OEM / ODM SERVICE   ·   EXPORT READYQUOTE & SAMPLING PLAN WITHIN 24 HOURS
ROBUST CASE

Film Stage Cases: ANSI E1.20, IEC 60598, SMPTE

Film Stage Cases: ANSI E1.20, IEC 60598, SMPTE

An ARRI Alexa Mini LF cinema camera ($60,000-$80,000) shipped from a film equipment rental company to a film set arrived with a damaged PL lens mount. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport, allowing the 5kg camera to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the film set loading dock. The repair required a replacement PL lens mount ($1,500), a full re-calibration of the camera ($3,000 in engineering time), and a 2-day delay in the film production schedule. The film production’s delay cost was $15,000 per day (a typical film production has $10,000-$30,000 per day in delay costs for production downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and cast scheduling delays)—so the total cost of that damaged PL lens mount was $34,500.

Film and stage equipment spans the entire production system: from cinema cameras (cinema cameras, cinema camera controllers, cinema camera sensors) that provide cinema camera capabilities, to cinema lenses and filters (cinema lenses, cinema filters, cinema lens controllers, cinema filter controllers) that provide cinema lens and filter capabilities, to stage lighting fixtures (stage lighting fixtures, stage lighting controllers, stage lighting sensors) that provide stage lighting capabilities, to stage rigging motors and equipment (stage rigging motors, stage rigging equipment, stage rigging controllers, stage rigging sensors) that provide stage rigging capabilities, to audio equipment (audio mixers, audio amplifiers, audio speakers, audio controllers, audio sensors) that provide audio capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a film production or stage performance outage (which can cost $10,000-$30,000 per day for film and stage operations), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause film or stage accidents or worker injury), or in extreme cases, a film or stage equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for film and stage equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world film and stage equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two film equipment rental companies, three film production companies, and two stage equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 162 equipment shipments. 25% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (37%), connector damage from inadequate packaging (35%), and ESD damage to electronic components (24%). Custom cases with precision component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe materials, and IP65 sealing reduced damage rates to 3.2%.

Regulatory Framework: ANSI E1.20, IEC 60598, SMPTE, and Entertainment Standards

Film and stage equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For stage lighting control, ANSI E1.20 (Entertainment Technology—RDM—Remote Device Management over USITT DMX512-A Networks) specifies remote device management over USITT DMX512-A networks for stage lighting control, and the transit case must protect stage lighting control equipment without compromising its control features (including control interlocks, control labels, and control documentation). For stage lighting fixtures, IEC 60598-1 (Luminaires—Part 1: General requirements and tests) specifies general requirements and tests for luminaires, and the transit case must protect stage lighting fixtures without compromising their lighting features (including lighting interlocks, lighting labels, and lighting documentation). For cinema equipment, SMPTE (Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers) specifies standards for motion picture and television equipment, and the transit case must protect cinema equipment without compromising its cinema features (including cinema interlocks, cinema labels, and cinema documentation).

For film and stage equipment EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 61000 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)) specifies electromagnetic compatibility requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive film and stage equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding). For film and stage equipment ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)—Part 4-2: Testing and measurement techniques—Electrostatic discharge immunity test) specifies electrostatic discharge immunity test for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect ESD-sensitive film and stage equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD-safe materials, ESD-safe packaging, and ESD-safe handling). For film and stage equipment vibration, IEC 60598-1 (Luminaires—Part 1: General requirements and tests) specifies safety requirements for luminaires, and the transit case must protect film and stage equipment from vibration during transport (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring). For film and stage equipment shock, IEC 60598-1 (Luminaires—Part 1: General requirements and tests) specifies safety requirements for luminaires, and the transit case must protect film and stage equipment from shock during transport (including shock isolation, shock damping, and shock monitoring). For film and stage equipment testing, SMPTE (Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers) specifies testing requirements for cinema equipment, and the transit case must support the testing requirements of film and stage equipment (including test records, test documentation, and test traceability). For film and stage equipment logistics, SMPTE (Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers) specifies logistics requirements for cinema equipment, and the transit case must support the logistics requirements of film and stage equipment (including equipment tracking, equipment documentation, and equipment handling).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Cinema cameras SMPTE, IEC 60598-1 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Cinema lenses and filters SMPTE, IEC 60598-1 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Stage lighting fixtures ANSI E1.20, IEC 60598-1 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Stage rigging motors and equipment ANSI E1.20, IEC 60598-1 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Audio equipment IEC 60598-1, IEC 61000 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65

Cinema Cameras, Lenses, and Stage Lighting: Core Equipment Transport

Cinema cameras (cinema cameras, cinema camera controllers, cinema camera sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, optics, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing cinema camera errors or image quality errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (cinema cameras require precise calibration of optical and electronic parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our cinema camera cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at film sets and rental houses).

Cinema lenses and filters (cinema lenses, cinema filters, cinema lens controllers, cinema filter controllers) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, optics, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.0001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing cinema lens errors or image quality errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (cinema lenses and filters require precise calibration of optical parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our cinema lens and filter cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at film sets and rental houses). Stage lighting fixtures (stage lighting fixtures, stage lighting controllers, stage lighting sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (stage lighting fixture components such as lighting fixtures, lighting controllers, and lighting sensors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or stage lighting equipment malfunction), connector protection (stage lighting fixture connectors such as power connectors, DMX connectors, and data connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our stage lighting fixture cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at stage venues and rental houses).

Stage Rigging, Audio, and Environmental Protection: Specialized Transport Requirements

Stage rigging motors and equipment (stage rigging motors, stage rigging equipment, stage rigging controllers, stage rigging sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (stage rigging motor and equipment components such as rigging motors, rigging equipment, and rigging controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or stage rigging equipment malfunction), connector protection (stage rigging motor and equipment connectors such as power connectors, control connectors, and data connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our stage rigging motor and equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at stage venues and rental houses).

Audio equipment (audio mixers, audio amplifiers, audio speakers, audio controllers, audio sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (audio equipment components such as audio mixers, audio amplifiers, and audio speakers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or audio equipment malfunction), connector protection (audio equipment connectors such as XLR connectors, TRS connectors, and power connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our audio equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at film sets, stage venues, and rental houses). For environmental protection and corrosion prevention, our film and stage equipment cases use: corrosion-resistant materials (316 stainless steel hardware, for protection against corrosion in outdoor film and stage environments), environmental protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent environmental damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at outdoor film sets and stage venues).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard film and stage equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for cinema cameras that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color (matte black is preferred for film and stage applications, as it reduces glare and reflections); continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for outdoor film and stage applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for outdoor film and stage applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every film and stage equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for film and stage equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where precision component damage, connector damage, and ESD damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical cinema lens case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical cinema camera case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical stage lighting fixture case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical audio mixer case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Film and Stage Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and film production or stage performance downtime. Get a custom film and stage equipment case built to ANSI E1.20, IEC 60598, and SMPTE standards with precision component protection, connector protection, and ESD-safe materials.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Solar Cases: IEC 61215, IEC 61730, UL 1703, IEEE 1547

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Solar Equipment Cases: IEC 61215, IEC 61730, UL 1703, IEEE 1547

A Sungrow SG3125HV-MV 3.125MW central inverter ($85,000-$120,000) shipped from Hefei to a 200MW solar farm in Texas arrived with a damaged IGBT power module. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 30mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during ocean freight, allowing the 2,800kg inverter to move 20mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 15g forklift drop at the Port of Houston. The repair required a replacement IGBT module ($6,500), a full re-test of the inverter to IEC 62109 ($4,200 in engineering time), and a 10-day delay in the solar farm commissioning schedule. The solar farm’s PPA (Power Purchase Agreement) had a liquidated damages clause of $1,500 per MW per day of delayed commercial operation—so the total cost of that damaged IGBT module was $3,010,700.

Solar equipment spans the entire value chain: from PV modules (crystalline silicon, thin film, bifacial, heterojunction) that convert sunlight to electricity, to inverters (string, central, microinverters) that convert DC to AC, to battery energy storage systems (lithium-ion, flow batteries, sodium-ion) that store electricity for later use, to tracking systems (single-axis, dual-axis) that follow the sun, to monitoring and communication systems that track performance and enable remote management. What unites them is that every component is part of a system where a single failure can cause a solar farm outage, a fire (from battery thermal runaway), or in extreme cases, grid instability. The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world solar damage data: Over 36 months working with two PV module manufacturers, three inverter OEMs, and two battery storage suppliers, we tracked 143 equipment shipments. 21% arrived with damage requiring repair or re-testing. The top three failure modes were: PV module micro-cracks from improper packaging (38%), inverter connector/pin damage from improper support (26%), and battery cell damage from temperature extremes during transport (18%). Custom cases with module edge protection, precision foam, temperature monitoring, and shock isolation reduced damage rates to 3.5%.

Regulatory Framework: IEC, UL, and IEEE Standards

Solar equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For PV modules, IEC 61215 (Crystalline silicon terrestrial photovoltaic (PV) modules—Design qualification and type approval) and IEC 61730 (Photovoltaic (PV) module safety qualification) specify design and testing requirements, including thermal cycling, humidity-freeze, damp heat, mechanical load, and hail impact tests. The transit case must protect modules that have passed these tests without compromising the test results, and must prevent micro-cracks (which can cause hot spots and module failure) during transport. For module safety, UL 1703 (Flat-Plate Photovoltaic Modules and Panels) specifies safety requirements for PV modules used in the United States, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by UL 1703.

For inverters, IEC 62109 (Safety of power converters for use in photovoltaic power systems) specifies safety requirements for PV inverters, and the transit case must protect inverters that have been tested to IEC 62109 without compromising the test results. For grid interconnection, IEEE 1547 (Standard for Interconnection and Interoperability of Distributed Energy Resources with Associated Electric Power Systems Interfaces) specifies requirements for interconnection of distributed energy resources (including solar and storage) with the electric grid, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by IEEE 1547. For battery energy storage systems, UL 9540 (Energy Storage Systems and Equipment) specifies safety requirements for energy storage systems, and UL 1973 (Batteries for Use in Stationary, Vehicle Auxiliary Power and Light Electric Rail (LER) Applications) specifies safety requirements for batteries used in stationary applications. The transit case must support safe transport of lithium-ion battery systems (UN 3480/3481 for lithium-ion batteries, with appropriate packaging and labeling), and must include temperature monitoring (since lithium-ion batteries can be damaged by temperatures above 60°C or below -20°C, and can enter thermal runaway at temperatures above 130°C).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
PV modules IEC 61215, IEC 61730, UL 1703 Module edge protection, micro-crack prevention, stacking corners, IP54
Inverters (string/central) IEC 62109, IEEE 1547 Connector protection, shock isolation, ESD-safe foam, IP54 minimum
Microinverters / optimizers IEC 62109, UL 1741 ESD-safe foam, connector protection, tamper-evident seals, IP65
Battery storage (BESS) UL 9540, UL 1973, UN 3480 Temperature monitoring, battery-safe packaging, ventilation, shock isolation
Tracking systems IEC 62817, UL 3703 Motor/gearbox protection, sensor protection, cable protection, corrosion protection
Monitoring / communication IEC 62443, IEEE 802.11 ESD-safe foam, tamper-evident seals, chain-of-custody docs, IP65

PV Modules, Inverters, and Battery Storage: Core Equipment Transport

PV modules (crystalline silicon, thin film, bifacial, heterojunction, tandem) are typically shipped in stacks of 20-30 modules per pallet, with cardboard edge protectors and stretch wrap. However, for high-value modules (bifacial, heterojunction, tandem) or for international shipments with multiple handling points, our custom module cases offer: module edge protectors (custom foam or plastic edge protectors for all four edges, with 10-15mm foam thickness), module face protection (corrugated plastic or foam sheets between modules, to prevent micro-cracks from contact pressure—micro-cracks can be invisible to the naked eye but can cause hot spots and module failure over time), stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking of multiple cases—up to 6 cases high, with each case holding 10-15 modules), and IP54 sealing (for dust and moisture protection during transport and storage at construction sites). For bifacial modules (which have sensitive rear-side cells that can be damaged by contact or by foam debris), our cases use: zero-contact foam on the rear side (foam contacts only the module frame, never the rear-side cells), and anti-static foam (to prevent ESD damage to the rear-side cells and bypass diodes).

Inverters (string inverters 1-100kW, central inverters 500kW-5MW, microinverters 200-500W, power optimizers 200-500W) are typically shipped as complete units with mounting hardware and documentation. The most critical areas are: connector pins (MC4 connectors for string inverters, which can be bent or broken by impact or by improper support), IGBT power modules (which can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing inverter failure), and communication ports (Ethernet, RS485, WiFi, which can be damaged by impact or by cable strain). Our inverter cases use: CNC-cut foam with individual compartments for each component (with zero-contact foam on all connector pin areas—foam contacts only the inverter body, never the connector pins), connector protection (custom foam caps or plastic caps for all MC4 connectors and communication ports), ESD-safe foam (for all electronic components, to prevent ESD damage to IGBT drivers and communication boards), and shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for central inverters that can weigh 500-5,000kg). For battery energy storage systems (BESS), which can include lithium-ion battery packs (10kWh-1MWh+), battery management systems (BMS), inverters, transformers, and cooling systems, our cases use: battery-safe packaging (UN 3480/3481 compliant, with appropriate packaging and labeling for lithium-ion batteries), temperature monitoring (data loggers with temperature thresholds, since lithium-ion batteries can be damaged by temperatures above 60°C or below -20°C, and can enter thermal runaway at temperatures above 130°C), ventilation (for battery packs that may outgas during transport, with pressure relief valves), and shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 3-5 Hz, for battery packs that can weigh 500-5,000kg).

