OEM / ODM SERVICE   ·   EXPORT READYQUOTE & SAMPLING PLAN WITHIN 24 HOURS
ROBUST CASE

Flight Case Cost Guide 2026: How Much Should You Pay for Custom Cases?

If you’re sourcing custom flight cases for touring, rental, or industrial use, the first question is always: how much should this cost? After a decade of OEM/ODM production for clients across 30+ countries, we’ve put together a transparent pricing breakdown so you can benchmark quotes and avoid overpaying.

Get an Instant Price Estimate

Use our free Flight Case Cost Calculator to get an instant FOB price range based on your equipment dimensions, weight, and quantity.

Open Calculator →

Quick Price Reference: FOB China, 2026

Case TypeTypical SizeFOB Price RangeMOQ
2U–4U Rack Case55×50×15cm$45 – $8010 units
6U–8U Rack Case55×50×40cm$75 – $14010 units
Mixer / Controller Case60×45×20cm$80 – $18010 units
Amplifier Head Case70×35×35cm$90 – $16010 units
Line Array Speaker Case120×50×60cm$180 – $3505 units
Drum Kit / Percussion Case140×60×60cm$200 – $4505 units
LED Screen / Video Wall Case120×80×30cm$150 – $32010 units
Medical Equipment Case60×40×30cm$100 – $25010 units

Prices are FOB Shanghai/Ningbo, in USD, based on 9mm birch plywood, 1.2mm aluminum extrusion, Penn Elcom or equivalent hardware, and CNC-cut EPE foam. Actual quotes depend on dimensions, foam complexity, and order volume.

What Drives the Price? 6 Cost Factors

1. Plywood Thickness and Grade

The single biggest material cost. Standard touring cases use 9mm birch plywood. Heavy-duty road cases for line arrays and drums use 12mm. Budget options sometimes use 6–7mm poplar — fine for light local transport, but they won’t survive repeated air freight. Expect a 20–35% price jump from 9mm to 12mm.

2. Aluminum Extrusion Profile

Wall thickness matters more than width. We use 1.2–1.5mm extrusion as standard. Some suppliers cut corners with 0.8mm extrusion — it looks the same in photos but bends on impact. Ask for a material spec sheet before ordering.

3. Hardware Quality

Penn Elcom hardware is the industry benchmark and adds roughly 15–25% to BOM cost versus generic Chinese hardware. For touring cases that get loaded and unloaded daily, the premium pays for itself — generic latches fail within 6–12 months of heavy use. Robust Case offers both options and lets you specify per project.

4. Foam Type and Cutting Method

EPE foam (expanded polyethylene) is the standard — durable, water-resistant, and cost-effective. EVA foam is denser and more premium, adding 30–50% to foam cost. CNC-cut foam is standard for custom interiors; hand-cut foam is cheaper but inconsistent. For high-value equipment (medical, broadcast), anti-static EPE is available at a 10% surcharge.

5. Order Volume

Unit price drops significantly with volume. A 10-unit order might cost $120/unit; the same case at 100 units drops to $85–95/unit. At 500+ units, you can expect $70–80/unit. This is because setup costs (CNC programming, foam die cutting, silk-screen screens) are amortized across more units.

6. Customization

Silk-screened logos: $3–$8 per unit (one-time screen setup $30–$80). Custom color laminates: $5–$15 per unit. Recessed wheels: $12–$25 per pair. Custom internal compartments beyond a simple foam cutout: $10–$30 per unit depending on complexity.

Price Comparison: China vs. Domestic (USA/EU)

Case TypeChina FOBUSA BuiltEU BuiltSavings
4U Rack Case$45–$80$150–$250€140–€22060–70%
Mixer Case$80–$180$250–$450€220–€40055–65%
Line Array Case$180–$350$500–$900€450–€80060–65%

Even after adding 15–25% for sea freight and 5–10% for customs/duties, China-sourced custom cases typically cost 40–55% less than domestic equivalents. The tradeoff is lead time — 15–25 working days for production plus 25–35 days sea freight, versus 1–2 weeks for domestic builders.

Red Flags: Quotes That Are Too Good to Be True

  • Price 40%+ below average — likely using 6mm plywood, 0.8mm aluminum, and generic hardware that will fail in months.
  • No material spec sheet — a reputable supplier will specify plywood grade, aluminum thickness, and hardware brand.
  • No sample offered — any serious OEM/ODM partner will provide a pre-production sample for $50–$150 (refundable on bulk order).
  • MOQ of 1 unit — true custom case factories need at least 5–10 units to amortize setup. A 1-unit MOQ usually means they’re reselling stock cases with cosmetic changes.
  • FOB price but no port specified — always confirm the departure port (Shanghai, Ningbo, Shenzhen) as it affects freight costs.

How to Get an Accurate Quote

Send your supplier: (1) equipment dimensions or a gear list, (2) desired plywood thickness, (3) hardware preference, (4) foam type, (5) order quantity, (6) any custom requirements (logo, wheels, color). Robust Case returns fixed quotes within 48 hours — no hidden fees, no surprise surcharges. Email nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com or WhatsApp +86 176 2594 7792.

FAQ

Can I get a sample before ordering in bulk?

Yes. Robust Case provides pre-production samples for $50–$150 depending on size, refundable when you place a bulk order of 50+ units. Sample lead time is 5–7 working days.

What payment terms do you offer?

Standard: 30% deposit, 70% balance before shipment. For established clients or orders over $10,000, we can discuss L/C at sight or other arrangements.

Do you offer DDP (delivered duty paid) pricing?

Yes. We can quote FOB, CIF, or DDP to most countries. DDP includes sea freight, insurance, customs clearance, and last-mile delivery to your door.

📚 Related Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a fixed, transparent quote within 48 hours. No hidden fees.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792 | Changzhou, Jiangsu, China

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote WhatsApp Us

Case Study: North American BBQ Brand OEM Aluminum Case

Ready to Protect Your Products and Elevate Your Brand?

Stop paying for product damage, customer returns, and brand dilution from cheap packaging. Get a custom OEM aluminum case built to your exact specifications, with premium materials, rigorous testing, and ongoing support. Contact us today for a free consultation and quote.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a free custom case quote within 3–5 business days. Send us your equipment dimensions and we’ll handle the rest.

Request a Free Quote →

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Mon–Sat 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case vs Wooden Crate: Total Cost of Ownership

Ready to Calculate Your TCO Savings?

Stop guessing whether aluminum cases or wooden crates are cheaper for your application. Get a free TCO calculation based on your specific parameters, plus a free design consultation and prototype. Contact us today to get started.

Request a Free TCO Analysis

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a free custom case quote within 3–5 business days. Send us your equipment dimensions and we’ll handle the rest.

