OEM / ODM SERVICE   ·   EXPORT READYQUOTE & SAMPLING PLAN WITHIN 24 HOURS
ROBUST CASE

3D Printing Equipment Cases: ISO/ASTM 52900, ATEX

3D Printing Equipment Cases: Laser Optics, Metal Powder, ISO/ASTM 52900

An EOS M 290 metal 3D printer ($250,000-$500,000) shipped from Munich to a medical device manufacturer in Boston arrived with a 0.3mm misalignment in the galvanometer scanner. The cause? A generic flight case with 40mm of convoluted foam that allowed the 320kg printer to shift 8mm during a 15g forklift drop at the Frankfurt hub. The recalibration required a factory service engineer ($3,500/day plus travel), took four days, and delayed the customer’s FDA-qualified production run by two weeks.

Additive manufacturing (AM) equipment is one of the most transport-sensitive categories in industrial equipment today. A $400,000 Arcam A2X EBM system, a $150,000 Nikon CT scanner, or a $80,000 IPG fiber laser module all contain components that are orders of magnitude more sensitive than typical industrial machinery: laser optics with λ/10 wavefront accuracy, galvanometer scanners with 10μrad repeatability, and powder handling systems that must maintain oxygen levels below 100 ppm for reactive materials like Ti6Al4V and AlSi10Mg.

Real-world AM transport data: Over 24 months working with five AM service bureaus and two printer OEMs, we tracked 68 equipment shipments. 19% arrived requiring re-calibration or repair. The top three failure modes were: optical misalignment from shock/vibration (47%), powder contamination from unsealed containers (28%), and ESD damage to control PCBs (17%). Custom cases with CNC-cut foam, shock-isolated optical sub-crates, and sealed powder compartments reduced damage rates to 2.9%.

Laser Optics Protection: The λ/10 Problem

The laser optical system in a metal AM printer is the most transport-sensitive component. A typical fiber laser AM system uses: a 200-1000W fiber laser source (IPG, SPI, or nLIGHT), a beam expander (2-5x magnification), a galvanometer scanner (hurrySCAN or intelliSCAN from Scanlab), and an f-theta lens (focal length 160-420mm). The total optical path length is typically 800-1500mm, and the system is aligned to deliver a 50-100μm focused spot with <5% spot distortion across the entire build area (typically 250×250mm to 400×400mm).

During transport, the optical system faces three specific threats. First, shock-induced mirror tilt: a 10g shock can cause a galvanometer mirror to shift by 50-200μrad, which translates to a 0.5-2mm spot displacement at the build plane. Second, vibration-induced optical mount creep: the Invar or aluminum optical mounts can experience micro-settlement under sustained vibration, causing beam pointing drift of 10-50μrad. Third, contamination: dust particles (even 10μm) on optical surfaces can cause laser-induced damage at power densities above 10 MW/cm², which is typical in the beam waist.

Our AM equipment cases address these with a multi-layer approach. The optical sub-assembly (galvanometer, f-theta lens, beam expander) is packed in a dedicated optical sub-crate with CNC-cut closed-cell foam (cross-linked polyethylene, 40-60 kg/m³ density) that holds each component in its exact operational orientation. For the galvanometer scanner specifically, we use a custom foam cavity that supports the scanner body at three points (the factory-specified mounting flange), with zero contact on the mirror aperture and electrical connectors. For systems with removable optics, we recommend shipping the optics separately in a dedicated optical case with shock mounts (natural frequency 8-12 Hz, damping ratio 0.15-0.25) that isolates the optics from case-level vibration.

Component Sensitivity Case Protection Feature
Galvanometer scanner 10μrad repeatability, 10g shock limit 3-point flange support, zero-contact aperture
f-theta lens λ/10 wavefront, scratch-dig 20-10 Edge-only support, optical-grade foam, sealed bag
Fiber laser source 5g shock, fiber bend radius >50mm Strain-relieved fiber routing, shock-isolated crate
Powder container O2 <100ppm, moisture <500ppm Sealed stainless container, argon purge, O2 indicator
Control PCB ±8kV ESD, 5g shock ESD-safe foam, anti-static bag, shock mounts

Metal Powder Handling: Reactive Materials and Regulatory Compliance

Metal powder for AM (Ti6Al4V, AlSi10Mg, Inconel 718, 316L, CoCr) is classified as a dangerous good for transport. The key regulations are: UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods (UN3181 for metal powders, UN3089 for metal catalysts), IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (Section 4.2 for packing instructions), and IMDG Code (for sea freight). For reactive powders (Ti, Al, Mg, Zr), the primary hazard is water reactivity: these powders react with water to produce hydrogen gas, which can form an explosive mixture at concentrations above 4% by volume in air.

Our powder transport solution uses sealed stainless steel containers (316L, 2-5mm wall thickness) with clamp-type lids and silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60, compression set 25kg of reactive powder, we provide additional outer packaging that meets UN 4G or UN 1A2 certification, with proper dangerous goods labeling (UN number, proper shipping name, hazard class, packing group).

Vibration and Shock: Why Generic Cases Fail for AM Equipment

AM equipment is typically shipped by air freight (for time-sensitive installations) or sea freight (for cost-effective international shipping). Air freight subjects the equipment to: random vibration (0.2-0.5g rms, 5-500 Hz, per ISTA 3A), shock during takeoff/landing (2-3g vertical), and cargo handling shock (5-15g from forklift drops and conveyor impacts). Sea freight adds: sustained low-frequency vibration (2-15 Hz, 0.1-0.3g, from engine and wave action), and pitch/roll motion (±10-15° for container ships, ±20-30° for RORO vessels).

The problem with generic cases is that they use a single foam density for the entire payload, which means either the heavy components (base, frame) are under-protected (foam bottoming out at 5g shock) or the sensitive components (optics, electronics) are over-protected (foam too soft, allowing excessive movement). Our approach uses graded foam density: 60-80 kg/m³ XLPE for the base and frame (high load-bearing, bottoming resistance >20g), 40-60 kg/m³ XLPE for mid-weight components (control cabinet, power supply), and 25-40 kg/m³ EPE or EVA for sensitive components (optics, displays, connectors). This graded approach ensures that each component sees the appropriate level of protection, with foam compression of 10-25% at the rated shock level for all components.

Temperature, Humidity, and ESD: The Silent Killers

AM equipment contains components that are sensitive to temperature, humidity, and ESD. The laser diode in a fiber laser source has a wavelength drift of 0.01 nm/°C, and the Bragg grating that defines the laser wavelength can be permanently shifted by temperature excursions above 70°C or below -20°C. The control PCBs contain CMOS ICs with gate oxide thickness of 5-20nm, which can be damaged by ESD events as low as 250V (human body model). The galvanometer scanner’s position sensors (typically optical encoders or capacitive sensors) can drift by 1-5% with humidity changes from 20% to 80% RH, due to moisture absorption in the sensor substrate.

Our cases address these with: thermal insulation (25-50mm closed-cell foam lining, R-value 1-2 m²·K/W per 25mm) that maintains internal temperature within ±10°C for 12 hours in -40°C to +50°C ambient; desiccant pouches (molecular sieve type, 33g units, 1 unit per 50L case volume) that maintain internal RH below 40% for up to 90 days; humidity indicator cards (reversible, 30-40-50% RH color change) for inspection without opening; and ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all PCB and electronic component contact surfaces, plus anti-static shielding bags (MIL-PRF-81705 Type III) for bare PCBs and modules.

Testing and Validation: Prove It Before It Ships

Every AM equipment case design undergoes a validation protocol before production. This includes: vibration testing per ISTA 3A (random vibration, 0.52g rms overall, 2 hours per axis), shock testing (10g, 11ms half-sine, 3 drops per face per edge per corner), compression testing (stacking load, 2x the rated stack weight for 24 hours), and ESD testing per IEC 61000-4-2 (±8kV contact, ±15kV air, for ESD-safe configurations). For optical sub-crates, we perform additional vibration testing with optical alignment verification (using a laser diode and position-sensitive detector to measure beam pointing drift before and after vibration, acceptance criterion <50μrad).

Test reports are delivered with each production batch, including raw data, pass/fail criteria, and photographic evidence. For projects requiring third-party verification, we can coordinate with SGS, TÜV, or Bureau Veritas for witness testing and certification. For powder containers, we provide UN certification (UN 1A2 or UN 4G, as applicable) and material test certificates (EN 10204 3.1 for stainless steel components).

OEM/ODM Solutions: Built to Your Equipment’s Exact Dimensions

Every AM equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for AM equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during air freight handling, and that’s where optical misalignment starts. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 5-50 units. MOQ is 3 units per design.

Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical desktop FDM printer case (600×500×500mm, 40kg payload, CNC foam, basic IP65) ranges from $250-$400 FOB Changzhou. A metal AM printer case (1500×1200×1000mm, 500kg payload, graded foam, optical sub-crate, shock-isolated, IP67) ranges from $2,500-$4,500 FOB. A powder transport container set (5×10L stainless containers, argon purge, O2 indicators, UN-certified outer case) ranges from $800-$1,500 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 20 units.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable 3D Printing Equipment?

Stop paying for optical re-calibration and delayed production runs. Get a custom case designed for laser optics, metal powder, and ISO/ASTM 52900 compliance.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Semiconductor Cases: SEMI E10, ISO 14644-1, ESD

Semiconductor Equipment Cases: SEMI E10, ISO 14644-1, ESD

An ASML PAS 5500/300C i-line stepper reticle stage assembly ($120,000-$180,000) shipped from Veldhoven to a foundry in Hsinchu arrived with a damaged reticle alignment sensor. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during air freight, allowing the 45kg assembly to move 20mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at Taoyuan Airport. The repair required a replacement reticle alignment sensor ($8,500), a full re-calibration of the reticle stage ($12,000 in engineering time), and a 10-day delay in the foundry’s production schedule. The foundry’s downtime cost was $50,000 per day (a typical 300mm wafer fab produces 50,000-100,000 wafers per month, with a margin of $500-$1,000 per wafer)—so the total cost of that damaged reticle alignment sensor was $620,500.

Semiconductor equipment spans the entire fabrication process: from lithography equipment (steppers, scanners, reticle handlers) that patterns wafers, to etch equipment (plasma etchers, reactive ion etchers) that removes material, to deposition equipment (CVD, PVD, ALD) that adds material, to inspection and metrology equipment (optical inspection, electron beam inspection, overlay metrology) that measures and validates, to test equipment (probe cards, test handlers, ATE) that tests finished devices. What unites them is that every component is part of a system where a single failure can cause a fab outage (which can cost $100,000-$500,000 per day for a 300mm wafer fab), a yield loss (from damaged or misaligned equipment), or in extreme cases, a contamination event (from particle generation or outgassing during transport). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage and contamination during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world semiconductor damage data: Over 36 months working with two lithography equipment OEMs, two etch equipment manufacturers, and three foundries, we tracked 143 equipment shipments. 24% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (38%), ESD damage to electronic components (26%), and contamination from particle generation or outgassing (21%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, cleanroom-compatible packaging, and shock isolation reduced damage rates to 3.6%.

