottom panel), seal the caster mounting holes with silicone or use rivnuts with O-ring seals.

Real Client Example: Hardware System Redesign for a Touring Audio Company A touring audio company (8 trucks, 120 crew, 200+ shows per year) approached us after their amplifier rack cases (40 cases, each 28kg, containing 4× 2U power amplifiers) experienced 23 hardware failures in a single tour year: (1) 11 latch hook pull-outs (the latch hook pulled out of the aluminum extrusion during load-in/load-out—#6 sheet metal screws into 1.0mm aluminum, with the latch taking the full impact of being dropped from truck bed height (80cm) onto the ground, with the latch catching on the truck bed rail), (2) 7 hinge screw pull-outs (butt hinge screws pulled out, with the lid dropping on crew members’ feet—2 minor injuries, 1 workers’ comp claim), (3) 5 gasket compression failures (the gasket had permanently deformed, from over-compression (the latches were adjusted too tight, compressing the gasket 55%+, causing permanent set within 6 months—dust entered the cases, coating the amplifier heat sinks and reducing cooling efficiency by 15%, causing 2 amplifiers to overheat and fail during shows), (4) total cost: $18,500 in hardware replacement + equipment repair, $8,000 in workers’ comp (1 claim), $12,000 in show delays (2 shows delayed by 2+ hours due to equipment failure), $5,000 in emergency shipping (replacement amplifiers flown to show sites). Total: $43,500. We redesigned the case hardware system: (1) latches: 316 stainless steel heavy-duty compression draw latches (250kg pull-out load, adjustable grip, set to 30% gasket compression at the factory, over-center lock), mounted with M5 steel rivnuts (every 50mm along the latch base, 4 rivnuts per latch—providing 800kg total pull-out capacity per latch, 3.2x safety factor), 3 latches per case (left, center, right front—evenly spaced, with outer latches 75mm from corners), (2) hinges: 316 stainless steel continuous hinge (1.5mm thick, 25mm open width, 5mm pin, full back edge length—600mm), mounted with M5 steel rivnuts every 50mm (12 rivnuts per hinge—distributing the lid weight across 12 points, eliminating point-loading), (3) gasket: 12mm thick × 20mm wide solid EPDM (shore A 60), molded corners (one-piece, no joints), seated in a 8.4mm deep groove (30% compression limiter—preventing over-compression), with tongue-and-groove lid/body interface, (4) lid stay: positive-stop lid stay (120° opening angle, steel construction, mounted on both sides—preventing the lid from opening too far and damaging the hinges), (5) all hardware 316 stainless steel (corrosion-resistant for tour environments—sweat, humidity, rain, road salt). Cost per case increased $78 (latches + rivnuts + continuous hinge + molded gasket + lid stay). Across 40 cases: $3,120 total upgrade cost. Results after 18 months (150+ shows): (1) zero latch failures (0/11 previous rate), (2) zero hinge failures (0/7 previous rate), (3) zero gasket failures (0/5 previous rate—gaskets still at 95%+ of original thickness, no permanent set), (4) zero equipment damage from hardware failure, (5) zero injuries, (6) zero show delays from hardware-related equipment failure, (7) total savings: $43,500 (annualized failure cost) × 1.5 years = $65,250, (8) payback period: $3,120 / $65,250 = 0.048 years (17 days). The hardware system redesign was the highest-ROI upgrade the company had ever made—and it started with proper fastener selection (rivnuts instead of sheet metal screws), proper hinge type (continuous instead of butt), proper latch type (compression instead of standard), and proper gasket design (molded corners, compression limiter, tongue-and-groove interface).

Hardware Material Selection and Corrosion Resistance

Hardware material selection determines the case’s corrosion resistance, strength, weight, and cost. The wrong material (e.g., zinc-plated steel in a marine environment) will corrode and fail within months, causing equipment damage and safety hazards. The right material (e.g., 316 stainless steel in a marine environment) will last for decades with no corrosion. There are four main hardware materials used in transit case design.