Request a Free Quote →

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Mon–Sat 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

How to Verify an Aluminum Case Supplier Is a Real Manufacturer

Ready to Verify We’re a Real Manufacturer?

Don’t take our word for it—verify it yourself. Contact us today for a free consultation, and we’ll provide: our business license (verified on gsxt.gov.cn), our partner factories address (verified on Baidu Maps), a live video factory tour (on request), our ISO 9001 certificate (verified by SGS), recent export records (with customer information redacted), and a detailed quote for your custom aluminum case project. No middlemen, no markup, no excuses—just direct manufacturing from our partner factories to your doorstep.

Request a Free Consultation

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a free custom case quote within 3–5 business days. Send us your equipment dimensions and we’ll handle the rest.

Request a Free Quote →

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Mon–Sat 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case vs Pelican Case: Honest Comparison for B2B Buyers

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Stop forcing your equipment into standard case sizes that don’t fit. Get a custom aluminum case built to your exact specifications, with precision CNC-cut foam, custom colors, and your branding. Contact us today for a free consultation and quote—we’ll provide an honest comparison of aluminum vs Pelican for your specific application.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Flight Case Plywood: Why the $30 ‘Save’ Usually Costs $4,000

A rental company I worked with bought 40 poplar-plywood amplifier cases to save $30 per case—$1,200 total savings on the order. Within three years, 16 of those cases had delaminating panels, stripped screw holes, and cracked corners. They replaced 16 cases at $280 each = $4,480. The “savings” cost them $3,280, plus the downtime of having cases out of service for repairs. If they’d spent the extra $30 per case on birch plywood upfront, the panels would still be going strong.

Plywood is the single biggest structural choice in a flight case—and the one most likely to be decided by a $30 line-item on a quote. Here’s what the plywood choice actually means.

The Three Panel Choices

Material Face Veneer Screw-Hole Holding Moisture Resistance Cost Premium Lifespan
Poplar plywood (5mm) Thin, soft Poor—strips in 1–2 years Poor—delaminates if wet $0 (cheapest) 2–3 years
Birch plywood (5mm or 6.5mm) Hard, consistent Good—holds screws for years Good—rated for indoor/tour +$25–$40 per case 5–8 years
Honeycomb composite ABS or polypropylene skin Good with edge reinforcement Excellent—waterproof core +$80–$150 per case 8–12 years

What Actually Fails on Poplar

Poplar isn’t weak because it’s cheap—it’s weak because the wood fibers are soft and the veneer thickness is thinner than advertised. Three failure modes show up predictably:

  1. Screw holes strip—you tighten a latch for the third time and the screw just spins. The plywood around the hole has crushed. Fix: oversize to a toggle bolt, or replace the panel.
  2. Panels delaminate—the glue layer fails after 2–3 years of humidity cycles. The ABS skin bubbles away from the plywood. You can’t glue it back reliably.
  3. Corners crack—the corner protector screw pulls through the soft veneer. Next impact splits the panel.

Birch: The Right Default for Most Fleets

Birch plywood is the industry standard for a reason. Hardwood veneers hold screw holes for years, the panel is dimensionally stable, and the cost premium over poplar is small—$25–$40 per case on a $300 case is under 15%. That premium buys you 5–8 years of service vs. 2–3. Over a rental fleet’s lifecycle, birch is the cheaper option.

Specify 5mm birch for light cases (under 50 lb loaded), 6.5mm birch for heavy cases (over 100 lb loaded), and honeycomb composite if the case ships by air or sees water exposure.

Composite Panels: When to Upgrade

Honeycomb composite (ABS or polypropylene over a paper/aluminum honeycomb core) is the premium option. It’s waterproof, 30–40% lighter than plywood, and won’t delaminate. But it costs 2–3× a birch panel and dents more easily on sharp impacts.

Spec composite when: the case goes in the cargo hold of an aircraft (weight matters), it ships to a coastal or offshore environment (moisture matters), or you’re building a long-term rental fleet where the panel must outlive the hardware.

What to Spec on Your Order

  1. “5mm or 6.5mm birch plywood—specify thickness by loaded weight, not by habit”
  2. “ABS laminate 1.5mm on exterior, closed-cell foam interior”
  3. “Poplar plywood only on cases under $200 retail or for one-off jobs”
  4. “Composite panels for air freight, marine, or 8-year fleet plans”

The $30 per case “save” on poplar is the most expensive line item in the quote. Spend the $30 up front and skip the $3,280 repair bill later.

📚 Related Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Tell us what you’re shipping and how many cases you run. We’ll spec the right panel for your fleet—not the cheapest one on the quote.

Request a Free Quote

📧 nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | 💬 WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
📍 Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Mon–Sat 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Related: Custom Flight Cases | All Aluminum Cases

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote WhatsApp Us

Flight Case Customization Process: From Design to Delivery

Understanding the flight case customization process helps you navigate from initial concept to final delivery, ensuring you receive cases that perfectly fit and protect your equipment. A well-managed customization process involves clear communication, precise design, quality manufacturing, and thorough inspection. Understanding each stage of the process helps you make informed decisions, avoid common pitfalls, and ensure your custom cases meet your specific touring and rental requirements.

Initial Consultation and Requirements Gathering

The customization process begins with a thorough consultation to understand your specific requirements, equipment, and touring needs. Information gathered during consultation: equipment details (make, model, dimensions, weight, quantity, special requirements), touring conditions (types of venues, transport methods, frequency of travel, environmental conditions), handling requirements (who handles cases, crew size, physical constraints, access challenges), protection level needed (based on equipment value, fragility, and transport conditions), budget constraints (total budget, per-case budget, timeline for purchase), and quantity and timeline (number of cases needed, delivery deadline, phased delivery options). What to bring to consultation: equipment list with dimensions and weights, photos of equipment (especially unusual or custom items), existing case examples (if you have cases you like or dislike), tour schedule or typical touring pattern, budget range, and any special requirements or preferences. Consultation methods: in-person (best for complex requirements, can see and measure equipment), video call (good for remote consultations, can show equipment visually), email/online form (good for initial information gathering, follow-up with detailed discussion), and site visit (for large fleet orders or complex installations). Questions to ask during consultation: What is your typical lead time for custom cases? Can you provide references from similar touring clients? What materials and hardware do you recommend for my application? Do you offer prototyping or sample cases? What is your warranty and return policy? Can you handle rush orders if needed? Do you offer maintenance and repair services? Can you provide weight and load rating documentation? Do you have experience with my specific equipment type? What is your quality control process? Common pitfalls at this stage: not providing accurate equipment dimensions (leads to ill-fitting cases), not mentioning special requirements (e.g., cable access, ventilation, rack sliding), underestimating budget (custom cases cost more than off-the-shelf), not considering future equipment changes (design cases with some flexibility), and rushing the process (good design takes time – start early). Setting expectations: realistic timeline (custom cases typically take 2-6 weeks depending on complexity and quantity), realistic budget (custom cases range from $200 to $2000+ depending on size and features), communication expectations (regular updates throughout process), and change order process (how design changes are handled and priced). A thorough initial consultation sets the foundation for a successful customization project, ensuring all requirements are understood and the final product meets your needs. Take time to provide complete information and ask questions to ensure a clear understanding before moving to the design stage.