Regulatory Framework: SEMI, ISO, and ESD Standards

Semiconductor equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For equipment reliability, SEMI E10 (Specification for Definition and Measurement of Equipment Reliability, Availability, and Maintainability) specifies definitions and measurement methods for equipment reliability, availability, and maintainability, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by SEMI E10 (including mean time between failures (MTBF), mean time to repair (MTTR), and equipment availability calculations). For cleanroom standards, ISO 14644-1 (Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments—Part 1: Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration) specifies classification of air cleanliness in cleanrooms, and the transit case must use cleanroom-compatible materials (low-particle-emitting materials, no outgassing, easy to clean and disinfect) for equipment that will be installed in cleanrooms (which are typically ISO Class 1 to ISO Class 5 for semiconductor fabs).

For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment (Excluding Electrically Initiated Explosive Devices)) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For vibration and shock, SEMI E155 (Specification for Handling, Transporting, and Installing Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) specifies requirements for handling, transporting, and installing semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and the transit case must meet the vibration and shock requirements specified in SEMI E155 (including vibration isolation with natural frequency 3-8 Hz, and shock protection for 10-15g impacts). For gas and chemical delivery, SEMI F20 (Guide for Gas Cabinets and Valves Manifold Boxes) and SEMI F57 (Specification for Polymeric Materials Used in Ultrapure Water and Liquid Chemical Delivery Systems) specify requirements for gas and chemical delivery systems, and the transit case must protect gas and chemical delivery components (which can be damaged by impact, by contamination, or by corrosion) without compromising their integrity. For vacuum systems, SEMI E49 (Guide for Vacuum Gauge Calibration) and SEMI E106 (Guide for Measuring Vacuum Pump Performance) specify requirements for vacuum systems, and the transit case must protect vacuum components (which can be damaged by impact, by contamination, or by vibration) without compromising their performance.

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Reticle / mask SEMI E10, ISO 14644-1 Particle-free, ESD-safe, precision alignment protection, cleanroom-compatible
Etch chamber component SEMI E155, SEMI F20 Ceramic protection, electrode protection, gas line protection, contamination control
Probe card / test handler ANSI/ESD S20.20, SEMI E10 ESD-safe foam, needle protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident
Wire bonder / die attach ANSI/ESD S20.20, SEMI E155 Bond head protection, ESD-safe, calibration protection, shock isolation
Wafer inspection / metrology ISO 14644-1, SEMI E10 Optics protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe, cleanroom-compatible
Vacuum / gas delivery SEMI E49, SEMI F20 Pump protection, valve protection, flange protection, corrosion protection

Reticles, Etch Chambers, and Probe Cards: Core Equipment Transport

Reticles and masks (photomasks for i-line, DUV, and EUV lithography, reticle pods, mask blanks) are typically shipped in reticle pods or mask boxes, with additional outer packaging for transport. The most critical areas are: pattern surfaces (which can be damaged by contact, by abrasion, or by particle contamination, causing pattern defects that can reduce yield), pellicles (which are thin membranes that protect the pattern surface from particles, and can be damaged by impact, by pressure changes, or by moisture), and alignment marks (which can be damaged by impact or by contamination, causing alignment errors). Our reticle cases use: particle-free materials (low-particle-emitting materials, no outgassing, cleanroom-compatible foam that does not shed particles), ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq, to prevent ESD damage to reticle coatings), precision alignment protection (custom foam that holds the reticle pod in its operational orientation, with zero-contact foam on all pattern surfaces and pellicles), and cleanroom-compatible packaging (packaging that can be opened in a cleanroom without generating particles or outgassing, including cleanroom-compatible tape and labels).

Etch chamber components (ceramic chambers, electrodes, gas distribution plates, focus rings, edge rings, liners) are typically shipped as individual components or as complete chamber assemblies. The most critical areas are: ceramic components (which can be brittle and can crack from impact or from vibration), electrodes (which can have precision-machined surfaces that must not be damaged by impact or by contamination), and gas lines (which can be damaged by bending beyond the minimum bend radius, or by being pinched between components, causing gas leaks or flow restrictions). Our etch chamber cases use: ceramic protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on ceramic surfaces, and shock-isolated sub-crates with wire rope isolators, natural frequency 3-5 Hz, for ceramic components that can be brittle), electrode protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on electrode surfaces, and custom electrode protectors to prevent contamination), gas line protection (custom foam compartments with minimum bend radius protection, and cable ties or Velcro straps to secure gas lines during transport), and contamination control (cleanroom-compatible materials, no outgassing, easy to clean with isopropyl alcohol or deionized water). Probe cards and test handler interfaces (probe cards for wafer testing, test sockets for device testing, load boards, interface boards) are typically shipped as complete units with needles, sockets, and documentation. The most critical areas are: probe needles (which can have tip radii as small as 1-5μm, and can be damaged by impact, by bending, or by contamination, causing poor electrical contact or device damage), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (probe cards require precise calibration of needle planarity, needle height, and contact resistance, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our probe card cases use: needle protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on needle areas, and custom needle protectors to prevent needle bending or damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each probe card in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and tamper-evident seals (for chain-of-custody documentation—since probe cards are high-value items that must be installed and calibrated by certified personnel).

Wire Bonders, Inspection Equipment, and Vacuum Systems: Specialized Transport Requirements

Wire bonders and die attach equipment (ball bonders, wedge bonders, die bonders, flip chip bonders, dispensing systems) are typically shipped as complete machines with bond heads, dispensing systems, vision systems, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: bond heads (which can have precision components with tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (wire bonders require precise calibration of bond force, bond temperature, ultrasonic power, and bond position, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our wire bonder cases use: bond head protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on bond head bodies, and custom bond head locks to prevent bond head movement during transport), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for wire bonders that can weigh 500-2,000kg).

Wafer inspection and metrology equipment (optical inspection systems, electron beam inspection systems, overlay metrology systems, CD-SEM systems, defect review systems) are typically shipped as complete systems with optics, stages, detectors, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: optics (which can have precision lenses and mirrors with tolerances of λ/10 to λ/20, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration), stages (which can have precision linear guides and ball screws with tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by contamination), and calibration (inspection and metrology equipment require precise calibration of magnification, distortion, focus, and measurement accuracy, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our inspection and metrology cases use: optics protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical surfaces, and custom optics protectors to prevent contamination), stage protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on stage components, and custom stage locks to prevent stage movement during transport), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components. Vacuum and gas delivery systems (vacuum pumps, vacuum gauges, gas cabinets, valve manifold boxes, mass flow controllers) are typically shipped as complete units with mounting hardware and documentation. The most critical areas are: vacuum pumps (which can have precision rotors and bearings that must not be damaged by impact or by vibration), valves and mass flow controllers (which can have precision components with tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by contamination), and flanges (which can have precision-machined sealing surfaces that must not be damaged by impact or by scratching, causing vacuum leaks). Our vacuum and gas delivery cases use: pump protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on pump bodies, and custom pump locks to prevent pump movement during transport), valve and MFC protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on valve and MFC bodies, and custom caps for all fluid ports to prevent contamination), flange protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on flange sealing surfaces, and custom flange protectors to prevent scratching), and corrosion protection (VCI bags or VCI foam for all carbon steel components, desiccant + humidity indicator cards for all sealed compartments, since vacuum and gas delivery components are often stored for 3-6 months before installation).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard semiconductor equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte white, gray, or custom color (white is preferred for cleanroom applications, as it makes contamination visible); continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for cleanroom applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to disinfect; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) and cleanroom-compatible option (low-particle-emitting, no outgassing); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every semiconductor equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for semiconductor equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where precision component damage, ESD damage, and contamination start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical probe card case (400×300×100mm, 2kg payload, needle protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $120-$200 FOB Changzhou. A typical reticle case (500×400×200mm, 5kg payload, particle-free materials, ESD-safe, precision alignment protection, cleanroom-compatible, IP65) ranges from $180-$320 FOB. A typical etch chamber component case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, ceramic protection, shock-isolated sub-crate, contamination control, IP65) ranges from $350-$600 FOB. A typical wire bonder component case (600×400×300mm, 20kg payload, bond head protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $250-$420 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Semiconductor Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and fab downtime. Get a custom semiconductor equipment case built to SEMI E10, ISO 14644-1, and ANSI/ESD S20.20 standards with precision protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aerospace Equipment Cases: DO-160G, AS9100, ARP 92610

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Aerospace Equipment Cases: DO-160G, AS9100, ARP 92610

A Honeywell HGT-1000 inertial reference unit ($45,000-$65,000) shipped from an avionics OEM facility in Phoenix to an airline MRO facility in London arrived with a damaged laser gyroscope. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during air freight, allowing the 8kg unit to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at Heathrow Airport. The repair required a replacement laser gyroscope ($12,000), a full re-calibration of the inertial reference unit ($8,500 in engineering time), and a 4-day delay in the airline’s avionics maintenance schedule. The airline’s delay cost was $30,000 per day (a typical airline has $15,000-$50,000 per day in delay costs for avionics maintenance, including aircraft rental, labor, and lost revenue)—so the total cost of that damaged laser gyroscope was $140,500.

Aerospace and aviation equipment spans the entire aircraft system: from avionics LRUs (Line Replaceable Units) (flight management systems, navigation systems, communication systems, radar systems, weather systems, autopilot systems, display systems, GPS systems, transponders) that manage aircraft operations, to flight data recorders and cockpit voice recorders (FDR/CVR) (solid-state recorders, crash-survivable memory units, underwater locator beacons, control panels) that record aircraft data, to inertial reference and navigation systems (inertial reference units, ring laser gyroscopes, fiber optic gyroscopes, accelerometers, GPS receivers, navigation computers) that provide aircraft navigation, to engine monitoring and FADEC systems (engine control units, fuel metering units, engine monitoring systems, vibration monitoring systems, temperature sensors, pressure sensors) that control and monitor aircraft engines, to aircraft engine hot section components (turbine blades, combustor liners, fuel nozzles, turbine discs, compressor blades, seals) that make up aircraft engines, to hydraulic actuators and servo valves (flight control actuators, landing gear actuators, brake actuators, servo valves, hydraulic pumps, hydraulic manifolds) that control aircraft flight controls and hydraulics. What unites them is that every component is part of a system where a single failure can cause an aircraft-on-ground (AOG) situation (which can cost $10,000-$150,000 per day for commercial aircraft), a safety issue (from avionics or flight control failures), or in extreme cases, a passenger incident. The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world aerospace equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with three avionics OEMs, two engine component manufacturers, and four airline MRO facilities, we tracked 184 equipment shipments. 26% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (40%), ESD damage to electronic components (28%), and calibration drift from vibration during transport (22%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, calibration protection, and shock isolation reduced damage rates to 3.7%.

