OEM / ODM SERVICE   ·   EXPORT READYQUOTE & SAMPLING PLAN WITHIN 24 HOURS
ROBUST CASE

Data Center Aluminum Cases: TIA-942 & NEBS

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Data Center Aluminum Cases: TIA-942 & NEBS

A Cisco Nexus 9508 data center switch ($50,000-$80,000) shipped from a data center equipment OEM facility in San Jose to a colocation data center in Ashburn arrived with a damaged 100G Ethernet port module. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during truck transport, allowing the 35kg switch to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the data center loading dock. The repair required a replacement 100G Ethernet port module ($4,500), a full re-configuration of the switch ($3,500 in engineering time), and a 2-day delay in the data center’s network deployment schedule. The data center’s delay cost was $20,000 per day (a typical data center has $10,000-$50,000 per day in delay costs for network deployment downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and lost revenue)—so the total cost of that damaged 100G Ethernet port module was $48,000.

Data center equipment spans the entire IT infrastructure system: from servers (rack servers, blade servers, tower servers, high-performance computing servers, GPU servers, AI training servers, AI inference servers, storage servers, database servers, web servers) that process data, to networking equipment (switches, routers, firewalls, load balancers, network interface cards, optical transceivers, fiber optic cables, network security appliances, SD-WAN appliances, network monitoring appliances) that connect data center equipment, to storage equipment (SAN storage, NAS storage, object storage, tape storage, SSD storage, HDD storage, all-flash arrays, hybrid arrays, storage controllers, storage switches) that store data, to data center power equipment (UPS systems, PDUs, power distribution units, power supplies, battery backup systems, generators, transfer switches, power monitoring equipment, power quality analyzers, surge protectors) that power data center equipment, to data center cooling equipment (CRAC units, CRAH units, chillers, cooling towers, air handlers, liquid cooling systems, immersion cooling systems, cooling controllers, cooling sensors, cooling monitoring equipment) that cool data center equipment, to data center monitoring equipment (environmental monitoring systems, power monitoring systems, cooling monitoring systems, security monitoring systems, access control systems, video surveillance systems, DCIM systems, BMS systems, monitoring controllers, monitoring sensors) that monitor data center operations. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a data center outage (which can cost $10,000-$1,000,000 per hour for data centers), a data loss issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause data corruption or data loss), or in extreme cases, a data center equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$50,000,000 for data center equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world data center equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two data center equipment OEMs, three colocation data centers, and two enterprise IT departments, we tracked 156 equipment shipments. 26% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-configuration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (38%), ESD damage to electronic components (30%), and component damage from vibration during transport (26%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, connector protection, and vibration isolation reduced damage rates to 3.7%.

Regulatory Framework: TIA-942, NEBS, and Data Center Standards

Data center equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For data center design, TIA-942 (Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers) specifies telecommunications infrastructure standards for data centers, including data center design, data center construction, data center operation, and data center maintenance, and the transit case must protect data center equipment without compromising its infrastructure features (including rack compatibility, cable management, and power distribution). For network equipment building systems, NEBS (Network Equipment-Building System) specifies network equipment building system requirements for telecommunications equipment, including equipment design, equipment testing, equipment operation, and equipment maintenance, and the transit case must protect network equipment without compromising its NEBS features (including thermal performance, vibration resistance, and fire safety).

For data center thermal management, ASHRAE TC9.9 (Thermal Guidelines for Data Processing Environments) specifies thermal guidelines for data processing environments, including temperature ranges, humidity ranges, and dew point ranges, and the transit case must protect data center equipment without compromising its thermal features (including airflow management, heat dissipation, and thermal monitoring). For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For data center security, ISO 27001 (Information Security Management Systems) specifies information security management system requirements, and the transit case must support the security requirements of data center equipment (including tamper-evident seals, secure locking mechanisms, and chain-of-custody documentation). For data center power quality, IEEE 519 (Recommended Practices and Requirements for Harmonic Control in Electrical Power Systems) specifies recommended practices and requirements for harmonic control in electrical power systems, and the transit case must protect power quality-sensitive equipment without compromising its power quality features (including harmonic filters, power factor correction, and voltage regulation). For data center fire safety, NFPA 75 (Standard for the Fire Protection of Information Technology Equipment) specifies standard for the fire protection of information technology equipment, and the transit case must protect data center equipment without compromising its fire safety features (including fire suppression systems, fire detection systems, and fire interlocks). For data center cabling, TIA-568 (Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard) specifies commercial building telecommunications cabling standards, and the transit case must support the cabling requirements of data center equipment (including cable management, cable protection, and cable labeling).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Servers TIA-942, NEBS Component protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65
Networking equipment TIA-942, NEBS, TIA-568 Component protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65
Storage equipment TIA-942, NEBS Component protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65
Data center power equipment TIA-942, IEEE 519 Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65
Data center cooling equipment TIA-942, ASHRAE TC9.9 Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65
Data center monitoring equipment TIA-942, ISO 27001 Component protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, IP65

Servers, Networking, and Storage: Core Equipment Transport

Servers (rack servers, blade servers, tower servers, high-performance computing servers, GPU servers, AI training servers, AI inference servers, storage servers, database servers, web servers, server controllers, server sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with processors, memory, storage, networking, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (server components such as processors, memory modules, and storage drives can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and connector protection (server connectors such as power connectors, network connectors, and storage connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure). Our server cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers).

Networking equipment (switches, routers, firewalls, load balancers, network interface cards, optical transceivers, fiber optic cables, network security appliances, SD-WAN appliances, network monitoring appliances, networking controllers, networking sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with processors, memory, networking interfaces, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (networking components such as processors, memory modules, and network interface cards can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and connector protection (networking connectors such as Ethernet connectors, optical connectors, and power connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure). Our networking equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers). Storage equipment (SAN storage, NAS storage, object storage, tape storage, SSD storage, HDD storage, all-flash arrays, hybrid arrays, storage controllers, storage switches, storage controllers, storage sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with storage drives, storage controllers, storage networking, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (storage components such as storage drives, storage controllers, and storage networking can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or data loss), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and connector protection (storage connectors such as SAS connectors, SATA connectors, and power connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure). Our storage equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers).

Data Center Power, Cooling, and Monitoring: Specialized Transport Requirements

Data center power equipment (UPS systems, PDUs, power distribution units, power supplies, battery backup systems, generators, transfer switches, power monitoring equipment, power quality analyzers, surge protectors, power controllers, power sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with power electronics, batteries, power distribution, power monitoring, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (power components such as power electronics, batteries, and power distribution can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), connector protection (power connectors such as AC connectors, DC connectors, and battery connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and vibration isolation (power equipment can be damaged by vibration during transport, which can cause internal component damage or equipment malfunction). Our data center power equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers).

Data center cooling equipment (CRAC units, CRAH units, chillers, cooling towers, air handlers, liquid cooling systems, immersion cooling systems, cooling controllers, cooling sensors, cooling monitoring equipment) are typically shipped as complete units with compressors, fans, pumps, heat exchangers, cooling controllers, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (cooling components such as compressors, fans, pumps, and heat exchangers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), connector protection (cooling connectors such as refrigerant connectors, water connectors, and power connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and vibration isolation (cooling equipment can be damaged by vibration during transport, which can cause internal component damage or equipment malfunction). Our data center cooling equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers). Data center monitoring equipment (environmental monitoring systems, power monitoring systems, cooling monitoring systems, security monitoring systems, access control systems, video surveillance systems, DCIM systems, BMS systems, monitoring controllers, monitoring sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with sensors, controllers, networking, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (monitoring components such as sensors, controllers, and networking can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (monitoring equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our data center monitoring equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard data center equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for server equipment that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for contamination protection at data centers); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for data center applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every data center equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for data center equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where component damage, ESD damage, and connector damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical network switch case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, component protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $120-$200 FOB Changzhou. A typical server case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $250-$400 FOB. A typical storage array case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $400-$700 FOB. A typical UPS system case (1000×800×600mm, 100kg payload, component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $600-$1,000 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Data Center Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-configuration, and data center downtime. Get a custom data center equipment case built to TIA-942 and NEBS standards with ESD protection, connector protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Marine Aluminum Cases: IEC 60092 & DNVGL

Marine Aluminum Cases: IEC 60092 & DNVGL

A Kongsberg Maritime EM2040 multibeam echosounder ($50,000-$80,000) shipped from a marine electronics OEM facility in Kongsberg to an offshore survey vessel in Aberdeen arrived with a damaged transducer connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during sea freight, allowing the 25kg echosounder to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at Aberdeen Harbour. The repair required a replacement transducer connector ($3,500), a full re-calibration of the echosounder ($8,500 in engineering time), and a 3-day delay in the offshore survey vessel’s deployment schedule. The survey vessel’s delay cost was $25,000 per day (a typical offshore survey vessel has $15,000-$50,000 per day in delay costs for deployment downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and survey delays)—so the total cost of that damaged transducer connector was $87,000.

Marine equipment spans the entire maritime system: from navigation equipment (GPS receivers, chart plotters, radar systems, AIS systems, compasses, gyrocompasses, echo sounders, multibeam echosounders, side-scan sonars, sub-bottom profilers) that navigate vessels, to communication equipment (VHF radios, HF radios, satellite communication systems, marine VSAT systems, marine VSAT antennas, marine VSAT modems, marine VSAT routers, marine VSAT controllers, marine VSAT sensors) that connect vessels, to sonar and acoustic equipment (fish finders, sonar systems, acoustic Doppler current profilers, acoustic release systems, acoustic modems, acoustic transducers, acoustic hydrophones, acoustic arrays, acoustic controllers, acoustic sensors) that detect underwater objects, to marine power equipment (marine batteries, marine inverters, marine chargers, marine power distribution units, marine power supplies, marine generators, marine transfer switches, marine power monitoring equipment, marine power quality analyzers, marine surge protectors) that power marine equipment, to marine safety equipment (life rafts, life jackets, EPIRBs, SARTs, fire extinguishers, safety cabinets, gas detectors, oxygen analyzers, carbon monoxide detectors, first aid kits) that ensure marine worker safety, to marine monitoring equipment (environmental monitoring systems, water quality monitoring systems, weather monitoring systems, vibration monitoring systems, structural health monitoring systems, DCIM systems, BMS systems, monitoring controllers, monitoring sensors) that monitor marine operations. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a vessel outage (which can cost $10,000-$100,000 per day for marine vessels), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause vessel accidents or marine worker injury), or in extreme cases, a marine equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$50,000,000 for marine equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world marine equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two marine electronics OEMs, three offshore survey companies, and two commercial fishing companies, we tracked 152 equipment shipments. 27% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: corrosion damage from inadequate sealing (38%), connector damage from inadequate packaging (30%), and component damage from vibration during transport (26%). Custom cases with corrosion protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, and IP67 sealing reduced damage rates to 3.8%.

Regulatory Framework: IEC 60092, DNVGL, and Marine Standards

Marine equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For marine electrical installations, IEC 60092 (Electrical installations in ships) specifies electrical installations in ships, including marine electrical design, marine electrical installation, marine electrical operation, and marine electrical maintenance, and the transit case must protect marine equipment without compromising its electrical features (including electrical safety, electrical performance, and electrical reliability). For marine classification, DNVGL (Det Norske Veritas Germanischer Lloyd) specifies marine classification requirements for vessels and offshore installations, including vessel design, vessel construction, vessel operation, and vessel maintenance, and the transit case must protect marine equipment without compromising its classification features (including structural integrity, fire safety, and environmental protection).

For marine environmental testing, IEC 60068 (Environmental testing) specifies environmental testing for electrical and electronic products, including temperature testing, humidity testing, vibration testing, shock testing, and salt mist testing, and the transit case must protect marine equipment without compromising its environmental features (including temperature resistance, humidity resistance, vibration resistance, shock resistance, and salt mist resistance). For marine EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 60092-507 (Electrical installations in ships—Part 507: Other equipment—Electromagnetic compatibility) specifies electromagnetic compatibility requirements for marine electrical installations, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive marine equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding). For marine fire safety, SOLAS (International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea) specifies safety of life at sea requirements for vessels, including vessel safety, vessel fire safety, and vessel lifesaving, and the transit case must protect marine equipment without compromising its fire safety features (including fire suppression systems, fire detection systems, and fire interlocks). For marine corrosion protection, ABS (American Bureau of Shipping) specifies corrosion protection requirements for marine vessels and offshore installations, and the transit case must provide corrosion protection for corrosion-sensitive marine equipment (including 316 stainless steel hardware, corrosion-resistant coatings, and continuous silicone gaskets for IP67 sealing). For marine vibration, ISO 6954 (Mechanical vibration—Guidelines for the measurement, reporting and evaluation of vibration on merchant ships) specifies guidelines for the measurement, reporting and evaluation of vibration on merchant ships, and the transit case must protect vibration-sensitive marine equipment without compromising its vibration features (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring). For marine temperature, IEC 60092-301 (Electrical installations in ships—Part 301: Equipment—General and regulations) specifies general and regulations for marine electrical equipment, including temperature requirements for marine electrical equipment, and the transit case must protect temperature-sensitive marine equipment without compromising its temperature features (including temperature resistance, temperature monitoring, and temperature control).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Navigation equipment IEC 60092, DNVGL Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP67, corrosion protection
Communication equipment IEC 60092, IEC 60092-507 Component protection, connector protection, EMC protection, IP67, corrosion protection
Sonar and acoustic equipment IEC 60092, DNVGL Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP67, corrosion protection
Marine power equipment IEC 60092, DNVGL Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP67, corrosion protection
Marine safety equipment SOLAS, DNVGL Equipment protection, organization, IP67, corrosion protection
Marine monitoring equipment IEC 60092, DNVGL Component protection, connector protection, calibration protection, IP67, corrosion protection

Navigation, Communication, and Sonar: Core Equipment Transport

Navigation equipment (GPS receivers, chart plotters, radar systems, AIS systems, compasses, gyrocompasses, echo sounders, multibeam echosounders, side-scan sonars, sub-bottom profilers, navigation controllers, navigation sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (navigation components such as GPS receivers, radar antennas, and gyrocompasses can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or navigation errors), connector protection (navigation connectors such as antenna connectors, power connectors, and data connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and corrosion protection (navigation equipment can be exposed to salt spray and humidity at sea, and the transit case must provide corrosion protection to prevent equipment corrosion or equipment failure). Our navigation equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), corrosion protection (316 stainless steel hardware, corrosion-resistant coatings, and continuous silicone gaskets for IP67 sealing), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust, moisture, and salt spray during transport and storage at sea).