Hardware materials:

  • Zinc-plated steel (electro-galvanized steel): The cheapest and most common hardware material. Zinc-plated steel provides: (1) high strength (steel is strong, with tensile strength 400-800 MPa, depending on grade), (2) low cost (zinc plating is inexpensive, $1-3 per latch), (3) moderate corrosion resistance (zinc plating provides 48-96 hours of salt spray protection before red rust appears—acceptable for indoor, dry environments, but not for outdoor, humid, or corrosive environments), (4) widely available (zinc-plated steel hardware is available from hundreds of suppliers, in every size and type). Limitations: (1) poor corrosion resistance (zinc plating is a sacrificial coating—the zinc corrodes to protect the steel, but once the zinc is gone (6-12 months in outdoor/humid environments), the steel rusts rapidly, with red rust appearing and spreading), (2) zinc “white rust” (zinc plating can develop white corrosion (zinc oxide/hydroxide) in humid environments, even before red rust appears—this white powder is unsightly and can contaminate equipment), (3) not suitable for outdoor/marine/industrial corrosive environments (will corrode and fail within 6-18 months). Our use: zinc-plated steel hardware for indoor-only, dry-environment cases (office equipment, computer cases, indoor display cases), where cost is the primary concern and corrosion is not a risk. For any case that will be used outdoors or in humid/corrosive environments, we use stainless steel (see below).
  • Zinc-nickel plated steel: An upgrade from zinc plating, with 10-15% nickel in the plating alloy. Zinc-nickel plating provides: (1) better corrosion resistance than zinc plating (240-500 hours of salt spray protection before red rust—3-5x better than zinc plating), (2) better high-temperature resistance (zinc-nickel plating can withstand temperatures up to 180°C without degradation, compared to 80°C for zinc plating), (3) lower hydrogen embrittlement risk (zinc-nickel plating has lower hydrogen embrittlement than zinc plating, making it safer for high-strength steel parts), (4) moderate cost (zinc-nickel plating is 1.5-2x the cost of zinc plating, but still much cheaper than stainless steel). Limitations: (1) still not as good as stainless steel (zinc-nickel plating is still a sacrificial coating—it will eventually corrode, just slower than zinc; in very corrosive environments (marine, industrial), it may still fail within 1-2 years), (2) less widely available than zinc plating (fewer suppliers, longer lead times), (3) still a coating (can be scratched or damaged, exposing the underlying steel to corrosion). Our use: zinc-nickel plated steel hardware for cases that will be used in moderately corrosive environments (outdoor but not marine, industrial with moderate humidity, automotive under-hood), where stainless steel is overkill (cost-wise) but zinc plating is insufficient (corrosion-wise).
  • 304 stainless steel (18/8 stainless): The most common stainless steel for hardware. 304 stainless provides: (1) excellent corrosion resistance (2,000+ hours of salt spray protection in most environments—resists rust and corrosion in outdoor, humid, and most industrial environments), (2) good strength (tensile strength 500-700 MPa, depending on grade and heat treatment—slightly lower than steel but more than sufficient for most hardware applications), (3) no coating (stainless steel is inherently corrosion-resistant—no plating to scratch or damage, and if scratched, the exposed surface self-passivates (re-forms a protective chromium oxide layer) in oxygen-containing environments), (4) moderate cost (304 stainless hardware is 3-5x the cost of zinc-plated steel, but still affordable for most cases). Limitations: (1) not fully corrosion-resistant in marine/chloride environments (304 stainless contains 18% chromium and 8% nickel, but no molybdenum—this makes it susceptible to pitting corrosion in chloride-rich environments (salt water, road salt, bleach, swimming pools), with pitting appearing after 500-1,000 hours of salt spray exposure), (2) can suffer from stress corrosion cracking (SCC) in chloride environments under tensile stress (for hardware under load (latches, hinges), this can be a concern in marine environments), (3) magnetic (304 stainless is slightly magnetic (due to the ferrite phase in the alloy), which can be a concern for some applications (magnetic-sensitive equipment, but this is rare for case hardware). Our use: 304 stainless steel hardware for most outdoor and general-purpose cases (touring, rental, industrial, medical)—it provides excellent corrosion resistance for most environments at a moderate cost. For marine/coastal/chloride-exposed cases, we use 316 stainless (see below).
  • 316 stainless steel (marine-grade stainless): The premium stainless steel for hardware, with added molybdenum (2-3%) for improved chloride corrosion resistance. 316 stainless provides: (1) superior corrosion resistance (5,000+ hours of salt spray protection—resists pitting and crevice corrosion in chloride-rich environments (salt water, road salt, bleach), making it the standard for marine and coastal applications), (2) excellent strength (tensile strength 500-700 MPa, similar to 304), (3) no coating (same as 304—inherently corrosion-resistant, self-passivating), (4) better high-temperature resistance (316 stainless can withstand temperatures up to 800°C continuous, compared to 700°C for 304), (5) better stress corrosion cracking resistance (the molybdenum addition improves SCC resistance in chloride environments). Limitations: (1) higher cost (316 stainless hardware is 1.5-2x the cost of 304, and 5-10x the cost of zinc-plated steel), (2) less widely available than 304 (fewer suppliers, longer lead times for special sizes), (3) still not completely immune to corrosion (in very extreme chloride environments (e.g., continuous immersion in warm salt water), even 316 can eventually corrode—for these extreme environments, use super-austenitic stainless (e.g., 254 SMO) or titanium, but these are very expensive and rarely needed for transit case hardware). Our standard: 316 stainless steel hardware for all cases >15kg and all cases that will be used outdoors or in humid/corrosive environments (touring, rental, marine, military, medical, industrial). The extra cost (compared to 304) is justified by the superior corrosion resistance and longer service life—316 hardware will last 10-20+ years in most environments, compared to 5-10 years for 304 (in non-marine environments) and 1-2 years for zinc-plated steel (in outdoor environments).
Material Salt Spray (hrs to red rust) Tensile Strength (MPa) Chloride Resistance Relative Cost Coating? Best For
Zinc-plated steel 48-96 400-800 Poor 1x (base) Yes (sacrificial) Indoor dry environments, cost-sensitive, light-duty
Zinc-nickel plated steel 240-500 400-800 Fair 1.5-2x Yes (sacrificial) Moderately corrosive, automotive under-hood, outdoor non-marine
304 stainless steel 2,000+ (most env.) 500-700 Good (pitting in chloride) 3-5x No (inherent) General outdoor, touring, rental, industrial, medical
316 stainless steel 5,000+ 500-700 Excellent (marine-grade) 5-10x No (inherent) Marine/coastal, military, food/beverage, pharmaceutical, high-humidity