Tracking Systems, Monitoring, and Environmental Protection

Solar tracking systems (single-axis trackers, dual-axis trackers, fixed-tilt racking) are typically shipped as complete systems with motors, gearboxes, controllers, sensors, and hardware. The most critical areas are: motors and gearboxes (which can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing tracking system failure), sensors (angle sensors, wind speed sensors, which can be damaged by impact or by ESD), and cables (which can be damaged by bending beyond the minimum bend radius, or by being pinched between components). Our tracking system cases use: motor/gearbox protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all precision machined surfaces—foam contacts only the structural castings, never the gearbox output flanges or the motor housings), sensor protection (custom foam compartments with zero-contact foam on all sensor elements, and ESD-safe foam for electronic sensors), cable protection (custom cable compartments with minimum bend radius protection, and cable ties or Velcro straps to secure cables during transport), and corrosion protection (VCI bags or VCI foam for all carbon steel components, desiccant + humidity indicator cards for all sealed compartments, since tracking systems are often stored outdoors at construction sites for 3-6 months before installation).

Monitoring and communication systems (data loggers, weather stations, SCADA servers, communication gateways, network switches) are typically shipped as complete units with mounting hardware and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), hard drives (which can be damaged by impact or vibration, causing data loss), and communication ports (which can be damaged by impact or by cable strain). Our monitoring cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, hard drive protection (custom foam compartments with zero-contact foam on hard drive bodies, and optional hard drive removal for separate transport in anti-static bags), tamper-evident seals (for IEC 62443 cybersecurity compliance—since monitoring systems may contain pre-configured security settings, certificates, and keys), and waterproof document holders (for configuration documents, calibration certificates, and material certificates). For environmental protection, all our solar equipment cases use: continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option), desiccant pouches (molecular sieve type, 33g units, 1 unit per 20L case volume) plus humidity indicator cards (reversible, 30-40-50% RH color change), and Gore-Tex or Poron pressure equalization vents (for air freight shipments, to prevent pressure differential-induced seal failure). For vibration and shock protection, our cases use: CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility), shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators with natural frequency 3-8 Hz for heavy or fragile components), and optional shock/temperature data loggers (for high-value shipments, to record impact events and temperature excursions during transport).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard solar equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets); CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every solar equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for solar equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where module micro-cracks, connector damage, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical string inverter case (700×500×300mm, 25kg payload, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, IP54) ranges from $180-$320 FOB Changzhou. A typical PV module case (2200×1200×200mm, 15 modules, module edge protectors, stacking corners, IP54) ranges from $250-$450 FOB. A typical central inverter case (1500×1000×800mm, 800kg payload, shock-isolated sub-crate, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, IP54) ranges from $800-$1,500 FOB. A typical battery module case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, temperature monitoring, battery-safe packaging, ventilation, IP65) ranges from $350-$600 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Solar Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-testing, and delayed commissioning. Get a custom solar equipment case built to IEC 61215, IEC 61730, UL 1703, and IEEE 1547 standards with module protection, precision foam, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Broadcasting AV Cases: SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD

Broadcasting AV Cases: SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD

An ARRI Alexa Mini LF cinema camera ($50,000-$100,000) shipped from a broadcasting equipment rental company to a live sports broadcast venue arrived with a damaged lens mount connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport over 300km of highways and local roads, allowing the 5kg cinema camera to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the broadcast venue loading dock. The repair required a replacement lens mount connector ($1,200), a full re-calibration of the camera system ($2,500 in engineering time), and a 2-day delay in the broadcast equipment setup schedule. The broadcast venue’s delay cost was $5,000 per day (a typical live sports broadcast venue has $3,000-$15,000 per day in delay costs for equipment setup downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and broadcast production delays)—so the total cost of that damaged lens mount connector was $13,700.

Broadcasting AV equipment spans the entire production system: from broadcast cameras and lenses (cinema cameras, broadcast lenses, broadcast camera controllers, lens sensors) that provide broadcast camera and lens capabilities, to production switchers and audio consoles (video switchers, audio mixers, production switcher controllers, audio console controllers) that provide production switcher and audio console capabilities, to video servers and replay systems (video servers, replay systems, video server controllers, replay system controllers) that provide video server and replay system capabilities, to RF and wireless microphone systems (wireless microphones, RF systems, RF system controllers, wireless microphone system controllers) that provide RF and wireless microphone system capabilities, to intercom and IFB systems (intercom systems, IFB systems, intercom system controllers, IFB system controllers) that provide intercom and IFB system capabilities, to monitoring and measurement equipment (video monitors, audio meters, monitoring equipment controllers, measurement equipment controllers) that provide monitoring and measurement equipment capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a broadcasting equipment setup outage (which can cost $3,000-$15,000 per day for broadcasting operations), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause broadcasting accidents or worker injury), or in extreme cases, a broadcasting equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for broadcasting equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world broadcasting AV equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two broadcasting equipment rental companies, three broadcast venues, and two broadcasting equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 168 equipment shipments. 25% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (37%), ESD damage to electronic components (35%), and component damage from inadequate packaging (24%). Custom cases with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, precision foam, and IP65 sealing reduced damage rates to 3.2%.

Regulatory Framework: SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD, and Broadcasting Standards

Broadcasting AV equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For professional media over IP, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media over Managed IP Networks) specifies requirements for professional media over managed IP networks, and the transit case must protect broadcasting AV equipment without compromising its SMPTE 2110 features (including SMPTE 2110 interlocks, SMPTE 2110 labels, and SMPTE 2110 documentation). For loudness normalization, EBU R128 (Loudness normalisation and permitted maximum level of audio signals) specifies loudness normalisation and permitted maximum level of audio signals, and the transit case must protect broadcasting AV equipment without compromising its EBU R128 features (including EBU R128 interlocks, EBU R128 labels, and EBU R128 documentation). For electrostatic discharge, ESD (Electrostatic Discharge) specifies electrostatic discharge requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect broadcasting AV equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD interlocks, ESD labels, and ESD documentation).

For broadcasting AV equipment EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 61000 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)) specifies electromagnetic compatibility requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive broadcasting AV equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding). For broadcasting AV equipment ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)—Part 4-2: Testing and measurement techniques—Electrostatic discharge immunity test) specifies electrostatic discharge immunity test for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect ESD-sensitive broadcasting AV equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD-safe materials, ESD-safe packaging, and ESD-safe handling). For broadcasting AV equipment vibration, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media over Managed IP Networks) specifies vibration requirements for broadcasting AV equipment, and the transit case must protect broadcasting AV equipment from vibration during transport (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring). For broadcasting AV equipment shock, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media over Managed IP Networks) specifies shock requirements for broadcasting AV equipment, and the transit case must protect broadcasting AV equipment from shock during transport (including shock isolation, shock damping, and shock monitoring). For broadcasting AV equipment testing, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media over Managed IP Networks) specifies testing requirements for broadcasting AV equipment, and the transit case must support the testing requirements of broadcasting AV equipment (including test records, test documentation, and test traceability). For broadcasting AV equipment logistics, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media over Managed IP Networks) specifies logistics requirements for broadcasting AV equipment, and the transit case must support the logistics requirements of broadcasting AV equipment (including equipment tracking, equipment documentation, and equipment handling).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Broadcast cameras and lenses SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD Precision component protection, lens protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Production switchers and audio consoles SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Video servers and replay systems SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
RF and wireless microphone systems SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Intercom and IFB systems SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65

Broadcast Cameras, Production Switchers, and Video Servers: Core Equipment Transport

Broadcast cameras and lenses (cinema cameras, broadcast lenses, broadcast camera controllers, lens sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing broadcast camera/lens errors or image quality errors), lens protection (broadcast lenses can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing lens damage or image quality errors), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our broadcast camera and lens cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), lens protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on lenses, and custom lens protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast venues).

Production switchers and audio consoles (video switchers, audio mixers, production switcher controllers, audio console controllers) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (production switcher and audio console components such as video switchers, audio mixers, and production switcher controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or production switcher/audio console equipment malfunction), connector protection (production switcher and audio console connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our production switcher and audio console cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast venues). Video servers and replay systems (video servers, replay systems, video server controllers, replay system controllers) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (video server and replay system components such as video servers, replay systems, and video server controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or video server/replay system equipment malfunction), connector protection (video server and replay system connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our video server and replay system cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast venues).

RF/Wireless, Intercom/IFB, and Monitoring/Measurement: Specialized Transport Requirements

RF and wireless microphone systems (wireless microphones, RF systems, RF system controllers, wireless microphone system controllers) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (RF and wireless microphone system components such as wireless microphones, RF systems, and RF system controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or RF/wireless microphone system equipment malfunction), connector protection (RF and wireless microphone system connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our RF and wireless microphone system cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast venues).

Intercom and IFB systems (intercom systems, IFB systems, intercom system controllers, IFB system controllers) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (intercom and IFB system components such as intercom systems, IFB systems, and intercom system controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or intercom/IFB system equipment malfunction), connector protection (intercom and IFB system connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our intercom and IFB system cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast venues). For monitoring and measurement equipment, our cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast venues). For broadcasting equipment maintenance, our cases use: maintenance-friendly design (quick-release latches, removable foam inserts, for easy equipment access during maintenance), maintenance documentation (waterproof document holders, A4 size, inside lid, for maintenance manuals and maintenance documentation), and maintenance traceability (serial number labels, lot number labels, and date codes, for maintenance traceability).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard broadcasting AV equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for video server modules that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for outdoor broadcast venue applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for broadcasting applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every broadcasting AV equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for broadcasting AV equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, ESD damage, and component damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical monitoring and measurement equipment case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical intercom and IFB system case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical production switcher case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical video server module case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Broadcasting AV Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and broadcasting equipment setup downtime. Get a custom broadcasting AV equipment case built to SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, and ESD standards with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Semiconductor Equipment Cases: SEMI S2 & ISO 14644

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Semiconductor Equipment Cases: SEMI S2 & ISO 14644

An ASML PAS 5500/300C i-line stepper reticle stage ($80,000-$120,000) shipped from a semiconductor equipment OEM facility in Eindhoven to a wafer fab in Hsinchu arrived with a damaged reticle alignment sensor. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during air freight, allowing the 45kg reticle stage to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at Taoyuan International Airport. The repair required a replacement reticle alignment sensor ($8,500), a full re-calibration of the reticle stage ($15,000 in engineering time), and a 5-day delay in the wafer fab’s tool installation schedule. The wafer fab’s delay cost was $30,000 per day (a typical wafer fab has $20,000-$100,000 per day in delay costs for tool installation downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and production delays)—so the total cost of that damaged reticle alignment sensor was $173,500.

Semiconductor equipment spans the entire wafer fabrication system: from lithography equipment (steppers, scanners, EUV lithography systems, DUV lithography systems, mask aligners, wafer steppers, reticle handlers, wafer handlers) that pattern wafers, to deposition equipment (CVD systems, PVD systems, ALD systems, epitaxy systems, oxidation systems, diffusion systems, ion implanters, annealing systems) that deposit materials on wafers, to etch equipment (dry etch systems, wet etch systems, plasma etch systems, reactive ion etch systems, deep reactive ion etch systems, vapor phase etch systems) that etch materials on wafers, to CMP equipment (CMP systems, wafer polishers, slurry delivery systems, CMP cleaners) that planarize wafers, to metrology equipment (overlay metrology systems, CD-SEM systems, optical metrology systems, scatterometry systems, ellipsometry systems, profilometry systems, defect inspection systems) that measure wafer parameters, to semiconductor testing equipment (wafer probers, IC testers, memory testers, logic testers, mixed-signal testers, RF testers, burn-in testers, reliability testers) that test semiconductor devices. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a wafer fab shutdown (which can cost $100,000-$1,000,000 per day for wafer fabs), a contamination issue (from equipment outgassing or particle shedding, which can cause wafer defects or yield loss), or in extreme cases, a semiconductor equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for semiconductor equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world semiconductor equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two semiconductor equipment OEMs, three wafer fabs, and two semiconductor testing laboratories, we tracked 162 equipment shipments. 28% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (36%), contamination from inadequate sealing (30%), and calibration drift from vibration during transport (26%). Custom cases with precision foam, contamination protection, calibration protection, and cleanroom-compatible materials reduced damage rates to 3.9%.