Design and Prototyping Stage

The design stage translates requirements into detailed specifications and, for complex projects, physical prototypes for review and approval. Design process: initial concept sketches (quick visualizations of case layout and features), 3D CAD modeling (detailed digital models showing all dimensions, features, and components), engineering analysis (structural analysis, weight calculation, load rating verification), foam layout design (CNC-cut foam patterns for equipment protection), and design review (presentation of designs for client review and feedback). What you should review in designs: overall dimensions (verify case will fit in your transport and storage), equipment fit (verify all equipment fits properly with adequate protection), access points (verify all necessary access for controls, cables, ventilation), hardware placement (latches, handles, casters in convenient locations), weight distribution (center of gravity low and centered for stability), stackability (if cases need to stack, verify compatible dimensions), and aesthetics (colors, branding, labeling as desired). Prototyping options: full prototype (complete working case for thorough review – most expensive but most thorough), partial prototype (key features or sections for specific review), foam prototype (foam insert only for equipment fit verification), and digital prototype (3D printed model or virtual reality review – less expensive but less tactile). When prototyping is recommended: complex or unusual equipment (custom shapes, fragile items, special access requirements), high-value equipment (worth investing in prototype to ensure perfect fit), large quantity orders (prototype ensures design is right before producing many), new case types or features (testing new designs before full production), and when there’s uncertainty about design (prototype resolves questions before full production). Design revisions: typical number of revisions (1-3 rounds for most projects), how revisions are handled (changes documented, updated designs provided for review), cost implications (some revisions may incur additional costs, especially after production begins), and timeline impact (revisions add time to project – build in buffer). Approval process: written approval required before production begins (verbal approvals can lead to misunderstandings), approval documents (final drawings, specifications, quote all signed off), what approval means (you accept the design as specified, changes after approval may incur costs), and keep copies of all approved documents for reference. Common design mistakes to avoid: not accounting for cables and accessories (leave space for everything that travels in case), not considering ventilation needs (equipment that generates heat needs airflow), not allowing for future equipment changes (some flexibility in design is valuable), ignoring weight distribution (top-heavy cases are dangerous), not verifying rack dimensions (standard rack sizes have specific dimensions – verify), and forgetting about transport constraints (case must fit in your vehicle, through doorways, etc.). Technology in design: 3D CAD software (SolidWorks, AutoCAD, Fusion 360 for detailed modeling), CNC machining (for precise foam cutting and panel fabrication), 3D printing (for prototype components), laser cutting (for precise panel and hardware cutting), and digital simulation (for structural and thermal analysis). Working with experienced designers who understand touring requirements ensures your custom cases are designed for real-world use, not just theoretical protection. Take an active role in design review to ensure the final product meets all your needs.

Manufacturing and Quality Control

The manufacturing stage transforms approved designs into physical flight cases, with quality control ensuring each case meets specifications and performance standards. Manufacturing process: material preparation (cutting panels to size, preparing aluminum extrusions, cutting foam), panel fabrication (laminating, edge finishing, hardware installation), assembly (joining panels, installing extrusions, attaching hardware), foam installation (cutting foam to design, installing in case), finishing (painting, labeling, branding application), and final inspection (verifying all specifications, testing function, cleaning). Quality control checkpoints: incoming material inspection (verify materials meet specifications – thickness, density, quality), in-process inspection (check dimensions, alignment, adhesive quality at each stage), hardware testing (test latches, hinges, handles, casters for proper function), foam fit verification (test equipment fit in foam inserts), final inspection (comprehensive check of completed case against specifications), and sample testing (for large orders, test sample cases for load rating, drop protection, etc.). What to expect from quality manufacturing: consistent dimensions (cases match design specifications within tolerance), secure fasteners (all screws, rivets, bolts properly tightened), clean adhesive joints (no excess adhesive, proper bond strength), smooth finishes (no sharp edges, consistent paint/finish), functional hardware (all hardware operates smoothly and reliably), accurate foam cuts (foam matches equipment dimensions precisely), and proper labeling (all requested labels, branding, identification applied). Materials and hardware sourcing: reputable suppliers (quality materials from known manufacturers), material certifications (specifications, test reports for critical materials), hardware brands (Penn Elcom, Adam Hall, Colson, and other reputable brands), consistency (same materials used throughout production run), and traceability (ability to trace materials to specific batches and suppliers). Customization options during manufacturing: colors (custom panel colors, hardware finishes), branding (silk-screening, decals, engraved plates), labeling (equipment identification, weight labels, handling instructions), special features (custom compartments, cable management, power distribution), and accessories (spare parts kits, custom covers, documentation holders). Timeline expectations: standard lead time (2-4 weeks for most custom case orders), rush orders (expedited production possible with rush fees – confirm availability), large orders (4-8 weeks for fleet orders with many cases), prototype lead time (1-2 weeks for most prototypes), and shipping time (additional 1-2 weeks depending on destination and method). Communication during manufacturing: regular updates (progress reports at key stages), photos of production (visual confirmation of progress), notification of any issues (problems encountered and proposed solutions), approval for any changes (design or material changes require client approval), and final inspection report (documentation of quality control results). Common manufacturing issues and solutions: material delays (have backup suppliers or adjust timeline), design issues discovered during production (stop production, resolve design, resume with client approval), quality issues (rework or replace defective cases), quantity discrepancies (verify counts, produce missing units), and shipping damage (proper packaging, insurance, inspection upon delivery). What to ask about manufacturing: Where are cases manufactured? (some companies manufacture in-house, others outsource) What is your defect rate? Can you provide manufacturing quality documentation? Do you offer warranties on workmanship? What is your process for handling defects or issues? Can I visit the manufacturing facility? Do you use sustainable or eco-friendly materials/practices? Receiving and inspecting your order: inspect packaging for damage (note any damage on delivery receipt), inspect each case (verify against order specifications), test all hardware (latches, handles, casters, hinges), test equipment fit (verify all equipment fits properly), check finish and labeling (verify colors, branding, labels), document any issues (photos, written description), and contact manufacturer promptly with any concerns. Quality manufacturing with rigorous quality control ensures your custom flight cases provide reliable equipment protection for years of touring use. Work with manufacturers who prioritize quality and are transparent about their manufacturing processes.