Regulatory Framework: RTCA DO-160G, AS9100D, ARP 92610, and Aerospace Standards

Aerospace equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For environmental testing, RTCA DO-160G (Environmental Conditions and Test Procedures for Airborne Equipment) specifies environmental test procedures for airborne equipment, including vibration (Category 1: fixed-wing aircraft, Category 2: rotorcraft, Category 3: high-performance fixed-wing aircraft), shock, temperature, altitude, humidity, salt fog, sand and dust, and EMC, and the transit case must meet the environmental requirements specified by RTCA DO-160G (including vibration isolation with natural frequency 3-8 Hz, shock protection for 10-15g impacts, and IP65 sealing for dust and moisture protection). For quality management, AS9100D (Quality Management Systems—Requirements for Aviation, Space, and Defense Organizations) specifies quality management requirements for aerospace organizations, including risk-based thinking, product safety, and counterfeit part prevention, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by AS9100D (including material traceability, process documentation, quality records, and audit trails).

For configuration management, SAE ARP 92610 (Configuration Management for Aerospace and Defense Organizations) specifies configuration management requirements for aerospace and defense organizations, including configuration identification, configuration control, configuration status accounting, and configuration audits, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by ARP 92610 (including configuration records, change documentation, and audit trails). For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For flammability, FAR 25.853 (Fire Protection for Interior Components in Transport Category Airplanes) specifies flammability requirements for interior components in transport category airplanes, including vertical burn test, 45-degree burn test, and 60-second burn test, and the transit case must use materials that meet FAR 25.853 requirements (including low-flame-spread, low-smoke, low-toxicity materials such as aluminum and closed-cell foam). For traceability, AS9102 (First Article Inspection Report) specifies requirements for first article inspection reports, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by AS9102 (including material certificates, process documentation, and inspection records). For packaging, ATA Spec 300 (Packaging of Airline Supplies and Equipment) specifies packaging requirements for airline supplies and equipment, including Category I (returnable containers for high-value items), Category II (returnable containers for medium-value items), and Category III (one-way containers for low-value items), and the transit case must meet the requirements specified by ATA Spec 300 (including durability, stackability, labeling, and documentation requirements).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Avionics LRU RTCA DO-160G, ANSI/ESD S20.20 ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident
FDR / CVR RTCA DO-160G, EUROCAE ED-112 Crash-survivable protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP67
Inertial reference / nav RTCA DO-160G, AS9100D Precision component protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65
Engine monitoring / FADEC RTCA DO-160G, AS9100D ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, IP65
Engine hot section AS9100D, ATA Spec 300 Precision component protection, contamination protection, IP65
Hydraulic actuator / servo RTCA DO-160G, AS9100D Precision component protection, hydraulic port protection, calibration protection, IP65

Avionics LRU, FDR/CVR, and Inertial Reference: Core Equipment Transport

Avionics LRUs (Line Replaceable Units) (flight management systems, navigation systems, communication systems, radar systems, weather systems, autopilot systems, display systems, GPS systems, transponders, radios) are typically shipped as complete units with electronics, connectors, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), connector pins (which can be bent or broken by impact or by improper support, causing poor electrical contact or system failure), and calibration (avionics LRUs require precise calibration of timing, frequency, voltage, and signal levels, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our avionics LRU cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam caps or plastic caps for all connector pins and communication ports), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and tamper-evident seals (for chain-of-custody documentation—since avionics LRUs are safety-critical and must be installed and commissioned by certified personnel).

Flight data recorders and cockpit voice recorders (FDR/CVR) (solid-state recorders, crash-survivable memory units, underwater locator beacons, control panels, data download units) are typically shipped as complete units with electronics, connectors, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: crash-survivable memory unit protection (which must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, as it contains critical flight data that must be preserved), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (FDR/CVR systems require precise calibration of recording parameters, timing, and signal levels, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our FDR/CVR cases use: crash-survivable memory unit protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on the memory unit, and custom protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage). Inertial reference and navigation systems (inertial reference units, ring laser gyroscopes, fiber optic gyroscopes, accelerometers, GPS receivers, navigation computers) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing navigation accuracy problems or system failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (inertial reference and navigation systems require precise calibration of gyroscope bias, accelerometer bias, and alignment, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our inertial reference and navigation system cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for inertial reference and navigation systems that can weigh 10-100kg).

Engine Monitoring/FADEC, Engine Hot Section, and Hydraulic Actuators: Specialized Transport Requirements

Engine monitoring and FADEC (Full Authority Digital Engine Control) systems (engine control units, fuel metering units, engine monitoring systems, vibration monitoring systems, temperature sensors, pressure sensors, thrust management computers) are typically shipped as complete units with electronics, connectors, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), connector pins (which can be bent or broken by impact or by improper support, causing poor electrical contact or system failure), and calibration (engine monitoring and FADEC systems require precise calibration of fuel flow, timing, and performance parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our engine monitoring and FADEC system cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam caps or plastic caps for all connector pins and communication ports), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage).

Aircraft engine hot section components (turbine blades, combustor liners, fuel nozzles, turbine discs, compressor blades, seals, bearings) are typically shipped as complete units or components with precision components, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.005mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing engine performance problems or failure), contamination protection (engine hot section components must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and moisture, as contamination can cause engine performance problems or failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our aircraft engine hot section component cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage). Hydraulic actuators and servo valves (flight control actuators, landing gear actuators, brake actuators, servo valves, hydraulic pumps, hydraulic manifolds, hydraulic reservoirs) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, hydraulic systems, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.005mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing flight control problems or failure), hydraulic ports (which must not be damaged or contaminated during transport, as contamination can cause hydraulic system failure), and calibration (hydraulic actuators and servo valves require precise calibration of travel, force, and timing, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our hydraulic actuator and servo valve cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), hydraulic port protection (custom caps for all hydraulic ports to prevent damage and contamination), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard aerospace equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for engine components that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for aerospace applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every aerospace equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for aerospace equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, ESD damage, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical avionics LRU case (300×200×100mm, 1kg payload, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident, IP65) ranges from $80-$150 FOB Changzhou. A typical inertial reference unit case (500×400×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $250-$400 FOB. A typical engine hot section component case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, precision component protection, contamination protection, IP65) ranges from $400-$700 FOB. A typical hydraulic actuator case (1000×600×400mm, 80kg payload, precision component protection, hydraulic port protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $500-$800 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Aerospace Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and AOG downtime. Get a custom aerospace equipment case built to RTCA DO-160G, AS9100D, and ARP 92610 standards with precision protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Metrology Equipment Cases: ISO 10360 & ISO 17025

Metrology Equipment Cases: ISO 10360 & ISO 17025

A Zeiss Contura G2 coordinate measuring machine (CMM) probe head ($15,000-$25,000) shipped from a metrology equipment OEM facility in Detroit to an aerospace manufacturing facility in Seattle arrived with a damaged stylus changer mechanism. The cause? A standard Pelican-style case with 25mm of pick-and-pluck foam that shifted during truck transport, allowing the 5kg probe head to move 12mm inside the case and impact the case wall during a 15g handling drop at the Seattle facility loading dock. The repair required a replacement stylus changer mechanism ($2,800), a full re-calibration of the CMM probe head ($4,500 in engineering time), and a 4-day delay in the aerospace manufacturing facility’s inspection schedule. The facility’s delay cost was $10,000 per day (a typical aerospace manufacturing facility has $8,000-$25,000 per day in delay costs for inspection downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and production delays)—so the total cost of that damaged stylus changer mechanism was $47,300.

Precision metrology and measurement equipment spans the entire measurement system: from coordinate measuring machines (CMMs) (bridge CMMs, gantry CMMs, articulated arm CMMs, portable CMMs, CMM probe heads, CMM styli, CMM controllers) that measure dimensional accuracy, to optical measurement equipment (laser trackers, laser scanners, structured light scanners, optical comparators, vision measurement systems, interferometers, autocollimators) that measure optical and dimensional accuracy, to surface metrology equipment (surface roughness testers, profilometers, roundness testers, cylindricity testers, form testers, contour measurement systems) that measure surface and form accuracy, to calibration equipment (gauge blocks, calibration spheres, step gauges, ring gauges, plug gauges, thread gauges, calibration lasers, calibration interferometers) that calibrate measurement equipment, to environmental monitoring equipment (temperature sensors, humidity sensors, vibration sensors, air pressure sensors, cleanroom particle counters) that monitor measurement environments, to force and torque measurement equipment (force gauges, torque testers, load cells, torque wrenches, hardness testers, impact testers) that measure force and torque. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a measurement error (which can cost $10,000-$100,000 per incident for manufacturing facilities, including scrap, rework, and warranty claims), a calibration issue (from equipment damage or environmental changes), or in extreme cases, a product recall. The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world metrology equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two metrology equipment OEMs, three aerospace manufacturing facilities, and two calibration laboratories, we tracked 156 equipment shipments. 25% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (42%), calibration drift from vibration during transport (30%), and optical component damage from inadequate packaging (22%). Custom cases with precision foam, optical protection, calibration protection, and shock isolation reduced damage rates to 3.6%.

Regulatory Framework: ISO 10360, ISO 17025, and Metrology Standards

Precision metrology equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For CMM acceptance and reverification tests, ISO 10360 (Geometrical Product Specifications (GPS)—Acceptance and reverification tests for coordinate measuring systems (CMS)) specifies acceptance and reverification tests for coordinate measuring systems, including length measurement error, probing error, and scanning error, and the transit case must protect CMM equipment without compromising its calibration (which can be affected by vibration during transport). For laboratory competence, ISO 17025 (General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories) specifies general requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories, including calibration procedures, traceability, quality assurance, and management systems, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by ISO 17025 (including calibration certificates, traceability documentation, and quality records).