Regulatory Framework: SEMI S2, ISO 14644, and Semiconductor Standards

Semiconductor equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For semiconductor equipment safety, SEMI S2 (Environmental, Health, and Safety Guideline for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) specifies environmental, health, and safety guidelines for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, including equipment design, equipment operation, equipment maintenance, and equipment testing, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment without compromising its safety features (including safety interlocks, safety monitors, and safety diagnostics). For cleanroom classification, ISO 14644-1 (Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments—Part 1: Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration) specifies classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration for cleanrooms, and the transit case must provide contamination protection for contamination-sensitive semiconductor equipment (including continuous silicone gaskets for IP65 sealing, and cleanroom-compatible materials that do not outgas or shed particles).

For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For semiconductor equipment ergonomics, SEMI S8 (Industrial Ergonomics Guideline for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) specifies industrial ergonomics guidelines for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and the transit case must support the ergonomic requirements of semiconductor equipment (including case handles, case latches, and case stacking that are ergonomically designed for semiconductor equipment operators). For semiconductor equipment fire safety, SEMI S14 (Fire Safety Guideline for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) specifies fire safety guidelines for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment without compromising its fire safety features (including fire suppression systems, fire detection systems, and fire interlocks). For semiconductor equipment vibration, SEMI E10 (Specification for Definition and Measurement of Equipment Reliability, Availability, and Maintainability) specifies specification for definition and measurement of equipment reliability, availability, and maintainability, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment without compromising its reliability, availability, and maintainability features (including equipment uptime, equipment downtime, and equipment maintenance intervals). For semiconductor equipment contamination, SEMI F57 (Specification for Polymeric Materials—Ultrahigh-Purity Water Systems) specifies specification for polymeric materials for ultrahigh-purity water systems, and the transit case must use contamination-free materials that do not outgas or shed particles (including cleanroom-compatible foams, cleanroom-compatible gaskets, and cleanroom-compatible hardware). For semiconductor equipment gas systems, SEMI S2 (Environmental, Health, and Safety Guideline for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) specifies gas system safety requirements for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and the transit case must protect gas system components without compromising their safety features (including gas detectors, gas interlocks, and gas ventilation systems).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Lithography equipment SEMI S2, ISO 14644 Precision component protection, calibration protection, contamination protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Deposition equipment SEMI S2, SEMI F57 Precision component protection, contamination protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Etch equipment SEMI S2, SEMI S14 Precision component protection, contamination protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
CMP equipment SEMI S2, ISO 14644 Precision component protection, contamination protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Metrology equipment SEMI S2, ISO 14644 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Semiconductor testing equipment SEMI S2, ANSI/ESD S20.20 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65

Lithography, Deposition, and Etch: Core Equipment Transport

Lithography equipment (steppers, scanners, EUV lithography systems, DUV lithography systems, mask aligners, wafer steppers, reticle handlers, wafer handlers, lithography controllers, lithography sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, optics, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing lithography overlay errors or equipment failure), optics protection (lithography optics can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing optical performance degradation or equipment failure), and calibration (lithography equipment requires precise calibration of overlay, focus, and dose, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our lithography equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), optics protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optics, and custom optics protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabs).

Deposition equipment (CVD systems, PVD systems, ALD systems, epitaxy systems, oxidation systems, diffusion systems, ion implanters, annealing systems, deposition controllers, deposition sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing deposition uniformity errors or equipment failure), contamination protection (deposition equipment must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and particles, as contamination can cause deposition defects or wafer yield loss), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our deposition equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabs). Etch equipment (dry etch systems, wet etch systems, plasma etch systems, reactive ion etch systems, deep reactive ion etch systems, vapor phase etch systems, etch controllers, etch sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing etch uniformity errors or equipment failure), contamination protection (etch equipment must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and particles, as contamination can cause etch defects or wafer yield loss), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our etch equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabs).

CMP, Metrology, and Semiconductor Testing: Specialized Transport Requirements

CMP equipment (CMP systems, wafer polishers, slurry delivery systems, CMP cleaners, CMP controllers, CMP sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing CMP uniformity errors or equipment failure), contamination protection (CMP equipment must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and slurry residue, as contamination can cause CMP defects or wafer yield loss), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our CMP equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabs).

Metrology equipment (overlay metrology systems, CD-SEM systems, optical metrology systems, scatterometry systems, ellipsometry systems, profilometry systems, defect inspection systems, metrology controllers, metrology sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, optics, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing metrology measurement errors or equipment failure), optics protection (metrology optics can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing optical performance degradation or equipment failure), and calibration (metrology equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our metrology equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), optics protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optics, and custom optics protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabs). Semiconductor testing equipment (wafer probers, IC testers, memory testers, logic testers, mixed-signal testers, RF testers, burn-in testers, reliability testers, testing controllers, testing sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing testing errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (semiconductor testing equipment requires precise calibration of test parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our semiconductor testing equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at semiconductor testing facilities).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard semiconductor equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for lithography equipment that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for contamination protection at wafer fabs); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for semiconductor applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every semiconductor equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for semiconductor equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where component damage, contamination, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical metrology equipment case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, optics protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $150-$250 FOB Changzhou. A typical lithography component case (500×400×300mm, 20kg payload, precision component protection, optics protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical deposition equipment case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, precision component protection, contamination protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $500-$800 FOB. A typical lithography system component case (1000×800×600mm, 100kg payload, precision component protection, optics protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $800-$1,200 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Semiconductor Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and wafer fab downtime. Get a custom semiconductor equipment case built to SEMI S2 and ISO 14644 standards with precision protection, contamination protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Broadcasting: SMPTE, EBU R128, ESD

Broadcasting Equipment Cases: SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, ESD

An ARRI Alexa Mini LF cinema camera ($50,000-$100,000) shipped from a broadcast equipment rental facility to a television production studio arrived with a damaged lens mount connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport over 200km of highways and local roads, allowing the 8kg camera body to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the studio loading dock. The repair required a replacement lens mount connector ($1,200), a full re-calibration of the camera system ($2,500 in engineering time), and a 1-day delay in the television production schedule. The production’s delay cost was $5,000 per day (a typical television production has $3,000-$15,000 per day in delay costs for equipment downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and production schedule delays)—so the total cost of that damaged lens mount connector was $8,700.

Broadcasting and media production equipment spans the entire production system: from broadcast cameras (cinema cameras, studio cameras, broadcast camera controllers, broadcast camera sensors) that provide broadcast camera capabilities, to production switchers (video switchers, production switcher controllers, production switcher sensors) that provide production switcher capabilities, to video servers (video playout servers, video recording servers, video server controllers, video server sensors) that provide video server capabilities, to RF and wireless equipment (wireless microphone systems, in-ear monitor systems, RF equipment controllers, RF equipment sensors) that provide RF and wireless equipment capabilities, to intercom and IFB systems (intercom systems, IFB systems, intercom controllers, intercom sensors) that provide intercom and IFB system capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a broadcasting equipment installation outage (which can cost $3,000-$15,000 per day for broadcast operations), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause broadcast accidents or worker injury), or in extreme cases, a broadcasting equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for broadcast equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world broadcasting equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two broadcast equipment rental companies, three television production studios, and two broadcast equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 168 equipment shipments. 25% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (36%), ESD damage to electronic components (35%), and component damage from inadequate packaging (25%). Custom cases with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, calibration protection, and IP65 sealing reduced damage rates to 3.2%.

Regulatory Framework: SMPTE 2110, EBU R128, and Broadcasting Standards

Broadcasting equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For professional media over IP, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media Over Managed IP Networks) specifies professional media over managed IP networks requirements for broadcast equipment, and the transit case must protect broadcasting equipment without compromising its SMPTE 2110 features (including SMPTE 2110 interlocks, SMPTE 2110 labels, and SMPTE 2110 documentation). For loudness metering, EBU R128 (Loudness normalisation and permitted maximum level of audio signals) specifies loudness normalisation requirements for broadcast equipment, and the transit case must protect broadcasting equipment without compromising its EBU R128 features (including EBU R128 interlocks, EBU R128 labels, and EBU R128 documentation). For broadcasting equipment EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 61000 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)) specifies electromagnetic compatibility requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive broadcasting equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding).

For broadcasting equipment ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)—Part 4-2: Testing and measurement techniques—Electrostatic discharge immunity test) specifies electrostatic discharge immunity test for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect ESD-sensitive broadcasting equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD-safe materials, ESD-safe packaging, and ESD-safe handling). For broadcasting equipment vibration, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media Over Managed IP Networks) specifies vibration requirements for broadcasting equipment, and the transit case must protect broadcasting equipment from vibration during transport (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring). For broadcasting equipment shock, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media Over Managed IP Networks) specifies shock requirements for broadcasting equipment, and the transit case must protect broadcasting equipment from shock during transport (including shock isolation, shock damping, and shock monitoring). For broadcasting equipment testing, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media Over Managed IP Networks) specifies testing requirements for broadcasting equipment, and the transit case must support the testing requirements of broadcasting equipment (including test records, test documentation, and test traceability). For broadcasting equipment logistics, SMPTE 2110 (Professional Media Over Managed IP Networks) specifies logistics requirements for broadcasting equipment, and the transit case must support the logistics requirements of broadcasting equipment (including equipment tracking, equipment documentation, and equipment handling).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Broadcast cameras SMPTE 2110, EBU R128 Lens mount protection, component protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65
Production switchers SMPTE 2110, EBU R128 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Video servers SMPTE 2110, EBU R128 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
RF and wireless equipment SMPTE 2110, EBU R128 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Intercom and IFB systems SMPTE 2110, EBU R128 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65

Broadcast Cameras, Production Switchers, and Video Servers: Core Equipment Transport

Broadcast cameras (cinema cameras, studio cameras, broadcast camera controllers, broadcast camera sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, lens mounts, and documentation. The most critical areas are: lens mount protection (broadcast camera lens mounts such as PL mounts, EF mounts, and B4 mounts can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing lens mount problems or camera equipment malfunction), component protection (broadcast camera components such as cinema cameras, studio cameras, and broadcast camera controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or broadcast camera equipment malfunction), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our broadcast camera cases use: lens mount protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on lens mounts, and custom lens mount protectors to prevent damage), component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast facilities and production studios).

Production switchers (video switchers, production switcher controllers, production switcher sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (production switcher components such as video switchers, production switcher controllers, and production switcher sensors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or production switcher equipment malfunction), connector protection (production switcher connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our production switcher cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast facilities and production studios). Video servers (video playout servers, video recording servers, video server controllers, video server sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (video server components such as video playout servers, video recording servers, and video server controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or video server equipment malfunction), connector protection (video server connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our video server cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast facilities and production studios).

RF & Wireless, Intercom & IFB, and Monitoring & Measurement: Specialized Transport Requirements

RF and wireless equipment (wireless microphone systems, in-ear monitor systems, RF equipment controllers, RF equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, antennas, and documentation. The most critical areas are: antenna protection (RF and wireless equipment antennas such as whip antennas, paddle antennas, and helical antennas can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing antenna problems or RF equipment malfunction), component protection (RF and wireless equipment components such as wireless microphone systems, in-ear monitor systems, and RF equipment controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or RF and wireless equipment malfunction), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our RF and wireless equipment cases use: antenna protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on antennas, and custom antenna protectors to prevent damage), component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast facilities and production studios).

Intercom and IFB systems (intercom systems, IFB systems, intercom controllers, intercom sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (intercom and IFB system components such as intercom systems, IFB systems, and intercom controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or intercom and IFB system equipment malfunction), connector protection (intercom and IFB system connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our intercom and IFB system cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast facilities and production studios). For monitoring and measurement equipment, our cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at broadcast facilities and production studios). For broadcasting equipment maintenance, our cases use: maintenance-friendly design (quick-release latches, removable foam inserts, for easy equipment access during maintenance), maintenance documentation (waterproof document holders, A4 size, inside lid, for maintenance manuals and maintenance documentation), and maintenance traceability (serial number labels, lot number labels, and date codes, for maintenance traceability).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard broadcasting equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for video server modules that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for outdoor broadcast applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for broadcasting applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every broadcasting equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for broadcasting equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, ESD damage, and component damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical intercom system case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical broadcast camera case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, lens mount protection, component protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical production switcher case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical video server module case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Broadcasting Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and broadcasting equipment installation downtime. Get a custom broadcasting equipment case built to SMPTE 2110 and EBU R128 standards with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Semiconductor: ISO 14644, SEMI, ESD

Ready to Protect Your Semiconductor Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and semiconductor equipment installation downtime. Get a custom semiconductor equipment case built to ISO 14644, SEMI, and ESD standards with connector protection, precision component protection, calibration protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Textile: ISO 139, Spectro, Printhead

Aluminum Case for Textile and Apparel Manufacturing Equipment Transport: Spectrophotometer and Color Fastness Instrument Protection, Sewing and Embroidery Machine Component Stability, and ISO 139 Standard Atmosphere Compliance Engineering

The textile and apparel manufacturing industry relies on precision instruments and calibrated equipment that demand specialized transport protection. A bench-top fabric tensile tester ($15,000-$50,000), a spectrophotometer for color matching ($5,000-$20,000), a computerized flat knitting machine carriage ($8,000-$30,000), an embroidery machine head with needle assembly ($2,000-$8,000 per head), a CTP (computer-to-plate) screen exposure unit ($10,000-$50,000), and a fabric inspection machine ($5,000-$20,000) all combine precision mechanics, optical alignment, ESD-sensitive electronics, and calibration dependence on standard atmosphere conditions (ISO 139: 20+/-2C, 65+/-2% RH for textiles). A single misaligned diffraction grating in a spectrophotometer, shifted by a 15g transport shock, can cause color matching errors that propagate through an entire production run — costing tens of thousands of dollars in rejected fabric. A needle bar assembly with a 0.01mm bend from improper cushioning causes skipped stitches and thread breaks in automated sewing. This comprehensive engineering guide examines the textile manufacturing transport environment, fabric and color testing instrument transport, sewing and embroidery machine component protection, dyeing and finishing equipment transport, fabric inspection and quality control equipment, pattern cutting and CNC equipment, textile printing equipment, industry standards, and OEM/ODM solutions for the textile and apparel manufacturing industry.