Hardware material selection guide: (1) Indoor, dry, climate-controlled (offices, labs, server rooms): Zinc-plated steel is acceptable (no corrosion risk, lowest cost). (2) Indoor, humid (warehouses, gyms, poolsides): 304 stainless steel (zinc will corrode in humidity, 304 resists). (3) Outdoor, temperate (touring, events, general outdoor): 304 stainless steel (excellent for most outdoor environments, moderate cost). (4) Outdoor, marine/coastal (boats, beaches, coastal tour stops): 316 stainless steel (marine-grade, resists salt spray and pitting). (5) Industrial, corrosive (chemical plants, factories, mining): 316 stainless steel (resists industrial chemicals and fumes; for very aggressive chemicals, consult a corrosion engineer—may need Hastelloy or titanium, but these are rarely needed for case hardware). (6) Military/defense (field deployment, all environments): 316 stainless steel (meets MIL-spec corrosion requirements, survives all field environments). (7) Medical/healthcare (hospitals, clinics, cleanrooms): 304 or 316 stainless steel (both are medical-grade, can be sanitized with bleach/alcohol; 316 for higher corrosion resistance with frequent sanitization). (8) Food/beverage (food processing, restaurants, breweries): 316 stainless steel (food-grade, resists food acids and cleaning chemicals, meets FDA/3-A requirements). Our standard: 316 stainless steel for all cases >15kg and all outdoor/humid/corrosive cases—we’ve found that the extra cost (compared to 304 or zinc) is more than justified by the longer service life and zero corrosion-related failures. For indoor-only, dry, light-duty cases (<10kg), zinc-plated steel is acceptable (cost savings where corrosion is not a risk).