Delivery, Setup, and Post-Delivery Support

The final stage of the customization process involves delivery, initial setup, and ongoing support to ensure your flight cases continue performing well throughout their lifecycle. Delivery options: standard shipping (common carrier, 1-2 weeks for domestic, longer for international), freight shipping (for large or heavy orders, palletized, 1-3 weeks), white glove delivery (inside delivery, unpacking, setup – premium service), local pickup (pick up at manufacturing facility – saves shipping cost), and tour delivery (deliver to specific venue or tour stop – coordinate with tour schedule). Shipping considerations: packaging (cases should be properly protected for shipping – sometimes wrapped in plastic or cardboard), insurance (ensure shipment is insured for full value, especially for high-value custom cases), tracking (obtain tracking numbers and monitor shipment progress), delivery appointment (schedule delivery when someone is available to receive and inspect), and special handling (note if cases require liftgate, inside delivery, or other special services). Receiving inspection: inspect external packaging (note any damage on delivery receipt before signing), unpack carefully (remove packaging materials, save for potential return shipping), inspect each case (check for shipping damage, verify against order specifications), test all hardware (operate latches, hinges, handles, casters – ensure proper function), test equipment fit (place equipment in cases to verify proper fit and protection), check finish and labeling (verify colors, branding, labels match order), and document any issues (take photos, write detailed description, contact manufacturer immediately). Initial setup and use: remove protective films (some cases have protective plastic film on aluminum or panels), install accessories (attach any removable components, install rack equipment if applicable), adjust hardware (some latches may need adjustment for proper tension), break-in period (some hardware may stiff initially – operate several times to loosen), label cases (add equipment identification, weight labels, handling instructions), and train crew (show crew proper handling, care, and use of cases). Documentation and records: keep all documentation (order confirmation, design drawings, specifications, inspection reports), record case details (model, serial number, purchase date, warranty information), maintain equipment-to-case mapping (which equipment goes in which case), track maintenance and repairs (log any maintenance, repairs, or modifications), and update records when equipment changes (modify case documentation if equipment changes). Warranty and support: understand warranty terms (what’s covered, duration, exclusions, claim process), register warranty (some manufacturers require registration), keep proof of purchase (receipts, order confirmations), know contact information (who to contact for warranty claims or support), and understand limitations (warranty typically covers manufacturing defects, not normal wear and tear or misuse). Maintenance and care: regular cleaning (wipe down cases, clean hardware, remove debris), hardware maintenance (lubricate moving parts, tighten loose fasteners, inspect for wear), foam care (keep foam clean, replace if damaged or compressed), wheel/caster care (inspect regularly, clean, lubricate, replace as needed), storage (store in clean, dry environment, avoid extreme temperatures), and inspection schedule (regular inspections to catch issues early). Repair and refurbishment: minor repairs (can often be done in-house with basic tools and parts), major repairs (contact manufacturer or professional case repair service), refurbishment (cases can often be refurbished with new foam, hardware, or finishes), spare parts (keep common spare parts available for touring emergencies), and upgrade options (cases can often be upgraded with new features as needs change). Common post-delivery issues and solutions: equipment doesn’t fit (contact manufacturer – may be manufacturing error or measurement issue, foam can often be modified), hardware malfunction (adjust or replace – most hardware issues are easily resolved), finish defects (contact manufacturer for repair or replacement under warranty), shipping damage (file claim with shipping company, notify manufacturer), and design dissatisfaction (discuss with manufacturer – some modifications possible, major changes may incur additional cost). Building a long-term relationship: communicate regularly (keep manufacturer informed of your needs and feedback), provide feedback (let manufacturer know what works well and what could be improved), plan future orders (discuss upcoming needs for better pricing and scheduling), refer others (recommend manufacturer to colleagues if satisfied), and negotiate fleet pricing (for large or repeat orders, discuss volume discounts). The customization process doesn’t end at delivery – ongoing support and maintenance ensure your flight cases provide reliable equipment protection throughout their service life. Choose manufacturers who stand behind their products and provide excellent post-delivery support.

Understanding the customization process ensures you receive flight cases that perfectly fit and protect your equipment. ROBUST CASE offers expert consultation, precision design, quality manufacturing, and comprehensive post-delivery support to guide you through every stage of creating custom flight cases for your touring and rental needs.

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China

Request a Free Quote

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Custom Flight Case Branding: Logo, Colors & Fleet Identity Guide

A flight case is never just a box. From the moment it leaves your facility, it passes through airports, arenas, trade shows, and loading docks — handled and seen by hundreds of people on every trip. For touring artists, rental companies, and equipment brands, that makes the case itself a powerful branding surface.

As an OEM aluminum case manufacturer, we apply branding at the factory, during production — which is more durable and more cost-effective than adding graphics after purchase. Here is a practical comparison of the main options.

Silk-Screen Printing

Silk-screen (screen) printing is the most popular branding method for flight cases, and for good reason. It delivers bold, opaque colors at low cost per unit, works on both plywood and aluminum panel surfaces, and holds up well under touring conditions. Logos can be matched to Pantone references, and multi-color designs are printed in separate passes.

For best results, keep artwork vector-based with clean edges, and avoid extremely fine lines or gradients that screen printing cannot reproduce faithfully. A single-color logo on a case lid is often the highest-impact, lowest-cost option available.

Laser Engraving and Embossed Plates

For a premium, permanent mark, laser engraving etches your logo directly into anodized aluminum panels or plates. It cannot peel, fade, or be scratched off — ideal for asset identification, serial numbers, and high-end presentation cases. Engraving is single-color (the natural metal contrast), which suits minimalist brand marks.

Embossed or cast aluminum nameplates, riveted to the case, offer another durable route and are common on briefcase-style and OEM product cases where a furniture-quality finish matters.

Powder Coating and Anodized Finishes

Branding does not stop at logos. The case surface itself can carry your identity. Aluminum panels and extrusions can be powder coated or anodized in custom colors — black, red, blue, or matched to corporate palettes. Colored extrusions paired with a screen-printed lid logo create a distinctive look that is instantly recognizable on a crowded loading dock.

Anodizing also improves surface hardness and corrosion resistance, so a colored finish is functional as well as visual.

Vinyl Decals and Removable Options

Rental companies and production houses sometimes need flexibility: the same case may serve different clients or tours. Heavy-duty vinyl decals and stenciled spray markings allow rebranding between jobs. While less permanent than printing or engraving, modern cast vinyls tolerate abrasion well and can be replaced at low cost.

Branding Within OEM/ODM Programs

For equipment manufacturers shipping products in custom cases, branding extends further: private-label cases built to your specification, branded hardware, custom foam colors with laser-cut logo recesses, printed user documentation pockets, and retail-ready outer cartons. Minimum order quantities for full OEM branding programs are typically lower than buyers expect, and per-unit costs drop quickly at volume.