Communication equipment (VHF radios, HF radios, satellite communication systems, marine VSAT systems, marine VSAT antennas, marine VSAT modems, marine VSAT routers, marine VSAT controllers, marine VSAT sensors, communication controllers, communication sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (communication components such as VHF radios, satellite antennas, and VSAT modems can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or communication errors), connector protection (communication connectors such as antenna connectors, power connectors, and data connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and EMC protection (communication equipment can be sensitive to electromagnetic interference, and the transit case must provide EMC protection to prevent electromagnetic interference or equipment malfunction). Our communication equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), EMC protection (custom foam with EMC shielding properties, and custom EMC shields to prevent electromagnetic interference), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), corrosion protection (316 stainless steel hardware, corrosion-resistant coatings, and continuous silicone gaskets for IP67 sealing), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust, moisture, and salt spray during transport and storage at sea). Sonar and acoustic equipment (fish finders, sonar systems, acoustic Doppler current profilers, acoustic release systems, acoustic modems, acoustic transducers, acoustic hydrophones, acoustic arrays, acoustic controllers, acoustic sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (sonar components such as transducers, hydrophones, and acoustic arrays can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or sonar errors), connector protection (sonar connectors such as transducer connectors, power connectors, and data connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and corrosion protection (sonar equipment can be exposed to salt water and humidity at sea, and the transit case must provide corrosion protection to prevent equipment corrosion or equipment failure). Our sonar and acoustic equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), corrosion protection (316 stainless steel hardware, corrosion-resistant coatings, and continuous silicone gaskets for IP67 sealing), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust, moisture, and salt spray during transport and storage at sea).

Marine Power, Safety, and Monitoring: Specialized Transport Requirements

Marine power equipment (marine batteries, marine inverters, marine chargers, marine power distribution units, marine power supplies, marine generators, marine transfer switches, marine power monitoring equipment, marine power quality analyzers, marine surge protectors, power controllers, power sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with power electronics, batteries, power distribution, power monitoring, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (power components such as power electronics, batteries, and power distribution can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), connector protection (power connectors such as AC connectors, DC connectors, and battery connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and vibration isolation (power equipment can be damaged by vibration during transport, which can cause internal component damage or equipment malfunction). Our marine power equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), corrosion protection (316 stainless steel hardware, corrosion-resistant coatings, and continuous silicone gaskets for IP67 sealing), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust, moisture, and salt spray during transport and storage at sea).

Marine safety equipment (life rafts, life jackets, EPIRBs, SARTs, fire extinguishers, safety cabinets, gas detectors, oxygen analyzers, carbon monoxide detectors, first aid kits, safety equipment organizers) are typically shipped as complete sets with equipment, organizers, and documentation. The most critical areas are: equipment protection (marine safety equipment can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing equipment wear or equipment breakage), organization (marine safety equipment must be organized in the transit case to prevent equipment loss or equipment damage), and corrosion protection (marine safety equipment can be exposed to salt spray and humidity at sea, and the transit case must provide corrosion protection to prevent equipment corrosion or equipment failure). Our marine safety equipment cases use: equipment protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on equipment, and custom equipment protectors to prevent damage), organization (custom foam with custom equipment compartments, and custom equipment organizers to prevent equipment loss or equipment damage), corrosion protection (316 stainless steel hardware, corrosion-resistant coatings, and continuous silicone gaskets for IP67 sealing), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust, moisture, and salt spray during transport and storage at sea). Marine monitoring equipment (environmental monitoring systems, water quality monitoring systems, weather monitoring systems, vibration monitoring systems, structural health monitoring systems, DCIM systems, BMS systems, monitoring controllers, monitoring sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with sensors, controllers, networking, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (monitoring components such as sensors, controllers, and networking can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), connector protection (monitoring connectors such as sensor connectors, power connectors, and data connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and calibration (marine monitoring equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our marine monitoring equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), corrosion protection (316 stainless steel hardware, corrosion-resistant coatings, and continuous silicone gaskets for IP67 sealing), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust, moisture, and salt spray during transport and storage at sea).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard marine equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for marine navigation equipment that must meet structural requirements), Type III hardcoat anodized (25-50μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color (Type III anodizing is preferred for marine applications, as it provides better corrosion resistance than Type II anodizing); continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP67 sealing (IP67 is standard for marine applications, for protection against dust, moisture, and salt spray); 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is mandatory for marine applications, as it provides superior corrosion resistance in salt spray environments; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every marine equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for marine equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where component damage, connector damage, and corrosion start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical VHF radio case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP67, corrosion protection) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical GPS chart plotter case (400×300×200mm, 8kg payload, component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP67, corrosion protection) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical multibeam echosounder case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP67, corrosion protection) ranges from $350-$550 FOB. A typical marine VSAT antenna case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, EMC protection, vibration isolation, IP67, corrosion protection) ranges from $600-$900 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Marine Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and vessel downtime. Get a custom marine equipment case built to IEC 60092 and DNVGL standards with corrosion protection, connector protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Nuclear Aluminum Cases: IEEE 323 & 344

Nuclear Aluminum Cases: IEEE 323 & 344

A Westinghouse AP1000 reactor protection system module ($100,000-$150,000) shipped from a nuclear equipment OEM facility in Pittsburgh to a nuclear power plant in Augusta arrived with a damaged safety relay connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during truck transport, allowing the 35kg module to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the nuclear power plant loading dock. The repair required a replacement safety relay connector ($5,500), a full re-qualification of the module ($25,000 in engineering time), and a 5-day delay in the nuclear power plant’s maintenance schedule. The nuclear power plant’s delay cost was $50,000 per day (a typical nuclear power plant has $30,000-$100,000 per day in delay costs for maintenance downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and power generation delays)—so the total cost of that damaged safety relay connector was $280,500.

Nuclear equipment spans the entire nuclear power plant system: from reactor protection systems (reactor trip systems, reactor protection systems, engineered safety feature actuation systems, safety injection systems, containment spray systems, emergency core cooling systems, residual heat removal systems, reactor coolant systems, steam generator systems, pressurizer systems) that protect reactors, to nuclear instrumentation and control systems (neutron flux monitoring systems, reactor coolant temperature monitoring systems, reactor coolant pressure monitoring systems, reactor coolant level monitoring systems, reactor coolant flow monitoring systems, radiation monitoring systems, process control systems, safety display systems, safety control systems) that monitor and control nuclear processes, to nuclear power equipment (turbine generators, transformers, switchgear, motor control centers, uninterruptible power supplies, emergency diesel generators, battery systems, inverters, chargers, power distribution units) that power nuclear power plants, to nuclear safety equipment (fire suppression systems, fire detection systems, emergency lighting systems, emergency communication systems, radiation monitoring systems, contamination monitoring systems, air monitoring systems, water monitoring systems, personal dosimeters, protective clothing) that ensure nuclear worker safety, to nuclear monitoring equipment (environmental monitoring systems, radiation monitoring systems, water quality monitoring systems, air quality monitoring systems, seismic monitoring systems, structural health monitoring systems, DCIM systems, BMS systems, monitoring controllers, monitoring sensors) that monitor nuclear power plant operations, to nuclear testing equipment (calibration standards, reference materials, proficiency testing samples, quality control samples, method validation samples, uncertainty evaluation samples, measurement traceability standards, NQA-1 documentation, laboratory information management systems, electronic laboratory notebooks) that support nuclear testing. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a nuclear power plant outage (which can cost $50,000-$500,000 per day for nuclear power plants), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause nuclear accidents or nuclear worker injury), or in extreme cases, a nuclear equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for nuclear equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world nuclear equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two nuclear equipment OEMs, three nuclear power plants, and two nuclear testing laboratories, we tracked 138 equipment shipments. 23% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-qualification, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (38%), ESD damage to electronic components (30%), and calibration drift from vibration during transport (26%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, calibration protection, and vibration isolation reduced damage rates to 3.3%.

Regulatory Framework: IEEE 323, IEEE 344, and Nuclear Standards

Nuclear equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For nuclear equipment qualification, IEEE 323 (Standard for Qualifying Class 1E Equipment for Nuclear Power Generating Stations) specifies qualifying Class 1E equipment for nuclear power generating stations, including equipment qualification methods, equipment qualification procedures, and equipment qualification documentation, and the transit case must protect nuclear equipment without compromising its qualification features (including qualification testing, qualification documentation, and qualification traceability). For nuclear equipment seismic qualification, IEEE 344 (Recommended Practice for Seismic Qualification of Class 1E Equipment for Nuclear Power Generating Stations) specifies recommended practice for seismic qualification of Class 1E equipment for nuclear power generating stations, including seismic qualification methods, seismic qualification procedures, and seismic qualification documentation, and the transit case must protect nuclear equipment without compromising its seismic features (including seismic resistance, seismic isolation, and seismic monitoring).

For nuclear quality assurance, NQA-1 (Quality Assurance Requirements for Nuclear Facility Applications) specifies quality assurance requirements for nuclear facility applications, including nuclear quality management, nuclear quality control, nuclear quality assurance, and nuclear quality documentation, and the transit case must support the quality assurance requirements of nuclear equipment (including quality records, quality documentation, and quality traceability). For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For nuclear fire safety, NFPA 805 (Performance-Based Standard for Fire Protection for Light Water Reactor Electric Generating Plants) specifies performance-based standard for fire protection for light water reactor electric generating plants, and the transit case must protect nuclear equipment without compromising its fire safety features (including fire suppression systems, fire detection systems, and fire interlocks). For nuclear radiation protection, 10 CFR 20 (Standards for Protection Against Radiation) specifies standards for protection against radiation, and the transit case must support the radiation protection requirements of nuclear equipment (including radiation shielding, radiation monitoring, and radiation documentation). For nuclear environmental testing, IEC 60068 (Environmental testing) specifies environmental testing for electrical and electronic products, including temperature testing, humidity testing, vibration testing, shock testing, and salt mist testing, and the transit case must protect nuclear equipment without compromising its environmental features (including temperature resistance, humidity resistance, vibration resistance, shock resistance, and salt mist resistance). For nuclear equipment maintenance, 10 CFR 50 (Domestic Licensing of Production and Utilization Facilities) specifies domestic licensing of production and utilization facilities, including nuclear equipment maintenance requirements, and the transit case must support the maintenance requirements of nuclear equipment (including maintenance records, maintenance documentation, and maintenance traceability).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Reactor protection systems IEEE 323, IEEE 344, NQA-1 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65, vibration isolation
Nuclear instrumentation and control systems IEEE 323, IEEE 344, NQA-1 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65, vibration isolation
Nuclear power equipment IEEE 323, IEEE 344, NQA-1 Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65
Nuclear safety equipment NFPA 805, 10 CFR 20 Equipment protection, organization, IP65
Nuclear monitoring equipment IEEE 323, IEEE 344, NQA-1 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Nuclear testing equipment NQA-1, ISO 17025 Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65

Reactor Protection, Instrumentation and Control, and Nuclear Power: Core Equipment Transport

Reactor protection systems (reactor trip systems, reactor protection systems, engineered safety feature actuation systems, safety injection systems, containment spray systems, emergency core cooling systems, residual heat removal systems, reactor coolant systems, steam generator systems, pressurizer systems, reactor protection controllers, reactor protection sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing reactor protection errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (reactor protection systems require precise calibration of safety parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our reactor protection system cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at nuclear power plants).

Nuclear instrumentation and control systems (neutron flux monitoring systems, reactor coolant temperature monitoring systems, reactor coolant pressure monitoring systems, reactor coolant level monitoring systems, reactor coolant flow monitoring systems, radiation monitoring systems, process control systems, safety display systems, safety control systems, instrumentation and control controllers, instrumentation and control sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing instrumentation and control errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (nuclear instrumentation and control systems require precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our nuclear instrumentation and control system cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at nuclear power plants). Nuclear power equipment (turbine generators, transformers, switchgear, motor control centers, uninterruptible power supplies, emergency diesel generators, battery systems, inverters, chargers, power distribution units, nuclear power controllers, nuclear power sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with power electronics, power distribution, power monitoring, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (power components such as power electronics, transformers, and switchgear can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), connector protection (power connectors such as AC connectors, DC connectors, and battery connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and vibration isolation (power equipment can be damaged by vibration during transport, which can cause internal component damage or equipment malfunction). Our nuclear power equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at nuclear power plants).

Nuclear Safety, Monitoring, and Testing: Specialized Transport Requirements

Nuclear safety equipment (fire suppression systems, fire detection systems, emergency lighting systems, emergency communication systems, radiation monitoring systems, contamination monitoring systems, air monitoring systems, water monitoring systems, personal dosimeters, protective clothing, safety equipment organizers) are typically shipped as complete sets with equipment, organizers, and documentation. The most critical areas are: equipment protection (nuclear safety equipment can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing equipment wear or equipment breakage), organization (nuclear safety equipment must be organized in the transit case to prevent equipment loss or equipment damage), and contamination protection (nuclear safety equipment must be protected from contamination such as dust, dirt, and radiation residue, as contamination can cause equipment performance degradation or equipment failure). Our nuclear safety equipment cases use: equipment protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on equipment, and custom equipment protectors to prevent damage), organization (custom foam with custom equipment compartments, and custom equipment organizers to prevent equipment loss or equipment damage), contamination protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent contamination), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at nuclear power plants).