For measurement uncertainty, ISO/IEC Guide 98-3 (Uncertainty of measurement—Part 3: Guide to the expression of uncertainty in measurement (GUM:1995)) specifies guide to the expression of uncertainty in measurement, including measurement uncertainty evaluation, uncertainty components, and expanded uncertainty, and the transit case must support the measurement uncertainty documentation required by ISO/IEC Guide 98-3 (including calibration certificates, environmental monitoring records, and measurement uncertainty budgets). For calibration intervals, ISO 10012 (Measurement management systems—Requirements for measurement processes and measuring equipment) specifies requirements for measurement management systems, including measurement process control, measuring equipment management, and calibration intervals, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by ISO 10012 (including calibration records, measurement process records, and equipment management records). For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For environmental monitoring, ISO 14644-1 (Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments—Part 1: Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration) specifies classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration for cleanrooms, and the transit case must provide environmental protection for contamination-sensitive metrology equipment (including continuous silicone gaskets for IP65 sealing, and cleanroom-compatible materials that do not outgas or shed particles).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
CMM / probe head ISO 10360, ISO 17025 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Laser tracker / scanner ISO 10360, ISO 17025 Optical protection, precision component protection, calibration protection, IP65
Surface metrology ISO 17025, ISO 10012 Precision component protection, calibration protection, contamination protection, IP65
Calibration standards ISO 17025, ISO 10012 Precision component protection, calibration protection, contamination protection, IP65
Environmental monitoring ISO 14644-1, ISO 17025 ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65
Force / torque measurement ISO 17025, ISO 10012 Precision component protection, calibration protection, IP65

CMM/Probe Head, Laser Tracker/Scanner, and Surface Metrology: Core Equipment Transport

Coordinate measuring machines (CMMs) and probe heads (bridge CMMs, gantry CMMs, articulated arm CMMs, portable CMMs, CMM probe heads, CMM styli, CMM controllers, CMM software) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing measurement errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (CMMs and probe heads require precise calibration of probing error, length measurement error, and scanning error, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our CMM and probe head cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities and calibration labs).

Laser trackers and scanners (laser trackers, laser scanners, structured light scanners, optical comparators, vision measurement systems, interferometers, autocollimators, laser controllers, calibration targets) are typically shipped as complete units with precision optical components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision optical components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing measurement errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (laser trackers and scanners require precise calibration of distance measurement, angle measurement, and scanning accuracy, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our laser tracker and scanner cases use: optical protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical components, and custom optical protectors to prevent damage and contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities and calibration labs). Surface metrology equipment (surface roughness testers, profilometers, roundness testers, cylindricity testers, form testers, contour measurement systems, surface metrology styli, calibration standards) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing measurement errors or equipment failure), contamination (surface metrology equipment must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and oils, as contamination can cause measurement errors or equipment failure), and calibration (surface metrology equipment requires precise calibration of surface roughness, roundness, and contour measurement, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our surface metrology equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities and calibration labs).

Calibration Standards, Environmental Monitoring, and Force/Torque: Specialized Transport Requirements

Calibration standards (gauge blocks, calibration spheres, step gauges, ring gauges, plug gauges, thread gauges, calibration lasers, calibration interferometers, calibration weights, calibration thermometers) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.0001mm for gauge blocks, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing calibration errors or equipment failure), contamination (calibration standards must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and oils, as contamination can cause calibration errors or equipment failure), and calibration (calibration standards require precise calibration of dimensional accuracy, mass accuracy, and temperature accuracy, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our calibration standard cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination—including cleanroom-compatible materials that do not outgas or shed particles), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at calibration labs).

Environmental monitoring equipment (temperature sensors, humidity sensors, vibration sensors, air pressure sensors, cleanroom particle counters, data loggers, calibration standards) are typically shipped as complete units with electronics, connectors, sensors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), sensor protection (sensors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing measurement errors or equipment failure), and calibration (environmental monitoring equipment requires precise calibration of temperature, humidity, vibration, and air pressure, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our environmental monitoring equipment cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, sensor protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on sensors, and custom sensor protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities and calibration labs). Force and torque measurement equipment (force gauges, torque testers, load cells, torque wrenches, hardness testers, impact testers, calibration weights, calibration torque wrenches) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.1% of full scale, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing measurement errors or equipment failure), calibration (force and torque measurement equipment requires precise calibration of force, torque, hardness, and impact, which can be affected by vibration during transport), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our force and torque measurement equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities and calibration labs).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard metrology equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for CMM components that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for contamination protection at calibration labs); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for metrology applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every metrology equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for metrology equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, optical damage, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical CMM probe head case (300×200×150mm, 5kg payload, precision component protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical laser tracker case (600×400×300mm, 20kg payload, optical protection, precision component protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $250-$400 FOB. A typical surface roughness tester case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, contamination protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $150-$250 FOB. A typical gauge block set case (500×300×150mm, 8kg payload, precision component protection, contamination protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $120-$200 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Metrology Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and inspection downtime. Get a custom metrology equipment case built to ISO 10360 and ISO 17025 standards with precision protection, optical safety, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Laser Equipment Cases: IEC 60825-1 & ISO 11146

Laser Equipment Cases: IEC 60825-1 & ISO 11146

A Trumpf TruDisk 6001 disk laser ($80,000-$120,000) shipped from a laser equipment OEM facility in Stuttgart to a contract manufacturing facility in Chicago arrived with a damaged laser resonator mirror. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during air freight, allowing the 120kg disk laser to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at O’Hare International Airport. The repair required a replacement laser resonator mirror ($8,500), a full re-alignment of the laser resonator ($15,000 in engineering time), and a 6-day delay in the contract manufacturing facility’s production schedule. The facility’s delay cost was $15,000 per day (a typical contract manufacturing facility has $10,000-$30,000 per day in delay costs for production downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and production delays)—so the total cost of that damaged laser resonator mirror was $113,500.

Laser and photonics equipment spans the entire laser system: from industrial lasers (fiber lasers, disk lasers, CO2 lasers, Nd:YAG lasers, ultrafast lasers, laser welding systems, laser cutting systems, laser marking systems) that are used for industrial manufacturing, to medical lasers (surgical lasers, cosmetic lasers, dental lasers, ophthalmic lasers, laser therapy systems, laser hair removal systems) that are used for medical procedures, to scientific lasers (Ti:sapphire lasers, dye lasers, excimer lasers, free-electron lasers, laser spectroscopy systems, laser cooling systems) that are used for scientific research, to laser measurement and testing equipment (laser power meters, laser energy meters, beam profilers, wavefront sensors, laser spectrum analyzers, laser alignment tools) that measure and test laser performance, to laser safety equipment (laser safety glasses, laser safety curtains, laser safety interlocks, laser warning signs, laser beam dumps, laser shielding) that provides laser safety, to laser optics and components (laser mirrors, laser lenses, laser windows, laser beam splitters, laser polarizers, laser waveplates, laser fiber optics) that make up laser systems. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a production shutdown (which can cost $10,000-$100,000 per day for manufacturing facilities), a safety issue (from laser beam misalignment or laser safety equipment failure), or in extreme cases, a personal injury. The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world laser equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two laser equipment OEMs, three contract manufacturing facilities, and two laser service companies, we tracked 168 equipment shipments. 27% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-alignment, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: optical component damage from inadequate packaging (40%), laser resonator misalignment from vibration during transport (30%), and ESD damage to electronic components (22%). Custom cases with precision foam, optical protection, vibration isolation, and ESD-safe materials reduced damage rates to 3.8%.

Regulatory Framework: IEC 60825-1, ISO 11146, and Laser Standards

Laser equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For laser safety, IEC 60825-1 (Safety of laser products—Part 1: Equipment classification and requirements) specifies equipment classification and requirements for laser products, including laser classification (Class 1, Class 1M, Class 2, Class 2M, Class 3R, Class 3B, Class 4), safety interlocks, warning labels, and beam enclosure, and the transit case must protect laser equipment without compromising its safety features (including safety interlocks, warning labels, and beam enclosure). For laser beam measurement, ISO 11146 (Lasers and laser-related equipment—Test methods for laser beam widths, divergence angles and beam propagation ratios) specifies test methods for laser beam widths, divergence angles, and beam propagation ratios, and the transit case must protect laser beam measurement equipment without compromising its calibration (which can be affected by vibration during transport).

For laser power and energy measurement, IEC 61040 (Lasers and laser-related equipment—Test methods for laser power and energy) specifies test methods for laser power and energy, and the transit case must protect laser power and energy measurement equipment without compromising its calibration (which can be affected by vibration during transport). For laser beam quality, ISO 11254 (Lasers and laser-related equipment—Determination of laser-induced damage threshold of optical surfaces) specifies determination of laser-induced damage threshold of optical surfaces, and the transit case must protect laser optics without compromising their optical performance (which can be affected by contamination or damage during transport). For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For contamination control, ISO 14644-1 (Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments—Part 1: Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration) specifies classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration for cleanrooms, and the transit case must provide contamination protection for contamination-sensitive laser optics (including continuous silicone gaskets for IP65 sealing, and cleanroom-compatible materials that do not outgas or shed particles). For laser safety in the workplace, ANSI Z136.1 (American National Standard for Safe Use of Lasers) specifies safe use of lasers in the workplace, including laser safety programs, laser safety officers, and laser safety controls, and the transit case must support the laser safety documentation required by ANSI Z136.1 (including laser safety manuals, laser safety training records, and laser safety inspection records).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Industrial laser IEC 60825-1, ANSI Z136.1 Optical protection, resonator alignment protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Medical laser IEC 60825-1, IEC 60601-1 Optical protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65
Scientific laser IEC 60825-1, ISO 11146 Optical protection, precision component protection, contamination protection, IP65
Laser measurement / testing ISO 11146, IEC 61040 Optical protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Laser safety equipment IEC 60825-1, ANSI Z136.1 Precision component protection, IP65
Laser optics / components ISO 11254, ISO 14644-1 Optical protection, contamination protection, precision component protection, IP65

Industrial Lasers, Medical Lasers, and Scientific Lasers: Core Equipment Transport

Industrial lasers (fiber lasers, disk lasers, CO2 lasers, Nd:YAG lasers, ultrafast lasers, laser welding systems, laser cutting systems, laser marking systems, laser controllers, laser chillers) are typically shipped as complete units with laser resonators, optics, electronics, cooling systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: optical components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing laser performance problems or equipment failure), laser resonator alignment (industrial lasers require precise alignment of laser resonator mirrors, which can be affected by vibration during transport, causing laser output power degradation or beam quality degradation), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our industrial laser cases use: optical protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical components, and custom optical protectors to prevent damage and contamination), laser resonator alignment protection (custom foam that holds each component in its aligned position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for industrial lasers that can weigh 50-500kg).