Aluminum Cases for Engineered Equipment

After 15 years of designing and manufacturing aluminum transit cases, we’ve learned that hardware is the most common point of failure—and the most expensive to get wrong. A $2 latch that pulls out in transit can cause $10,000+ in equipment damage; a $5 hinge that fails can cause injury; a $1 gasket that compresses permanently can let dust/water in, destroying sensitive electronics. Proper hardware engineering is not expensive (a complete hardware upgrade—316 stainless compression latches, continuous hinge, molded EPDM gasket, rivnut mounting—adds $50-80 per case), but the cost of getting it wrong is enormous ($3,200 average per hardware failure, with some failures costing $50,000+). We engineer every case’s hardware system as an integrated whole (latches + hinges + gaskets + fasteners + materials), with proper selection (based on case weight, transport environment, and ingress requirements), proper installation (rivnuts, proper torque, thread-locking), and proper testing (load testing, vibration testing, salt spray testing, cycle testing). Every case undergoes hardware quality control inspection before it leaves our partner factories.

We are an OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster, operating under ISO 9001 quality systems. Our hardware engineering capabilities include:

  • Hardware system consulting and specification: We help you determine the hardware requirements for your specific application (case weight, transport environment—indoor/outdoor/marine, ingress requirements—IP54/IP65/IP67, opening frequency, user population), and we provide detailed hardware specifications (latch type/size/material/load rating, hinge type/size/material/load rating, gasket material/thickness/width/compression, fastener type/size, hardware material) with every case design. We can also conduct hardware assessments of your existing case fleet (identifying hardware failure risks, recommending upgrades).
  • Latch engineering: We design and specify latches optimized for your application: type selection (draw/compression/toggle/cam/butterfly, based on compression requirements and load), load rating (250kg+ for cases >15kg, with 3x safety factor), material (316 stainless for outdoor/corrosive, zinc-plated for indoor dry), mounting (M5 rivnuts, 4 per latch, proper torque), placement (evenly spaced, corners, 300mm max spacing), and adjustment (compression latches set to 30% gasket compression at the factory). We test latch pull-out strength on every new design (destructive testing of sample units to verify the specified load rating).
  • Hinge engineering: We design and specify hinges optimized for your application: type selection (continuous for cases >300mm, butt/strap for small cases, removable for lid-removal cases, concealed for premium aesthetics), load rating (continuous hinges 50-200kg+, butt hinges 10-50kg per hinge, with 3x safety factor), material (316 stainless for outdoor/corrosive), mounting (M5 rivnuts every 50mm for continuous hinges, proper alignment), placement (evenly spaced, corners, alignment jig for butt hinges), and lid stays (positive-stop for lids >3kg, gas struts for lids >8kg). We test hinge cycle life on every new design (10,000+ opening/closing cycles, with wear measurement at intervals).
  • Gasket engineering: We design and specify gaskets optimized for your application: material selection (EPDM for general-purpose, silicone for extreme temp/UV, nitrile for oil/fuel, FKM for aggressive chemicals, foam for light-duty/IP54), thickness/width (12mm × 20mm standard for IP65+, 8mm × 15mm for IP54), compression (25-35% optimal, with compression limiter built into groove design), geometry (square/round/D-shape/lip/bulb/double-lip, based on IP rating and surface flatness), corner joints (molded corners for IP65+, mitered-and-glued for IP54), and groove design (width = gasket width + 0.5-1.0mm, depth = gasket thickness × (1 – target compression), corner radius 3-5mm). We test gaskets for compression set (70 hours at 70°C, 70% force retention required), and IP rating (dust chamber + immersion testing, per IEC 60529).