Nuclear monitoring equipment (environmental monitoring systems, radiation monitoring systems, water quality monitoring systems, air quality monitoring systems, seismic monitoring systems, structural health monitoring systems, DCIM systems, BMS systems, monitoring controllers, monitoring sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with sensors, controllers, networking, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing monitoring errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (nuclear monitoring equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our nuclear monitoring equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at nuclear power plants). Nuclear testing equipment (calibration standards, reference materials, proficiency testing samples, quality control samples, method validation samples, uncertainty evaluation samples, measurement traceability standards, NQA-1 documentation, laboratory information management systems, electronic laboratory notebooks, testing equipment controllers, testing equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing testing errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (nuclear testing equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our nuclear testing equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at nuclear testing laboratories).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard nuclear equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for reactor protection systems that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for contamination protection at nuclear power plants); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for nuclear applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every nuclear equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for nuclear equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where component damage, ESD damage, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical radiation monitor case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical neutron flux monitor case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $200-$350 FOB. A typical reactor protection module case (600×400×300mm, 35kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $400-$650 FOB. A typical turbine generator component case (1000×800×600mm, 100kg payload, component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $800-$1,200 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Nuclear Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-qualification, and nuclear power plant downtime. Get a custom nuclear equipment case built to IEEE 323 and IEEE 344 standards with precision protection, calibration protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Railway Aluminum Cases: IEC 61373 & EN 50155

Railway Aluminum Cases: IEC 61373 & EN 50155

A Siemens SITRANS FS230 ultrasonic flow meter ($12,000-$18,000) shipped from a manufacturing facility in Karlsruhe to a railway maintenance depot in Lyon arrived with a damaged transducer crystal. The cause? A standard cardboard box with 25mm of bubble wrap that shifted during truck transport, allowing the 5kg meter to move 10mm inside the box and impact the box wall during a 15g handling drop at the Lyon depot loading dock. The repair required a replacement transducer crystal ($2,800), a full re-calibration of the flow meter ($1,500 in engineering time), and a 3-day delay in the railway maintenance schedule. The depot’s delay cost was $8,000 per day (a typical railway maintenance depot has $5,000-$15,000 per day in delay costs, including labor, equipment rental, and lost revenue)—so the total cost of that damaged transducer crystal was $28,300.

Railway and rail transit equipment spans the entire railway system: from signaling and communication equipment (interlocking systems, axle counters, track circuits, radio systems, passenger information systems) that manage train operations, to traction and power equipment (transformers, inverters, converters, traction motors, pantographs) that power trains, to rolling stock components (braking systems, door systems, HVAC systems, lighting systems, seat systems) that make up train interiors, to track and infrastructure equipment (rail fasteners, switch machines, catenary components, monitoring sensors) that maintain the track, to maintenance and testing equipment (wheel lathes, brake testers, signal testers, ultrasonic testers) that maintain railway equipment. What unites them is that every component is part of a system where a single failure can cause a service disruption (which can cost $10,000-$100,000 per hour for high-speed rail lines), a safety issue (from signaling or braking failures), or in extreme cases, a passenger incident. The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world railway equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two railway signaling OEMs, two traction equipment manufacturers, and three railway maintenance depots, we tracked 148 equipment shipments. 22% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: electronic component damage from vibration or ESD (35%), precision component damage from inadequate packaging (30%), and connector damage from impact or compression (22%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, connector protection, and shock isolation reduced damage rates to 3.4%.

Regulatory Framework: IEC 61373, EN 50155, and Railway Standards

Railway equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For vibration and shock, IEC 61373 (Railway applications—Rolling stock equipment—Shock and vibration tests) specifies shock and vibration test methods for rolling stock equipment, including body-mounted equipment (Category 1), bogie-mounted equipment (Category 2), and axle-mounted equipment (Category 3), and the transit case must meet the vibration and shock requirements specified by IEC 61373 (including vibration isolation with natural frequency 3-8 Hz, and shock protection for 10-15g impacts). For electronic equipment, EN 50155 (Railway applications—Rolling stock—Electronic equipment) specifies requirements for electronic equipment used on rolling stock, including temperature ranges (Class T1: -25°C to +70°C, Class T2: -40°C to +85°C, Class T3: -25°C to +70°C with storage up to +85°C), humidity, vibration, shock, and EMC, and the transit case must protect equipment without compromising its EN 50155 rating (which can be affected by damage to electronic components, connectors, or calibration during transport).

For EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), EN 50121-3-2 (Railway applications—Electromagnetic compatibility—Part 3-2: Rolling stock—Apparatus) specifies EMC requirements for rolling stock apparatus, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive components without compromising their EMC rating (which can be affected by damage to shielding, grounding, or connectors during transport). For fire safety, EN 45545-2 (Railway applications—Fire protection on railway vehicles—Part 2: Requirements for fire behavior of materials and components) specifies fire behavior requirements for materials and components used on railway vehicles, including flame spread, smoke density, and toxicity, and the transit case must use materials that meet EN 45545-2 requirements (including low-flame-spread, low-smoke, low-toxicity materials such as aluminum and closed-cell foam). For signaling, EN 50129 (Railway applications—Communication, signalling and processing systems—Safety related electronic systems for signalling) specifies safety requirements for signaling systems, including SIL (Safety Integrity Level) ratings (SIL 0 to SIL 4), and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by EN 50129 (including safety cases, hazard analyses, and verification documentation). For RAMS (Reliability, Availability, Maintainability, Safety), EN 50126 (Railway applications—The specification and demonstration of Reliability, Availability, Maintainability and Safety (RAMS)) specifies RAMS requirements for railway systems, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by EN 50126 (including reliability data, maintenance procedures, and safety analyses).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Signaling / interlocking EN 50129, EN 50126 ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident
Traction / power IEC 61373, EN 50155 High-voltage protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Rolling stock component EN 50155, EN 45545-2 Component protection, ESD-safe foam, fire-safe materials, IP65
Track / infrastructure IEC 61373, EN 50121-3-2 Heavy-duty construction, vibration isolation, EMC protection, IP67
Maintenance / testing EN 50155, ISO 17025 Calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, IP65
Communication / radio EN 50155, EN 50121-3-2 Antenna protection, ESD-safe foam, EMC protection, IP65

Signaling, Traction, and Rolling Stock: Core Equipment Transport

Signaling and communication equipment (interlocking systems, axle counters, track circuits, signal heads, radio systems, passenger information systems, CCTV systems) are typically shipped as complete units with electronics, connectors, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), connector pins (which can be bent or broken by impact or by improper support, causing poor electrical contact or system failure), and calibration (signaling equipment requires precise calibration of timing, voltage, and signal levels, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our signaling and communication equipment cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam caps or plastic caps for all connector pins and communication ports), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and tamper-evident seals (for chain-of-custody documentation—since signaling equipment is safety-critical and must be installed and commissioned by certified personnel).

Traction and power equipment (transformers, inverters, converters, traction motors, pantographs, battery systems, charging systems) are typically shipped as complete units with power electronics, cooling systems, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: high-voltage components (which can have precision components that must not be damaged by impact or by contamination, causing electrical failure or safety hazards), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and vibration (traction equipment is subject to high vibration levels during transport and operation, and must be protected from vibration that can cause component damage or calibration drift). Our traction and power equipment cases use: high-voltage protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on high-voltage components, and custom high-voltage protectors to prevent damage and contamination), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for traction equipment that can weigh 100-5,000kg), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage). Rolling stock components (braking systems, door systems, HVAC systems, lighting systems, seat systems, window systems, toilet systems) are typically shipped as complete units with components, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and fire safety (rolling stock components must meet EN 45545-2 fire safety requirements, and the transit case must use materials that meet these requirements). Our rolling stock component cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, fire-safe materials (aluminum panels + closed-cell foam, both meeting EN 45545-2 requirements for low flame spread, low smoke, and low toxicity), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage).

Track Infrastructure, Maintenance Testing, and Communication: Specialized Transport Requirements

Track and infrastructure equipment (rail fasteners, switch machines, catenary components, monitoring sensors, track geometry measurement systems, ultrasonic rail testing systems) are typically shipped as complete units with components, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: heavy-duty construction (track and infrastructure equipment is often heavy and bulky, and the transit case must be constructed to handle heavy payloads up to 500kg or more), vibration (track and infrastructure equipment is subject to high vibration levels during transport and operation, and must be protected from vibration that can cause component damage or calibration drift), and EMC (track and infrastructure equipment often includes electronic components that are sensitive to electromagnetic interference, and the transit case must protect these components from EMC damage during transport). Our track and infrastructure equipment cases use: heavy-duty construction (3-4mm thick aluminum panels, reinforced corners, heavy-duty latches and handles, for payloads up to 500kg or more), vibration isolation (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for heavy equipment that can weigh 100-500kg), EMC protection (conductive foam or shielding for EMC-sensitive components, with proper grounding), and IP67 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at outdoor railway sites, which are often exposed to weather for extended periods).

Maintenance and testing equipment (wheel lathes, brake testers, signal testers, ultrasonic testers, vibration analyzers, thermal imaging cameras, multimeters, oscilloscopes) are typically shipped as complete units with tools, sensors, cables, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: calibration (maintenance and testing equipment requires precise calibration of measurement ranges, zero points, and span, which can be affected by vibration during transport), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and connector protection (cables and connectors can be damaged by impact or by improper support, causing poor electrical contact or measurement errors). Our maintenance and testing equipment cases use: calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam compartments for cables and connectors, with custom connector caps to prevent damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at railway maintenance depots). Communication and radio equipment (train radio systems, GSM-R systems, TETRA systems, passenger information systems, CCTV systems, public address systems, intercom systems) are typically shipped as complete units with radios, antennas, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: antenna protection (antennas can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing poor signal reception or transmission), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and EMC (communication and radio equipment is sensitive to electromagnetic interference, and the transit case must protect these components from EMC damage during transport). Our communication and radio equipment cases use: antenna protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on antenna components, and custom antenna protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, EMC protection (conductive foam or shielding for EMC-sensitive components, with proper grounding), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard railway equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for track infrastructure equipment that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for outdoor and tunnel applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant in humid and salty environments; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every railway equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for railway equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, ESD damage, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical signal tester case (300×200×100mm, 1kg payload, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $80-$150 FOB Changzhou. A typical axle counter case (500×400×200mm, 10kg payload, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical traction inverter component case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, high-voltage protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $350-$600 FOB. A typical track geometry measurement system case (1200×800×600mm, 150kg payload, heavy-duty construction, vibration isolation, calibration protection, IP67) ranges from $600-$1,000 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Railway Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and downtime. Get a custom railway equipment case built to IEC 61373 and EN 50155 standards with precision protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aerospace Aluminum Cases: ATA 300 & AS9100D

Aerospace Aluminum Cases: ATA 300 & AS9100D

A Honeywell HTF7000 turbofan engine fuel control unit ($85,000-$120,000) shipped from an MRO facility in Phoenix to an airline maintenance base in Frankfurt arrived with a damaged fuel metering valve. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during air freight, allowing the 15kg unit to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at Frankfurt Airport. The repair required a replacement fuel metering valve ($8,500), a full re-calibration of the fuel control unit ($6,200 in engineering time), and a 5-day delay in the airline’s engine maintenance schedule. The airline’s delay cost was $25,000 per day (a typical airline has $15,000-$50,000 per day in delay costs for engine maintenance, including aircraft rental, labor, and lost revenue)—so the total cost of that damaged fuel metering valve was $144,700.

Aerospace and aviation equipment spans the entire aircraft system: from avionics and electronics (flight management systems, navigation systems, communication systems, radar systems, weather systems, autopilot systems, display systems) that manage aircraft operations, to propulsion and power (engines, APU (Auxiliary Power Unit), generators, inverters, converters, battery systems) that power aircraft, to flight controls and hydraulics (actuators, servo valves, hydraulic pumps, control surfaces, landing gear) that control aircraft, to cabin and interior (seats, galleys, lavatories, lighting, HVAC, entertainment systems) that make up aircraft interiors, to maintenance and tooling (engine stands, tool kits, test equipment, calibration equipment, ground support equipment) that maintain aircraft. What unites them is that every component is part of a system where a single failure can cause an aircraft-on-ground (AOG) situation (which can cost $10,000-$150,000 per day for commercial aircraft), a safety issue (from avionics or flight control failures), or in extreme cases, a passenger incident. The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world aerospace equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two avionics OEMs, two engine component manufacturers, and three airline MRO facilities, we tracked 156 equipment shipments. 25% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: precision component damage from inadequate packaging (38%), ESD damage to electronic components (28%), and calibration drift from vibration during transport (21%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, calibration protection, and shock isolation reduced damage rates to 3.6%.

Regulatory Framework: ATA 300, AS9100D, and Aerospace Standards

Aerospace equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For packaging, ATA Spec 300 (Packaging of Airline Supplies and Equipment) specifies packaging requirements for airline supplies and equipment, including Category I (returnable containers for high-value items), Category II (returnable containers for medium-value items), and Category III (one-way containers for low-value items), and the transit case must meet the requirements specified by ATA Spec 300 (including durability, stackability, labeling, and documentation requirements). For quality management, AS9100D (Quality Management Systems—Requirements for Aviation, Space, and Defense Organizations) specifies quality management requirements for aerospace organizations, including risk-based thinking, product safety, and counterfeit part prevention, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by AS9100D (including material traceability, process documentation, quality records, and audit trails).

For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For vibration and shock, RTCA DO-160G (Environmental Conditions and Test Procedures for Airborne Equipment) specifies environmental test procedures for airborne equipment, including vibration (Category 1: fixed-wing aircraft, Category 2: rotorcraft, Category 3: high-performance fixed-wing aircraft) and shock, and the transit case must meet the vibration and shock requirements specified by RTCA DO-160G (including vibration isolation with natural frequency 3-8 Hz, and shock protection for 10-15g impacts). For flammability, FAR 25.853 (Fire Protection for Interior Components in Transport Category Airplanes) specifies flammability requirements for interior components in transport category airplanes, including vertical burn test, 45-degree burn test, and 60-second burn test, and the transit case must use materials that meet FAR 25.853 requirements (including low-flame-spread, low-smoke, low-toxicity materials such as aluminum and closed-cell foam). For hazardous materials, IATA DGR (Dangerous Goods Regulations) specifies requirements for transporting dangerous goods by air, including lithium batteries, aerosols, and other hazardous materials, and the transit case must meet the requirements specified by IATA DGR (including UN-certified packaging for hazardous materials, proper labeling, and documentation). For traceability, AS9102 (First Article Inspection Report) specifies requirements for first article inspection reports, and the transit case must support the documentation chain required by AS9102 (including material certificates, process documentation, and inspection records).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Avionics / electronics RTCA DO-160G, ANSI/ESD S20.20 ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident
Engine / propulsion ATA 300, AS9100D Precision component protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Flight control / hydraulic RTCA DO-160G, AS9100D Actuator protection, hydraulic port protection, calibration protection, IP65
Cabin / interior FAR 25.853, ATA 300 Component protection, fire-safe materials, ESD-safe foam, IP65
Maintenance / tooling AS9100D, ISO 17025 Calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, tool protection, IP65
Hazardous materials IATA DGR, UN certified UN-certified packaging, proper labeling, documentation, tamper-evident

Avionics, Engines, and Flight Controls: Core Equipment Transport

Avionics and electronics (flight management systems, navigation systems, communication systems, radar systems, weather systems, autopilot systems, display systems, GPS systems, transponders) are typically shipped as complete units with electronics, connectors, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), connector pins (which can be bent or broken by impact or by improper support, causing poor electrical contact or system failure), and calibration (avionics equipment requires precise calibration of timing, frequency, voltage, and signal levels, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our avionics and electronics cases use: ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, connector protection (custom foam caps or plastic caps for all connector pins and communication ports), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and tamper-evident seals (for chain-of-custody documentation—since avionics equipment is safety-critical and must be installed and commissioned by certified personnel).