Getting Started

The right branding method depends on your artwork, case surface, budget, and how permanent the mark needs to be. Send us your logo files and case requirements, and our team will recommend the most durable and cost-effective combination — with digital proofs before production begins. Request a free quote for your branded custom cases.

Branding Options for Rental Fleets

For rental companies, consistent branding across a flight case fleet serves multiple purposes beyond aesthetics:

Branding Durability and Maintenance

Not all branding methods hold up equally well to the rigors of touring. Consider these factors when choosing a branding method:

Method Durability Cost Best For
Silk Screen Excellent (5-10 years) Low (volume) Large fleets, simple logos
Vinyl Decal Good (2-5 years) Low Small fleets, complex artwork
Powder Coat Superior (10+ years) High Premium builds, color matching
UV Print Very Good (5-8 years) Medium Photo-quality images, gradients

For rental fleets, silk screen printing on the panel laminate offers the best balance of durability and cost. For cases that will see heavy use and frequent cleaning, consider adding a clear protective topcoat over the branding to extend its lifespan.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Request a Free Quote

📧 Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com

💬 WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

📍 Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Monday–Saturday 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

How to Measure Equipment for Custom Flight Cases: A Step-by-Step Guide

Accurate equipment measurement is the foundation of well-fitting custom flight cases that provide optimal protection. Poor measurements lead to ill-fitting foam inserts, excessive case size, inadequate protection, and wasted time and money. Understanding how to properly measure equipment, what dimensions are critical, and how to communicate measurements to case manufacturers ensures you receive cases that perfectly fit and protect your valuable gear.

Essential Measurements for Custom Flight Cases

Several key measurements are required to design properly fitting flight cases. Core dimensions: length (longest horizontal dimension), width (shortest horizontal dimension), height (vertical dimension from base to highest point). Always measure at the widest, deepest, and tallest points of the equipment, including protrusions such as knobs, connectors, handles, and feet. Additional critical measurements: weight (total weight including all accessories and cables – critical for case design, hardware selection, and foam density), center of gravity (approximate location of weight concentration – important for balance and handling), protrusion locations and dimensions (knobs, jacks, switches, antennas, feet, handles), cable connection points and required clearance (space needed for cable plugging and unplugging), ventilation requirements (space needed for heat dissipation), and access requirements (which sides need access for controls or connections). Measurement tools and techniques: use a quality tape measure (metric or imperial, be consistent), use calipers for precise small dimensions, take multiple measurements and record the largest, measure with all cables and accessories attached that will travel in the case, photograph equipment from multiple angles with measurement references, and create dimensioned sketches or diagrams for complex equipment. Common measurement mistakes: measuring only the main body and forgetting protrusions; measuring without cables or accessories attached; rounding down instead of up (always add margin); measuring at the wrong points (not at widest/tallest/deepest); forgetting to account for foam thickness (equipment dimensions plus foam thickness equals internal case dimensions); and inconsistent units (mixing metric and imperial). Measurement best practices: measure twice, record once; use the same unit system throughout; add 5-10mm margin to each dimension for foam compression and manufacturing tolerance; note any fragile or protruding items that need special protection; indicate which sides need access; and provide photos alongside measurements for clarity. When in doubt, provide more measurement detail rather than less – case manufacturers can work with extra information but cannot compensate for missing dimensions.

Special Considerations for Different Equipment Types

Different equipment types have unique measurement considerations that affect case design. Rack-mount equipment: standard rack units (RU) are 1.75 inches (44.45mm) per unit; measure total rack height in units (e.g., 4U, 6U, 8U); include rack width (standard 19 inches / 482.6mm); measure depth including rear connectors and cable bend radius; note any non-standard rack dimensions; and consider sliding rack or front/rear access requirements. Amplifiers and power equipment: measure with all knobs and controls in their positions; include power cord connection and storage space; account for heat ventilation requirements; note weight distribution (transformers may be concentrated at one end); and consider shock mounting for tube amplifiers. Mixers and control surfaces: measure with faders and knobs in their travel positions; include space for protective cover if used; account for display screens and fragile controls; note cable connection locations and required access; and consider tilt or angled mounting for ergonomic access. Microphones and delicate equipment: measure each microphone individually (different models have different dimensions); include microphone clips or mounts if stored in case; account for windshields or accessories; note fragile elements (grilles, capsules); and consider custom foam cavities for each microphone. Instruments: measure with cases or bags if they will be cased together (case-within-case); include stands, pedals, and accessories; account for neck support and protection; note fragile areas (sound holes, tuning pegs, bridges); and consider humidity control or temperature-sensitive items. Computers and recording equipment: measure with all external drives and interfaces attached; include cable management and storage space; account for ventilation and cooling; note screen protection requirements; and consider shock mounting for hard drives and recording media. Lighting equipment: measure with barn doors, gels, and accessories attached; include lamp or bulb storage if needed; account for heat dissipation and ventilation; note fragile elements (lenses, reflectors); and consider weight and balance for large fixtures. Stage and production equipment: measure with all attachments and accessories; include cable and connector storage; account for setup/teardown access requirements; note any deployment mechanisms (folding, extending); and consider modular or nested configurations for efficient transport. Always consult with your case manufacturer about specific equipment types – they have experience with common gear and can advise on measurement techniques and protection strategies.

Communicating Measurements to Case Manufacturers

Effective communication of measurements ensures case manufacturers have all information needed to design optimal cases. Required information package: equipment list with make, model, and quantity; dimensioned measurements for each item (length, width, height, weight); photos of equipment from multiple angles; description of touring or rental use; any special requirements (access, ventilation, shock mounting); preferred case features (wheels, handles, drawers, rack mounting); and timeline or deadline for case delivery. Formatting measurements: use consistent units (all metric or all imperial); list dimensions in order: length x width x height; clearly label which dimension is which (don’t assume manufacturer knows orientation); add margin notes (e.g., ‘add 5mm for foam’); indicate critical dimensions (where precision matters most); and note any dimensions that are approximate or need verification. Visual documentation: photograph equipment next to a tape measure for scale reference; take photos from front, back, left, right, top, and bottom; capture close-ups of connectors, controls, and fragile areas; photograph equipment with all cables and accessories attached; and create simple dimensioned sketches if equipment has complex shapes. Digital measurement tools: use 3D scanning for complex or valuable equipment; use CAD files if available from equipment manufacturer; use measurement apps with AR capabilities for approximate dimensions; and provide digital files in common formats (PDF, JPG, DWG, STEP). Communication best practices: establish a single point of contact at the manufacturing company; provide all information upfront rather than piecemeal; ask for confirmation that measurements are understood and sufficient; request design drawings for review before manufacturing; be available for questions during the design process; and document all communications and decisions. Design review process: manufacturer provides CAD drawings or sketches; verify all equipment dimensions match your measurements; check foam cavity shapes and sizes; confirm access points and features are correct; verify case dimensions meet your requirements; and approve drawings before manufacturing begins. Changes after approval: note that design changes after manufacturing starts may incur additional costs and delays; communicate any changes immediately if needed; understand that some changes may require redesign and re-quoting; and plan for extended timeline if significant changes are needed. Quality control upon delivery: verify equipment fits properly in delivered cases; check all features and access points work as expected; inspect foam quality and cut precision; test case hardware (latches, handles, wheels); and report any issues immediately for correction. Building a good relationship with your case manufacturer leads to better designs, faster turnaround, and more effective protection for your equipment.

