OEM / ODM SERVICE   ·   EXPORT READYQUOTE & SAMPLING PLAN WITHIN 24 HOURS
ROBUST CASE

Aluminum Cases for Aerospace Equipment | AS9100 OEM

Introduction: Aerospace Standards Demand Aerospace-Grade Protection

The aerospace and aviation industry operates at the absolute frontier of engineering precision. From commercial avionics suites worth six figures to flight test instrumentation packages that collect critical certification data, the equipment that flies or supports what flies cannot tolerate compromise in transit protection. An aluminum transport case designed for aerospace applications is not merely a container; it is an integral component of the equipment’s quality assurance chain, subject to the same rigorous standards as the systems it protects.

At ROBUST CASE, our aluminum cases serve aerospace OEMs, Tier-1 suppliers, MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul) facilities, and ground support equipment operators worldwide. Manufactured in our ISO 9001-certified facility in Changzhou, China, these cases are engineered to meet the exacting requirements of AS9100D quality management systems, RTCA DO-160G environmental conditions, and ATA 300 Category I shipping standards. This article examines the engineering principles, material specifications, and regulatory frameworks that govern aluminum case design for aerospace and aviation equipment transport.

1. Aerospace Equipment Categories Requiring Specialized Transport Cases

1.1 Avionics and Flight Control Systems

Modern commercial aircraft avionics suites—integrated modular avionics (IMA) racks, flight management computers (FMC), autopilot control units, air data inertial reference units (ADIRU), and electronic flight bag (EFB) hardware—represent some of the most sensitive electronic assemblies in any industry. These Line Replaceable Units (LRUs) are designed to DO-160G environmental standards for airborne equipment and must maintain calibration integrity from the moment they leave the manufacturer until they are installed in the aircraft.

Aluminum transport cases for avionics LRUs must address three critical protection vectors:

  • Electrostatic discharge (ESD): Avionics circuit boards are extremely sensitive to static electricity. Cases must incorporate ESD-dissipative foam liners (surface resistance 10^6 to 10^9 ohms/sq) and conductive aluminum alloy shells that provide Faraday cage shielding against external electromagnetic fields.
  • Shock and vibration: DO-160G Section 8 (vibration) and Section 7 (operational shock) define test profiles that simulate the aircraft operating environment. Transport cases must provide isolation that keeps transmitted shock below the LRU’s fragility threshold, typically 15 to 30g for commercial avionics.
  • Thermal stability: Avionics transport cases must maintain internal temperatures within the LRU’s storage range (typically -40C to +71C per DO-160G Category A) during ground handling in extreme climates, from desert ramp operations to Arctic cargo holds.

1.2 Flight Test Instrumentation

Aircraft certification campaigns require extensive flight test instrumentation (FTI): accelerometers, strain gauges, pressure transducers, thermocouple arrays, data acquisition units, and high-speed recorders. This equipment is calibrated to laboratory precision and must survive transport between the instrumentation lab, the flight line, and the aircraft installation environment without requiring recalibration.

ROBUST CASE designs custom aluminum enclosures for FTI packages with the following engineering features:

  • Multi-layer foam systems: A three-tier foam architecture—polyethylene base layer for structural support, convoluted EVA intermediate layer for conformal cushioning, and die-cut polyurethane top layer for precision component cradling—ensures that each instrument is held at its optimal shock isolation frequency.
  • Cable management channels: Integrating cable routing into the case interior prevents sensor cable damage during transport and allows rapid deployment upon arrival at the test aircraft.
  • Pressure equalization valves: For air transport of FTI equipment, GORE pressure equalization valves prevent case deformation caused by cabin pressure differentials while maintaining IP65-rated moisture and particulate ingress protection.

1.3 Ground Support Equipment (GSE) and Tooling

Aircraft ground support requires specialized tooling: torque wrenches calibrated to aerospace specifications, non-destructive testing (NDT) equipment including ultrasonic flaw detectors and eddy current probes, borescope inspection systems, and avionics test sets (ATE/ATS). These tools are high-value assets that must arrive at remote maintenance sites in calibrated condition.

Aluminum GSE transport cases from ROBUST CASE feature:

  • Reinforced aluminum alloy construction: 1.5mm to 2.0mm thickness 5052-H32 aluminum sheet provides a strength-to-weight ratio superior to steel GSE cases while offering corrosion resistance for ramp operations in de-icing fluid and salt spray environments.
  • Tool-specific foam cavities: CNC-machined foam inserts cradle each tool with 2 to 3mm interference fit, preventing movement that could knock torque wrenches out of calibration or damage delicate NDT probe tips.
  • Torque-safe handle design: Handles rated to 80kg per pair with reinforced rivet attachment points, ensuring that fully loaded GSE cases can be carried by ramp personnel without handle failure that could drop the case onto concrete or aircraft skin.