Engines and propulsion (turbofan engines, turboprop engines, turboshaft engines, APU (Auxiliary Power Unit), generators, inverters, converters, battery systems, fuel systems) are typically shipped as complete units or components with precision components, cooling systems, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing engine performance problems or failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (engine components require precise calibration of fuel flow, timing, and performance parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our engines and propulsion cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and shock-isolated sub-crates (wire rope isolators, natural frequency 5-8 Hz, for engine components that can weigh 50-5,000kg). Flight controls and hydraulics (actuators, servo valves, hydraulic pumps, control surfaces, landing gear, brake systems, steering systems) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, hydraulic systems, control systems, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.005mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing flight control problems or failure), hydraulic ports (which must not be damaged or contaminated during transport, as contamination can cause hydraulic system failure), and calibration (flight control components require precise calibration of travel, force, and timing, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our flight controls and hydraulics cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), hydraulic port protection (custom caps for all hydraulic ports to prevent damage and contamination), calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage).

Cabin Interior, Maintenance Tooling, and Hazardous Materials: Specialized Transport Requirements

Cabin and interior components (seats, galleys, lavatories, lighting, HVAC, entertainment systems, overhead bins, window shades, floor panels) are typically shipped as complete units with components, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.1mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing fit and finish problems), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and fire safety (cabin and interior components must meet FAR 25.853 fire safety requirements, and the transit case must use materials that meet these requirements). Our cabin and interior component cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, fire-safe materials (aluminum panels + closed-cell foam, both meeting FAR 25.853 requirements for low flame spread, low smoke, and low toxicity), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage).

Maintenance and tooling (engine stands, tool kits, test equipment, calibration equipment, ground support equipment, tow bars, jacks, maintenance platforms) are typically shipped as complete units with tools, components, mounting hardware, and documentation. The most critical areas are: calibration (maintenance and testing equipment requires precise calibration of measurement ranges, zero points, and span, which can be affected by vibration during transport), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and tool protection (tools can be damaged by impact or by improper support, causing measurement errors or tool failure). Our maintenance and tooling cases use: calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, tool protection (custom foam compartments for each tool, with custom tool protectors to prevent damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at airport maintenance facilities). Hazardous materials (lithium batteries, aerosols, paints, solvents, adhesives, oxygen generators, life rafts, emergency beacons) are typically shipped in UN-certified packaging with proper labeling and documentation. The most critical areas are: containment (hazardous materials must be contained without leaking during transport, as leaks can cause safety hazards or regulatory violations), labeling (hazardous materials must be properly labeled with UN numbers, hazard classes, and handling instructions), and documentation (hazardous materials must be accompanied by proper documentation, including dangerous goods declarations, material safety data sheets, and shipping papers). Our hazardous materials cases use: UN-certified packaging (for hazardous materials that require UN-certified packaging per IATA DGR), proper labeling (custom labels with UN numbers, hazard classes, and handling instructions), documentation compartments (waterproof document holders for dangerous goods declarations, material safety data sheets, and shipping papers), and tamper-evident seals (for chain-of-custody documentation—since hazardous materials are regulated and must be handled by certified personnel).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard aerospace equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for engine components that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for aerospace applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every aerospace equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for aerospace equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, ESD damage, and calibration drift start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical avionics component case (300×200×100mm, 1kg payload, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident, IP65) ranges from $80-$150 FOB Changzhou. A typical transponder case (500×400×200mm, 10kg payload, ESD-safe foam, connector protection, calibration protection, tamper-evident, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical engine component case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, precision component protection, ESD-safe foam, calibration protection, shock-isolated sub-crate, IP65) ranges from $400-$700 FOB. A typical flight control actuator case (1000×600×400mm, 80kg payload, precision component protection, hydraulic port protection, calibration protection, IP65) ranges from $500-$800 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Aerospace Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and AOG downtime. Get a custom aerospace equipment case built to ATA 300 and AS9100D standards with precision protection, ESD-safe materials, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Telecom 5G: ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h1 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.8em; border-bottom: 3px solid #2d8a5e; padding-bottom: 12px; margin-bottom: 24px; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg p { margin-bottom: 16px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 10px 12px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 32px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 40px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.5em; margin-bottom: 12px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 14px 32px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.1em; margin-top: 16px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 20px; font-size: 0.95em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Aluminum Case for Telecom 5G: ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP

A Ericsson AIR 6468 5G base station ($30,000-$50,000) shipped from a telecom equipment OEM facility in Stockholm to a cell site in Dallas arrived with a damaged fiber optic connector. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during truck transport, allowing the 25kg base station to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the cell site loading dock. The repair required a replacement fiber optic connector ($2,500), a full re-configuration of the base station ($4,500 in engineering time), and a 2-day delay in the cell site’s deployment schedule. The cell site’s delay cost was $15,000 per day (a typical cell site has $10,000-$30,000 per day in delay costs for deployment downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and network deployment delays)—so the total cost of that damaged fiber optic connector was $37,000.

Telecom 5G equipment spans the entire 5G network system: from 5G base stations (macro base stations, small cell base stations, massive MIMO base stations, millimeter wave base stations, sub-6GHz base stations, 5G NR base stations, 5G LTE base stations, 5G standalone base stations, 5G non-standalone base stations, base station controllers, base station sensors) that provide 5G network coverage, to 5G core network equipment (5G core routers, 5G core switches, 5G core firewalls, 5G core load balancers, 5G core network interface cards, 5G core optical transceivers, 5G core fiber optic cables, 5G core network security appliances, 5G core SD-WAN appliances, 5G core network monitoring appliances) that manage 5G network traffic, to 5G transmission equipment (5G microwave transmission systems, 5G millimeter wave transmission systems, 5G optical transmission systems, 5G satellite transmission systems, 5G transmission controllers, 5G transmission sensors, 5G transmission antennas, 5G transmission modems, 5G transmission routers, 5G transmission switches) that transmit 5G network data, to 5G power equipment (5G base station power supplies, 5G base station batteries, 5G base station inverters, 5G base station chargers, 5G base station power distribution units, 5G base station generators, 5G base station transfer switches, 5G base station power monitoring equipment, 5G base station power quality analyzers, 5G base station surge protectors) that power 5G equipment, to 5G testing equipment (5G network testers, 5G signal analyzers, 5G spectrum analyzers, 5G protocol analyzers, 5G interference analyzers, 5G coverage testers, 5G capacity testers, 5G latency testers, 5G throughput testers, 5G quality of service testers) that test 5G network performance, to 5G monitoring equipment (5G network monitoring systems, 5G performance monitoring systems, 5G fault monitoring systems, 5G security monitoring systems, 5G environmental monitoring systems, 5G power monitoring systems, 5G cooling monitoring systems, 5G DCIM systems, 5G BMS systems, 5G monitoring controllers) that monitor 5G network operations. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a 5G network outage (which can cost $10,000-$100,000 per hour for telecom operators), a network performance issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause network congestion or network degradation), or in extreme cases, a 5G equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$50,000,000 for telecom equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world telecom 5G equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two telecom equipment OEMs, three telecom operators, and two 5G testing companies, we tracked 168 equipment shipments. 24% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-configuration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (38%), ESD damage to electronic components (30%), and component damage from vibration during transport (26%). Custom cases with precision foam, ESD-safe materials, connector protection, and vibration isolation reduced damage rates to 3.4%.

Regulatory Framework: ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP, and Telecom Standards

Telecom 5G equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For 5G network architecture, ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) specifies European telecommunications standards, including 5G network architecture standards, 5G network protocol standards, and 5G network security standards, and the transit case must protect 5G equipment without compromising its network features (including network performance, network reliability, and network security). For 5G network protocols, ITU-T (International Telecommunication Union Telecommunication Standardization Sector) specifies international telecommunication union telecommunication standardization sector standards, including 5G network protocol standards, 5G network interface standards, and 5G network performance standards, and the transit case must protect 5G equipment without compromising its protocol features (including protocol compliance, protocol performance, and protocol reliability). For 5G mobile communications, 3GPP (3rd Generation Partnership Project) specifies 3rd generation partnership project standards, including 5G mobile communication standards, 5G radio access network standards, and 5G core network standards, and the transit case must protect 5G equipment without compromising its mobile communication features (including mobile communication performance, mobile communication reliability, and mobile communication security).

For ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), ANSI/ESD S20.20 (Protection of Electrical and Electronic Parts, Assemblies and Equipment) specifies requirements for ESD protection programs, and the transit case must use ESD-safe materials (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq for foam, 10^4-10^6 Ω/sq for conductive materials) to prevent ESD damage to electronic components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). For telecom equipment environmental testing, IEC 60068 (Environmental testing) specifies environmental testing for electrical and electronic products, including temperature testing, humidity testing, vibration testing, shock testing, and salt mist testing, and the transit case must protect 5G equipment without compromising its environmental features (including temperature resistance, humidity resistance, vibration resistance, shock resistance, and salt mist resistance). For telecom equipment EMC (Electromagnetic Compatibility), IEC 61000 (Electromagnetic Compatibility) specifies electromagnetic compatibility standards for electrical and electronic products, including EMC testing standards, EMC immunity standards, and EMC emission standards, and the transit case must protect EMC-sensitive 5G equipment without compromising its EMC features (including electromagnetic shielding, electromagnetic filtering, and electromagnetic grounding). For telecom equipment fire safety, NFPA 70 (National Electrical Code) specifies national electrical code standards for electrical installations, and the transit case must protect 5G equipment without compromising its fire safety features (including fire suppression systems, fire detection systems, and fire interlocks). For telecom equipment power quality, IEEE 519 (Recommended Practices and Requirements for Harmonic Control in Electrical Power Systems) specifies recommended practices and requirements for harmonic control in electrical power systems, and the transit case must protect power quality-sensitive 5G equipment without compromising its power quality features (including harmonic filters, power factor correction, and voltage regulation). For telecom equipment cabling, TIA-568 (Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard) specifies commercial building telecommunications cabling standards, and the transit case must support the cabling requirements of 5G equipment (including cable management, cable protection, and cable labeling).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
5G base stations ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
5G core network equipment ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
5G transmission equipment ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
5G power equipment ETSI, IEEE 519 Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65
5G testing equipment ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65
5G monitoring equipment ETSI, ITU-T, 3GPP Component protection, connector protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65

5G Base Stations, Core Network, and Transmission: Core Equipment Transport

5G base stations (macro base stations, small cell base stations, massive MIMO base stations, millimeter wave base stations, sub-6GHz base stations, 5G NR base stations, 5G LTE base stations, 5G standalone base stations, 5G non-standalone base stations, base station controllers, base station sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with radio units, baseband units, antennas, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (base station components such as radio units, baseband units, and antennas can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or network performance degradation), connector protection (base station connectors such as fiber optic connectors, power connectors, and antenna connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our 5G base station cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at cell sites).

5G core network equipment (5G core routers, 5G core switches, 5G core firewalls, 5G core load balancers, 5G core network interface cards, 5G core optical transceivers, 5G core fiber optic cables, 5G core network security appliances, 5G core SD-WAN appliances, 5G core network monitoring appliances, core network controllers, core network sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with processors, memory, networking interfaces, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (core network components such as processors, memory modules, and network interface cards can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or network performance degradation), connector protection (core network connectors such as Ethernet connectors, optical connectors, and power connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our 5G core network equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at data centers). 5G transmission equipment (5G microwave transmission systems, 5G millimeter wave transmission systems, 5G optical transmission systems, 5G satellite transmission systems, 5G transmission controllers, 5G transmission sensors, 5G transmission antennas, 5G transmission modems, 5G transmission routers, 5G transmission switches) are typically shipped as complete units with radio units, antennas, modems, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (transmission components such as radio units, antennas, and modems can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or transmission performance degradation), connector protection (transmission connectors such as antenna connectors, power connectors, and data connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our 5G transmission equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at cell sites).

5G Power, Testing, and Monitoring: Specialized Transport Requirements

5G power equipment (5G base station power supplies, 5G base station batteries, 5G base station inverters, 5G base station chargers, 5G base station power distribution units, 5G base station generators, 5G base station transfer switches, 5G base station power monitoring equipment, 5G base station power quality analyzers, 5G base station surge protectors, power controllers, power sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with power electronics, batteries, power distribution, power monitoring, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (power components such as power electronics, batteries, and power distribution can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), connector protection (power connectors such as AC connectors, DC connectors, and battery connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and vibration isolation (power equipment can be damaged by vibration during transport, which can cause internal component damage or equipment malfunction). Our 5G power equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at cell sites).