Common Measurement Pitfalls and How to Avoid Them

Several common measurement pitfalls can lead to poorly fitting cases and equipment protection issues. Pitfall 1: Measuring without cables and accessories. Equipment dimensions change significantly when cables are plugged in, power supplies attached, or accessories added. Always measure equipment in its travel configuration with everything that will be in the case. Pitfall 2: Forgetting protrusions. Knobs, jacks, switches, feet, handles, and antennas extend beyond the main equipment body. Measure at the absolute widest, tallest, and deepest points, including all protrusions. Pitfall 3: Rounding down. It’s tempting to round measurements to nice numbers, but rounding down can result in cases that don’t fit. Always round up and add margin for foam compression and manufacturing tolerance. Pitfall 4: Ignoring foam thickness. Equipment dimensions plus foam thickness (typically 20-50mm on each side) equals internal case dimensions. Forgetting to account for foam results in cases that are too small. Pitfall 5: Inconsistent units. Mixing millimeters and inches, or using different units for different dimensions, leads to confusion and errors. Pick one unit system and use it consistently throughout. Pitfall 6: Measuring the wrong orientation. Length, width, and height are relative to how equipment sits in the case. Clearly indicate orientation and which dimension is which, especially for equipment that can be positioned multiple ways. Pitfall 7: Not accounting for access. Equipment that needs front panel access, rear cable connections, or top controls requires corresponding case access. Measure and communicate which sides need access and how much space is needed. Pitfall 8: Estimating weight. Guessing equipment weight leads to improper foam density selection, inadequate hardware, and potential case failure. Use a scale to weigh equipment accurately, including all accessories. Pitfall 9: Forgetting ventilation. Heat-generating equipment (amplifiers, power supplies, computers) needs ventilation space. Measure and communicate ventilation requirements to ensure cases don’t trap heat. Pitfall 10: Not providing photos. Measurements alone don’t tell the whole story. Photos help manufacturers understand equipment shape, protrusion locations, fragile areas, and access requirements. How to avoid these pitfalls: create a measurement checklist and follow it for every item; measure twice and have someone verify your measurements; use a measurement template or form to ensure consistency; provide photos with every measurement set; ask the manufacturer to confirm understanding before design; and when in doubt, provide more information rather than less. Investing time in accurate measurements upfront saves time, money, and frustration later, and ensures your custom flight cases provide perfect fit and optimal protection for your valuable equipment.

Accurate equipment measurement is essential for well-fitting custom flight cases that provide optimal protection. ROBUST CASE offers expert measurement guidance, design consultation, and precision manufacturing to ensure your custom cases perfectly fit and protect your valuable touring and rental equipment.

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China

Request a Free Quote

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Flight Case Customization Process: From Quote to Delivery

A rental company once ordered 20 cases for their new line array package. They provided approximate dimensions (“about 40 inches wide, maybe 18 deep”), skipped the prototype stage to save time, and approved the design drawings without having their lead technician review them. When the cases arrived, the line array elements didn’t fit—the foam cutouts were 2 inches too narrow because the dimensions were measured without the rigging hardware attached. The rework cost $8,000, delayed the fleet by 3 weeks, and the company had to rent cases for two festival gigs at $1,500/week. Total cost of rushing the process: $11,000 and a damaged reputation with their clients.

This story isn’t unusual. I’ve seen it dozens of times. Custom flight cases aren’t a commodity product you order from a catalog—they’re engineered solutions that require accurate information, careful design review, and realistic timeline planning. The companies that do this well receive cases that fit perfectly, protect their gear for 10+ years, and cost 20-30% less over the lifespan because they don’t need rework or premature replacement. The companies that rush the process pay for it every single time.

The Customization Timeline: What to Expect at Each Stage

Understanding the timeline is the first step to avoiding delays. Here’s what a typical custom case order looks like from start to finish:

Stage Duration (Typical) What Happens Your Responsibility
1. Consultation & Requirements 1-3 business days Manufacturer gathers equipment specs, use case, transport methods, special features Provide accurate dimensions, weights, equipment list, timeline, budget
2. Quote & Approval 1-2 business days Manufacturer provides detailed quote with materials, hardware, foam, features, pricing Review quote carefully, ask questions, approve or request changes
3. Design & Engineering 3-7 business days CAD drawings, 3D models, foam cutout layouts, hardware placement, weight calculations Review drawings, verify dimensions, have technical team review, approve
4. Prototype (Optional) 5-10 business days Physical prototype built for fit/function/quality verification Test with actual equipment, verify all features, request changes if needed
5. Manufacturing 10-30 business days Production: cutting, assembly, foam shaping, hardware installation, finishing Available for questions during production; manufacturer provides progress updates
6. Quality Control 1-3 business days Incoming material inspection, in-process checks, final inspection, testing Request inspection reports if needed
7. Shipping & Delivery 5-15 business days Packaging, freight arrangement, tracking, customs (international) Receive shipment, inspect for damage, test fit with equipment

Total timeline: 26-70 business days (5-14 weeks) for a standard order. Complex custom designs or large orders (50+ cases) can take 10-16 weeks. The #1 cause of delayed orders is the customer taking too long to approve design drawings—every day you delay approval pushes the delivery date by one day. If you need cases for a specific event, count backward from the event date and add 2 weeks of buffer. I’ve seen too many companies miss tour dates because they ordered cases 4 weeks before load-in instead of 10.

Stage 1: Consultation — What to Prepare Before You Contact a Manufacturer

The quality of your cases is directly proportional to the quality of information you provide. A manufacturer who gives you a quote after 5 minutes of conversation is guessing—and you’ll pay for their guesses in rework, delays, and cases that don’t fit. A manufacturer who asks 20 detailed questions before quoting is doing their job.

Before you contact any manufacturer, prepare this information:

Equipment list (the most critical document):

Use case and transport:

Access and features:

Business requirements:

The measurement mistake that causes 40% of rework: measuring equipment without its attached accessories. A line array element measured without its rigging frame is 2 inches narrower than with the frame attached. A mixer measured without its side handles is 1.5 inches too narrow. A rack case measured without the rack ears is 1.75 inches too narrow. Always measure equipment in its fully assembled, ready-to-use state. If you’re unsure, send photos to the manufacturer—they’ve seen thousands of equipment configurations and can spot measurement issues before they become rework.