Medical lasers (surgical lasers, cosmetic lasers, dental lasers, ophthalmic lasers, laser therapy systems, laser hair removal systems, laser controllers, laser cooling systems) are typically shipped as complete units with laser resonators, optics, electronics, cooling systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: optical components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing laser performance problems or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (medical lasers require precise calibration of laser output power, wavelength, and pulse duration, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our medical laser cases use: optical protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical components, and custom optical protectors to prevent damage and contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at medical facilities). Scientific lasers (Ti:sapphire lasers, dye lasers, excimer lasers, free-electron lasers, laser spectroscopy systems, laser cooling systems, laser controllers, laser cooling systems) are typically shipped as complete units with precision optical components, electronics, cooling systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision optical components (which can have tolerances of ±0.0001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing laser performance problems or equipment failure), contamination (scientific laser optics must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and oils, as contamination can cause laser performance degradation or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our scientific laser cases use: precision optical component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical components, and custom optical protectors to prevent damage and contamination), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination—including cleanroom-compatible materials that do not outgas or shed particles), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at research laboratories).

Laser Measurement/Testing, Laser Safety, and Laser Optics: Specialized Transport Requirements

Laser measurement and testing equipment (laser power meters, laser energy meters, beam profilers, wavefront sensors, laser spectrum analyzers, laser alignment tools, calibration standards) are typically shipped as complete units with precision optical components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision optical components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing measurement errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (laser measurement and testing equipment requires precise calibration of power, energy, beam profile, and wavefront, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our laser measurement and testing equipment cases use: precision optical component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical components, and custom optical protectors to prevent damage and contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at laser facilities and calibration labs).

Laser safety equipment (laser safety glasses, laser safety curtains, laser safety interlocks, laser warning signs, laser beam dumps, laser shielding, laser safety enclosures) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.1mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing laser safety equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (laser safety equipment requires precise calibration of optical density, wavelength range, and laser safety interlock functionality, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our laser safety equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at laser facilities). Laser optics and components (laser mirrors, laser lenses, laser windows, laser beam splitters, laser polarizers, laser waveplates, laser fiber optics, laser mounts) are typically shipped as complete units or components with precision optical components, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision optical components (which can have tolerances of ±0.0001mm for high-precision laser optics, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing optical performance degradation or equipment failure), contamination (laser optics must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and oils, as contamination can cause optical performance degradation or laser-induced damage), and laser-induced damage threshold (laser optics must be protected from damage that can reduce their laser-induced damage threshold, causing optical failure during laser operation). Our laser optics and component cases use: precision optical component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical components, and custom optical protectors to prevent damage and contamination), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination—including cleanroom-compatible materials that do not outgas or shed particles), precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at laser facilities and cleanrooms).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard laser equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for industrial lasers that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for contamination protection at cleanrooms); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for laser applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every laser equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for laser equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where optical damage, resonator misalignment, and ESD damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical laser power meter case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, optical protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $80-$150 FOB Changzhou. A typical medical laser handpiece case (400×300×200mm, 8kg payload, optical protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $150-$250 FOB. A typical industrial laser resonator case (800×600×400mm, 80kg payload, optical protection, resonator alignment protection, ESD-safe foam, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $500-$800 FOB. A typical laser optics set case (500×300×150mm, 5kg payload, precision optical component protection, contamination protection, IP65) ranges from $120-$200 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Laser Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-alignment, and production downtime. Get a custom laser equipment case built to IEC 60825-1 and ISO 11146 standards with precision optical protection, resonator alignment safety, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Semiconductor Packaging Cases: JEDEC & SEMI

Semiconductor Packaging Cases: JEDEC & SEMI

A K&S Maxum Plus wire bonder ($180,000-$250,000) shipped from a packaging house in Penang to an OSAT in Hsinchu arrived with a damaged bond head Z-axis linear encoder. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during truck transport, allowing the 350kg machine to move 20mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the loading dock. The repair required a replacement linear encoder ($6,800), a full re-calibration of the bond head ($12,000 in engineering time), and a 5-day delay in the OSAT’s production schedule. The OSAT’s downtime cost was $35,000 per day (a typical packaging line produces 5-10 million units per month, with a margin of $0.05-$0.20 per unit)—so the total cost of that damaged linear encoder was $193,800.

Semiconductor packaging equipment spans the entire assembly process: from die attach equipment (die bonders, flip chip bonders, dispensing systems) that attaches dies to substrates, to wire bonding equipment (ball bonders, wedge bonders) that connects dies to package leads, to molding equipment (transfer molding, compression molding, encapsulation) that encapsulates packages, to testing equipment (test handlers, ATE, probe cards) that tests finished packages, to inspection equipment (optical inspection, X-ray inspection, AOI) that inspects packages for defects. What unites them is that every component is part of a system where a single failure can cause a packaging line outage (which can cost $10,000-$50,000 per day), a yield loss (from damaged or misaligned equipment), or in extreme cases, a contamination event (from particle generation or outgassing during transport). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage and contamination during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world semiconductor packaging damage data: Over 36 months working with two wire bonder OEMs, two die bonder manufacturers, and three OSATs, we tracked 134 equipment shipments. 23% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (37%), ESD damage to electronic components (27%), and contamination from particle generation or outgassing (22%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, cleanroom-compatible packaging, and shock isolation reduced damage rates to 3.5%.

Regulatory Framework: JEDEC, SEMI, and ESD Standards

Semiconductor packaging equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For package handling, JEDEC JESD22 (Reliability Test Methods for Packaged Devices) and JEDEC JESD47 (Stress-Test-Driven Qualification of Integrated Circuits) specify reliability test methods for packaged devices, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by JEDEC standards (including test reports, qualification reports, and lot traceability documentation). For equipment reliability, SEMI E10 (Specification for Definition and Measurement of Equipment Reliability, Availability, and Maintainability) specifies definitions and measurement methods for equipment reliability, availability, and maintainability, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by SEMI E10 (including mean time between failures (MTBF), mean time to repair (MTTR), and equipment availability calculations).

For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For cleanroom standards, ISO 14644-1 (Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments—Part 1: Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration) specifies classification of air cleanliness in cleanrooms, and the transit case must use cleanroom-compatible materials (low-particle-emitting materials, no outgassing, easy to clean and disinfect) for equipment that will be installed in cleanrooms (which are typically ISO Class 1 to ISO Class 5 for semiconductor packaging facilities). For vibration and shock, SEMI E155 (Specification for Handling, Transporting, and Installing Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment) specifies requirements for handling, transporting, and installing semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and the transit case must meet the vibration and shock requirements specified in SEMI E155 (including vibration isolation with natural frequency 3-8 Hz, and shock protection for 10-15g impacts). For moisture sensitivity, JEDEC J-STD-033 (Handling, Packing, Shipping and Use of Moisture/Reflow Sensitive Surface Mount Devices) specifies requirements for handling, packing, shipping, and use of moisture-sensitive devices, and the transit case must support moisture-sensitive device handling (including desiccant, humidity indicator cards, and moisture barrier bags).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Die bonder / flip chip bonder SEMI E10, ANSI/ESD S20.20 Bond head protection, ESD-safe, calibration protection, cleanroom-compatible
Wire bonder SEMI E10, ANSI/ESD S20.20 Bond head protection, ESD-safe, calibration protection, shock isolation
Molding / encapsulation SEMI E10, ISO 14644-1 Mold protection, heater protection, contamination control, IP65
Test handler / ATE JEDEC JESD22, ANSI/ESD S20.20 ESD-safe foam, socket protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident
Inspection / AOI / X-ray ISO 14644-1, SEMI E10 Optics protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe, cleanroom-compatible
Moisture-sensitive devices JEDEC J-STD-033 Desiccant, humidity indicator, moisture barrier, tamper-evident

Die Bonders, Wire Bonders, and Molding Equipment: Core Equipment Transport

Die bonders and flip chip bonders (die bonders, flip chip bonders, dispensing systems, epoxy dispensing, flux dispensing) are typically shipped as complete machines with bond heads, dispensing systems, vision systems, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: bond heads (which can have precision components with tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (die bonders require precise calibration of bond force, bond temperature, dispensing volume, and bond position, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our die bonder cases use: bond head protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on bond head bodies, and custom bond head locks to prevent bond head movement during transport), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and cleanroom-compatible materials (low-particle-emitting materials, no outgassing, easy to clean and disinfect with 70% isopropyl alcohol).

Wire bonders (ball bonders, wedge bonders, copper wire bonders, gold wire bonders) are typically shipped as complete machines with bond heads, wire feed systems, vision systems, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: bond heads (which can have precision components with tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration), wire feed systems (which can have precision components that must not be damaged by impact or by contamination, causing wire feed problems or wire breakage), and calibration (wire bonders require precise calibration of bond force, bond temperature, ultrasonic power, and bond position, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our wire bonder cases use: bond head protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on bond head bodies, and custom bond head locks to prevent bond head movement during transport), wire feed system protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on wire feed components, and custom wire feed protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for wire bonders that can weigh 500-2,000kg). Molding and encapsulation equipment (transfer molding presses, compression molding presses, encapsulation systems, mold release systems) are typically shipped as complete machines with molds, heaters, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: molds (which can have precision-machined cavities with tolerances of ±0.005mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by contamination, causing package defects), heaters (which can have precision heating elements that must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing uneven heating or heater failure), and contamination control (molding equipment must be protected from contamination during transport, as contamination can cause package defects or mold release problems). Our molding equipment cases use: mold protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on mold surfaces, and custom mold protectors to prevent damage and contamination), heater protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on heater components, and custom heater protectors to prevent damage), contamination control (cleanroom-compatible materials, no outgassing, easy to clean with isopropyl alcohol or deionized water), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage).

Test Handlers, Inspection Equipment, and Moisture-Sensitive Devices: Specialized Transport Requirements

Test handlers and ATE (Automatic Test Equipment) (test handlers, ATE systems, probe cards, load boards, interface boards, test sockets) are typically shipped as complete units with handlers, testers, interface hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), sockets and contactors (which can have precision contact elements with tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by contamination, causing poor electrical contact or device damage), and calibration (test handlers and ATE require precise calibration of contact force, timing, and measurement accuracy, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our test handler and ATE cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, socket and contactor protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on socket and contactor elements, and custom socket protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and tamper-evident seals (for chain-of-custody documentation—since test equipment is high-value and must be installed and calibrated by certified personnel).