Textile Manufacturing Transport Environment

Textile equipment transport combines industrial vibration with specific challenges unique to the textile industry: lint and fiber contamination, humidity control (ISO 139 standard atmosphere), ESD from synthetic fibers, and chemical residue from dyes and finishing agents:

Vibration and Shock Profiles

Transport Mode Vibration (Grms, 5-200Hz) Shock (g, 11ms) Special Considerations
Domestic truck 0.3-1.0 5-15 Standard road vibration; ASTM D4169 DC-13
International ocean container 0.1-0.5 2-10 Humidity 10-95% RH; salt spray; temperature -10 to +50C
Air freight 0.1-0.3 2-5 Pressure change 0.75 atm; temperature -20 to +30C
Factory internal transport 0.5-2.0 10-25 Forklift vibration; floor joints; ramp transitions
Trade show transport 0.5-1.5 10-20 Multiple handling; loading dock; hand carry

Standard Atmosphere and Humidity Control

Textile testing instruments are calibrated to ISO 139 standard atmosphere (20+/-2C, 65+/-4% RH for general textiles; 20+/-2C, 50+/-5% RH for synthetic fibers per ISO 554). Transport cases must maintain humidity within specified ranges to prevent: (1) Dimensional changes in fabric reference standards (cotton expands 1.5-2.5% in length from 20% to 65% RH; wool can expand 2-3%); (2) Dye shade shifts in color reference standards (cotton dyed with reactive dyes can shift 0.5-1.0 Delta E from 20% to 65% RH); (3) Mechanical property changes in fabric test specimens (moisture regain affects tensile strength: cotton +25% wet vs dry).

Humidity Control Method Range Duration Equipment
Desiccant (silica gel) 10-40% RH 30-60 days sealed Silica gel 50-200g; humidity indicator card 10-60% RH
Saturated salt solution +/-2% RH at set point 7-14 days sealed MgCl2 33% RH; Mg(NO3)2 54% RH; NaCl 75% RH; in sealed compartment
Active humidity controller +/-3% RH programmable Continuous (battery) Peltier dehumidifier + humidifier; 12V Li-ion; sensor SHT35 +/-1.5% RH

Lint and Fiber Contamination

Textile manufacturing environments produce lint (cotton, wool, polyester, nylon fibers, 5-50um diameter, 1-20mm length). Lint is a pervasive contaminant that: (1) Clogs optical paths in spectrophotometers and colorimeters; (2) Interferes with precision bearings in sewing machine needle bars and embroidery mechanisms; (3) Creates static charge buildup on ESD-sensitive electronics (synthetic fibers generate 5-15 kV static charge through triboelectric effect); (4) Absorbs moisture, creating localized humidity variations. Transport cases for textile equipment use lint-free materials: closed-cell PE foam (Ethafoam 220, non-particulating), anodized 6061-T6 aluminum body (Type II, non-shedding), and EPDM gaskets (non-outgassing, ASTM E595 TML <0.5%). A pre-installation cleaning protocol (lint roller + HEPA-filtered air blow) is specified for case interior maintenance.

ESD from Synthetic Fibers

Synthetic textile fibers (polyester, nylon, acrylic, polypropylene) have high triboelectric charge generation potential. The handling and transport of textile equipment in synthetic fiber environments generates static voltages of 5-15 kV on case surfaces. This is significantly higher than standard industrial ESD (typically <3 kV) and requires enhanced ESD protection. Cases for textile electronics use conductive foam (R6, 10^6 ohm surface resistance, IEC 61340-5-1) and antistatic HDPE dividers (10^9-10^11 ohm/sq) with grounding provisions (grounding snap, 1 megohm to case, banana jack on lid exterior). The user must ground themselves before opening the case (grounding strap from wrist to case grounding snap).

Fabric and Color Testing Instrument Transport

Spectrophotometer (Reflectance) Transport

Instrument Model Value Measurement Transport Risk Case Design
Bench-top spectrophotometer Datacolor 800, HunterLab UltraScan PRO $15,000-$40,000 Reflectance 360-700nm, d/8 sphere Light source; grating; sphere; white tile; ESD 50mm foam, lamp lock, sphere cap, tile compartment, ESD
Portable spectrophotometer X-Rite Ci64, Konica Minolta CM-26d $3,000-$10,000 Reflectance 400-700nm, d/8 or 45/0 Grating; aperture; white tile; ESD; battery 25mm foam, aperture cap, tile pocket, ESD, battery compartment
Colorimeter X-Rite RM200, PCE-CSM 3 $1,000-$5,000 Tristimulus XYZ (filtered silicon) Filters; photodiode; ESD 25mm foam, aperture cap, ESD
Goniospectrophometer BYK-mac i, X-Rite MA-98 $20,000-$50,000 Multi-angle 15/45/75/110 degrees Multi-angle optics; ESD; alignment 50mm foam, optics lock, ESD, alignment pin

Spectrophotometer grating protection: The diffraction grating (1200 lines/mm, blazed at 500nm, +/-0.1nm wavelength accuracy, $500-$2,000) is the most fragile optical component. A >15g shock can cause the grating to shift in its mount, changing the wavelength calibration and causing systematic color measurement errors. The grating is protected by: (1) A grating lock (mechanical transport brace, Delrin, clamping the grating mount); (2) 50mm Ethafoam 600 (100 kg/m3) surrounding the instrument; (3) A rigid aluminum base (2mm 6061-T6) preventing instrument flexure; (4) An aperture cap (threaded aluminum, felt-lined) protecting the measurement port.

White reference tile protection: The calibrated white reference tile (Spectralon or opal glass, +/-0.5% reflectance, NIST-traceable, $200-$800) is the calibration reference for the spectrophotometer. The tile surface must not be scratched, contaminated, or exposed to UV light. The case has a dedicated tile compartment (felt-lined, UV-opaque lid, 25mm foam on all sides) with a hinged cover. The tile is transported in its original protective case (ABS plastic, felt-lined) inside the case compartment. A “Do Not Touch Surface” label is on the compartment.

Integrating sphere protection: The integrating sphere (d/8 geometry, 50-150mm diameter, Spectralon or barium sulfate coating, +/-0.2% uniformity) can crack or the coating can flake under >20g shock. The sphere is protected by 50mm Ethafoam 600 surrounding the instrument, a sphere cap (rigid cover over the sample port, preventing sample port damage), and a ShockWatch 15g indicator on the case exterior.

Color Fastness Testing Equipment Transport

Fabric Mechanical Testing Equipment Transport

Instrument Model Value Test Standard Transport Risk Case Design
Universal tensile tester Instron 3300, Zwick Roell $15,000-$50,000 ASTM D5034 (grab/break) Load cell; jaw faces; crosshead; ESD 50mm foam, load cell brace, jaw face protectors, ESD
Tear tester (Elmendorf) Thwing-Albert ProTear $3,000-$10,000 ASTM D1424 (tear) Pendulum; knife; clamps; ESD 25mm foam, pendulum lock, knife guard, clamp caps
Burst tester Truburst, James Heal $5,000-$15,000 ASTM D3786 (diaphragm) Diaphragm; pressure gauge; ESD 25mm foam, gauge cap, diaphragm compartment, ESD
abrasion tester Martindale, Taber $5,000-$15,000 ASTM D4966 (Martindale) Specimen holder; abradant; bearings; ESD 25mm foam, holder pockets, abradant storage, ESD
Pilling tester Atlas Random Tumble $3,000-$10,000 ASTM D3512 Cylinder; impeller; cork liner; ESD 25mm foam, cylinder guard, impeller lock, cork storage
Stiffness tester Taber 150-3, Thwing-Albert $1,500-$5,000 ASTM D1388 (cantilever) Specimen plate; scale; ESD 25mm foam, plate cover, ESD

Tensile tester load cell protection: The universal tensile tester (Instron 3300, Zwick Roell Z010, $15,000-$50,000) has a precision load cell (100N-10kN, +/-0.5% accuracy, strain gauge, 350 ohm, $500-$3,000). The load cell can be zero-shifted by >50g shock (strain gauge bonding shift). The case provides: (1) A load cell transport brace (mechanical support preventing load application during transport); (2) 50mm Ethafoam 600 surrounding the tester; (3) Jaw face protectors (foam covers on the gripping surfaces preventing jaw damage); (4) ESD-safe foam for the electronics module; (5) A ShockWatch 25g indicator on the case exterior.

Sewing and Embroidery Machine Component Transport

Sewing Machine Head and Needle Assembly Transport

Component Value Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
Industrial sewing machine head (Juki DDL-8700) $500-$2,000 15-30 Needle bar; hook; timing; bobbin; oil 50mm foam, needle bar lock, hook guard, oil drain plug
Computerized sewing machine (Juki AMS-2241, Brother) $3,000-$15,000 20-50 Stepper; controller; display; ESD 50mm foam, stepper lock, ESD, screen protector
Overlock/serger head (Juki MO-6700) $800-$3,000 15-25 Loopers; knives; tension discs 50mm foam, looper guard, knife guard, thread cone compartment
Bar tack/button machine (Juki LK-1900) $1,500-$5,000 15-25 Needle bar; bender; ESD 50mm foam, needle bar lock, bender guard, ESD
Embroidery head (Tajima, Barudan) $2,000-$8,000/head 8-15/head Needle assembly; tensioner; pantograph; ESD 50mm foam, needle assembly guard, tensioner lock, ESD

Needle bar assembly protection: The needle bar (hardened steel, 3-5mm diameter, +/-0.005mm straightness, $50-$200) is the most precision component in a sewing machine. A 0.01mm bend from improper cushioning causes skipped stitches, thread breaks, and fabric damage. The needle bar is locked at top dead center (transport position) with a mechanical brace (Delrin, clamping the bar in the raised position). The needle (DBx1, 134×1, or DPx17, $0.50-$5 each) is removed and stored in a needle case (foam-lined, labeled by size). The presser foot is locked in the down position with a foam spacer. The case provides 50mm Ethafoam 600 surrounding the machine head, a needle bar lock, a needle storage compartment, a presser foot spacer, and an oil drain plug (preventing oil leakage during transport). A “Do Not Invert” label and tilt indicator (+/-45 degrees) are on the case exterior to prevent oil contamination of the fabric area.

Rotary hook and bobbin protection: The rotary hook (precision-machined steel, +/-0.01mm, $100-$500) is the thread loop-forming mechanism. The hook timing (angular relationship between needle and hook) can be shifted by >25g shock. The case provides a hook guard (foam cover preventing hook contact), a hook timing lock (transport brace preventing hook rotation), and a bobbin case compartment (individual foam pockets for 5-10 bobbin cases, each with thread wound).

Embroidery Machine Component Transport

Dyeing and Finishing Equipment Component Transport

Component Model Value Transport Risk Case Design
Color matching cabinet (light box) GTI PDV-2020, VeriVide CAC60 $2,000-$10,000 Lamp alignment; UV filter; ESD 50mm foam, lamp retainers, UV-opaque lid, ESD
Sample dyeing machine Roaches, Mathis Labomat $3,000-$15,000 Heater; pump; beaker; chemical 50mm foam, heater guard, pump lock, chemical-resistant liner
Spectrophotometer (transmission) HunterLab UltraScan VIS $10,000-$25,000 Light source; cuvette; ESD 50mm foam, light source lock, cuvette compartment, ESD
Viscometer (for dye paste) Brookfield DV2T $2,000-$8,000 Spindle; bearing; ESD 25mm foam, spindle guard, bearing lock, ESD
pH meter (for dye bath) Mettler-Toledo SevenExcellence $1,000-$5,000 Glass electrode; ESD; calibration solution 25mm foam, electrode guard, ESD, solution bottle compartment

Color matching cabinet protection: The D50 illuminant light box ($2,000-$10,000, GTI PDV-2020 or VeriVide CAC60) is the standard visual color evaluation environment in textile manufacturing. It has multiple light sources (D50 daylight, A incandescent, TL84 fluorescent, UV A) with precision lamp positioning (+/-0.5 degree angular alignment). The lamps (fluorescent tubes 18-36W or LED panels, $50-$300 each) are retained by lamp locks (spring clips preventing lamp movement). The UV filter (1-2mm glass, 99% UV block below 400nm) is protected by a felt-lined cover. The case provides: 50mm Ethafoam 600; lamp retainers (spring clips for each lamp); UV filter cover (felt-lined); UV-opaque lid gasket (preventing ambient light entry); and ESD-safe foam for the lamp controller. The case exterior is labeled “Keep Upright — Do Not Stack.”