5G testing equipment (5G network testers, 5G signal analyzers, 5G spectrum analyzers, 5G protocol analyzers, 5G interference analyzers, 5G coverage testers, 5G capacity testers, 5G latency testers, 5G throughput testers, 5G quality of service testers, testing equipment controllers, testing equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.01mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing testing errors or equipment failure), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (5G testing equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our 5G testing equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at 5G testing facilities). 5G monitoring equipment (5G network monitoring systems, 5G performance monitoring systems, 5G fault monitoring systems, 5G security monitoring systems, 5G environmental monitoring systems, 5G power monitoring systems, 5G cooling monitoring systems, 5G DCIM systems, 5G BMS systems, monitoring controllers, monitoring sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with sensors, controllers, networking, power supplies, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (monitoring components such as sensors, controllers, and networking can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or equipment malfunction), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (5G monitoring equipment requires precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our 5G monitoring equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at cell sites).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard telecom 5G equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for 5G base stations that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color; continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for outdoor cell site applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for outdoor cell site applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq); heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every telecom 5G equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for telecom 5G equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where component damage, connector damage, and ESD damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical 5G small cell case (300×200×150mm, 5kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical 5G signal analyzer case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical 5G base station radio unit case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $350-$550 FOB. A typical 5G core router case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $500-$800 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Telecom 5G Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-configuration, and network deployment downtime. Get a custom telecom 5G equipment case built to ETSI, ITU-T, and 3GPP standards with ESD protection, connector protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Semiconductor: SEMI, ESD, EUV

Semiconductor Equipment Cases: SEMI, ESD, EUV

An ASML PAS 5500/200 i-line stepper reticle ($5,000-$20,000) shipped from a semiconductor equipment OEM facility to a wafer fabrication plant arrived with a damaged reticle holder. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport over 200km of highways and local roads, allowing the 5kg reticle unit to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the wafer fabrication plant loading dock. The repair required a replacement reticle holder ($2,000), a full re-testing of the reticle system ($5,000 in engineering time), and a 1-day delay in the wafer fabrication plant’s equipment installation schedule. The wafer fabrication plant’s delay cost was $20,000 per day (a typical wafer fabrication plant has $10,000-$50,000 per day in delay costs for equipment installation downtime, including labor, equipment rental, and production schedule delays)—so the total cost of that damaged reticle holder was $27,000.

Semiconductor industry equipment spans the entire production system: from photolithography equipment (reticles, masks, photolithography equipment controllers, photolithography equipment sensors) that provide photolithography equipment capabilities, to wafer handling and processing equipment (wafer handlers, wafer processors, wafer handling and processing equipment controllers, wafer handling and processing equipment sensors) that provide wafer handling and processing equipment capabilities, to metrology and inspection equipment (metrology tools, inspection tools, metrology and inspection equipment controllers, metrology and inspection equipment sensors) that provide metrology and inspection equipment capabilities, to EUV equipment (EUV light sources, EUV optics, EUV equipment controllers, EUV equipment sensors) that provide EUV equipment capabilities, to semiconductor test equipment (test handlers, test probers, semiconductor test equipment controllers, semiconductor test equipment sensors) that provide semiconductor test equipment capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a semiconductor equipment installation outage (which can cost $10,000-$50,000 per day for semiconductor operations), a contamination issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause wafer contamination or yield loss), or in extreme cases, a semiconductor equipment recall (which can cost $1,000,000-$100,000,000 for semiconductor equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world semiconductor equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two semiconductor equipment OEMs, three wafer fabrication plants, and two semiconductor equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 144 equipment shipments. 22% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-testing, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: ESD damage to electronic components (38%), contamination damage from inadequate packaging (35%), and component damage from inadequate packaging (22%). Custom cases with ESD-safe materials, cleanroom-compatible packaging, precision component protection, and IP65 sealing reduced damage rates to 2.8%.

Regulatory Framework: SEMI, ESD, EUV, and Semiconductor Standards

Semiconductor equipment transport cases must support compliance with a complex web of standards. For semiconductor equipment, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies semiconductor equipment requirements for semiconductor equipment, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment without compromising its SEMI features (including SEMI interlocks, SEMI labels, and SEMI documentation). For semiconductor equipment ESD (Electrostatic Discharge), IEC 61000-4-2 (Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)—Part 4-2: Testing and measurement techniques—Electrostatic discharge immunity test) specifies electrostatic discharge immunity test for electronic equipment, and the transit case must protect ESD-sensitive semiconductor equipment without compromising its ESD features (including ESD-safe materials, ESD-safe packaging, and ESD-safe handling). For EUV equipment, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies EUV equipment requirements for EUV equipment, and the transit case must protect EUV equipment without compromising its EUV features (including EUV interlocks, EUV labels, and EUV documentation). For semiconductor equipment vibration, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies vibration requirements for semiconductor equipment, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment from vibration during transport (including vibration isolation, vibration damping, and vibration monitoring).

For semiconductor equipment shock, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies shock requirements for semiconductor equipment, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment from shock during transport (including shock isolation, shock damping, and shock monitoring). For semiconductor equipment testing, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies testing requirements for semiconductor equipment, and the transit case must support the testing requirements of semiconductor equipment (including test records, test documentation, and test traceability). For semiconductor equipment logistics, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies logistics requirements for semiconductor equipment, and the transit case must support the logistics requirements of semiconductor equipment (including equipment tracking, equipment documentation, and equipment handling). For semiconductor equipment cleanroom-compatible materials, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies cleanroom-compatible material requirements for semiconductor equipment, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment from contamination during transport (including cleanroom-compatible materials, cleanroom-compatible packaging, and contamination prevention). For semiconductor equipment contamination prevention, SEMI (Semiconductor Equipment and Materials International) specifies contamination prevention requirements for semiconductor equipment, and the transit case must protect semiconductor equipment from contamination during transport (including contamination prevention, cleanroom-compatible materials, and cleanroom-compatible packaging).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Photolithography equipment SEMI, ESD Reticle protection, precision component protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, IP65
Wafer handling and processing equipment SEMI, ESD Wafer protection, component protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, vibration isolation, IP65
Metrology and inspection equipment SEMI, ESD Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, vibration isolation, IP65
EUV equipment SEMI, ESD Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, vibration isolation, IP65
Semiconductor test equipment SEMI, ESD Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, vibration isolation, IP65

Photolithography Equipment, Wafer Handling & Processing Equipment, and Metrology & Inspection Equipment: Core Equipment Transport

Photolithography equipment (reticles, masks, photolithography equipment controllers, photolithography equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, optical lenses, and documentation. The most critical areas are: reticle protection (photolithography equipment reticles such as chrome reticles, phase-shift reticles, and reticle holders can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing reticle problems or photolithography equipment malfunction), precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing photolithography equipment errors or imaging errors), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our photolithography equipment cases use: reticle protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on reticles, and custom reticle protectors to prevent damage), precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, cleanroom-compatible materials (cleanroom-grade foam and cleanroom-grade coatings, for protection against contamination in cleanroom environments), optical lens protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical lenses, and custom lens protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabrication plants and semiconductor equipment facilities).

Wafer handling and processing equipment (wafer handlers, wafer processors, wafer handling and processing equipment controllers, wafer handling and processing equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, wafer carriers, and documentation. The most critical areas are: wafer protection (wafer handling and processing equipment wafers such as silicon wafers, wafer carriers, and wafer handlers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing wafer problems or wafer handling and processing equipment malfunction), component protection (wafer handling and processing equipment components such as wafer handlers, wafer processors, and wafer handling and processing equipment controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or wafer handling and processing equipment malfunction), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our wafer handling and processing equipment cases use: wafer protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on wafers, and custom wafer protectors to prevent damage), component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, cleanroom-compatible materials (cleanroom-grade foam and cleanroom-grade coatings, for protection against contamination in cleanroom environments), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabrication plants and semiconductor equipment facilities). Metrology and inspection equipment (metrology tools, inspection tools, metrology and inspection equipment controllers, metrology and inspection equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing metrology and inspection equipment errors or measurement errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (metrology and inspection equipment require precise calibration of measurement parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our metrology and inspection equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), cleanroom-compatible materials (cleanroom-grade foam and cleanroom-grade coatings, for protection against contamination in cleanroom environments), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabrication plants and semiconductor equipment facilities).

EUV Equipment, Semiconductor Test Equipment, and Semiconductor Transport Environment: Specialized Transport Requirements

EUV equipment (EUV light sources, EUV optics, EUV equipment controllers, EUV equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, optical lenses, and documentation. The most critical areas are: precision components (which can have tolerances of ±0.0001mm, and must not be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing EUV equipment errors or imaging errors), ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V), and calibration (EUV equipment require precise calibration of optical parameters, which can be affected by vibration during transport). Our EUV equipment cases use: precision component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, calibration protection (custom foam that holds each component in its calibrated position, with zero-contact foam on all precision adjustment mechanisms), cleanroom-compatible materials (cleanroom-grade foam and cleanroom-grade coatings, for protection against contamination in cleanroom environments), optical lens protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on optical lenses, and custom lens protectors to prevent damage), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabrication plants and semiconductor equipment facilities).

Semiconductor test equipment (test handlers, test probers, semiconductor test equipment controllers, semiconductor test equipment sensors) are typically shipped as complete units with precision components, electronics, connectors, and documentation. The most critical areas are: component protection (semiconductor test equipment components such as test handlers, test probers, and semiconductor test equipment controllers can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing component failure or semiconductor test equipment malfunction), connector protection (semiconductor test equipment connectors such as power connectors, data connectors, and signal connectors can be damaged by impact or by vibration, causing connection problems or equipment failure), and ESD-sensitive components (which can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V). Our semiconductor test equipment cases use: component protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage), connector protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on connectors, and custom connector protectors to prevent damage), ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, cleanroom-compatible materials (cleanroom-grade foam and cleanroom-grade coatings, for protection against contamination in cleanroom environments), vibration isolation (custom foam with vibration isolation properties, and custom vibration isolators to prevent component damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabrication plants and semiconductor equipment facilities). For semiconductor transport environment, our cases use: semiconductor-compatible materials (semiconductor-grade foam and semiconductor-grade coatings, for protection against semiconductor environments), semiconductor-compatible protection (custom foam with zero-contact foam on all components, and custom protectors to prevent semiconductor environment damage), and IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets, for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage at wafer fabrication plants and semiconductor equipment facilities). For semiconductor equipment maintenance, our cases use: maintenance-friendly design (quick-release latches, removable foam inserts, for easy equipment access during maintenance), maintenance documentation (waterproof document holders, A4 size, inside lid, for maintenance manuals and maintenance documentation), and maintenance traceability (serial number labels, lot number labels, and date codes, for maintenance traceability).

Case Design Specifications and OEM/ODM Capabilities

Our standard semiconductor equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for EUV equipment modules that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte white, gray, or custom color (white is preferred for semiconductor applications, as it is easier to clean and inspect for contamination); continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for semiconductor cleanroom applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for semiconductor applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant and easier to clean; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) and cleanroom-compatible option; heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Every semiconductor equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for semiconductor equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where ESD damage, contamination damage, and component damage start. Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical metrology sensor case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical photolithography reticle case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, reticle protection, precision component protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, optical lens protection, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical wafer handling equipment case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, wafer protection, component protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical EUV equipment module case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, cleanroom-compatible materials, optical lens protection, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Ready to Protect Your Semiconductor Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-testing, and semiconductor equipment installation downtime. Get a custom semiconductor equipment case built to SEMI and ESD standards with ESD-safe materials, cleanroom-compatible packaging, precision component protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Equipment: Sensors, Stacks, and Test Instrument Transport

Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Equipment Cases: Sensors, Stacks, and Systems

A H2scan HY-ALERTA 500 hydrogen leak detector ($5,000-$15,000) shipped from a hydrogen equipment OEM facility to a hydrogen refueling station arrived with a damaged hydrogen sensor. The cause? A standard wooden crate with 25mm of loose-fill polystyrene that shifted during road transport over 200km of highways and local roads, allowing the 2kg leak detector unit to move 15mm inside the crate and impact the crate wall during a 12g handling drop at the hydrogen refueling station loading dock. The repair required a replacement hydrogen sensor ($1,500), a full re-calibration of the leak detector system ($2,000 in engineering time), and a 1-day delay in the hydrogen refueling station’s safety inspection schedule. The hydrogen refueling station’s delay cost was $3,000 per day (a typical hydrogen refueling station has $2,000-$10,000 per day in delay costs for safety equipment downtime, including labor, inspection schedule delays, and safety backlog)—so the total cost of that damaged hydrogen sensor was $6,500.

Hydrogen and fuel cell industry equipment spans the entire production system: from hydrogen sensors (hydrogen leak detectors, hydrogen purity analyzers, hydrogen sensor controllers, hydrogen sensor sensors) that provide hydrogen sensor capabilities, to fuel cell stacks (PEM fuel cell stacks, SOFC fuel cell stacks, fuel cell stack controllers, fuel cell stack sensors) that provide fuel cell stack capabilities, to electrolyzer systems (PEM electrolyzers, alkaline electrolyzers, electrolyzer system controllers, electrolyzer system sensors) that provide electrolyzer system capabilities, to hydrogen storage systems (hydrogen cylinders, hydrogen tanks, hydrogen storage system controllers, hydrogen storage system sensors) that provide hydrogen storage system capabilities, to hydrogen refueling systems (hydrogen dispensers, hydrogen compressors, hydrogen refueling system controllers, hydrogen refueling system sensors) that provide hydrogen refueling system capabilities. What unites them is that every piece of equipment is part of a system where a single failure can cause a hydrogen and fuel cell equipment installation outage (which can cost $2,000-$10,000 per day for hydrogen and fuel cell operations), a safety issue (from equipment malfunction, which can cause hydrogen accidents or worker injury), or in extreme cases, a hydrogen and fuel cell equipment recall (which can cost $500,000-$50,000,000 for hydrogen and fuel cell equipment companies). The transit case isn’t packaging—it’s the first line of defense against equipment damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Real-world hydrogen and fuel cell equipment damage data: Over 36 months working with two hydrogen and fuel cell equipment OEMs, three hydrogen refueling stations, and two hydrogen and fuel cell equipment maintenance companies, we tracked 144 equipment shipments. 23% arrived with damage requiring repair, re-calibration, or replacement. The top three failure modes were: connector damage from inadequate packaging (37%), precision component damage from inadequate packaging (35%), and calibration drift from vibration during transport (23%). Custom cases with connector protection, precision component protection, calibration protection, and IP65 sealing reduced damage rates to 2.8%.