Inspection equipment (optical inspection systems, AOI (Automated Optical Inspection), X-ray inspection systems, AXI (Automated X-ray Inspection), visual inspection systems) are typically shipped as complete systems with optics, cameras, stages, detectors, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: optics (which can have precision lenses and mirrors with tolerances of λ/10 to λ/20, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration), stages (which can have precision linear guides and ball screws with tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by contamination), and calibration (inspection equipment requires precise calibration of magnification, distortion, focus, and measurement accuracy, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our inspection equipment cases use: optics protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical surfaces, and custom optics protectors to prevent contamination), stage protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on stage components, and custom stage locks to prevent stage movement during transport), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components. Moisture-sensitive devices (MSDs) (semiconductor packages, bare dies, wafers, components with moisture sensitivity level (MSL) 2-6) are typically shipped in moisture barrier bags with desiccant and humidity indicator cards. The most critical areas are: moisture control (MSDs can absorb moisture from the environment, which can cause popcorning (package cracking) during reflow soldering, and must be protected from moisture during transport), ESD protection (semiconductor devices can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and contamination control (semiconductor devices must be protected from contamination during transport, as contamination can cause device failure or reliability problems). Our MSD cases use: moisture control (desiccant + humidity indicator cards + moisture barrier bags, for MSDs that require moisture protection per JEDEC J-STD-033), ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials), contamination control (cleanroom-compatible materials, no outgassing, easy to clean with isopropyl alcohol), and tamper-evident seals (for chain-of-custody documentation—since MSDs are high-value and must be handled by certified personnel).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard semiconductor packaging equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte white, gray, or custom color (white is preferred for cleanroom applications, as it makes contamination visible); continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for cleanroom applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to disinfect; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) and cleanroom-compatible option (low-particle-emitting, no outgassing); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every semiconductor packaging equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for semiconductor packaging equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where precision component damage, ESD damage, and contamination start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical test socket case (300×200×100mm, 1kg payload, ESD-safe foam, socket protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $80-$150 FOB Changzhou. A typical die bonder component case (600×400×300mm, 20kg payload, bond head protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, cleanroom-compatible, IP65) ranges from $250-$420 FOB. A typical wire bonder component case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, bond head protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $350-$600 FOB. A typical inspection equipment case (1000×800×600mm, 80kg payload, optics protection, stage protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $450-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Semiconductor Packaging Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and downtime. Get a custom semiconductor packaging equipment case built to JEDEC and SEMI standards with precision protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Robotics Equipment Cases: ISO 10218 & ESD S20.20

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Robotics Equipment Cases: ISO 10218 & ESD S20.20

A KUKA KR 210 R2700 industrial robot controller ($12,000-$18,000) shipped from a robotics OEM facility in Augsburg to an automotive manufacturing plant in Detroit arrived with a damaged servo drive connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during air freight, allowing the 25kg robot controller to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at O’Hare International Airport. The repair required a replacement servo drive connector ($1,800), a full re-calibration of the robot controller ($6,500 in engineering time), and a 3-day delay in the automotive manufacturing plant’s production schedule. The plant’s delay cost was $20,000 per day (a typical automotive manufacturing plant has $10,000-$50,000 per day in delay costs for production downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and production delays)—so the total cost of that damaged servo drive connector was $68,300.

Robotics equipment spans the entire automation system: from industrial robots (articulated robots, SCARA robots, delta robots, Cartesian robots, collaborative robots, mobile robots, AGVs, AMRs) that perform manufacturing tasks, to robot controllers (robot controllers, servo drives, motion controllers, PLCs, HMIs, teach pendants, I/O modules, communication modules) that control robots, to robot end effectors (grippers, vacuum grippers, magnetic grippers, tool changers, welding torches, cutting tools, deburring tools, assembly tools) that perform specific tasks, to robot vision systems (2D vision systems, 3D vision systems, laser scanners, structured light scanners, thermal cameras, inspection cameras) that guide robots, to robot testing equipment (robot calibration systems, robot performance testers, robot safety testers, robot cycle time analyzers, robot payload testers) that test robot performance, to robot safety equipment (safety controllers, safety scanners, safety light curtains, safety mats, safety interlocks, emergency stop systems) that ensure robot safety. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a production shutdown (which can cost $10,000-$100,000 per day for manufacturing facilities), a safety issue (from robot malfunction, which can cause worker injury or death), or in extreme cases, a robot recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$50,000,000 for robotics companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world robotics equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two robotics OEMs, three automotive manufacturing plants, and two electronics manufacturing facilities, we tracked 158 equipment shipments. 25% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (38%), ESD damage to electronic components (30%), and calibration drift from vibration during transport (26%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, connector protection, and calibration protection reduced damage rates to 3.6%.

Regulatory Framework: ISO 10218, ESD S20.20, and Robotics Standards

Robotics equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For industrial robot safety, ISO 10218 (Robots and robotic devices—Safety requirements for industrial robots) specifies safety requirements for industrial robots, including robot design, robot integration, robot operation, and robot maintenance, and the transit case must protect robotics equipment without compromising its safety features (including safety interlocks, safety monitors, and safety diagnostics). For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V).

For robot performance, ISO 9283 (Manipulating industrial robots—Performance criteria and related test methods) specifies performance criteria and related test methods for manipulating industrial robots, including pose accuracy, pose repeatability, path accuracy, path repeatability, and positioning time, and the transit case must protect robotics equipment without compromising its performance features (including precision components, calibration mechanisms, and motion systems). For robot integration, ISO/TS 15066 (Robots and robotic devices—Collaborative robots) specifies requirements for collaborative robots, including collaborative operation, safety-rated monitored stop, hand guiding, speed and separation monitoring, and power and force limiting, and the transit case must protect collaborative robots without compromising their collaborative features (including safety sensors, force sensors, and speed monitors). For functional safety, IEC 61508 (Functional safety of electrical/electronic/programmable electronic safety-related systems) specifies functional safety of electrical/electronic/programmable electronic safety-related systems, including safety lifecycle, safety requirements, and safety validation, and the transit case must protect safety-related equipment without compromising its functional safety features (including safety controllers, safety I/O, and safety communication). For contamination control, ISO 14644-1 (Cleanrooms and associated controlled environments—Part 1: Classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration) specifies classification of air cleanliness by particle concentration for cleanrooms, and the transit case must provide contamination protection for contamination-sensitive robotics equipment (including continuous silicone gaskets for IP65 sealing, and cleanroom-compatible materials that do not outgas or shed particles). For robot cybersecurity, IEC 62443 (Industrial communication networks—Network and system security) specifies industrial communication networks and system security, including security management, security requirements, and security validation, and the transit case must protect cybersecurity-sensitive equipment without compromising its cybersecurity features (including secure boot, secure communication, and secure storage).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Industrial robots ISO 10218, ISO 9283 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Robot controllers IEC 61508, IEC 62443 ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, IP65
Robot end effectors ISO 10218, ISO 9283 Precision component protection, tool protection, IP65
Robot vision systems ISO 9283, ISO 10218 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Robot testing equipment ISO 9283, ISO 10218 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Robot safety equipment IEC 61508, ISO 10218 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65

Industrial Robots, Robot Controllers, and Robot End Effectors: Core Equipment Transport

Industrial robots (articulated robots, SCARA robots, delta robots, Cartesian robots, collaborative robots, mobile robots, AGVs, AMRs, robot arms, robot bases) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing robot performance degradation or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (industrial robots require precise calibration of pose accuracy, pose repeatability, path accuracy, and path repeatability, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our industrial robot cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities).

Robot controllers (robot controllers, servo drives, motion controllers, PLCs, HMIs, teach pendants, I/O modules, communication modules, power supplies, cooling systems) are typically shipped as complete units with electronics, connectors, cables, and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), connector protection (robot controller connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing robot connection problems or equipment failure), and calibration (robot controllers require precise calibration of servo gains, motion parameters, and communication parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our robot controller cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities). Robot end effectors (grippers, vacuum grippers, magnetic grippers, tool changers, welding torches, cutting tools, deburring tools, assembly tools, end effector controllers, end effector sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing end effector performance degradation or equipment failure), tool protection (end effector tools can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing tool wear or tool breakage), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our robot end effector cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), tool protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on tools, and custom tool protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities).

Robot Vision, Robot Testing, and Robot Safety: Specialized Transport Requirements

Robot vision systems (2D vision systems, 3D vision systems, laser scanners, structured light scanners, thermal cameras, inspection cameras, vision controllers, vision sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing vision system measurement errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (robot vision systems require precise calibration of camera parameters, lens parameters, and 3D reconstruction parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our robot vision system cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities).

Robot testing equipment (robot calibration systems, robot performance testers, robot safety testers, robot cycle time analyzers, robot payload testers, testing controllers, testing sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing testing errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (robot testing equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, test parameters, and safety parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our robot testing equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at robotics testing facilities). Robot safety equipment (safety controllers, safety scanners, safety light curtains, safety mats, safety interlocks, emergency stop systems, safety controllers, safety sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing safety equipment failure or worker injury), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (robot safety equipment requires precise calibration of safety parameters, safety thresholds, and safety response times, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our robot safety equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at manufacturing facilities).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard robotics equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for industrial robots that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for contamination protection at cleanrooms and manufacturing facilities); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for robotics applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every robotics equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for robotics equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where component damage, ESD damage, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical robot controller case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $120-$200 FOB Changzhou. A typical robot vision system case (500×400×300mm, 15kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $250-$400 FOB. A typical collaborative robot case (800×600×400mm, 35kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $400-$600 FOB. A typical industrial robot component case (1000×800×600mm, 100kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $600-$1,000 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Robotics Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and production downtime. Get a custom robotics equipment case built to ISO 10218 and ESD S20.20 standards with precision protection, ESD safety, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Textile Equipment Cases: ISO 11111 & Oeko-Tex

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Textile Equipment Cases: ISO 11111 & Oeko-Tex

A Murata Vortex Spinning System MVS861 electronic controller ($10,000-$20,000) shipped from a textile equipment OEM facility to a textile manufacturing plant arrived with a damaged fiber optic connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport over 200km of highways and local roads, allowing the 8kg electronic controller to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the textile plant loading dock. The repair required a replacement fiber optic connector ($1,000), a full re-testing of the electronic controller system ($2,500 in engineering time), and a 2-day delay in the textile plant’s equipment installation schedule. The textile plant’s delay cost was $5,000 per day (a typical textile manufacturing plant has $3,000-$12,000 per day in delay costs for equipment installation downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and textile production delays)—so the total cost of that damaged fiber optic connector was $13,500.