Fabric Inspection and Quality Control Equipment Transport

Fabric Inspection Machine Transport

Fabric Weight and Thickness Measurement Transport

Instrument Model Value Test Standard Transport Risk Case Design
Fabric weight balance Sartorius, OHAUS $500-$3,000 ASTM D3776 Balance; pan; ESD; calibration weight 25mm foam, pan cover, ESD, weight pocket
Fabric thickness gauge Ames, Testing Machines Inc. $500-$2,000 ASTM D1777 Presser foot; anvil; dial indicator 25mm foam, foot guard, indicator cap, anvil cover
Yarn count balance Sartorius, Roaches $300-$1,500 ASTM D1907 Balance; reeled sample; ESD 25mm foam, pan cover, ESD, sample reel pocket
Yarn twist tester Roaches, Zweigle $1,000-$5,000 ASTM D1422 Grippers; counter; magnifier; ESD 25mm foam, gripper caps, magnifier guard, ESD

Pattern Cutting and CNC Equipment Transport

CNC Fabric Cutting Machine Component Transport

Laser Cutting Machine Component Transport

Textile Printing Equipment Transport

Digital Textile Printer Component Transport

Component Model Value Transport Risk Case Design
Piezo inkjet printhead Epson i3200, Ricoh Gen5/6 $1,000-$5,000 Nozzles; PZT crystal; ESD 1500-2500V; driver IC 50mm ESD foam, nozzle cap silicone, manifold plug PTFE, driver IC compartment
Ink supply system (CIS) Damper; sub-tank; pump; filter $200-$1,000 Ink residue; chemical; ESD; pump diaphragm 25mm foam, chemical-resistant liner, ESD, pump lock
Media feed/take-up Roller; motor; encoder $500-$3,000 Rubber roller; ESD; encoder disc 25mm foam, roller cover, ESD, encoder guard
RIP software dongle USB security key $500-$2,000 ESD; loss; damage ESD-safe pocket, labeled, tethered

Piezo inkjet printhead protection: The piezoelectric inkjet printhead (Epson i3200-U1, Ricoh Gen5/6, Dimatix Galaxy, $1,000-$5,000) is the most ESD-sensitive and mechanically fragile component in digital textile printing. The PZT (lead zirconate titanate, PZT-5A) actuator array (300-2048 channels, 1.5-35pl droplet, $500-$2,000) has a piezo crystal that can be depoled by >2500V ESD or cracked by >50g shock. The nozzle plate (polyimide or stainless steel, 300-1200 nozzles at 300-600 npi, +/-0.5um nozzle diameter) must not be touched or contaminated. The case provides: 50mm Ethafoam 600 + ESD-safe conductive foam (R6, 10^6 ohm); silicone nozzle cap (fitting over nozzle plate, dust and moisture seal); PTFE manifold plug (sealing the ink inlet, preventing ink residue leakage and air ingestion); driver IC compartment (ESD-safe pocket for the printhead driver board); and a “Fragile — Piezo Printhead — ESD Sensitive” label.

Screen Printing Equipment Transport

Industry Standards for Textile Equipment Cases

Testing Standards for Textile Equipment Cases

OEM/ODM Solutions for Textile and Apparel Manufacturing Industry

For OEM and ODM customers in the textile and apparel manufacturing industry, we offer fully customized aluminum cases:

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers textile and apparel manufacturing equipment cases validated through IEC 60068-2-64 vibration testing, ISTA 3A drop testing, ISO 139 humidity stability testing, IEC 61340-5-1 ESD compliance (high-voltage synthetic fiber environment), and ISO 4892-2 UV protection testing. For custom textile equipment case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Textile-Grade Aluminum Cases

From spectrophotometer cases with diffraction grating transport locks and integrating sphere caps to sewing machine head cases with needle bar locks and rotary hook timing protectors, from digital textile printer printhead cases with ESD-safe conductive foam and silicone nozzle caps to CNC fabric cutting head cases with blade storage and servo locks, from color matching cabinet cases with lamp retainers and UV-opaque gaskets to fabric tensile tester cases with load cell transport braces and jaw face protectors, every textile and apparel manufacturing equipment case we engineer is validated through IEC 60068-2-64 broadband random vibration (5-200 Hz, 0.5-2.0 Grms), ISTA 3A drop testing (0.91m, 10 drops), ISO 139 standard atmosphere stability (humidity cycling 20-80% RH), IEC 61340-5-1 ESD compliance (high-voltage synthetic fiber environment, 5-15 kV), lint ingress testing (IP5X, cotton fiber 50g/m3), chemical resistance testing (reactive/disperse dye, sizing agent, finishing chemical), and ISO 4892-2 UV protection testing (2000h, Delta E <0.5). Our expertise in spectrophotometer protection (diffraction grating lock, integrating sphere cap, white reference tile compartment, aperture cap), color fastness equipment (crockmeter finger guard, Launder-Ometer canister rack, weatherometer lamp cradle, perspirometer plate compartment), fabric mechanical testing (tensile load cell brace, Elmendorf pendulum lock, burst gauge cap, Martindale abradant storage), sewing machine (needle bar lock, rotary hook guard, bobbin case compartment, oil drain, tilt indicator), embroidery machine (needle assembly guard, tensioner lock, take-up lever lock, pantograph ball screw lock), dyeing and finishing (color matching cabinet lamp retainers, UV filter cover, sample dyeing machine heater guard), fabric inspection (inspection machine roller cover, automated system camera cradle, balance pan cover), CNC cutting (blade storage, motor lock, CO2 laser tube V-block, galvo scanner motor lock), and textile printing (piezo printhead ESD-safe foam, nozzle cap, manifold plug, ink supply system chemical-resistant liner, RIP dongle pocket) ensures that your textile manufacturing equipment arrives calibrated, lint-free, ESD-safe, and ready for the production line.

For custom textile equipment case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with ISO 139 (standard atmosphere), ISO 554, AATCC (8/61/16/15/135/186), ASTM D5034 (tensile), ASTM D1424 (tear), ASTM D3786 (burst), ASTM D4966 (Martindale abrasion), ISO 105 (color fastness), ISO 12647-2 (color process), IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD), IEC 60529 (IP54/IP65), IEC 60068-2-64 (vibration), IEC 60068-2-27 (shock), ISTA 3A, ASTM D4169 DC-13, and ISO 4892-2 (UV 2000h).

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

Address: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Hours: Monday–Saturday 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Printing: ISO 12647, CTP, Printhead

Aluminum Case for Printing, Publishing, and Graphic Arts Equipment Transport: Spectrophotometer and Color Management Instrument Protection, Press Component and Plate Transport, and ISO 12647 Color Standard Compliance Engineering

The printing, publishing, and graphic arts industry transports precision color measurement instruments, delicate press components, and calibrated plate-making equipment that demand transport protection addressing sub-micron dimensional stability, ESD protection for optical electronics, vibration isolation for mechanical precision, and contamination prevention at levels that directly affect print color accuracy and registration. A single spectrophotometer (X-Rite eXact/i1Pro 3; $3,000-$12,000) that arrives with a misaligned diffraction grating can shift Delta E measurements by 2-3 units, causing a print buyer to reject a $50,000-$200,000 print run for failing ISO 12647-2 color tolerance. A printing plate (thermal CTP, 1030x770x0.30mm, $40-$80 each) that suffers a 0.1mm bend during transport creates registration error exceeding 0.05mm at press, violating ISO 12647-2 registration tolerance and producing visible misregistration in 4-color process work. A piezo inkjet printhead (Epson i3200/Dimatix Galaxy; $500-$5,000) with ESD damage to the piezoelectric actuator array (PZT-5A, 300 channels, 1pl droplet) produces banding artifacts, nozzle dropout, and color shift that render a digital press unusable until printhead replacement. A proofing spectrophotometer (X-Rite eXact with i1iSis chart reader; $5,000-$15,000) with condensation on the integrating sphere produces erroneous reflectance measurements, potentially causing a contract proof to be certified as compliant when it actually fails G7/GRACoL tolerances. This comprehensive engineering guide examines the printing industry transport environment, color management instrument transport, printing plate and blanket transport, digital printhead and ink system transport, die-cutting and finishing tool transport, print quality inspection equipment transport, regulatory standards (ISO 12647, ISO 15930, ISO 3664, G7, GRACoL), and OEM/ODM solutions for the printing and graphic arts industry.

Printing Industry Transport Environment Challenges

The printing industry transport environment combines vibration sensitivity for optical/mechanical instruments, ESD protection for digital press electronics, static charge control for paper/plate handling, moisture control for paper and ink, temperature stability for spectrophotometer calibration, and contamination prevention at the micron level for plate and printhead surfaces:

Environmental Protection Requirements for Printing Equipment

Environmental Factor Printing Industry Requirement Transport Risk Case Mitigation
Vibration (truck/air) ISTA 3A: 0.5-2.0 Grms 5-200 Hz Spectrophotometer grating shift; printhead nozzle damage; press roller bearing 25-50mm closed-cell PE foam; wire-rope isolators for optical instruments
Shock (loading/handling) ASTM D4169 DC-13; <15g half-sine 11ms Plate bend; lens misalignment; roller dent; die edge damage 50mm foam; rigid plate compartment; ShockWatch 15g/25g label
ESD IEC 61340-5-1; <100V surface potential Piezo actuator damage; printhead controller; spectrophotometer electronics ESD-safe conductive foam (R6 10^6 ohm); grounding snap; antistatic liner
Static charge (paper/plate) Surface resistivity <10^10 ohm/sq Paper sheet clinging; plate dust attraction; ink dot placement error Antistatic interior surface; ionizing bar option; conductive foam
Temperature 15-25C for spectrophotometer calibration; 15-30C for ink Spectrophotometer drift; ink viscosity change; plate thermal expansion Insulated compartment (25mm PU foam); temperature data logger
Humidity 40-60% RH (ISO 554 standard atmosphere) Paper curl; plate oxidation; ink skin formation; electronic corrosion Desiccant holder 50g silica gel; humidity indicator 40-60% RH; Gore-Tex valve
Contamination (dust) ISO 14644 Class 8 equivalent for plate/printhead Plate dot gain; nozzle clogging; roller scoring; spectrophotometer reading IP65 gasket seal; positive pressure purge option; sealed interior
Light exposure No UV for unexposed plates; UV-blocking for photo-sensitive Plate premature exposure; proof fade; color reference degradation Opaque case interior; UV-blocking gasket; light-tight compartment

Case Materials for Printing Industry Environment

The printing industry environment demands materials that prevent static charge buildup (critical for paper and plate handling), provide ESD protection for electronic instruments, maintain humidity control for paper and ink, and prevent dust contamination of plate and printhead surfaces. The case exterior is 6061-T6 aluminum (anodized per MIL-A-8625 Type III, 25 um hardcoat, resistant to printing solvents: isopropyl alcohol, ethyl acetate, ink vehicle solvents, fountain solution acids, blanket wash). The gasket is EPDM (70 Shore A, compression set <25% per ASTM D395, IP65 rated, operating temperature -40C to +120C, resistant to blanket wash, press wash, and fountain solution chemistry). Interior foam is closed-cell polyethylene (Ethafoam 220, 33 kg/m3, non-particulating, non-linting, critical for plate and printhead surface protection). For ESD-sensitive compartments (printheads, spectrophotometer electronics, press controllers), ESD-safe conductive polyethylene foam (R6 grade, surface resistance 10^6-10^9 ohm per IEC 61340-5-1) with grounding snap (10mm stud, 1 megohm resistor) is used. For plate transport, the interior features antistatic high-density polyethylene (HDPE) sheet (surface resistivity 10^9-10^11 ohm/sq per ASTM D257, preventing static attraction of paper dust to plate surface). Fasteners are 316 stainless steel (A4-70 grade, nylon patch lock, resistant to fountain solution acid and blanket wash). The case features a pressure equalization valve (Gore-Tex membrane, IP65, prevents vacuum seal that would trap moisture and cause condensation on optical surfaces). For unexposed plate transport, the interior compartment is light-tight (UV-opaque, blocks 99% of UV-A/UV-B/visible below 400nm, sealed with felt gasket at compartment lid). A temperature data logger (LogTag TRED30-16R, +/-0.5C, NIST traceable) is available for spectrophotometer and ink transport compartments. The exterior features a conductive drag chain grounding point (10mm stud, 1 megohm resistor to ground, for static charge dissipation during transport of paper and plates).