Stage 2: The Quote — What to Look For and What to Question

A good quote is a detailed document, not a one-line price. It should break down every component so you understand what you’re paying for and can compare quotes accurately. Here’s what a proper quote should include:

Quote Component What It Should Specify Red Flags
Panel material & thickness Birch plywood (9mm/12mm), composite, honeycomb, with laminate type (ABS, PVC, fiberglass) “Heavy-duty plywood” without thickness or grade specified
Frame & corners Aluminum extrusion profile (thickness, alloy), steel or aluminum corners, rivet spacing “Metal frame” without alloy or thickness
Hardware Latch type (drawbolt, butterfly, TSA), hinge type, handle type (spring-loaded, recessed), wheel type/size/rating “Standard hardware” without brand or specifications
Foam Type (PE, PU, EVA), density (PCF), thickness, CNC-cut vs hand-cut “Custom foam” without density or type
Custom features Each feature individually priced (drawers, rack rails, cable management, power distribution, branding) “Includes custom features” without itemization
Quantity pricing Per-unit price at each quantity tier (1, 5, 10, 25, 50+) Single price without volume discounts
Lead time Specific business days from design approval to shipment “2-4 weeks” without start point defined
Shipping FOB origin or delivered pricing, freight estimate, insurance included? “Shipping extra” without estimate
Warranty Coverage period, what’s covered (materials, workmanship, hardware), what’s excluded “Full warranty” without specifics

When comparing quotes from different manufacturers, the cheapest quote is rarely the best value. A $300 case that lasts 3 years costs $100/year. A $500 case that lasts 10 years costs $50/year. The $500 case is half the annual cost. Always ask about expected lifespan under your use conditions, and factor that into your comparison. A rental fleet doing 50+ shows per year needs Category I ATA construction—anything less will fail within 2-3 years and cost more in replacements.

Three questions to ask every manufacturer before approving a quote:

  1. “What is the expected lifespan under our specific use conditions?” If they can’t answer with a number of years or load cycles, they don’t know their product well enough.
  2. “What is your rework rate, and what happens if the cases don’t fit?” A manufacturer with a 2% rework rate will fix fit issues at their cost. A manufacturer with a 15% rework rate will charge you for changes.
  3. “Can you provide references from companies with similar equipment and use cases?” Talking to a rental company that ordered 30 cases from this manufacturer tells you more than any marketing material.

Stage 3: Design Review — The Most Important 30 Minutes of the Process

The design review is where 80% of potential problems are caught before they become expensive rework. Yet it’s also the stage most customers rush through. They glance at the drawings, see a box with some foam shapes, and click “approve.” Three weeks later, the cases arrive and the mixer doesn’t fit because the drawing showed the mixer without its side handles, and nobody caught it.

Here’s how to do a proper design review:

Step 1: Print the drawings (don’t just view them on screen). Printed drawings at 1:1 scale or 1:2 scale let you hold your equipment next to the drawing and verify dimensions visually. On-screen viewing makes it too easy to miss a 1-inch discrepancy.

Step 2: Verify every dimension against your equipment list. Check each foam cutout’s length, width, and depth against the actual equipment. Check that protruding items (knobs, connectors, antennas) have clearance. Check that the case interior dimensions match the sum of foam + equipment + clearance.

Step 3: Have the person who will use the cases review them. The tour manager or rental technician who loads and unloads these cases every week will spot practical issues that an engineer or purchasing manager will miss. “The handle is on the wrong end for how we load these into the truck” is a comment that saves $500 in rework.

Step 4: Check hardware placement and functionality. Will the latches interfere with stacking? Are the handles positioned for two-person lifting on heavy cases? Do the wheels lock? Is the ID window visible when the case is stacked? Can you access the cable management compartment without removing equipment?

Step 5: Verify weight calculations. The manufacturer should provide estimated case weight (tare) and loaded weight. Verify that the loaded weight is within your team’s lifting capacity (OSHA recommends 50lbs max for one-person lifting, 75lbs for two-person). If a case weighs 90lbs loaded, it needs wheels and a team lift protocol.

Step 6: Ask for 3D renderings if available. 2D drawings show dimensions but not spatial relationships. A 3D rendering lets you see how equipment sits in the case, how lids open, and how hardware is positioned. Most manufacturers provide 3D renderings for complex designs at no extra cost.

The design review should take 30-60 minutes for a standard case, 2-3 hours for a complex custom design. If you’re spending less than 15 minutes on it, you’re not doing it thoroughly enough. The cost of catching a problem at the design stage: $0 (just a revision to the drawing). The cost of catching it after manufacturing: $500-2,000 in rework plus 2-4 weeks delay. The math is obvious.

Stage 4: Prototyping — When It’s Worth the Extra Time and Cost

A prototype costs $200-500 extra and adds 5-10 business days to the timeline. Is it worth it? For single cases or simple designs, probably not. For fleets of 10+ cases or complex custom designs, absolutely yes.

Here’s the decision framework:

Order Profile Prototype Recommended? Why
Single case, standard design No Cost of rework is low; design risk is minimal
2-5 cases, standard design Optional Depends on equipment complexity and budget
10+ cases, standard design Yes A fit issue on 10 cases costs $2,000-5,000 in rework; prototype costs $300
Any quantity, complex custom design Yes Custom features (drawers, power, cable management) have more fit/function variables
Rental fleet (20+ cases) Yes, mandatory Fleet standardization requires verified fit before committing to full production
High-value equipment ($20k+) Yes The cost of equipment damage from poor fit far exceeds prototype cost

When you receive a prototype, test it as if it’s the final product. Don’t just open it and say “looks good.” Put your actual equipment in it. Close the lid and shake it—if you hear equipment moving, the foam is wrong. Roll it across a rough floor—if the wheels wobble or the handle flexes, that’s a problem. Stack it with your existing cases—if the stacking pins don’t align, that needs fixing. Load it into your truck—if it doesn’t fit through the door or takes up more space than expected, now’s the time to change the dimensions. Take photos of every issue and send them to the manufacturer with specific change requests.

A prototype isn’t a formality—it’s your last chance to make changes without paying for rework. Use it thoroughly.

Stage 5: Manufacturing — What Happens Behind the Scenes

Once design is approved (and prototype verified, if applicable), full manufacturing begins. This is the stage where customers often feel disconnected—they’ve approved everything and now they’re waiting. Understanding what happens during manufacturing helps you set realistic expectations and know what questions to ask.