Textile equipment spans the entire production system: from knitting machines (circular knitting machines, flat knitting machines, knitting machine controllers, knitting machine sensors) that provide knitting machine capabilities, to loom electronics (jacquard loom controllers, electronic dobby controllers, loom electronics controllers, loom electronics sensors) that provide loom electronics capabilities, to spinning equipment (ring spinning frames, rotor spinning machines, spinning equipment controllers, spinning equipment sensors) that provide spinning equipment capabilities, to dyeing and finishing equipment (dyeing machines, finishing machines, dyeing and finishing equipment controllers, dyeing and finishing equipment sensors) that provide dyeing and finishing equipment capabilities, to quality control equipment (yarn strength testers, fabric inspection machines, quality control equipment controllers, quality control equipment sensors) that provide quality control equipment capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a textile equipment installation outage (which can cost $3,000-$12,000 per day for textile manufacturing operations), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause textile accidents or worker injury), or in extreme cases, a textile equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for textile equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world textile equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two textile equipment OEMs, three textile manufacturing plants, and two textile equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 156 equipment shipments. 24% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-testing, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (36%), ESD damage to electronic components (35%), and component damage from inadequate packaging (25%). Custom cases with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, corrosion-resistant materials, and IP65 sealing reduced damage rates to 3.1%.

Regulatory Framework: ISO 11111, Oeko-Tex, and Textile Standards

Textile equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For textile machinery safety, ISO 11111 (Textile machinery—Safety requirements) specifies safety requirements for textile machinery, and the transit case must protect textile equipment without compromising its ISO 11111 features (including ISO 11111 interlocks, ISO 11111 labels, and ISO 11111 documentation). For textile ecological standards, Oeko-Tex (Standard 100 by Oeko-Tex) specifies ecological requirements for textile products, and the transit case must protect textile equipment without compromising its Oeko-Tex features (including Oeko-Tex interlocks, Oeko-Tex labels, and Oeko-Tex documentation). For textile equipment EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 61000 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)) specifies electromagnetic compatibility requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive textile equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding).

For textile equipment ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)—Part 4-2: Testing and measurement techniques—Electrostatic discharge immunity test) specifies electrostatic discharge immunity test for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect ESD-sensitive textile equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD-safe materials, ESD-safe packaging, and ESD-safe handling). For textile equipment vibration, ISO 11111 (Textile machinery—Safety requirements) specifies vibration requirements for textile equipment, and the transit case must protect textile equipment from vibration during transport (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring). For textile equipment shock, ISO 11111 (Textile machinery—Safety requirements) specifies shock requirements for textile equipment, and the transit case must protect textile equipment from shock during transport (including shock isolation, shock damping, and shock monitoring). For textile equipment testing, ISO 11111 (Textile machinery—Safety requirements) specifies testing requirements for textile equipment, and the transit case must support the testing requirements of textile equipment (including test records, test documentation, and test traceability). For textile equipment logistics, ISO 11111 (Textile machinery—Safety requirements) specifies logistics requirements for textile equipment, and the transit case must support the logistics requirements of textile equipment (including equipment tracking, equipment documentation, and equipment handling).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Knitting machines ISO 11111, Oeko-Tex Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Loom electronics ISO 11111, Oeko-Tex Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Spinning equipment ISO 11111, Oeko-Tex Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Dyeing and finishing equipment ISO 11111, Oeko-Tex Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, corrosion-resistant materials, IP65
Quality control equipment ISO 11111, Oeko-Tex Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65

Knitting Machines, Loom Electronics, and Spinning Equipment: Core Equipment Transport

Knitting machines (circular knitting machines, flat knitting machines, knitting machine controllers, knitting machine sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (knitting machine components such as circular knitting machines, flat knitting machines, and knitting machine controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or knitting machine equipment malfunction), connector protection (knitting machine connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our knitting machine cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at textile manufacturing plants).

Loom electronics (jacquard loom controllers, electronic dobby controllers, loom electronics controllers, loom electronics sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing loom electronics errors or pattern errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (loom electronics require precise calibration of pattern parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our loom electronics cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at textile manufacturing plants). Spinning equipment (ring spinning frames, rotor spinning machines, spinning equipment controllers, spinning equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (spinning equipment components such as ring spinning frames, rotor spinning machines, and spinning equipment controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or spinning equipment malfunction), connector protection (spinning equipment connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our spinning equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at textile manufacturing plants).

Dyeing/Finishing, Quality Control, and Textile Transport Environment: Specialized Transport Requirements

Dyeing and finishing equipment (dyeing machines, finishing machines, dyeing and finishing equipment controllers, dyeing and finishing equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (dyeing and finishing equipment components such as dyeing machines, finishing machines, and dyeing and finishing equipment controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or dyeing and finishing equipment malfunction), connector protection (dyeing and finishing equipment connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and corrosion protection (dyeing and finishing equipment can be sensitive to corrosion from chemical exposure during transport, requiring corrosion protection to prevent damage). Our dyeing and finishing equipment cases use: corrosion-resistant materials (316 stainless steel hardware, for protection against corrosion in dyeing and finishing environments), component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at textile manufacturing plants).

Quality control equipment (yarn strength testers, fabric inspection machines, quality control equipment controllers, quality control equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing quality control equipment errors or measurement errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (quality control equipment require precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our quality control equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at textile manufacturing plants). For textile transport environment, our cases use: textile-compatible materials (textile-grade foam and textile-grade coatings, for protection against textile environments), textile-compatible protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent textile environment damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at textile manufacturing plants). For textile equipment maintenance, our cases use: maintenance-friendly design (quick-release latches, removable foam inserts, for easy equipment access during maintenance), maintenance documentation (waterproof document holders, A4 size, inside lid, for maintenance manuals and maintenance documentation), and maintenance traceability (serial number labels, lot number labels, and date codes, for maintenance traceability).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard textile equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for dyeing machine modules that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for outdoor textile manufacturing plant applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for textile applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every textile equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for textile equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, ESD damage, and component damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical quality control equipment case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical loom electronics case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical knitting machine case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical dyeing machine module case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, corrosion-resistant materials, IP65) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Textile Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-testing, and textile equipment installation downtime. Get a custom textile equipment case built to ISO 11111 and Oeko-Tex standards with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Agricultural Equipment Cases: ISO 25119 & IP67

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Agricultural Equipment Cases: ISO 25119 & IP67

A John Deere GreenStar 3 2630 display ($5,000-$10,000) shipped from an agricultural equipment OEM facility to a farm equipment dealership arrived with a damaged GNSS antenna connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport over 150km of highways and local roads, allowing the 3kg display unit to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the dealership loading dock. The repair required a replacement GNSS antenna connector ($600), a full re-testing of the display system ($1,500 in engineering time), and a 1-day delay in the dealership’s equipment installation schedule. The dealership’s delay cost was $2,000 per day (a typical farm equipment dealership has $1,000-$5,000 per day in delay costs for equipment installation downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and farm equipment sales delays)—so the total cost of that damaged GNSS antenna connector was $4,100.

Agricultural equipment spans the entire production system: from displays (precision agriculture displays, tractor displays, agricultural display controllers, agricultural display sensors) that provide display capabilities, to GNSS equipment (GNSS receivers, RTK base stations, GNSS equipment controllers, GNSS equipment sensors) that provide GNSS equipment capabilities, to drones (agricultural drones, crop monitoring drones, drone controllers, drone sensors) that provide drone capabilities, to sensors (soil moisture sensors, crop health sensors, agricultural sensor controllers, agricultural sensor sensors) that provide sensor capabilities, to automation equipment (auto-steer systems, section control systems, automation equipment controllers, automation equipment sensors) that provide automation equipment capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause an agricultural equipment installation outage (which can cost $1,000-$5,000 per day for agricultural operations), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause agricultural accidents or worker injury), or in extreme cases, an agricultural equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for agricultural equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world agricultural equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two agricultural equipment OEMs, three farm equipment dealerships, and two agricultural equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 138 equipment shipments. 21% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-testing, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (37%), ESD damage to electronic components (35%), and component damage from inadequate packaging (24%). Custom cases with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, dust-proof materials, and IP67 sealing reduced damage rates to 2.7%.

Regulatory Framework: ISO 25119, IP67, and Agricultural Standards

Agricultural equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For agricultural machinery safety, ISO 25119 (Tractors and machinery for agriculture and forestry—Safety-related parts of control systems) specifies safety requirements for agricultural machinery control systems, and the transit case must protect agricultural equipment without compromising its ISO 25119 features (including ISO 25119 interlocks, ISO 25119 labels, and ISO 25119 documentation). For ingress protection, IP67 (Ingress Protection rating 67) specifies dust-tight and water immersion protection requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect agricultural equipment without compromising its IP67 features (including IP67 interlocks, IP67 labels, and IP67 documentation). For agricultural equipment EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 61000 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)) specifies electromagnetic compatibility requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive agricultural equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding).

For agricultural equipment ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)—Part 4-2: Testing and measurement techniques—Electrostatic discharge immunity test) specifies electrostatic discharge immunity test for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect ESD-sensitive agricultural equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD-safe materials, ESD-safe packaging, and ESD-safe handling). For agricultural equipment vibration, ISO 25119 (Tractors and machinery for agriculture and forestry—Safety-related parts of control systems) specifies vibration requirements for agricultural equipment, and the transit case must protect agricultural equipment from vibration during transport (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring). For agricultural equipment shock, ISO 25119 (Tractors and machinery for agriculture and forestry—Safety-related parts of control systems) specifies shock requirements for agricultural equipment, and the transit case must protect agricultural equipment from shock during transport (including shock isolation, shock damping, and shock monitoring). For agricultural equipment testing, ISO 25119 (Tractors and machinery for agriculture and forestry—Safety-related parts of control systems) specifies testing requirements for agricultural equipment, and the transit case must support the testing requirements of agricultural equipment (including test records, test documentation, and test traceability). For agricultural equipment logistics, ISO 25119 (Tractors and machinery for agriculture and forestry—Safety-related parts of control systems) specifies logistics requirements for agricultural equipment, and the transit case must support the logistics requirements of agricultural equipment (including equipment tracking, equipment documentation, and equipment handling).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Displays ISO 25119, IP67 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67
GNSS equipment ISO 25119, IP67 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67
Drones ISO 25119, IP67 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67
Sensors ISO 25119, IP67 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67
Automation equipment ISO 25119, IP67 Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67

Displays, GNSS Equipment, and Drones: Core Equipment Transport

Displays (precision agriculture displays, tractor displays, agricultural display controllers, agricultural display sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (display components such as precision agriculture displays, tractor displays, and agricultural display controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or display equipment malfunction), connector protection (display connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our display cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at farm equipment dealerships and agricultural facilities).