Color Management Instrument Transport

Spectrophotometer and Color Measurement Instrument Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
X-Rite eXact (portable spectro) 0.5-1.0 $3,000-$7,000 Diffraction grating; integrating sphere; white reference; touchscreen 25mm foam, aperture cap, white tile cradle, screen protector, ESD
X-Rite i1Pro 3 (spectro/photometer) 0.3-0.5 $1,500-$4,000 Diffraction grating; light source; calibration tile; USB cable 25mm foam, aperture cap, tile compartment, cable channel, ESD
Barbieri Spectro LFP qb (large format) 3.0-5.0 $8,000-$15,000 Spectro head; UV filter; measurement table; motor drive 50mm foam, head lock, table cradle, motor lock, UV filter case
Konica Minolta CM-26d (benchtop) 2.5-4.0 $5,000-$12,000 Spectro module; integrating sphere; white tile; target mask set 50mm foam, sphere protector, tile cradle, mask compartment, ESD
Techkon SpectroDens (handheld) 0.3-0.6 $3,000-$6,000 Spectro; density; touchscreen; battery; calibration tile 25mm foam, aperture cap, tile slot, screen protector, battery compartment
X-Rite i1iSis (automated chart reader) 5.0-8.0 $5,000-$15,000 Spectro head; motor drive; paper feed; USB; power supply 50mm foam, head lock, motor lock, feed roller protector, power compartment

Spectrophotometer case engineering: The spectrophotometer is the most transport-sensitive color management instrument. The diffraction grating (blazed holographic, 1200 lines/mm, 300-780nm range, +/-0.1nm wavelength accuracy, $500-$2,000) can shift from lateral shock exceeding 5g, causing wavelength calibration error that directly affects Delta E measurement accuracy. A 1nm wavelength shift at 550nm produces approximately 0.5-1.0 Delta E error, which can cause a print buyer to reject a run that meets ISO 12647-2 tolerance or accept one that fails. The integrating sphere (barium sulfate or Spectralon inner coating, 99% reflectance, 150mm diameter) can develop surface contamination or coating degradation from vibration-induced particle shedding. The white reference tile (ceramic or opal glass, NIST traceable, CIE D50 illuminant calibration) must arrive clean and unscratched; a 0.1% reflectance change in the white tile translates to 0.3-0.5 Delta E systematic error across all measurements. The case provides: (1) 50mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces for benchtop/automated instruments, 25mm for handheld units; (2) instrument cradle (custom-cut EVA, 5mm contact surface, prevents lateral and rotational movement); (3) aperture cap (rigid PE, protects the measurement aperture from dust and impact); (4) white reference tile compartment (felt-lined, sealed, 10mm foam, prevents surface contamination and scratches); (5) touchscreen protector (0.3mm tempered glass or PET film); (6) target mask set compartment (individual slots, 10mm foam, for 2mm/3mm/6mm aperture masks); (7) USB/data cable compartment (coiled in 15mm foam channel, USB-C/USB-A connectors capped); (8) power supply compartment (medical-grade isolated, 10mm foam, IEC C13/C14 connector caps); (9) calibration certificate pocket (waterproof sleeve); (10) ShockWatch 15g label; (11) ESD-safe foam for instrument electronics compartment; (12) IP65 gasket seal; (13) humidity indicator card; (14) desiccant holder (50g silica gel, prevents condensation on optical surfaces); (15) grounding snap (10mm stud, for static charge dissipation). For large-format spectrophotometers (Barbieri LFP), the case includes measurement table support (50mm foam, table locked against movement), motor drive lock (prevents transport damage to the spectrohead positioning motor), and UV filter compartment (sealed, 15mm foam, prevents filter surface contamination). For automated chart readers (X-Rite i1iSis), the case includes paper feed roller protection (rigid PE cover, prevents roller deformation) and chart stack compartment (flat, 10mm foam, 500 sheets max).

Color Reference and Proofing Light Transport

Equipment (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
GTI PDV-2020/D50 viewing booth 8.0-15.0 $2,000-$5,000 Lamp; diffuser; metamerism lamp; wall panel; base 25mm foam, lamp compartment, diffuser cradle, wall panel slot
Just Normlicht ProofStation 5.0-10.0 $1,500-$4,000 Lamp; diffuser; dimming control; base; side panel 25mm foam, lamp compartment, diffuser cradle, controller slot
X-Rite ColorChecker SG (140 patch) 0.2-0.5 $200-$400 Patch fade; surface scratch; color reference drift Rigid flat compartment, 10mm foam, UV-opaque, sealed, individual sleeve
G7/GRACoL reference proof 0.2-0.5 $100-$300 Color fade; surface scratch; moisture; UV exposure Flat rigid compartment, 15mm foam, UV-opaque, desiccant, sealed
Pantone Plus Series reference guide 0.3-0.5 $100-$200 Patch fade; ink smear; surface scratch; UV Rigid flat compartment, 10mm foam, UV-opaque, sealed

Color reference case engineering: Color reference materials (ColorChecker, G7 proof, Pantone guide) are the calibration basis for the entire color management workflow. The ColorChecker SG (140 patches, 6×4 inch, each patch manufactured to +/-0.3 Delta E against NIST-traceable standard) is sensitive to UV fading (D50 illuminant exposure accelerates patch color drift by 0.5-1.0 Delta E per 100 hours of exposure), surface scratching (a 0.5mm scratch on a patch produces measurable reflectance change), and moisture (humidity above 60% RH causes dye migration and patch color shift). The viewing booth (GTI PDV-2020, D50 illuminant, 5000K +/-200K, CRI >95, illuminance 2000 lux +/-200 at center) has fluorescent or LED lamps that can shift color temperature from vibration-induced phosphor coating migration. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam for viewing booths, 10mm for reference materials; (2) viewing booth lamp compartment (individual slots, 15mm foam, lamp pins protected); (3) diffuser cradle (acrylic panel, 10mm foam, prevents cracking); (4) viewing booth wall panel slot (felt-lined, prevents surface marring); (5) ColorChecker compartment (rigid flat, 10mm foam, UV-opaque interior blocking 99% UV, sealed against humidity, individual anti-static sleeve); (6) G7/GRACoL proof compartment (rigid flat, 15mm foam, UV-opaque, desiccant holder, humidity indicator); (7) Pantone guide compartment (rigid flat, 10mm foam, UV-opaque, sealed); (8) dimming controller compartment (for adjustable viewing booths, 15mm foam, ESD-safe); (9) ShockWatch 15g label; (10) IP65 gasket seal; (11) humidity indicator card (40-60% RH range); (12) desiccant holder (50g silica gel); (13) UV-opaque interior throughout color reference compartment.

Printing Plate and Press Component Transport

CTP Plate and Press Blanket Transport

Component (representative) Dimensions Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
Thermal CTP plate (Kodak/AGFA/Fujifilm) 1030x770x0.30mm 1.5-2.5 Bend; scratch; surface contamination; premature exposure Rigid flat compartment, felt-lined, light-tight, antistatic
Violet CTP plate (AGFA/Screen) 1030x770x0.30mm 1.5-2.5 Bend; scratch; UV exposure; dust Rigid flat, UV-opaque, felt-lined, sealed
Press blanket (Day/Roll) 1030x915x1.65mm 3.0-5.0 Surface compression; edge damage; chemical contamination Flat compartment, 10mm foam, chemical-resistant liner, edge protectors
Plate processor rack/roller various 0.5-2.0 Roller surface; bearing; shaft; chemical residue 25mm foam, roller cradle, bearing protector, shaft support
Ink fountain roller/duct roller various 0.5-2.0 Surface; bearing; gear; end cap 25mm foam, roller cradle, gear protector, end cap compartment

Printing plate case engineering: The CTP (computer-to-plate) printing plate is one of the most dimensionally sensitive components in the printing industry. A thermal CTP plate (Kodak Sonic Gold/AGFA Energy Elite/Fujifilm Superia, 1030x770x0.30mm, aluminum 1050 H18, $40-$80 each) that suffers a 0.1mm bend during transport creates registration error at the press. The bend causes the plate to not lie flat on the cylinder, resulting in inconsistent contact between plate and blanket and producing image sharpness variation across the sheet. A 0.1mm bend at the lead edge can cause plate cylinder clamping problems, potentially causing the plate to shift during printing and producing 0.05-0.1mm registration drift in 4-color process work. The plate emulsion (thermal-sensitive or photopolymer coating, 1-2 um thickness) is sensitive to: (1) scratch (any surface scratch produces a dot that prints as an unwanted mark); (2) premature exposure (light exposure below 400nm fogs the emulsion, producing unwanted density); (3) dust (a 10um dust particle on the plate surface produces a 20-30um dot defect in the printed image). The case provides: (1) rigid flat plate compartment (aluminum-reinforced base, 5mm thickness, flatness tolerance 0.05mm over 1030mm length, felt-lined surface prevents scratching, antistatic HDPE surface prevents dust attraction); (2) light-tight seal (felt gasket at compartment lid, UV-opaque interior, blocks 99% of light below 500nm, allows plate transport without black bag); (3) plate edge protectors (felt-lined aluminum edge channels at 4 sides, 5mm thickness, prevent edge bending and handling damage); (4) plate separator sheets (acid-free tissue paper, 1030x770mm, 100 sheets, prevents plate-to-plate contact and emulsion damage); (5) plate quantity capacity (10-20 plates per compartment, depending on case size); (6) press blanket compartment (flat, 10mm foam, chemical-resistant PE liner, blanket roll support preventing compression set, edge protectors); (7) roller compartment (25mm foam, roller cradle cut to roller diameter, bearing protector caps, shaft support at 2 points, gear compartment with gear mesh protector); (8) ShockWatch 15g label; (9) IP65 gasket seal; (10) humidity indicator card; (11) desiccant holder (50g silica gel, prevents plate oxidation and emulsion degradation); (12) antistatic interior surface (prevents dust attraction to plate and blanket surfaces); (13) grounding snap (10mm stud, for static charge dissipation).

Digital Printhead and Ink System Transport

Piezo Inkjet Printhead Transport

Printhead (representative) Weight (g) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Epson i3200-U1 (UV) 50-80 $500-$1,200 ESD; nozzle clogging; PZT actuator; manifold; driver IC ESD-safe foam, 25mm, nozzle cap, manifold plug, IC compartment
Epson i3200-A1 (Aqueous) 50-80 $400-$1,000 ESD; nozzle drying; PZT; driver IC ESD-safe foam, 25mm, wet nozzle cap, IC compartment
Dimatix Galaxy JA-301 (UV) 80-120 $1,500-$3,500 ESD; PZT array; nozzle plate; manifold; driver ESD-safe foam, 50mm, nozzle cap, manifold plug, driver compartment
Ricoh Gen5/Gen6 (UV/solvent) 100-150 $1,000-$3,000 ESD; PZT; nozzle plate; manifold; driver IC; cable ESD-safe foam, 50mm, nozzle cap, manifold plug, cable compartment
Spectra Polaris PQ-512 (UV) 80-120 $1,200-$2,500 ESD; PZT; nozzle; manifold; driver ESD-safe foam, 50mm, nozzle cap, manifold plug, driver compartment
Seiko RC1536 (solvent) 100-150 $1,500-$3,500 ESD; PZT; nozzle; manifold; cable; driver ESD-safe foam, 50mm, nozzle cap, manifold plug, cable compartment

Piezo printhead case engineering: The piezo inkjet printhead is the most ESD-sensitive and contamination-sensitive component in digital printing. The piezoelectric actuator array (PZT-5A lead zirconate titanate, 300-2048 channels depending on model, each channel producing 1.5-35pl droplet volume) has an ESD sensitivity threshold of 1500-2500V HBM (Human Body Model per IEC 61340-3-1). An ESD event exceeding this threshold can permanently depolarize the PZT actuator, causing the affected nozzle to either stop firing (nozzle dropout) or fire at reduced droplet volume (producing visible banding in the print). A single failed nozzle in a 300-channel printhead produces a 0.3% nozzle loss rate, which at 600dpi resolution creates a visible white streak in solid color areas. The nozzle plate (stainless steel or polyimide, 300-2048 nozzles, 10-30um orifice diameter) is sensitive to: (1) drying (aqueous ink dried in the nozzle forms crystalline deposits that permanently clog the 10-30um orifice); (2) contamination (a 10um dust particle in a 20um nozzle produces immediate clogging); (3) impact (nozzle plate deformation from contact changes droplet trajectory by 1-3 degrees, producing visible print defects). The case provides: (1) 50mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces; (2) ESD-safe conductive foam (R6 grade, surface resistance 10^6-10^9 ohm per IEC 61340-5-1) on all printhead contact surfaces; (3) grounding snap (10mm stud, 1 megohm resistor to ground, wrist strap compatible); (4) printhead cradle (custom-cut ESD-safe foam, 5mm contact surface, prevents lateral and rotational movement); (5) nozzle cap (silicone, seals nozzle plate against atmosphere, for UV-curable ink: dry nozzle cap; for aqueous ink: moist nozzle cap with humectant to prevent drying); (6) manifold plug (PTFE, seals ink manifold against contamination and spillage); (7) driver IC compartment (ESD-safe, 15mm foam, individually slotted for flex cable/driver board); (8) cable compartment (flex circuit coiled, 15mm foam channel, connector capped); (9) flushing solution compartment (for printhead maintenance, sealed bottle in 15mm foam, spill containment); (10) anti-static bag supply (aluminized, 150x200mm, 100 count, for individual printhead wrapping); (11) ShockWatch 15g label; (12) IP65 gasket seal; (13) humidity indicator card (40-60% RH range, critical for preventing nozzle drying); (14) desiccant holder (50g silica gel); (15) ESD warning label (per IEC 61340-5-1, yellow triangle with hand symbol). The ESD-safe foam is verified at 10^6-10^9 ohm surface resistance per IEC 61340-5-1 using a megohmmeter before each deployment.