2. Material Engineering for Aerospace Applications

2.1 Aluminum Alloy Selection

Not all aluminum is suitable for aerospace transport cases. The alloy specification directly determines the case’s structural performance, corrosion resistance, and weight characteristics:

Alloy Temper Tensile Strength (MPa) Key Properties Aerospace Application
5052 H32 225-260 Excellent corrosion resistance, good formability Case body panels, lids
6061 T6 290-310 High strength, weldable, aerospace-standard Structural frame members, corner castings
5083 H116 280-320 Marine-grade, highest strength 5xxx series Heavy-duty GSE cases, salt-spray environments
3003 H14 130-160 Excellent workability, low cost Interior dividers, non-structural components

ROBUST CASE uses 5052-H32 as the primary alloy for case bodies due to its optimal balance of strength, formability, and corrosion resistance for aerospace ramp and hangar environments. For structural frame components and corner reinforcement, 6061-T6 is specified for its weldability and higher strength-to-weight ratio, consistent with widespread aerospace structural applications.

2.2 Surface Treatment and Finish

Aerospace environments demand surface finishes that resist chemical exposure, UV degradation, and galvanic corrosion:

  • Anodizing (Type II sulfuric acid anodize): Provides a 15 to 25um oxide layer that hardens the surface, improves scratch resistance, and offers a uniform appearance available in clear, black, or custom colors. Anodizing is non-conductive, preventing galvanic corrosion at case-to-airframe contact points.
  • Powder coating: For cases requiring custom branding or enhanced chemical resistance (resistance to Skydrol hydraulic fluid, JP-8 jet fuel, and de-icing fluids), polyester powder coating provides a 60 to 80um durable finish meeting ASTM D7689 gloss standards.
  • Alodine (chromate conversion coating): MIL-DTL-5541 Type I or II chemical conversion coating provides paint adhesion and corrosion resistance for cases that will be painted or powder-coated, and serves as a conductive surface treatment for cases requiring electrical bonding.

2.3 Foam and Interior Materials

The interior cushioning system is as critical as the case shell. For aerospace applications, foam materials must meet specific flammability and outgassing requirements:

  • Convoluted polyurethane foam (PU): Conforms to FAR 25.853(a) horizontal flame test requirements for cabin-interior materials when specified with fire-retardant additives. Used for conformal cushioning of irregular avionics housings.
  • Cross-linked polyethylene foam (XLPE): Offers excellent shock absorption with low compression set. Available in anti-static formulations (surface resistance 10^6 to 10^9 ohms) for ESD-sensitive avionics. Operating temperature range: -40C to +95C.
  • EVA (ethylene-vinyl acetate) foam: Higher density (60 to 80 kg/m3) for precision tool cavities where dimensional stability and repeated insertion cycles are required. CNC-machined to tolerances of +/-0.5mm.

3. Regulatory Compliance Framework

3.1 AS9100D Quality Management System

AS9100D is the international quality management system standard for aviation, space, and defense organizations, incorporating ISO 9001:2015 requirements with additional aviation-specific provisions. While transport case manufacturers are not always directly AS9100-certified, ROBUST CASE operates under ISO 9001-certified processes and produces documentation packages that support our aerospace customers’ AS9100 compliance:

  • Material certificates (EN 10204 Type 3.1): Each batch of aluminum alloy sheet is supplied with a material certificate specifying chemical composition and mechanical properties, traceable by heat number.
  • First Article Inspection (FAI): Per AS9102 standard, the first production case undergoes full dimensional, functional, and visual inspection documented in a three-form FAI report that verifies conformance to all drawing requirements.
  • Configuration management: Case designs are version-controlled, with change records maintained for the life of the program. This ensures that a case produced today matches the configuration approved during the customer’s original qualification.
  • Certificate of Conformance (CoC): Each shipping lot is accompanied by a CoC referencing the purchase order, part number, quantity, and applicable specifications.