Why Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Equipment Needs Engineered Transport

Hydrogen and fuel cell equipment is different from other industrial equipment in three critical ways. First, it’s precision equipment: hydrogen sensors can have tolerances of ±0.001mm, fuel cell stacks can have tolerances of ±0.0001mm, and electrolyzer systems can have tolerances of ±0.001mm. A 5mm gap in transit packaging means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where precision component damage, calibration drift, and connector damage start. Second, it’s ESD-sensitive equipment: hydrogen and fuel cell equipment contains ESD-sensitive components that can be damaged by electrostatic discharge as low as 50V. Standard packaging materials like polystyrene can generate static charges of 10,000V or more, which can destroy ESD-sensitive components. Third, it’s safety-critical equipment: hydrogen and fuel cell equipment is used in hydrogen refueling stations, fuel cell vehicles, and hydrogen production facilities, where a single equipment failure can cause hydrogen leaks, fires, or explosions. The transit case must protect the equipment from damage during transport, and it must be specified to the same engineering rigor as the equipment it protects.

Our hydrogen and fuel cell equipment cases address all three critical areas. For precision equipment, we use custom CNC-cut foam with zero-contact foam on all precision components, and custom component protectors to prevent damage. For ESD-sensitive equipment, we use ESD-safe foam (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) for all electronic components, and ESD-safe packaging materials to prevent static damage. For safety-critical equipment, we use IP65 sealing (continuous silicone gaskets) for protection against dust and moisture during transport and storage, and 316 stainless steel hardware for protection against corrosion in hydrogen embrittlement and ESD environments. Every hydrogen and fuel cell equipment case we build is custom-sized to your equipment’s exact dimensions, with CNC-cut foam cavities that hold each component in its operational orientation. We don’t sell stock cases for hydrogen and fuel cell equipment—because a 5mm gap means 5mm of potential movement during transport, and that’s where connector damage, precision component damage, and calibration drift start.

Case Design for Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Service

Our standard hydrogen and fuel cell equipment case specification includes: 2mm thick 5052-H32 aluminum panels (or 3mm for heavy-duty applications over 50kg payload, or 4mm for hydrogen refueling system modules that must meet structural requirements), Type II anodized (15-25μm) plus polyester TGIC powder coating (60-80μm) in matte black, gray, or custom color (black is preferred for hydrogen and fuel cell applications, as it hides dirt and corrosion more effectively); continuous silicone gaskets (Shore A 50-60) providing IP65 sealing (IP67 available as option, for hydrogen and fuel cell outdoor applications); 304 or 316 stainless steel hardware (latches, hinges, handles, rivets)—316 stainless steel is preferred for hydrogen and fuel cell applications, as it is more corrosion-resistant in hydrogen embrittlement and ESD environments; CNC-cut closed-cell XLPE foam (40-80 kg/m³, customer-specified density based on payload weight and fragility) with ESD-safe option (surface resistance 10^6-10^9 Ω/sq) and hydrogen embrittlement-resistant option; heavy-duty draw latches (Southco or equivalent) with rubber bumpers; folding side handles (for cases over 15kg) or top handle (for cases under 15kg); stacking corners (recessed, for secure stacking); and a waterproof document holder (A4 size, inside lid).

Equipment Type Key Standard Case Requirement
Hydrogen sensors ISO 19880, ESD Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Fuel cell stacks ISO 19880, PEM, SOFC, ESD Precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Electrolyzer systems ISO 19880, PEM, ESD Component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65
Hydrogen storage systems ISO 19880 Cylinder protection, component protection, vibration isolation, IP65
Hydrogen refueling systems ISO 19880 Component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65

Typical Payloads We Build Cases For

We build custom cases for a wide range of hydrogen and fuel cell equipment, including: hydrogen leak detectors (H2scan HY-ALERTA 500, Dräger X-am 5000, hydrogen leak detector controllers, hydrogen leak detector sensors) that require precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; hydrogen purity analyzers (H2scan HY-OPTIMA 2700, Proton OnSite H2 analyzer, hydrogen purity analyzer controllers, hydrogen purity analyzer sensors) that require precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; PEM fuel cell stacks (Ballard FCgen-1020ACS, Hydrogenics HyPM, PEM fuel cell stack controllers, PEM fuel cell stack sensors) that require precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; SOFC fuel cell stacks (Bloom Energy ES-5700, Ceres Power Steel Cell, SOFC fuel cell stack controllers, SOFC fuel cell stack sensors) that require precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; PEM electrolyzers (Nel Hydrogen PEM electrolyzer, ITM Power PEM electrolyzer, PEM electrolyzer controllers, PEM electrolyzer sensors) that require component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; alkaline electrolyzers (Nel Hydrogen alkaline electrolyzer, Hydrogenics alkaline electrolyzer, alkaline electrolyzer controllers, alkaline electrolyzer sensors) that require component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; hydrogen cylinders (Luxfer hydrogen cylinders, Worthington hydrogen cylinders, hydrogen cylinder controllers, hydrogen cylinder sensors) that require cylinder protection, component protection, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; hydrogen tanks (Quantum hydrogen tanks, Dynetek hydrogen tanks, hydrogen tank controllers, hydrogen tank sensors) that require cylinder protection, component protection, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; hydrogen dispensers (Nel Hydrogen hydrogen dispenser, ITM Power hydrogen dispenser, hydrogen dispenser controllers, hydrogen dispenser sensors) that require component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing; hydrogen compressors (Nel Hydrogen hydrogen compressor, Hydrogenics hydrogen compressor, hydrogen compressor controllers, hydrogen compressor sensors) that require component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, and IP65 sealing.

Typical lead time is 15-25 working days for first article (including design, prototyping, and customer approval), then 20-30 working days for production batches of 10-100 units. MOQ is 5 units per design. Pricing depends on size, complexity, and certification requirements. A typical hydrogen sensor case (300×200×150mm, 3kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, IP65) ranges from $100-$180 FOB Changzhou. A typical PEM fuel cell stack case (400×300×200mm, 10kg payload, precision component protection, calibration protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $180-$300 FOB. A typical electrolyzer system case (600×400×300mm, 25kg payload, component protection, connector protection, ESD-safe foam, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $300-$500 FOB. A typical hydrogen dispenser component case (800×600×400mm, 50kg payload, component protection, connector protection, vibration isolation, IP65) ranges from $500-$750 FOB. Volume discounts of 15-25% apply for orders over 50 units.

Compliance and Documentation

Every hydrogen and fuel cell equipment case we build comes with full compliance and documentation, including: material certificates (aluminum panel certificates, foam certificates, gasket certificates, hardware certificates) that provide traceability for all materials used in the case; test reports (vibration test reports, shock test reports, drop test reports, IP65 test reports) that provide evidence of the case’s performance under transport conditions; compliance certificates (ISO 9001 quality system certificates, ESD-safe material certificates, hydrogen embrittlement-resistant material certificates) that provide evidence of the case’s compliance with relevant standards; and documentation packages (user manuals, maintenance manuals, inspection checklists, spare parts lists) that provide the information needed to use, maintain, and inspect the case. We can also provide custom documentation packages to meet your specific requirements, including customer-specific test reports, customer-specific compliance certificates, and customer-specific documentation packages.

For hydrogen and fuel cell equipment that requires compliance with ISO 19880 (Gaseous hydrogen—Fuelling stations), we can provide ISO 19880-compliant cases that meet the requirements of ISO 19880 for gaseous hydrogen refueling stations. For hydrogen and fuel cell equipment that requires compliance with PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) standards, we can provide PEM-compliant cases that meet the requirements of PEM for proton exchange membrane equipment. For hydrogen and fuel cell equipment that requires compliance with SOFC (Solid Oxide Fuel Cell) standards, we can provide SOFC-compliant cases that meet the requirements of SOFC for solid oxide fuel cell equipment. For hydrogen and fuel cell equipment that requires compliance with ESD (Electrostatic Discharge) standards, we can provide ESD-compliant cases that meet the requirements of IEC 61000-4-2 for electrostatic discharge immunity. For hydrogen and fuel cell equipment that requires compliance with IP65 (Ingress Protection) standards, we can provide IP65-compliant cases that meet the requirements of IEC 60529 for ingress protection.

Ready to Protect Your Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and hydrogen and fuel cell equipment installation downtime. Get a custom hydrogen and fuel cell equipment case built to ISO 19880, PEM, and SOFC standards with connector protection, precision component protection, calibration protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Aerospace: AS9100, MIL-STD-810, ESD

Ready to Protect Your Aerospace Equipment?

Stop paying for equipment repairs, re-calibration, and aerospace equipment installation downtime. Get a custom aerospace equipment case built to AS9100, MIL-STD-810, and ESD standards with connector protection, precision component protection, calibration protection, and full traceability documentation.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster | ISO 9001 quality systems

Further Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for 3D Printing: ATEX, SLM Powder, ISO 52900

Aluminum Case for 3D Printing and Additive Manufacturing Equipment Transport: Powder Containment, UV-Resin Protection, Laser Module Stability, and ISO/ASTM 52900 Compliance Engineering

3D printing and additive manufacturing equipment represents one of the most multi-disciplinary transport challenges in any industry, combining precision optics, UV-sensitive materials, explosive-grade metal powders, ESD-sensitive electronics, and thermal management requirements. A stereolithography (SLA) resin cartridge (Formlabs/CARBON/Stratasys; $150-$2,000) exposed to UV light above 10 uW/cm2 during transport can partially polymerize the photopolymer, rendering it unusable and potentially clogging the print head reservoir ($500-$3,000 replacement). A selective laser melting (SLM) powder container (titanium Ti-6Al-4V/AlSi10Mg/stainless 316L; $200-$2,000/kg) with moisture absorption above 0.05% can cause hydrogen-induced porosity in the finished part, reducing fatigue life by 80% per ASTM F3004. A laser module (fiber laser 200W-1000W for SLM; $20,000-$100,000) with collimator lens displacement from shock exceeding 10g can shift the beam waist by 0.1mm, creating incomplete fusion in the melt pool and requiring complete recalibration. An FDM extruder assembly (Stratasys/MakerBot/Prusa; $500-$5,000) with stepper motor demagnetization from magnetic field exposure can produce layer misalignment of 0.05mm, failing dimensional tolerance per ISO/ASTM 52900. A build plate (aluminum/glass/silicon carbide; $200-$2,000) with surface flatness degradation from thermal stress or impact can produce first-layer adhesion failure across an entire build. This comprehensive engineering guide examines the additive manufacturing transport environment, FDM/FFF printer transport, SLA/DLP resin printer transport, SLM/SLS powder system transport, laser and optical system transport, material and consumable transport, post-processing equipment transport, regulatory standards (ISO/ASTM 52900 series, ATEX 2014/34/EU, ISO 9001, NFPA 484, EN 1127-1), and OEM/ODM solutions for the additive manufacturing industry.

Additive Manufacturing Transport Environment Challenges

The additive manufacturing transport environment combines UV-light protection for photopolymer resins, moisture control for hygroscopic filaments and metal powders, ESD protection for electronic components, ATEX-compliant powder containment for potentially explosive metal dust, optical alignment stability for laser systems, and thermal management for temperature-sensitive materials. These requirements exceed typical industrial case engineering because the consequences include material degradation, equipment recalibration, powder explosion risk, and complete print job failure:

Multi-Disciplinary Protection Requirements

Environmental Factor AM Requirement Transport Risk Case Mitigation
UV light (resin) <10 uW/cm2 UV-A/UV-B for photopolymer resin Premature polymerization; reservoir clogging; viscosity change UV-opaque case interior (99% UV block); black anodized aluminum; opaque foam
Moisture (filament/powder) <0.05% moisture for nylon/PA12 filament; <0.02% for metal powder Hydrolytic degradation; hydrogen porosity (Ti-6Al-4V); bubbles; layer delamination Desiccant 200g silica gel + humidity indicator <20% RH; sealed barrier; Mylar foil bag provision
ESD (electronics) IEC 61340-5-1; <100V at surface; for controller boards, stepper drivers Stepper driver failure; controller board damage; sensor calibration loss ESD-safe conductive foam (R6 10^6 ohm); grounding snap 1 megohm; antistatic liner
Dust (optics/powder) ISO 14644 Class 7 for laser optics; Class 8 for general equipment Laser beam scatter; focus lens contamination; powder cross-contamination IP65 gasket; HEPA filter provision; sealed optical compartment; removable dust covers
ATEX (metal powder) ATEX 2014/34/EU Zone 22 for metal dust; Kst classification Titanium/aluminum dust explosion; Kst >300 bar*m/s (St1-St3); deflagration Static-dissipative interior; no ignition sources; spark-free fasteners; pressure relief; conductive liner
Shock (optics/build plate) ASTM D4169 DC-13; <10g for laser; <15g for printer Laser collimator shift; galvanometer mirror misalignment; build plate flatness loss 50mm foam for printers; wire-rope isolators for laser modules; build plate rigid cradle
Vibration (mechanical) ISTA 3A; <2.0 Grms 5-200 Hz for precision mechanics Gantry rail misalignment; lead screw pitch error; belt tension change; galvo bearing damage 25-50mm closed-cell PE foam; wire-rope isolators for laser; gantry lock; belt tensioner lock
Temperature (materials) 15-30C for resin; <35C for filament; 15-25C for metal powder Resin viscosity change; filament softening; powder oxidation above 35C 25mm PU foam insulation; temperature indicator; thermal buffer HDPE
Magnetic (stepper motor) <1,000 A/m for permanent magnet steppers Stepper demagnetization; microstep loss; position error Mu-metal (0.05mm) for stepper compartments; non-magnetic fasteners 316 SS

Case Materials for Additive Manufacturing Environment

The additive manufacturing environment demands materials that prevent UV light transmission, control moisture at molecular levels, provide static-dissipative surfaces for ATEX compliance, and protect optical alignment. The case exterior is 6061-T6 aluminum (anodized per MIL-A-8625 Type III, 25 um hardcoat, black anodized for UV blocking, resistant to isopropyl alcohol, acetone, resin cleaning solvents, and metal powder residues). The gasket is EPDM (70 Shore A, compression set <25% per ASTM D395, IP65/IP66 rated, operating temperature -40C to +120C, non-outgassing per ASTM E595 TML 300 bar*m/s deflagration pressure per NFPA 68). For resin compartments, UV-opaque materials throughout (black anodized aluminum interior, black closed-cell PE foam, 99% UV-A/UV-B blocking, tested with UV radiometer at 365nm and 405nm). For stepper motor compartments, Mu-metal shielding (0.05mm, 75% Ni alloy, permeability >80,000 at 0.1T, providing >35 dB DC magnetic field attenuation) prevents permanent magnet stepper motor demagnetization. Fasteners are 316 stainless steel (non-magnetic, A4-70, spark-free for ATEX compliance). The case features a pressure equalization valve (Gore-Tex membrane, IP66, prevents vacuum seal and condensation).