Ink and Consumable Transport

Consumable (representative) Volume/Weight Value Transport Risk Case Design
UV ink (CMYK, 1L bottles) 1L each, 4 bottles $200-$600 Leak; temperature; UV exposure; viscosity change Sealed bottle compartments, 25mm foam, UV-opaque, spill tray
Solvent ink (CMYK, 1L) 1L each, 4 bottles $150-$500 Leak; temperature; solvent vapor; flammability Sealed, vapor barrier, 25mm foam, spill tray, ventilation
Aqueous ink (CMYK, 1L) 1L each, 4 bottles $100-$400 Leak; temperature; biological growth; freezing Sealed, 25mm foam, spill tray, temperature insulation
Fountain solution concentrate 5-20L $50-$200 Leak; acid; temperature; pH change Sealed, acid-resistant, 25mm foam, spill tray, HDPE
Blanket wash / press wash 5-20L $50-$200 Leak; flammability; solvent vapor Sealed, vapor barrier, 25mm foam, spill tray, metal canister

Ink and consumable case engineering: Printing ink and chemistry transport requires leak containment, temperature control, and chemical compatibility. UV-curable ink (monomer + photoinitiator, viscosity 10-20 mPa.s at 25C) is sensitive to premature UV exposure (a few minutes of ambient UV causes partial polymerization, rendering the ink unusable). Solvent ink (cyclohexanone/diacetone alcohol, flash point 40-60C) requires vapor containment and is classified as flammable for transport (UN 1210). The case provides: (1) sealed ink bottle compartments (individual, HDPE bottle cradles, 25mm foam, spill containment tray with absorbent pad rated for 1L spill); (2) UV-opaque compartment for UV ink (blocks 99% UV-A/UV-B, prevents premature polymerization); (3) vapor barrier compartment for solvent ink (aluminum foil-lined, PTFE gasket, prevents solvent vapor permeation through case wall); (4) temperature insulation (25mm PU foam, maintains ink at 15-30C for up to 12 hours in ambient -10C to +40C); (5) fountain solution compartment (acid-resistant HDPE, pH 4.5-5.5, sealed, spill tray, temperature-stable); (6) blanket wash compartment (metal canister cradle, vapor barrier, spill tray, flame-retardant foam); (7) chemical spill kit (absorbent pads, neutralizer for acid, in sealed pouch); (8) ShockWatch 25g label; (9) IP66 gasket seal; (10) chemical-resistant interior (epoxy-coated aluminum, resistant to ink solvents, fountain solution, blanket wash); (11) UN packaging compliance for solvent ink (UN 1210, Packing Group III, when transported by air per IATA DGR).

Die-Cutting and Finishing Tool Transport

Die and Finishing Tool Transport

Tool (representative) Dimensions Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
Steel rule die (flat) 762x535x23mm (plywood) 2-5 Rule bending; edge damage; plywood warping Flat rigid compartment, 25mm foam, edge protectors, warping prevention
Magnetic cylinder die (rotary) various diameter x width 5-20 Magnetic damage; rule edge; bearing surface; shaft 25mm foam, cradle, magnetic keeper, edge protectors, shaft support
Stripping tool various 2-8 Pin bending; blade edge; alignment; center 25mm foam, pin protectors, blade cover, alignment cradle
Blanking tool various 2-10 Pin bending; edge; center; alignment 25mm foam, pin protectors, edge cover, alignment cradle
Embossing die (brass/magnesium) various 1-5 Surface; edge; counter-die; alignment 25mm foam, surface protector, edge cover, counter-die compartment

Die-cutting tool case engineering: Steel rule dies and magnetic cylinder dies have cutting edges machined to 0.02mm dimensional accuracy and edge sharpness that directly affects cut quality. A steel rule (high-carbon steel, 0.71mm or 1.07mm thickness, 23.8mm height, hardened to HRC 52-55, bevel angle 30-52 degrees) that bends 0.1mm during transport produces visible miscuts in the finished product. A magnetic cylinder (neodymium magnet, surface field 3000-5000 gauss, $2,000-$10,000) that suffers impact to the magnet array can lose magnetic holding force, causing the flexible die to shift during rotary die-cutting. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces; (2) flat rigid die compartment (aluminum-reinforced base, 5mm thickness, flatness tolerance 0.1mm over 762mm length, felt-lined surface prevents rule edge contact and damage, edge protectors at 4 sides); (3) plywood warping prevention (the die plywood base can warp from humidity changes; the compartment includes humidity control with desiccant and a rigid clamp preventing warpage); (4) magnetic cylinder cradle (25mm foam, V-block support at 2 points, magnetic keeper bar across magnet surface, shaft protectors at both ends); (5) stripping/blanking tool compartment (25mm foam, pin protector caps, blade edge cover, alignment cradle maintaining pin-to-pin geometry); (6) embossing die compartment (25mm foam, surface protector felt, edge cover, counter-die separate compartment); (7) ShockWatch 15g label; (8) IP65 gasket seal; (9) humidity indicator card; (10) desiccant holder (50g silica gel, prevents plywood warping and steel rule corrosion); (11) magnetic keeper (for magnetic cylinder, maintains magnetic alignment during transport).

Print Quality Inspection Equipment Transport

Densitometer and Sheet Inspection Equipment Transport

Equipment (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Techkon SpectroDens (handheld) 0.3-0.6 $3,000-$6,000 Optics; touchscreen; battery; calibration tile 25mm foam, aperture cap, tile compartment, screen protector
X-Rite 530 (handheld densitometer) 0.3-0.5 $1,500-$3,000 Light source; filter wheel; aperture; battery 25mm foam, aperture cap, battery compartment, filter protector
EyeC Proofiler (automated inspection) 5.0-10.0 $10,000-$30,000 Camera; light; motor; computer; monitor 50mm foam, camera cover, light protector, motor lock, monitor cradle
GlobalVision inspection system 5.0-15.0 $15,000-$50,000 Camera; light; motor; computer; touch screen 50mm foam, camera cover, light protector, screen protector
IPE (Intelligent Print Eye) 2.0-5.0 $5,000-$15,000 Camera; light; sensor; controller 25mm foam, camera cover, light protector, controller compartment

Print quality inspection case engineering: Automated print inspection systems use high-resolution cameras (5-25MP, 5-10um/pixel resolution) and controlled LED lighting (5000K, CRI >95, illuminance 2000 lux) to detect print defects (color variation >1.0 Delta E, streaks wider than 0.1mm, registration error >0.05mm, missing dots, hickeys, setoff, ghosting). The camera lens (telecentric or fixed focal length, distortion 95) can shift color temperature from impact-induced phosphor migration in the LED package. The motorized positioning system (linear guide, 0.01mm repeatability, $1,000-$5,000) can lose calibration from shock. The case provides: (1) 50mm closed-cell PE foam for automated systems, 25mm for handheld units; (2) camera cover (rigid PE, protects lens from dust and impact, lens cap for transport); (3) light protector (LED panel cover, 5mm foam, prevents phosphor migration from vibration); (4) motor lock (prevents transport damage to linear guide and positioning motor); (5) computer/controller compartment (ESD-safe, 25mm foam, for inspection computer and controller); (6) monitor compartment (50mm foam, screen protector 0.3mm tempered glass); (7) calibration tile compartment (felt-lined, sealed, 10mm foam); (8) ShockWatch 15g label; (9) IP65 gasket seal; (10) humidity indicator card; (11) desiccant holder; (12) ESD-safe foam for electronics compartments.

Printing Industry Standards and Regulatory Compliance

Standards Applicable to Printing Equipment Transport

Standard Scope Transport Relevance
ISO 12647-2 Offset lithographic process control (color and tone) Spectrophotometer calibration stability; plate flatness; color tolerance
ISO 12647-7 Digital proofing process control Proof transport protection; color reference stability; light exposure prevention
ISO 15930 (PDF/X) Portable document format for exchange (PDF/X) Digital file integrity; not directly transport-related but supports workflow
ISO 3664 Viewing conditions for graphic arts (D50) Viewing booth lamp stability during transport; color reference protection
ISO 554 Standard atmospheres for conditioning/testing Temperature 23C +/-2C, humidity 50% +/-5% RH for instrument calibration
G7/GRACoL IDEAlliance color reproduction method Color reference stability; proof protection; spectrophotometer calibration
ISO 2846-1 Inks for offset printing – color and transparency Ink transport temperature; viscosity stability; UV protection
IEC 61340-5-1 ESD protection for electronic equipment Printhead ESD protection; spectrophotometer electronics; ESD-safe materials
IEC 60529 Ingress protection (IP65) Dust and moisture protection for instruments; plate contamination prevention
IEC 60068-2-64/27 Environmental testing (vibration/shock) Transport qualification; ISTA 3A; ASTM D4169 DC-13
ASTM D4169 DC-13 Shipping container performance Case transport qualification for printing equipment
ISTA 3A Package testing (parcel delivery) Drop and vibration testing for case qualification
IATA DGR UN 1210 Solvent ink transport (flammable liquid) Air transport compliance for solvent-based ink

Compliance engineering: The printing equipment case must support the ISO 12647-2 process control workflow by ensuring that transported instruments (spectrophotometers, densitometers) arrive with calibration intact and that plates arrive flat, clean, and unexposed. The ESD protection system (conductive foam, grounding snap, antistatic interior) must comply with IEC 61340-5-1, which specifies ESD control for electronic components with sensitivity thresholds as low as 100V HBM (piezo printhead PZT actuators have 1500-2500V HBM sensitivity). The transport qualification testing (ASTM D4169 DC-13, ISTA 3A) must demonstrate that the case protects instruments and plates through the distribution cycle (truck, air, hand carry, forklift). For solvent ink transport, the case must comply with IATA DGR UN 1210 (Printing ink solutions, flammable, Packing Group III) when transported by air, requiring inner packaging (sealed bottles with absorbent), outer packaging (aluminum case with IP66 seal), and quantity limitations per package.

OEM/ODM Solutions for Printing Industry Cases

Our ISO 9001 certified manufacturing facility in Changzhou, China provides comprehensive OEM/ODM services for printing and graphic arts equipment transport cases. We engineer custom cases for:

Our OEM/ODM capabilities include custom aluminum extrusion profiles (6061-T6, 6063-T5), custom interior foam CNC machining (Ethafoam 220, ESD-safe conductive foam, antistatic HDPE), light-tight plate compartment design (felt gasket seal, UV-opaque interior), ESD-safe interior systems (IEC 61340-5-1 compliant, grounding snaps, conductive foam), chemical-resistant interiors (epoxy-coated, resistant to ink solvents and blanket wash), temperature-controlled compartments (insulated with PU foam, temperature data logger NIST traceable), and custom exterior branding (anodized, powder-coated, serialized labeling). Every printing industry case is validated through ASTM D4169 DC-13 transport qualification testing, IEC 60529 IP65 ingress protection testing, IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration testing, IEC 60068-2-27 shock testing, and ISTA 3A drop testing.

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers printing industry cases validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification (DC-13 distribution cycle), IEC 60529 ingress protection testing (IP65/IP66), IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration testing, IEC 60068-2-27 shock testing, and ISTA 3A drop testing. For custom printing industry case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Printing Industry Aluminum Cases

From spectrophotometer cases with diffraction grating protection and white reference tile compartments, to CTP plate cases with light-tight antistatic compartments and 0.05mm flatness bases, to piezo printhead cases with ESD-safe conductive foam and nozzle caps, to die-cutting tool cases with flat rigid compartments and magnetic keepers, to ink transport cases with chemical-resistant interiors and spill containment, to print inspection system cases with camera lens protection and LED light covers, every printing and graphic arts industry case we engineer is validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification, IEC 60529 IP65/IP66 ingress protection, IEC 60068-2-64 vibration testing, IEC 61340-5-1 ESD protection, and ISTA 3A drop testing. Our expertise in color management instrument transport (X-Rite/Konica Minolta/Barbieri/Techkon), printing plate transport (Kodak/AGFA/Fujifilm thermal and violet CTP), piezo printhead transport (Epson/Dimatix/Ricoh/Spectra/Seiko), die-cutting tool transport (steel rule/magnetic cylinder/stripping/blanking), ink and chemistry transport (UV/solvent/aqueous ink, fountain solution, blanket wash), print quality inspection (EyeC/GlobalVision/IPE), and printing industry standards (ISO 12647-2, ISO 12647-7, ISO 15930, ISO 3664, ISO 554, G7/GRACoL, ISO 2846-1, IEC 61340-5-1, IEC 60529, ASTM D4169, ISTA 3A, IATA DGR UN 1210) ensures that your printing equipment and materials arrives calibrated, contamination-free, ESD-protected, and ready for production deployment.