3.2 RTCA DO-160G Environmental Conditions

While DO-160G applies to airborne equipment rather than transport cases, the environmental test categories inform case design requirements:

DO-160G Section Test Category Case Design Implication
Section 4: Temperature Category A2 (-55C to +85C) Thermal insulation, pressure vent
Section 6: Humidity Category B (+95% RH) Gasket seal, desiccant holder
Section 8: Vibration Category S (random vibration) Foam isolation, anti-vibration mounts
Section 9: Explosion Pressure N/A Case structure must withstand rapid decompression
Section 15: Flammability Category F (flame retardant) FR-rated foam, non-combustible shell

3.3 ATA 300 and Transportation Standards

The Air Transport Association Specification 300 defines categories for transport cases based on their expected shipping cycle life:

  • ATA 300 Category I: Designed for 100+ shipping cycles. These cases are the standard for avionics LRU shipping between OEM, repair stations, and airlines. Features include field-replaceable hardware, reinforced corners, and replaceable gaskets.
  • ATA 300 Category II: Designed for one-time shipping of equipment to a permanent installation site. Less robust construction but still provides protection against normal shipping handling.
  • ATA 300 Category III: Standard shipping container for non-critical equipment or parts that can withstand normal shipping hazards.

ROBUST CASE aluminum cases for avionics are designed to ATA 300 Category I specifications, with field-replaceable draw latches (D-ring or butterfly type), bolted corner construction (not riveted, allowing hardware replacement), and replaceable continuous gasket channels.

4. Shock and Vibration Isolation Engineering

4.1 Understanding Equipment Fragility

The most critical parameter in case design is the equipment’s fragility level—the maximum deceleration the equipment can withstand without damage, expressed in g (gravitational acceleration). For aerospace equipment:

  • Avionics LRUs: Typically rated 15 to 25g (fragile)
  • Flight test instrumentation: Rated 10 to 15g (very fragile)
  • Mechanical GSE (torque wrenches, gauges): Rated 50 to 100g (moderately rugged)
  • NDT equipment (ultrasonic, eddy current): Rated 20 to 40g (moderately fragile)

The foam cushioning system must be designed so that the transmitted deceleration during a defined drop height (typically 0.75m for ATA 300 testing) does not exceed the equipment’s fragility level. This requires calculating the dynamic foam compression and selecting foam density and thickness accordingly.

4.2 Foam Thickness and Cushioning Curve Analysis

ROBUST CASE engineers use cushioning curve analysis (per ASTM D1596) to select the optimal foam thickness and density for each application. The process involves:

Step 1: Determine the equipment weight and contact area at the foam interface to calculate static stress.

Step 2: Select candidate foam materials and obtain their dynamic cushioning curves, which plot transmitted deceleration versus static stress for various drop heights and foam thicknesses.

Step 3: Identify the optimal static stress—the point on the cushioning curve where transmitted deceleration is minimized. This determines the required contact area and foam thickness.

Step 4: Verify that the foam thickness provides sufficient compression distance (typically 50 to 75% of thickness) to absorb the drop energy without bottoming out.

For typical avionics LRU cases, this analysis results in a foam thickness of 25 to 50mm on all faces, with foam densities ranging from 25 kg/m3 (PU, for conformal cushioning) to 60 kg/m3 (XLPE, for structural support).

4.3 Anti-Vibration Mount Systems

For particularly sensitive FTI equipment or cases that will be transported on rough airfield surfaces, ROBUST CASE offers wire rope isolator mounts that provide multi-axis vibration isolation. These mounts feature stainless steel wire rope wound in a specific helical pattern between two metal mounting flanges, offering:

  • Natural frequency of 8 to 15 Hz, providing isolation above 15 Hz where most transport vibration energy is concentrated
  • Damping ratio of 0.08 to 0.12, providing controlled resonance amplification
  • Multi-axis isolation (lateral, vertical, and rotational), unlike elastomeric mounts that are typically single-axis
  • Operating temperature range of -73C to +260C, suitable for extreme aerospace environments
  • No outgassing, making them suitable for cases that may be opened in cleanroom environments

5. ESD Protection and Electromagnetic Shielding

5.1 Faraday Cage Effect of Aluminum Shells

A key advantage of aluminum cases for avionics transport is the inherent electromagnetic shielding provided by the conductive metal shell. A continuous aluminum enclosure functions as a Faraday cage, attenuating external electromagnetic fields and preventing EMI from reaching sensitive avionics circuitry. Shielding effectiveness depends on:

  • Alloy conductivity: 5052 aluminum has electrical conductivity of approximately 35% IACS, providing effective shielding against fields from 1 MHz to 10 GHz.
  • Seam integrity: The lid-to-body interface is the primary source of shielding leakage. Continuous gasket channels filled with conductive elastomer gaskets (filled with nickel-coated graphite or silver-plated aluminum particles) maintain electrical continuity across the seam, achieving 40 to 60 dB shielding effectiveness.
  • Hole coverage: Pressure equalization vents must use conductive mesh or honeycomb EMI vent panels that maintain shielding while allowing airflow.