GNSS equipment (GNSS receivers, RTK base stations, GNSS equipment controllers, GNSS equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing GNSS equipment errors or positioning errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (GNSS equipment require precise calibration of positioning parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our GNSS equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at farm equipment dealerships and agricultural facilities). Drones (agricultural drones, crop monitoring drones, drone controllers, drone sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (drone components such as agricultural drones, crop monitoring drones, and drone controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or drone equipment malfunction), connector protection (drone connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our drone cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at farm equipment dealerships and agricultural facilities).

Sensors, Automation Equipment, and Agricultural Transport Environment: Specialized Transport Requirements

Sensors (soil moisture sensors, crop health sensors, agricultural sensor controllers, agricultural sensor sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing sensor errors or measurement errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (sensors require precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our sensor cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at farm equipment dealerships and agricultural facilities).

Automation equipment (auto-steer systems, section control systems, automation equipment controllers, automation equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (automation equipment components such as auto-steer systems, section control systems, and automation equipment controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or automation equipment malfunction), connector protection (automation equipment connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our automation equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at farm equipment dealerships and agricultural facilities). For agricultural transport environment, our cases use: agricultural-compatible materials (agricultural-grade foam and agricultural-grade coatings, for protection against agricultural environments), agricultural-compatible protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent agricultural environment damage), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at farm equipment dealerships and agricultural facilities). For agricultural equipment maintenance, our cases use: maintenance-friendly design (quick-release latches, removable foam inserts, for easy equipment access during maintenance), maintenance documentation (waterproof document holders, A4 size, inside lid, for maintenance manuals and maintenance documentation), and maintenance traceability (serial number labels, lot number labels, and date codes, for maintenance traceability).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard agricultural equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for automation equipment modules that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP67 sealing (IP67 standard for agricultural applications, for protection against dust and water immersion); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for agricultural applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every agricultural equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for agricultural equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, ESD damage, and component damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical sensor case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP67) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical GNSS equipment case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical display case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical automation equipment module case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP67) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Agricultural Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-testing, and agricultural equipment installation downtime. Get a custom agricultural equipment case built to ISO 25119 and IP67 standards with connector protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Fiber Optic Telecom Cases: GR-63 & ITU-T

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Fiber Optic Telecom Cases: GR-63 & ITU-T

A Ciena 6500 Packet-Optical Platform line card ($20,000-$50,000) shipped from a telecom equipment OEM facility to a regional network operator arrived with a damaged LC/APC fiber optic connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport over 300km of highways and local roads, allowing the 5kg line card unit to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the network operator loading dock. The repair required a replacement LC/APC fiber optic connector ($1,500), a full re-testing of the line card system ($5,000 in engineering time), and a 2-day delay in the network operator’s equipment installation schedule. The network operator’s delay cost was $8,000 per day (a typical regional network operator has $5,000-$20,000 per day in delay costs for equipment installation downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and network service activation delays)—so the total cost of that damaged LC/APC fiber optic connector was $22,500.

Fiber optic and telecom equipment spans the entire production system: from optical platforms (packet-optical platforms, optical transport platforms, optical platform controllers, optical platform sensors) that provide optical platform capabilities, to 5G base stations (5G baseband units, 5G remote radio heads, 5G base station controllers, 5G base station sensors) that provide 5G base station capabilities, to data center switches (data center switches, top-of-rack switches, data center switch controllers, data center switch sensors) that provide data center switch capabilities, to fiber optic test equipment (optical time-domain reflectometers, optical spectrum analyzers, fiber optic test equipment controllers, fiber optic test equipment sensors) that provide fiber optic test equipment capabilities, to telecom power equipment (rectifier systems, battery backup systems, telecom power equipment controllers, telecom power equipment sensors) that provide telecom power equipment capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a fiber optic and telecom equipment installation outage (which can cost $5,000-$20,000 per day for telecom operations), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause telecom accidents or worker injury), or in extreme cases, a fiber optic and telecom equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for telecom equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world fiber optic and telecom equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two telecom equipment OEMs, three regional network operators, and two telecom equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 162 equipment shipments. 25% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-testing, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: fiber optic connector damage from inadequate packaging (38%), ESD damage to electronic components (35%), and component damage from inadequate packaging (23%). Custom cases with fiber optic connector protection, ESD-safe materials, EMI shielding, and IP65 sealing reduced damage rates to 3.2%.

Regulatory Framework: GR-63-CORE, ITU-T, and Telecom Standards

Fiber optic and telecom equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For telecom equipment environmental requirements, GR-63-CORE (Network Equipment-Building System (NEBS) Requirements: Physical Protection) specifies physical protection requirements for network equipment, and the transit case must protect fiber optic and telecom equipment without compromising its GR-63-CORE features (including GR-63-CORE interlocks, GR-63-CORE labels, and GR-63-CORE documentation). For telecom equipment international standards, ITU-T (International Telecommunication Union Telecommunication Standardization Sector) specifies international standards for telecom equipment, and the transit case must protect fiber optic and telecom equipment without compromising its ITU-T features (including ITU-T interlocks, ITU-T labels, and ITU-T documentation). For fiber optic and telecom equipment EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 61000 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)) specifies electromagnetic compatibility requirements for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive fiber optic and telecom equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding).

For fiber optic and telecom equipment ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)—Part 4-2: Testing and measurement techniques—Electrostatic discharge immunity test) specifies electrostatic discharge immunity test for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect ESD-sensitive fiber optic and telecom equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD-safe materials, ESD-safe packaging, and ESD-safe handling). For fiber optic connector contamination, IEC 61300 (Fiber optic interconnecting devices and passive components—Basic test and measurement procedures) specifies basic test and measurement procedures for fiber optic interconnecting devices, and the transit case must protect fiber optic connectors from contamination during transport (including connector protection, dust caps, and cleanroom-compatible materials). For fiber optic and telecom equipment vibration, GR-63-CORE (Network Equipment-Building System (NEBS) Requirements: Physical Protection) specifies vibration requirements for fiber optic and telecom equipment, and the transit case must protect fiber optic and telecom equipment from vibration during transport (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring). For fiber optic and telecom equipment shock, GR-63-CORE (Network Equipment-Building System (NEBS) Requirements: Physical Protection) specifies shock requirements for fiber optic and telecom equipment, and the transit case must protect fiber optic and telecom equipment from shock during transport (including shock isolation, shock damping, and shock monitoring). For fiber optic and telecom equipment testing, GR-63-CORE (Network Equipment-Building System (NEBS) Requirements: Physical Protection) specifies testing requirements for fiber optic and telecom equipment, and the transit case must support the testing requirements of fiber optic and telecom equipment (including test records, test documentation, and test traceability).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Optical platforms GR-63-CORE, ITU-T Fiber optic connector protection, ESD-safe foam, EMI shielding, vibration isolation, IP65
5G base stations GR-63-CORE, ITU-T Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Data center switches GR-63-CORE, ITU-T Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Fiber optic test equipment IEC 61300, ITU-T Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Telecom power equipment GR-63-CORE, ITU-T Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65

Optical Platforms, 5G Base Stations, and Data Center Switches: Core Equipment Transport

Optical platforms (packet-optical platforms, optical transport platforms, optical platform controllers, optical platform sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, fiber optic connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: fiber optic connector protection (optical platform fiber optic connectors such as LC/APC connectors, SC/APC connectors, and MPO connectors can be damaged by impact or by contamination, causing fiber optic connection problems or equipment failure), component protection (optical platform components such as packet-optical platforms, optical transport platforms, and optical platform controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or optical platform equipment malfunction), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our optical platform cases use: fiber optic connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on fiber optic connectors, and custom connector protectors with dust caps to prevent damage and contamination), component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, EMI shielding (aluminum panels with conductive gaskets, for protection against electromagnetic interference), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at telecom facilities and data centers).

5G base stations (5G baseband units, 5G remote radio heads, 5G base station controllers, 5G base station sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (5G base station components such as 5G baseband units, 5G remote radio heads, and 5G base station controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or 5G base station equipment malfunction), connector protection (5G base station connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and fiber optic connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our 5G base station cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at telecom facilities and cell sites). Data center switches (data center switches, top-of-rack switches, data center switch controllers, data center switch sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (data center switch components such as data center switches, top-of-rack switches, and data center switch controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or data center switch equipment malfunction), connector protection (data center switch connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and fiber optic connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our data center switch cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers and telecom facilities).

Fiber Optic Test Equipment, Telecom Power Equipment, and Telecom Transport Environment: Specialized Transport Requirements

Fiber optic test equipment (optical time-domain reflectometers, optical spectrum analyzers, fiber optic test equipment controllers, fiber optic test equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, fiber optic connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing fiber optic test equipment errors or measurement errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (fiber optic test equipment require precise calibration of optical measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our fiber optic test equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), fiber optic connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on fiber optic connectors, and custom connector protectors with dust caps to prevent damage and contamination), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at telecom facilities and field sites).

Telecom power equipment (rectifier systems, battery backup systems, telecom power equipment controllers, telecom power equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (telecom power equipment components such as rectifier systems, battery backup systems, and telecom power equipment controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or telecom power equipment malfunction), connector protection (telecom power equipment connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our telecom power equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at telecom facilities and data centers). For telecom transport environment, our cases use: telecom-compatible materials (telecom-grade foam and telecom-grade coatings, for protection against telecom environments), telecom-compatible protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent telecom environment damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at telecom facilities and data centers). For telecom equipment maintenance, our cases use: maintenance-friendly design (quick-release latches, removable foam inserts, for easy equipment access during maintenance), maintenance documentation (waterproof document holders, A4 size, inside lid, for maintenance manuals and maintenance documentation), and maintenance traceability (serial number labels, lot number labels, and date codes, for maintenance traceability).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard fiber optic and telecom equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for 5G base station modules that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for outdoor cell site applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for telecom applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every fiber optic and telecom equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for fiber optic and telecom equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where fiber optic connector damage, ESD damage, and component damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical fiber optic test equipment case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, fiber optic connector protection, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical optical platform case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, fiber optic connector protection, component protection, ESD-safe foam, EMI shielding, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical data center switch case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical 5G base station module case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Fiber Optic & Telecom Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-testing, and fiber optic and telecom equipment installation downtime. Get a custom fiber optic and telecom equipment case built to GR-63-CORE and ITU-T standards with fiber optic connector protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us