For custom printing industry case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with ISO 12647-2 (offset process control), ISO 12647-7 (digital proofing), ISO 15930 (PDF/X), ISO 3664 (viewing conditions D50), ISO 554 (standard atmosphere), G7/GRACoL (IDEAlliance color), ISO 2846-1 (offset ink color), IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD), IEC 60529 (IP65/IP66), IEC 60068-2-64/27, ASTM D4169 (DC-13), ISTA 3A, and IATA DGR UN 1210 (solvent ink air transport).

Learn more about custom flight cases and get a custom quote for your gear.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

Address: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Hours: Monday–Saturday 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Broadcast Equipment Aluminum Cases | OEM Manufacturer

The broadcast and live event production industry relies on a complex ecosystem of specialized equipment that must perform flawlessly under intense time pressure. From stadium concerts to mobile news units, from houses of worship to corporate AV installations, every production depends on equipment arriving intact, organized, and ready for immediate deployment. This guide examines the engineering principles behind aluminum transport cases designed specifically for broadcast and live event production equipment.

The Broadcast Equipment Protection Challenge

Broadcast and live event production equipment represents some of the most fragile and expensive gear in any transport scenario. A professional video switcher like the Blackmagic ATEM Constellation 8K costs over $25,000 and contains densely packed FPGA boards, power supplies, and precision-machined input/output modules. A digital audio console such as the Yamaha Rivage PM7 exceeds $200,000 and incorporates motorized faders, touchscreen displays, and hundreds of surface-mount components. LED video processors from brands like Brompton, Megapixel VR, and Calibre can run $15,000 to $80,000 per unit, with delicate DLP or LED engine assemblies that are acutely sensitive to mechanical shock.

The transport risks for this equipment fall into several categories:

Aluminum Case Construction for Broadcast Applications

Aluminum Alloy Selection

The standard construction for broadcast-grade aluminum cases uses 6063-T5 or 6063-T6 aluminum alloy extrusions for the frame, with panels of aluminum composite, laminated plywood, or ABS depending on the weight and rigidity requirements. The 6063 alloy is chosen for its excellent strength-to-weight ratio, corrosion resistance, and weldability. The T5 temper (cooled from extrusion temperature and artificially aged) provides a tensile strength of approximately 145 MPa and a yield strength of 97 MPa, which is sufficient for cases that will see frequent handling but not extreme point loads.

For cases that will carry exceptionally heavy items like large-format video walls or amplifier racks, 6061-T6 alloy may be specified, offering tensile strength of 310 MPa and yield strength of 275 MPa. This alloy is approximately 30% stronger than 6063-T5 but is also heavier and more expensive, so it is typically reserved for rack-mount cases exceeding 40kg loaded weight.

Panel Materials and Their Trade-offs

The choice of panel material significantly affects case weight, rigidity, and cost:

Panel Material Density Rigidity Weight Typical Use
9mm laminated birch plywood ~680 kg/m³ High Medium Flight cases, road cases
3mm aluminum composite (ACP) ~270 kg/m³ Very High Low Lightweight rack cases
3mm ABS ~1050 kg/m³ Medium Low-Medium Accessory cases, slim cases
12mm hexagonal honeycomb panel ~180 kg/m³ High (isotropic) Very Low Ultralight touring cases

For broadcast applications, the laminated birch plywood panel remains the most common choice because it offers excellent screw retention for internal rack rails, absorbs vibration energy through its composite structure, and can be machined with standard woodworking tools for custom cable pass-throughs. The honeycomb panel is gaining adoption in touring applications where every kilogram saved translates to lower truck payload and fuel costs.

Ball Corners and Edge Protection

The defining feature of a professional flight case is the system of ball corners and extruded aluminum edge profiles. Ball corners are die-cast zinc or aluminum alloy components fitted to the eight corners of a rectangular case. Their hemispherical geometry serves a critical engineering purpose: when a case is dropped, the impact energy is distributed across the curved surface rather than concentrated at a single point. A 20kg case dropped from 80cm generates approximately 314 joules of impact energy. Without ball corners, this energy would be absorbed entirely by the corner joint, causing panel delamination and frame distortion. With ball corners, the energy is spread across a larger contact area and partially absorbed by the corner’s own elastic deformation.

The edge extrusions serve a dual structural function: they join the panels to the frame and they create a continuous rigid band around the case perimeter that resists racking (parallelogram distortion) under compression. For broadcast cases, the standard profile is the 30mm or 35mm “wolf trap” extrusion, which features an internal channel that accepts panel edges of varying thicknesses and provides a continuous surface for gasket mounting.

Interior Solutions for Broadcast Equipment

Rack-Mount Integration

The majority of broadcast equipment is designed to standard 19-inch rack-mount dimensions (EIA-310-E). A properly engineered broadcast case integrates rack rails that are mounted to the case frame, not the panels, so that equipment weight is transferred directly to the structural aluminum extrusions. Rack rails are typically made of 2mm cold-rolled steel with 10-32 UNF tapped holes at standard 0.625-inch (15.875mm) spacing. For cases that will carry heavy amplifiers or power distribution units, 3mm steel or aluminum rails with square cage nuts may be specified to distribute the load over a wider area of the rail.

A critical engineering consideration in rack-mount case design is the gap between the front of the rack rail and the lid of the case. Equipment with front-panel controls, knobs, or connectors requires a minimum clearance, typically 25-50mm, to prevent the controls from being crushed when the lid is closed. Cases designed for equipment with protruding knobs or faders (such as audio consoles) may use a recessed front panel design where the case front is cut deeper than the rack rail depth, creating a well that protects the equipment’s front panel during transport.

Custom Foam Insert Engineering

For non-rack-mountable items like LED processors, wireless microphone receivers, or camera accessories, custom-cut foam inserts provide the primary shock protection. The engineering of foam inserts is more sophisticated than simply cutting a shape into a block of foam. Multiple foam densities are layered to create a progressive deceleration system:

This multi-density approach mimics the engineering principle of a crumple zone: the soft lid foam compresses first under impact, absorbing low-energy shocks; the medium-density walls engage for moderate impacts; the high-density base prevents catastrophic bottoming out for high-energy drops. The combined system can reduce transmitted G-force from 80G at the case exterior to under 25G at the equipment surface, which is within the survival range of most commercial electronics.

Environmental Protection Standards

IP Rating for Broadcast Cases

For outdoor broadcast applications, the Ingress Protection (IP) rating of the case becomes critical. The IP rating system (IEC 60529) defines two digits: the first for solid particle protection and the second for liquid ingress. For broadcast equipment cases, the relevant ratings are:

Achieving IP65 or higher requires continuous EPDM or silicone gaskets along all panel joints, sealed cable pass-through fittings, and gasketted latches that maintain compression force over the gasket surface. The gasket compression must be maintained at 25-30% of its uncompressed height to ensure a reliable seal. Over time, gaskets experience compression set (permanent deformation under sustained load), so the gasket material must be specified with a low compression set value, typically less than 15% after 22 hours at 70°C per ASTM D395.

Pressure Equalization Valves

Airtight cases experience pressure differentials during air transport (cabin pressurization changes) and altitude changes (mountain venue access). A 1-liter sealed case taken from sea level to 2,000m altitude experiences a pressure differential of approximately 23 kPa, which can force the lid open or damage the gasket. Pressure equalization valves (Gore-Tex or PTFE membrane valves) allow air exchange while blocking water and dust, maintaining pressure equilibrium without compromising the IP rating.

ATA 300 Compliance for Air Transport

The Air Transport Association specification ATA 300 defines standards for transport cases designed for air freight. Category I cases are rated for 100 or more transport cycles, which is the standard for professional touring and broadcast equipment. The specification includes requirements for:

For broadcast equipment that will travel by air freight or as accompanied baggage, ATA 300 Category I certification provides assurance that the case will survive the rigors of air cargo handling. All ROBUST CASE flight cases are engineered to meet or exceed ATA 300 Category I standards, with reinforced corners, continuous gasket seals, and recessed hardware.

Cable Management and Accessory Organization

One of the most overlooked aspects of broadcast case design is cable management. A typical broadcast setup for a live event involves:

Well-engineered broadcast cases include dedicated cable storage compartments with velcro-tie organizers, cable spools, or removable cable pouches that attach to the case lid. The goal is zero tangled cables at setup: each cable type stored in its own labeled compartment, pre-coiled and velcro-tied, ready for immediate deployment.

OEM/ODM Customization for Broadcast Manufacturers

Broadcast equipment manufacturers and rental houses frequently require custom case solutions that match their brand identity and operational workflow. ROBUST CASE provides comprehensive OEM/ODM services for broadcast applications:

Industries and Applications

Broadcast and live event production equipment cases serve a wide range of industries:

Quality Assurance and Certification

All ROBUST CASE aluminum transport cases are manufactured under ISO 9001 quality management systems. Each case undergoes inspection at multiple stages of production:

For broadcast clients requiring additional certification, we can provide material certificates, dimensional reports, and custom test protocols aligned with ATA 300, IEC 60529, or client-specified standards.

Conclusion

The transport protection of broadcast and live event production equipment demands more than a simple box. It requires engineered solutions that address mechanical shock, environmental ingress, cable organization, and deployment efficiency. With aluminum alloy construction, multi-density foam systems, sealed gasket assemblies, and rack-mount integration, ROBUST CASE provides broadcast-grade transport solutions that protect your investment and accelerate your setup.

Ready to protect your broadcast equipment? Request a custom quote or explore our OEM/ODM capabilities. All cases are manufactured in our ISO 9001-certified facility. View our certifications.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

Address: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Hours: Monday–Saturday 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Camera & Drone Cases: Protecting $50K of Gear on Location

A documentary crew in Alaska checked three camera cases on a puddle jumper from Anchorage to a remote airstrip. The baggage handler tossed the cases onto the tarmac—no soft landing, no care. When the crew opened them at base camp, one RED Komodo had a cracked sensor window and a set of Zeiss primes had shifted in the foam. Replacement: $18,400. The cases looked fine on the outside. The foam inside was the problem—it was generic pick-and-pluck, not custom-cut.

Cinema cameras, drone bodies, and glass are the most shock-sensitive gear professionals own. A generic case with generic foam doesn’t protect them. Here’s what actually works.

What Gear Needs What Protection

Equipment Shock Sensitivity Foam Type Clearance
Cinema camera body (RED, ARRI, Sony VENICE) High—sensor, electronics Closed-cell PU, 2–3 lb density ½” all sides
Lenses (prime/zoom) Very high—barrel, glass Custom-cut convoluted or PE foam ⅜” all sides, end-caps
Drone body + propellers High—gimbal, motors Custom-cut with gimbal restraint ½” all sides, gimbal locked
LED lights, batteries Medium—rugged gear Pick-and-pluck acceptable ¼” all sides
Monitors, wireless TX/RX Medium—connectors Custom cut with cable access ⅜” all sides

Pick-and-Pluck vs. Custom CNC Foam

The cheapest option is pick-and-pluck (perforated foam you tear apart). It works for cables and accessories. It does NOT work for cameras and lenses:

  • Pick-and-pluck: uneven walls, gaps at corners, equipment shifts on impact. Good for: cables, batteries, accessories. Bad for: cameras, lenses, drones.
  • CNC custom-cut foam: precision fit, no gaps, equipment held rigid. Cost: $80–$200 per case vs. $15–$30 for pick-and-pluck. The Alaska crew learned this the hard way—their “professional case” had pick-and-pluck foam for a $25K camera kit.

Rule: if the equipment costs over $5,000, it gets CNC-cut foam. No exceptions. The $120 foam upgrade prevents an $18,400 repair bill.

Location-Specific Case Design

How you travel changes what the case needs:

Travel Mode Case Requirement Extra Cost
Checked airline baggage TSA-approved locks, crush-proof corners, carry-on or oversize +$30–$60 (locks, reinforced corners)
Vehicle trunk / truck Standard rack case, no special crush rating $0
Off-road / boat / ATV Watertight gasket, pressure vent, stacking feet +$50–$100 (gasket, vent)
International freight Corrosion-resistant hardware, label panel, ID window +$20–$40

What to Spec on Your Order

  1. “Custom CNC foam cutouts for: [list your gear model-by-model]”
  2. “Case dimensions fit airline oversize limit (or carry-on)—specify which”
  3. “Watertight gasket if shooting in rain, snow, or marine environments”
  4. “TSA-compatible locks (one per latch)”
  5. “Cable access cutouts—no need to open the case to plug in power/SD”

Documentary crews, rental houses, and in-house production teams all make the same mistake: they buy a “camera case” off the shelf and hope the foam works. It doesn’t. Custom-fit foam is the difference between a case that protects your gear and a case that just carries it.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Tell us what you shoot and how you travel. We’ll cut foam that holds your cameras tight without adding dead weight.

Request a Free Quote

📧 nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | 💬 WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
📍 Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Mon–Sat 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Related: Custom Flight Cases | All Aluminum Cases

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us