5.2 ESD-Safe Foam and Interior Components

All interior foam materials in avionics cases are specified in anti-static formulations. Pink anti-static polyethylene foam dissipates surface charges through a continuous conductive path, with surface resistivity of 10^9 to 10^11 ohms/sq (per ASTM D257). This prevents the triboelectric charging that occurs when sensitive equipment is inserted or removed from foam cavities, which can generate static potentials of 5,000 to 15,000V in non-anti-static foam.

For ESD-critical applications (e.g., bare circuit boards or sensitive optical components), ROBUST CASE offers conductive black foam with surface resistivity of 10^4 to 10^6 ohms/sq, providing faster charge dissipation and a more robust ESD protection environment.

6. Case Hardware and Configuration Options

6.1 Latches and Locking Systems

For aerospace applications, ROBUST CASE specifies hardware that balances security, durability, and field serviceability:

  • Draw latches (toggle latches): Butterfly or D-ring style, rated for 50,000+ open/close cycles. Stainless steel construction with over-center locking mechanism that maintains consistent gasket compression. Available with padlock tabs for secure transport.
  • Cam locks: Keyed-alike cam locks provide controlled access for sensitive equipment. Chrome-plated zinc alloy construction with stainless steel cam, rated to 5,000 cycles.
  • Rubber over-molded latches: For cases used in cold-climate ramp operations, rubber over-molding provides grip improvement and reduces latch icing in winter operations.

6.2 Handles and Lift Points

Handle selection is critical for cases that may be loaded into aircraft cargo holds or carried up aircraft stairs:

  • Spring-loaded recessed handles: Flush with the case surface when not in use, preventing snagging during cargo loading. Rated to 40kg per pair. Aluminum die-cast construction with stainless steel return spring.
  • Folding bail handles: For heavier cases (over 25kg), bail handles distribute weight across both hands and allow two-person carrying. Rated to 80kg per pair.
  • Extruded aluminum grab rails: For large GSE cases, full-length grab rails provide multiple grip points for ramp crew handling. Anodized finish for corrosion resistance.

6.3 Stacking and Cargo Compatibility

Aerospace transport cases must be compatible with standard cargo handling systems:

  • Corner castings: Optional ISO 1496-1 compatible corner castings allow cases to be secured with standard cargo net fittings in narrow-body and wide-body aircraft lower holds.
  • Interlocking stack ribs: Top and bottom interlocking ribs prevent case shifting during turbulence or ground vehicle transport. Rib design allows stable stacking to 3 cases high.
  • Forklift base: For heavy GSE cases exceeding 50kg, an optional forklift-compatible base with 100mm fork pockets allows mechanical handling on the ramp.

7. OEM/ODM Customization for Aerospace Programs

ROBUST CASE provides full OEM/ODM customization services for aerospace programs with specific requirements that exceed standard product configurations:

7.1 Custom Case Design Process

  1. Requirement analysis: Customer provides equipment specifications (dimensions, weight, fragility, ESD/EMI requirements, environmental conditions). ROBUST CASE engineers analyze the protection requirements and recommend case specifications.
  2. 3D modeling and foam design: Using SolidWorks, our design team creates case and foam CAD models, with foam cavity layouts optimized for equipment geometry and protection requirements.
  3. Prototype production: A single prototype case is produced for customer evaluation. Foam cavities are CNC-machined and tested with actual equipment.
  4. First Article Inspection: Per AS9102, the FAI report documents all dimensions, materials, and functional characteristics for customer approval.
  5. Production: Upon FAI approval, production cases are manufactured with full material traceability and CoC documentation.

7.2 Program-Specific Customization

  • Part number engraving: Case exteriors can be laser-etched or mechanically engraved with customer part numbers, serial numbers, and program identification.
  • Custom foam colors: Program-specific foam colors (e.g., red for flight-critical equipment, blue for ground test equipment) support ramp identification protocols.
  • Custom inserts: Desiccant holders, humidity indicator cards, anti-static bags, and documentation pouches can be integrated into the case interior.
  • Branding: Custom logos and program-specific color schemes applied via powder coating or anodizing with pad-printed or laser-etched graphics.