  • Fastener engineering: We specify fasteners optimized for your application: type selection (rivnuts for all latch/hinge mounting on cases >10kg, sheet metal screws only for light-duty cases 40kg), size (M5 minimum for cases >10kg, M6 for cases >30kg), material (steel rivnuts for strength, 316 stainless rivnuts for corrosive environments), quantity (4 per latch, 20-40 per continuous hinge, with 3x safety factor on total pull-out capacity), and installation (proper torque—M5 = 4-5 N·m, M6 = 7-9 N·m, thread-locking compound for screws, calibrated torque tools in production). We test fastener pull-out strength on every new material/thickness combination (destructive testing to verify the specified pull-out load).
  • Corrosion engineering: We specify hardware materials based on your transport environment: zinc-plated steel for indoor dry, zinc-nickel for moderately corrosive, 304 stainless for general outdoor, 316 stainless for marine/coastal/industrial/military/medical. We can also provide salt spray testing (ASTM B117, 5% NaCl, 35°C, up to 2,000 hours) to verify corrosion resistance for your specific environment. Our partner factories maintain a corrosion test chamber for ongoing quality control.
  • Hardware testing and quality control: Every case we build undergoes hardware quality control inspection: latch inspection (type, material, load rating marking, mounting fasteners, adjustment—compression set to 30%), hinge inspection (type, material, alignment, mounting fasteners, lid stay function), gasket inspection (material, dimensions, compression set test sample, groove seating, corner joints, no gaps/overlaps), fastener inspection (type, size, material, torque verification—sample torque check on 10% of fasteners), and functional test (open/close 10 times, check for smooth operation, no binding, consistent gasket compression, positive latch lock). We maintain inspection records for every case for a minimum of 5 years, and we provide a Certificate of Hardware Compliance with every shipment (documenting that all hardware meets the specified requirements).

Typical lead times: 2-3 weeks for prototypes (with hardware assessment and load testing), 4-6 weeks for production (50-500 cases). MOQ: 1 unit for custom sizing. Pricing: hardware upgrade from standard (zinc-plated butt hinges + standard draw latches + foam gasket + sheet metal screws) to premium (316 stainless continuous hinge + compression draw latches + molded EPDM gasket + rivnuts) adds $50-80 per case—an investment that pays for itself in prevented failures within the first 3-6 months of use. Quality assurance: 2-year warranty against hardware defects (latch, hinge, gasket, fastener—material and workmanship), with free replacement for any hardware that fails under normal use.

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Hardware is the most common point of failure in transit cases—and the most expensive to get wrong. A $2 latch that pulls out can cause $10,000+ in equipment damage; a $5 hinge that fails can cause injury; a $1 gasket that compresses permanently can let dust/water in. Proper hardware engineering is not expensive ($50-80 per case for a full premium upgrade), but the cost of getting it wrong is enormous ($3,200 average per failure). We engineer every case’s hardware system as an integrated whole: 316 stainless compression draw latches (250kg load, M5 rivnuts, 30% compression set), continuous hinges (full-length, distributed load, no gaps), molded EPDM gaskets (compression limiter, tongue-and-groove interface), and proper fastener selection (rivnuts instead of sheet metal screws). Every case undergoes hardware quality control inspection before it leaves our partner factories. Don’t wait until a latch pulls out in transit and destroys your equipment—engineer the hardware right from the start. Send us your case dimensions, equipment weight, transport environment (indoor/outdoor/marine/industrial), ingress requirements (IP rating), and opening frequency for a free hardware system assessment and detailed specification within 48 hours.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us