The manufacturing process for custom flight cases:

  1. Material preparation (1-2 days): Plywood panels cut to size on CNC saws, aluminum extrusion cut to length, hardware kitted for each case, foam sheets selected by density and color.
  2. Panel fabrication (2-4 days): Laminate applied to plywood (if not pre-laminated), panels trimmed and edge-sanded, holes drilled for hardware and rivets, custom features (cable ports, fan mounts) cut out.
  3. Foam fabrication (2-5 days): CNC foam routing for custom cutouts (this is where your equipment dimensions become physical foam shapes), foam bonding to case interiors, edge finishing. For large orders, foam fabrication is the longest single step because each cutout is unique.
  4. Assembly (3-7 days): Aluminum frames assembled and riveted to panels, corners installed, hinges and latches mounted, handles attached, wheels installed, foam bonded into interiors, custom features (drawers, rack rails, power) installed.
  5. Finishing (1-2 days): Custom painting or powder coating (if specified), logo application (silkscreen or vinyl), labeling, final cleaning, hardware lubrication.
  6. Quality control (1-2 days): Final inspection against design drawings, hardware function testing (latches, hinges, wheels, drawers), foam fit verification (using equipment templates or actual equipment if provided), weight verification, cosmetic inspection.

For orders of 10+ cases, ask for weekly progress updates with photos. A reputable manufacturer will send photos of panels being cut, foam being routed, and cases being assembled. This not only keeps you informed but also catches issues early—if you see foam cutouts that don’t match your equipment in a progress photo, you can stop production and fix it before all 20 cases are assembled wrong.

Stage 6: Quality Control — What to Inspect on Delivery

When your cases arrive, don’t just sign for them and put them in the warehouse. Inspect them thoroughly within 48 hours of delivery—most manufacturers have a 7-14 day window for reporting manufacturing defects, and the sooner you report issues, the faster they’re resolved.

Delivery inspection checklist:

  1. Packaging inspection (before opening): Check for visible damage to shipping cartons, pallets, or wrapping. If packaging is damaged, note it on the delivery receipt and take photos before opening. This is critical for freight damage claims.
  2. Quantity verification: Count all cases against your order confirmation. Check that all custom features are present (drawers, wheels, handles, labels).
  3. Cosmetic inspection: Check for scratches, dents, delamination, misaligned panels, uneven paint, crooked logos. Minor cosmetic issues from shipping are normal, but structural cosmetic issues (delamination, cracked panels) are manufacturing defects.
  4. Hardware function test: Open and close every latch 5 times—they should engage smoothly and release cleanly. Open and close every hinge—no binding or grinding. Extend and retract every telescoping handle. Spin every wheel—no wobble or binding. Test every drawer slide—smooth operation, no sticking. Lock and unlock every locking wheel.
  5. Equipment fit test (the most important step): Put every piece of equipment in its designated foam cutout. It should fit snugly—no excessive play, but not so tight that you have to force it. Close the lid and shake the case—if you hear equipment moving, the foam is too loose. Check that lids close completely without pressing on equipment (lid foam should compress slightly but not bottom out). Check that all cables, accessories, and spare parts fit in their designated compartments.
  6. Weight verification: Weigh each case empty (tare weight) and loaded. Compare to the manufacturer’s weight calculations. If a case is 15lbs heavier than expected, that affects lifting safety and shipping costs.
  7. Stacking test: If these cases are designed to stack, stack them as they would be in a truck. Verify that stacking pins/cups align and seat properly. Give the top case a gentle sideways push—it should not shift. Verify that the stack is stable and doesn’t wobble.
  8. Documentation check: Verify that you received all documentation—order confirmation, design drawings (final approved version), inspection reports (if requested), warranty information, care and maintenance instructions.

If you find issues, document everything with photos and contact the manufacturer immediately. Be specific about what’s wrong, what case(s) are affected, and what resolution you expect (repair, replacement, refund). A reputable manufacturer will resolve manufacturing defects at their cost. If they push back or delay, reference your warranty terms and the inspection timeline.

Common Delay Causes and How to Avoid Them

After reviewing hundreds of custom case orders, these are the top 5 causes of delays—and how to avoid each one:

1. Delayed design approval (causes 35% of delays).
The manufacturer sends drawings on day 3, and the customer doesn’t approve them until day 15. That’s 12 days of delay before manufacturing even starts. How to avoid: Set a design review deadline before you place the order. Block 1-2 hours in your calendar for the review within 48 hours of receiving drawings. If multiple people need to review, coordinate their schedules in advance. Every day of approval delay = one day of delivery delay.

2. Inaccurate equipment dimensions (causes 25% of delays).
Dimensions are estimated or measured without accessories, foam cutouts are wrong, and the design has to be revised after prototype or delivery. How to avoid: Measure equipment in fully assembled state with all accessories attached. Use calipers for precision measurements. Send photos of equipment with a tape measure in frame for verification. If you’re unsure about dimensions, send the equipment to the manufacturer for precise measurement (most will do this for free or a small fee).

3. Scope changes after production starts (causes 20% of delays).
Customer decides mid-production that they want a different latch, an extra drawer, or a different foam color. This requires stopping production, reworking designs, and possibly re-ordering materials. How to avoid: Finalize all design decisions before approving the final drawings. If you must make a change after production starts, expect 5-10 business days of delay and additional cost. Ask the manufacturer if the change can be incorporated without stopping the entire production line (sometimes changes can be applied to remaining cases while already-completed cases ship).

4. Material shortages (causes 10% of delays).
Manufacturer runs out of a specific foam density, hardware model, or laminate color. How to avoid: Ask the manufacturer at quote time if all specified materials are in stock. For custom colors or specialty hardware, ask for lead time on those specific items. Consider using in-stock alternatives for non-critical items (e.g., a different latch brand that’s functionally equivalent).

5. Shipping delays (causes 10% of delays).
Freight carrier delays, customs holds, or wrong delivery address. How to avoid: Confirm the delivery address and contact person before shipping. For international orders, ensure all customs documentation is complete and accurate. Use a freight forwarder experienced in entertainment industry shipments for international orders. Track the shipment and follow up if it’s delayed more than 2 business days past the estimated delivery date.

Red Flags: When to Walk Away from a Manufacturer

Not every case manufacturer is the same. These are the red flags that tell you a manufacturer will cause more problems than they solve:

Post-Delivery: Building a Long-Term Relationship

Your relationship with your case manufacturer doesn’t end at delivery. The best customers build long-term relationships that result in better pricing, faster lead times, and priority service. Here’s how:

The customization process doesn’t have to be complicated or stressful. It’s a systematic process with clear stages, and the companies that approach it systematically—preparing accurate information, reviewing designs thoroughly, testing prototypes, and inspecting deliveries—receive cases that fit perfectly, last for years, and cost less over their lifespan. The companies that rush it pay for it every single time.

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Learn more about ATA 300 flight cases and get a custom quote for your gear.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China

Request a Free Quote

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us