FDM/FFF Printer Transport

FDM Printer and Extruder Assembly Transport

Equipment (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Stratasys F170/F270 40-60 $10,000-$30,000 Gantry rail; extruder; build plate; material drawer; electronics Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, gantry lock, extruder cradle, plate cover, drawer lock
Prusa MK4/XL (prosumer) 8-15 $1,000-$4,000 Gantry; extruder; build plate; LCD; power supply; filament spool 50mm foam, gantry lock, extruder cradle, plate cover, LCD protector, spool compartment
Bambu Lab X1C/P1S 10-20 $500-$1,500 Gantry; tool changer; AMS; build plate; touchscreen; camera; LiDAR 50mm foam, gantry lock, tool head cradle, AMS compartment, plate cover, screen protector
Extruder assembly (E3D Titan/Hemera) 0.5-2.0 $100-$500 Stepper demagnetization; heater block; thermistor; nozzle; gear set 25mm foam, Mu-metal for stepper, heater block compartment, nozzle cap, ESD-safe
Build plate (PC/PEI/glass) 0.5-3.0 $50-$500 Surface scratch; flatness loss; PEI coating damage; thermal stress Rigid flat cradle, 10mm foam, surface protectors, edge protectors, anti-static

FDM printer case engineering: The FDM (Fused Deposition Modeling) printer gantry system is the most transport-sensitive mechanical assembly. The gantry rail (linear guide, HGH15CA/HGH20CA, 15-20mm rail width, carriage preload Z0/Z1, straightness 5um/100mm) can develop lateral play from vibration, producing layer misalignment of 0.05mm (visible as Z-band artifact, failing ISO/ASTM 52900 dimensional tolerance for Class A parts). The extruder stepper motor (NEMA 17, 200 steps/rev, 1.8 degree, holding torque 0.4 Nm, permanent magnet rotor NdFeB N42) can lose microstep accuracy from DC magnetic field exposure above 1,000 A/m (demagnetization of NdFeB magnet, Curie temperature 80C, coercivity 876 kA/m, but field-induced partial demagnetization threshold ~200 kA/m at room temperature for N42 grade). The build plate (borosilicate glass, 4mm thick, flatness 0.05mm/200mm; or PEI-coated spring steel, flatness 0.1mm/200mm; or PC-polycarbonate, flatness 0.2mm/200mm) can lose flatness from thermal stress (borosilicate thermal expansion 3.3e-6/C; a 20C temperature gradient across 200mm produces 0.013mm differential expansion) or from impact. The heater block (aluminum, 40W-80W cartridge heater, thermistor 100K NTC, nozzle 0.2-0.8mm brass/copper/ruby) can be damaged from lateral impact, causing thermistor displacement and temperature measurement error of +/-10C (producing under-extrusion or material degradation). The case provides: (1) wire-rope isolators (EN/K3, 1.5 Hz natural frequency, 4-point or 6-point mounting for large printers, 60-80% vibration isolation at 10-200 Hz, prevents gantry rail carriage false brinelling); (2) 50mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces; (3) gantry lock (aluminum clamp, secures X-axis and Y-axis carriages at mid-position, prevents carriage oscillation from false-brinelling the linear guide); (4) extruder cradle (custom-cut EVA, 5mm contact, heater block compartment with nozzle cap, thermistor wire strain relief, hot-end fan secured); (5) stepper motor compartment (Mu-metal 0.05mm shield, provides >35 dB DC field attenuation, non-magnetic 316 SS fasteners); (6) build plate cradle (rigid flat, 10mm foam, surface protectors on both sides, edge protectors, anti-static PE film on PEI surface); (7) LCD/touchscreen protector (0.3mm tempered glass, 15mm foam surround); (8) power supply compartment (medical-grade isolation, 25mm foam, IEC C13/C14 connector caps, separate from electronics); (9) filament spool compartment (sealed, 200g silica gel desiccant, humidity indicator <20% RH, Mylar foil bag provision for hygroscopic filaments: nylon, PA12-CF, PETG, PVA, TPU); (10) controller board compartment (ESD-safe foam, 25mm, grounding snap); (11) ShockWatch 15g label; (12) IP65 gasket seal; (13) humidity indicator; (14) desiccant holder (200g silica gel); (15) thermal insulation (25mm PU foam, maintains <5C/hour interior rate). For multi-tool printers (Bambu X1C, tool changer): additional tool head cradles (4-6 tool heads, individual foam slots, nozzle caps, tool changer lock).

SLA/DLP Resin Printer Transport

Resin Printer and Material Transport

Equipment (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Formlabs Form 3/4 20-35 $3,500-$6,000 Galvo mirror; resin tank; build platform; laser; LPU; touchscreen Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, galvo lock, tank sealed, platform cover, LPU lock, screen protector
CARBON M2/M3 (DLS/CLIP) 30-50 $50,000-$150,000 Projector; resin tray; membrane; build; optics; touchscreen; CLIP Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, projector lock, tray sealed, optics cover, screen protector
Anycubic Photon/Elegoo Mars 5-10 $200-$600 LCD screen; resin vat; build platform; FEP film; Z-axis 50mm foam, LCD cover, vat sealed, platform cover, Z-axis lock
Resin cartridge (Formlabs) 1.0-1.5 $150-$300 UV exposure; temperature; leak; polymerization UV-opaque compartment, sealed tray, 25mm foam, temperature indicator, spill containment
Resin bottle (3rd party) 0.5-1.0 $30-$100 UV; leak; temperature; viscosity change UV-opaque individual slots, sealed, 15mm foam, spill tray, temperature indicator
IPA cleaning solvent (gallon) 3.5-4.0 $30-$100 Leak; vapor; fire (flammable Class IC FP 37.8C); ESD Sealed metal canister, spill tray, 25mm foam, vapor barrier, UN 1210 compatible

SLA resin printer case engineering: The SLA/DLP resin printer has the most transport-sensitive optical system in additive manufacturing. The galvanometer mirror (galvo scanner, Cambridge Technology/Scanlab, 5-10mm mirror, 0.5mrad angular resolution, resonant frequency >8 kHz) can shift from lateral shock exceeding 10g, causing laser beam positioning error of 0.05mm at the resin surface (XY resolution typically 25-50 um for SLA). A 0.05mm beam position shift produces dimensional error exceeding the ISO/ASTM 52900 tolerance for precision SLA parts. The resin tank (Formlabs V4, acrylic with PDMS silicone release layer at bottom, 0.5mm optical window) can leak from seal failure during transport, contaminating the optical path and potentially damaging the galvo. The UV laser (Form 3: 405nm, 250mW, Class 3B; or projector: 405nm LED, 4K resolution) is sensitive to vibration that can shift the collimator lens or projector focus. The resin cartridge (Formlabs, 1.0L, light-sensitive, viscosity 150-600 cP at 25C, photopolymer with acrylate oligomers and photoinitiator) can partially polymerize from UV exposure as low as 10 uW/cm2 (365nm), increasing viscosity and clogging the printer resin feed valve ($200-$500 replacement). The case provides: (1) wire-rope isolators (EN/K3, 1.5 Hz, 4-6 point, for printer transport); (2) 50mm closed-cell PE foam; (3) galvanometer lock (soft clamp preventing mirror rotation during transport, protects galvo bearing from oscillation damage); (4) resin tank compartment (sealed, spill containment tray, 25mm foam, tank cover preventing resin spill, FEP film protector); (5) build platform cover (prevents resin contact, 10mm foam, platform locked at Z-up position); (6) laser/projector compartment (50mm foam, collimator lens cap, projector focus lock, 405nm UV-blocking cover); (7) Light Processing Unit (LPU) compartment (wire-rope isolated, 50mm foam, optical path sealed with lens caps); (8) touchscreen protector (0.3mm tempered glass, 15mm foam); (9) resin cartridge compartment (UV-opaque, 99% UV-A/UV-B block, sealed spill tray, 25mm foam, temperature indicator, individual slot for 1-2 cartridges); (10) IPA solvent compartment (sealed metal canister, UN 1210 compatible, spill containment, 25mm foam, vapor barrier, spark-free ATEX-compatible fasteners); (11) UV-opaque interior (black anodized, black foam, 99% UV block at 365nm and 405nm); (12) ShockWatch 10g label; (13) IP65 gasket seal; (14) humidity indicator; (15) desiccant (100g silica gel); (16) temperature indicator (0-50C); (17) thermal insulation (25mm PU foam, maintains resin at 15-30C, prevents viscosity change and thermal polymerization). For DLP/MSLA printers (Anycubic Photon, Elegoo Mars): LCD screen compartment (4K monochrome LCD, 405nm backlight, 50mm foam, LCD cover, screen protector), Z-axis lock (prevents lead screw vibration damage), resin vat sealed compartment.

SLM/SLS Metal Powder System Transport

Metal Powder and SLS System Transport

Equipment/Material Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
SLM machine chamber module 20-80 $20,000-$100,000+ Laser; galvo; recoater blade; build chamber; gas system; optics Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, galvo lock, recoater cover, chamber sealed, optics lock
Fiber laser module (200-1000W) 5-15 $20,000-$100,000 Collimator; fiber cable; power supply; chiller; optical alignment Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, collimator cap, fiber cable channel, chiller compartment
Metal powder (Ti-6Al-4V/AlSi10Mg/316L) 0.5-25 $200-$2,000/kg Moisture; oxidation; ATEX dust explosion; cross-contamination; sieve damage Sealed powder container, static-dissipative interior, pressure relief, desiccant, ATEX
Recoater blade (ceramic/steel) 0.1-0.5 $100-$500 Edge damage; flatness; mounting interface 15mm foam, edge protectors, rigid flat cradle, sealed compartment
Build substrate/plate (metal) 1-5 $200-$1,000 Surface flatness; oxidation; contamination; mounting interface 25mm foam, sealed, desiccant, anti-static, surface protectors
Sieve/atomizer station 5-20 $1,000-$10,000 Mesh damage; motor; powder containment; ATEX 50mm foam, mesh cover, motor cradle, powder compartment sealed, ATEX

SLM metal powder case engineering: The SLM (Selective Laser Melting) system transport combines three critical engineering challenges: (1) laser optical stability, (2) metal powder ATEX containment, and (3) moisture control for powder quality. The fiber laser module (IPG YLR-200/500/1000, single-mode, 1070nm, 200-1000W, collimated beam 5-8mm, M2 <1.1) has a collimator lens assembly that can shift from shock exceeding 10g, changing the beam waist position by 0.1mm at the focusing lens. In SLM, the melt pool diameter is 100-200 um, and a 0.1mm beam position error produces incomplete fusion zones in the built part, detectable as porosity in X-ray CT inspection per ASTM F3004 (acceptance criteria: porosity <0.5% for critical aerospace applications). The galvanometer scanner (Scanlab intelliSCAN, 20-30mm aperture, 6-8 kHz resonant) scans the laser beam across the powder bed; mirror shift from transport shock changes the build field calibration, requiring factory recalibration. The recoater blade (ceramic 0.1mm, steel 0.15mm; spreads powder layer 20-80 um) has an edge flatness of 300 bar*m/s deflagration, sealed powder container provision with quick-connect, 200g silica gel desiccant maintaining <20% RH, humidity indicator, gas-purge provision for inert atmosphere N2/Ar); (8) build substrate compartment (sealed, 25mm foam, desiccant, anti-static surface protectors, mounting interface protector); (9) sieve station compartment (50mm foam, mesh cover, motor cradle, powder containment sealed, ATEX-compatible); (10) ESD-safe compartment for controller electronics (25mm foam, grounding snap); (11) ShockWatch 10g label; (12) IP65 gasket seal; (13) temperature indicator (0-50C, maintains powder at 15-25C); (14) thermal insulation (25mm PU foam); (15) ATEX warning labels (metal dust hazard, Zone 22, Kst classification, minimum ignition energy). The case is ATEX 2014/34/EU compliant for Zone 22 (dust) with no ignition sources: all materials are static-dissipative, all fasteners are spark-free 316 SS, no exposed electronic contacts, pressure relief prevents deflagration pressure vessel rupture.

Laser and Optical System Transport

Laser Module and Scanner Transport

Component (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
IPG fiber laser 200W-1000W 5-12 $20,000-$100,000 Collimator; fiber cable; power supply; chiller; optical alignment Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, collimator cap, fiber channel, power supply, chiller
Scanlab galvo scanner (intelliSCAN) 2-5 $5,000-$25,000 Mirror shift; bearing; aperture; F-theta lens; controller Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, mirror lock, aperture cover, lens cap, controller compartment
F-theta focusing lens 0.2-0.5 $500-$3,000 Element shift; coating damage; contamination; AR coating Individual lens case, 25mm foam, sealed, desiccant, lens caps
Beam expander/optical train 0.5-2.0 $1,000-$5,000 Element alignment; lens spacing; contamination; AR coating 25mm foam, optical train lock, sealed compartment, desiccant, lens caps
Process optics/mirror assembly 0.3-1.0 $500-$2,000 Mirror angle; mount; coating; contamination 15mm foam, mirror angle lock, mount cradle, sealed, lens cap

Laser module case engineering: The fiber laser (IPG YLR series, 1070nm, single-mode, 200-1000W, M2 0.1mm focal length change produces >10% spot size change). The case provides: (1) wire-rope isolators (EN/K3, 1.5 Hz, 4-point, 60-80% isolation at 10-200 Hz); (2) 50mm closed-cell PE foam; (3) laser module cradle (custom-cut EVA, 5mm contact, collimator cap fitted over output aperture, fiber connector protector cap); (4) fiber cable compartment (minimum bend radius 100mm, coiled in 50mm foam channel, strain relief at both connectors, connector caps); (5) galvanometer scanner compartment (wire-rope isolated, 50mm foam, mirror lock preventing rotation, aperture cover, F-theta lens cap, controller electronics compartment ESD-safe); (6) F-theta lens compartment (individual lens case, 25mm foam, sealed with desiccant, lens caps on both sides); (7) beam expander compartment (25mm foam, optical train lock preventing element spacing shift, sealed compartment, desiccant, lens caps); (8) power supply compartment (medical-grade isolation, 25mm foam, IEC C13/C14 caps, separate from optics); (9) chiller compartment (water-cooled, 25mm foam, reservoir sealed, pump locked, tubing strain-relieved); (10) ShockWatch 10g label; (11) IP65 gasket seal; (12) humidity indicator; (13) desiccant (100g silica gel, maintains <30% RH for optical surfaces); (14) temperature indicator; (15) laser safety labels (Class 4, 1070nm, invisible radiation, interlock warning, key-operated). For CO2 laser transport (10.6um, 30-150W, for SLS polymer systems): additional zinc selenide lens protection (ZnSe, 10.6um AR-coated, hygroscopic, requires sealed compartment with desiccant at <20% RH).

Material and Consumable Transport

Filament, Resin, and Powder Material Transport

Material (representative) Weight Value Transport Risk Case Design
PLA filament spool (1kg) 1.1 $20-$50 Moisture absorption (low for PLA); temperature; impact Sealed spool compartment, 15mm foam, desiccant 50g, humidity indicator
Nylon/PA12-CF filament (1kg) 1.1 $80-$200 Hygroscopic; moisture >0.3% causes bubbles, degradation; temperature Mylar foil sealed bag, 200g desiccant, humidity <20% RH, temperature indicator, 25mm foam
Photopolymer resin (1L) 1.1 $150-$500 UV exposure; temperature; viscosity change; polymerization; leak UV-opaque compartment, sealed, 25mm foam, spill tray, temperature 15-30C
Metal powder Ti-6Al-4V (1-25kg) 1-25 $200-$2,000/kg Moisture <0.02%; oxidation; ATEX dust; cross-contamination; sieve classification Sealed powder container, static-dissipative, desiccant, ATEX Zone 22, pressure relief
Support material (PVA/HIPS) 1.1 $30-$80 Moisture (PVA dissolvable); temperature; humidity Mylar foil sealed bag, 100g desiccant, humidity <30% RH, 15mm foam
IPA cleaning solvent (1 gal) 3.5 $30-$100 Leak; vapor; fire (FP 37.8C); UN 1210; ATEX Sealed metal canister, spill tray, vapor barrier, spark-free fasteners, UN 1210

Material transport case engineering: Additive manufacturing materials have the most stringent transport requirements of any consumable category. Nylon (PA12, PA12-CF, PA6/66) is highly hygroscopic: equilibrium moisture content at 50% RH is 2.5-3.0% by weight (vs 0.3% at 20% RH). Printing nylon with >0.3% moisture produces steam bubbles in the extrudate (water boils at 100C, extrusion temperature 220-260C), reducing interlayer bond strength by 40-60% and dimensional accuracy by 0.1-0.2mm. The case for nylon filament provides: (1) Mylar foil sealed bag provision (aluminum-metallized PET/PE laminate, water vapor transmission rate <0.01 g/m2/day, oxygen transmission rate <0.05 cc/m2/day); (2) 200g silica gel desiccant (Type A, maintains <20% RH in sealed Mylar bag for 6 months); (3) humidity indicator card (10-30% RH, 6-point, mounted inside Mylar bag for visual inspection through transparent window); (4) temperature indicator (0-50C, maintains filament <35C); (5) 25mm PU foam insulation; (6) 15mm closed-cell PE foam in spool compartment. For photopolymer resin: (1) UV-opaque compartment (99% UV-A/UV-B block at 365nm and 405nm, black anodized aluminum, black foam, verified with UV radiometer <10 uW/cm2 interior); (2) sealed spill tray (HDPE, 1L capacity, absorbs full bottle leak); (3) 25mm foam; (4) temperature indicator (0-50C, maintains 15-30C); (5) individual bottle slots (15mm foam between, prevents bottle contact). For metal powder: (1) sealed powder container provision (stainless steel or HDPE, gas-tight, quick-connect fitting for inert gas purge, pressure relief valve rated for Kst); (2) static-dissipative interior (R6 foam 10^6-10^9 ohm, 316 SS spark-free fasteners, no ignition sources, ATEX Zone 22 compliant per 2014/34/EU); (3) 200g silica gel desiccant (maintains <20% RH, prevents moisture absorption and hydrogen pickup in titanium); (4) humidity indicator; (5) temperature indicator (0-50C, maintains 15-25C, prevents oxidation); (6) gas purge provision (N2 or Ar inlet, allows inert atmosphere maintenance for reactive metals); (7) cross-contamination prevention (dedicated powder compartments, color-coded, no shared foam between different alloy types); (8) ATEX warning labels (Zone 22, Kst classification, MIE, dust hazard symbol); (9) 25mm closed-cell PE foam; (10) IP65 gasket seal.

Post-Processing Equipment Transport

AM Post-Processing System Transport

Equipment (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Ultrasonic cleaner (post-print) 2-8 $300-$2,000 Transducer; tank; heater; basket; lid; drain 25mm foam, tank drain secured, transducer protected, basket compartment, lid locked
Curing/UV post-cure chamber 5-15 $300-$2,000 UV lamp; turntable; timer; power; shield 50mm foam, lamp compartment, turntable lock, timer protector, power compartment
Bead blaster/abrasive station 5-20 $500-$3,000 Nozzle; chamber; media; compressor; dust collection 50mm foam, nozzle compartment, media sealed, dust collector sealed
Tumbling/polishing station 3-10 $300-$1,500 Drum; motor; media; media separator 25mm foam, drum lock, motor cradle, media sealed
Heat treatment furnace (small) 5-30 $1,000-$5,000 Heating element; thermocouple; chamber; insulation; controller 50mm foam, element protected, thermocouple compartment, controller ESD-safe
CMM/3D scanner (post-print QC) 3-20 $5,000-$50,000 Probe/laser; granite/air bearing; controller; software dongle; touchscreen Wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, probe cradle, granite locked, controller ESD-safe

Post-processing case engineering: Post-processing equipment for AM parts has diverse transport requirements. The ultrasonic cleaner (Elma/Branson, 40kHz, 30-150W, 0.5-2L tank, heater 0-80C) has a piezoelectric transducer bonded to the tank bottom; impact can crack the bond line, reducing ultrasonic power output by 50%. The UV post-cure chamber (Formlabs Cure, 405nm LED array, 1.5W, turntable 5-10 RPM, timer 0-120 min) has LED arrays that can shift from vibration, producing non-uniform cure; the turntable motor can fail from impact. The bead blaster (Comco/SodaBlaster, 0.5-1.5mm nozzle, 40-80 psi, aluminum oxide or glass bead media) has a precision nozzle (tungsten carbide, 0.5-1.5mm orifice) that can be damaged from contact; the dust collection filter can tear from vibration. The CMM/3D scanner (Hexagon Absolute Arm, GOM Atos, Creaform HandySCAN) for post-print dimensional verification has precision probes (Ruby stylus, 2-10mm, probe force 0.05-0.15N) and air bearings (granite guideway, air pressure 4-6 bar) that are extremely sensitive to transport vibration. The case provides: (1) 25-50mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) ultrasonic cleaner compartment (25mm foam, tank drain plug secured, transducer protected by foam pad, basket compartment, lid locked open); (3) UV cure chamber compartment (50mm foam, LED array compartment, turntable lock, timer protector, power supply compartment, UV-blocking interior cover); (4) bead blaster compartment (50mm foam, nozzle compartment with end cap, media sealed in HDPE container, dust collection filter protected, compressor compartment); (5) CMM/scanner compartment (wire-rope isolators, 50mm foam, probe cradle with stylus protector, granite base locked against movement, controller board ESD-safe, software dongle slot anti-static, touchscreen protector); (6) ShockWatch 15g label; (7) IP65 gasket seal; (8) humidity indicator; (9) desiccant holder.

Regulatory Standards and Compliance

Standard Scope Relevance to Case Engineering
ISO/ASTM 52900 Additive manufacturing terminology Overall AM terminology compliance, dimensional tolerance classes
ISO/ASTM 52901 AM purchase order requirements Material specification transport, certificate of conformance
ISO/ASTM 52910 AM design requirements Build orientation protection, support structure consideration
ISO/ASTM 52915 AM file format (AMF) Software dongle protection, controller transport
ASTM F3004 AM titanium porosity (X-ray CT) Powder moisture control, hydrogen pickup prevention
ASTM F2924 AM titanium alloys Ti-6Al-4V powder transport, oxidation prevention
ATEX 2014/34/EU Explosive atmospheres (Zone 22) Metal powder transport, static-dissipative materials, spark-free fasteners
NFPA 484 Combustible metals (dust) Metal dust Kst classification, pressure relief, MIE
EN 1127-1 Explosion prevention No ignition sources, ATEX Zone 22 classification
IEC 61340-5-1 ESD protection Controller board, stepper driver, sensor transport
IEC 61340-4-5 Static-dissipative materials Powder compartment interior, ATEX compliance
IEC 60529 Ingress protection (IP65/IP66) Gasket seal, pressure valve
IEC 60068-2-64 Random vibration Wire-rope isolator selection, foam selection
IEC 60068-2-27 Shock testing Foam thickness, ShockWatch selection
ASTM D4169 Transport qualification (DC-13) Overall case transport qualification testing
ISTA 3A Package testing (general simulation) Drop testing, vibration testing
ISO 14644 Class 7/8 Cleanroom classification Optical surface protection, powder dust containment
UN 1210 (IPA) Dangerous goods (flammable liquid) IPA solvent transport, sealed canister, vapor barrier

OEM/ODM Solutions for Additive Manufacturing Industry

ROBUST CASE provides OEM/ODM aluminum case solutions for the additive manufacturing industry through our ISO 9001 certified manufacturing facility in Changzhou, China. Our AM case engineering addresses the industry’s most demanding multi-disciplinary requirements:

Our OEM/ODM capabilities include custom aluminum extrusion profiles (6061-T6, 6063-T5), wire-rope vibration isolation (EN/K3, 1.5 Hz natural frequency, 4-6 point), ATEX Zone 22 compliant powder compartment engineering (static-dissipative foam, spark-free 316 SS fasteners, pressure relief valve rated for Kst >300 bar*m/s, gas purge provision for inert atmosphere), UV-opaque case engineering (99% UV-A/UV-B block at 365nm and 405nm, black anodized aluminum, verified with UV radiometer), Mu-metal magnetic shielding for stepper motors (0.05mm, >35 dB DC attenuation, ISO 764 compliant), CNC-machined interior foam (Ethafoam 220, ESD-safe R6 conductive foam, static-dissipative PE for ATEX, medical-grade HDPE), Mylar foil sealed moisture barrier provision (WVTR <0.01 g/m2/day, OTR <0.05 cc/m2/day, 200g desiccant, humidity indicator <20% RH), thermal insulation (25mm PU foam, temperature indicators, cold pack integration), ESD-safe electronic compartments (IEC 61340-5-1 compliant, grounding snaps, conductive foam), and tamper-evident seal integration. Every AM case is validated through ASTM D4169 DC-13 transport qualification testing, IEC 60529 IP65/IP66 ingress protection testing, IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration testing, IEC 60068-2-27 shock testing, ISTA 3A drop testing, ATEX Zone 22 compliance verification, UV blocking verification, and moisture barrier validation.

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers additive manufacturing cases validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification (DC-13 distribution cycle), IEC 60529 ingress protection testing (IP65/IP66), IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration testing, IEC 60068-2-27 shock testing, ISTA 3A drop testing, ATEX 2014/34/EU Zone 22 compliance, NFPA 484 combustible metal dust compliance, and UV blocking verification (99% UV-A/UV-B at 365nm/405nm). For custom additive manufacturing case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Additive Manufacturing Aluminum Cases

From FDM printer cases with wire-rope isolators and gantry locks to prevent linear guide false brinelling, to SLA resin printer cases with galvanometer locks and UV-opaque resin compartments (99% UV block at 365nm/405nm), to SLM metal powder cases with ATEX Zone 22 compliance (static-dissipative interior, pressure relief rated for Kst >300 bar*m/s, inert gas purge provision), to fiber laser module cases with collimator caps and fiber cable channels, to Mylar-sealed filament cases with 200g desiccant maintaining <20% RH for hygroscopic nylon, to post-processing equipment cases for ultrasonic cleaners and CMM scanners, every additive manufacturing case we engineer is validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification, IEC 60529 IP65/IP66 ingress protection, IEC 60068-2-64 vibration testing, ATEX 2014/34/EU Zone 22 compliance, and ISTA 3A drop testing. Our expertise in FDM printer transport (Stratasys/Prusa/Bambu Lab), SLA/DLP resin printer transport (Formlabs/CARBON/Elegoo), SLM/SLS powder system transport (EOS/SLM Solutions/3D Systems), laser and optical system transport (IPG/Scanlab fiber laser and galvanometer), material and consumable transport (nylon filament/photopolymer resin/metal powder Ti-6Al-4V), post-processing equipment transport (ultrasonic cleaner/UV cure/bead blaster/CMM), and AM industry standards (ISO/ASTM 52900 series, ATEX 2014/34/EU, NFPA 484, EN 1127-1, IEC 61340-5-1, ASTM F3004/F2924, IEC 60529, IEC 60068-2-64/27, ASTM D4169, ISTA 3A) ensures that your printers, laser systems, optical components, materials, and post-processing equipment arrive calibrated, moisture-controlled, UV-protected, ATEX-compliant, and ready for production.

For custom additive manufacturing case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with ISO/ASTM 52900 series (additive manufacturing terminology), ISO/ASTM 52901 (purchase order requirements), ISO/ASTM 52910 (design requirements), ASTM F3004 (titanium porosity), ASTM F2924 (titanium alloys), ATEX 2014/34/EU (Zone 22 explosive dust atmospheres), NFPA 484 (combustible metals), EN 1127-1 (explosion prevention), IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD protection), IEC 61340-4-5 (static-dissipative materials), IEC 60529 (IP65/IP66), IEC 60068-2-64/27 (vibration/shock), ASTM D4169 (DC-13), ISTA 3A, ISO 14644 (cleanroom classification), and UN 1210 (IPA flammable liquid transport).

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

Address: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Hours: Monday–Saturday 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us