8. Competitive Benchmarking

The global aerospace transport case market is served by several established manufacturers. The following comparison highlights where ROBUST CASE positions within the competitive landscape:

Feature ROBUST CASE Zarges (DE) Zero Cases (US) GT-Line (IT)
Primary alloy 5052-H32 / 6061-T6 Aluminum sheet 5052-H32 Aluminum honeycomb
Quality system ISO 9001 EN 9100 ISO 9001 ISO 9001
AS9100 documentation Available on request Standard Available on request Available on request
OEM/ODM capability Full custom design Limited custom Full custom design Full custom design
MOQ 1 piece (prototype) High MOQ 1 piece Medium MOQ
Lead time (prototype) 7-10 days 4-6 weeks 2-4 weeks 3-5 weeks
Price positioning Competitive OEM Premium Mid-premium Premium

ROBUST CASE’s competitive advantage for aerospace customers lies in the combination of full OEM/ODM customization capability, rapid prototype turnaround (7 to 10 days vs. 2 to 6 weeks for European competitors), ISO 9001-certified manufacturing with AS9100-compliant documentation packages, and cost-effective pricing enabled by our vertically integrated manufacturing facility in Changzhou, China.

9. Industry Applications and Use Cases

9.1 Commercial Aviation MRO

A major Asian MRO facility requested custom aluminum cases for transporting avionics LRUs between their component repair shop and the flight line. The cases needed to accommodate six different LRU types in a single case, with ESD-safe foam and ATA 300 Category I durability. ROBUST CASE designed a modular case with configurable foam inserts that could be swapped to accommodate different LRU configurations, reducing the customer’s case inventory by 40% while maintaining full protection certification.

9.2 Flight Test Program

A flight test organization required transport cases for a portable data acquisition system used across multiple test aircraft. The system included a 19-inch rack-mountable DAU, sensor interface modules, and a calibration reference unit. ROBUST CASE designed a two-case system: a primary rack case housing the DAU with shock-mounted rails, and a companion case for sensor modules and calibration equipment, with cable management channels linking the two cases for rapid field deployment.

9.3 Drone and UAV Equipment Transport

The growing UAV/UAS industry creates new demands for equipment transport cases. From professional cinematography drones to agricultural survey UAVs, the ground control stations, spare batteries, gimbal-mounted cameras, and replacement airframes all require purpose-built transport protection. ROBUST CASE has designed cases for:

  • Ground control stations: Cases housing ruggedized laptops, RC transmitters, and telemetry antennas, with integrated battery charging bays and cable pass-through ports for charging equipment in the case.
  • UAV spare parts: Cases with custom foam for spare airframes, motor assemblies, and propeller sets, designed for field deployment teams operating from remote locations.
  • LiPo battery transport: Fire-resistant cases with segregated battery compartments and venting channels for safe transport of high-capacity lithium polymer drone batteries.

10. Quality Assurance and Testing Protocols

10.1 Drop Testing

ROBUST CASE performs drop testing per ASTM D4169 (Standard Practice for Performance Testing of Shipping Containers and Systems) using the following test protocol:

  • Drop height: 0.75m (ATA 300 Category I standard)
  • Drop orientations: 10-face, edge, and corner drops per ASTM D4169 Distribution Cycle 13 (air transport)
  • Pass criteria: No case structural failure, no gasket displacement exceeding 2mm, no foam compression set exceeding 10%, equipment functional test post-drop

10.2 Environmental Testing

  • IP65 verification: Per IEC 60529, cases are tested for dust ingress (8-hour talc powder chamber) and water jet ingress (12.5 L/min, 30 kPa, 3 minutes from 3m distance).
  • Thermal cycling: Cases are thermal-cycled between -40C and +71C (10 cycles) to verify gasket resilience and foam dimensional stability.
  • Vibration testing: Random vibration per ASTM D4169 Distribution Cycle 13, simulating air transport vibration spectra (5 to 200 Hz, 1.04 Grms overall, 60 minutes per axis).

Conclusion: Engineering Excellence for Aerospace Transport

The aerospace and aviation industry demands transport cases that are not merely containers but engineered protection systems designed to specific regulatory frameworks. From the selection of 5052-H32 and 6061-T6 aluminum alloys to the AS9100-compliant documentation packages, from DO-160G-informed environmental design to ASTM D4169-validated drop testing, every aspect of ROBUST CASE’s aerospace aluminum cases is engineered to meet the standards that this industry demands.

For aerospace OEMs, Tier-1 suppliers, MRO facilities, and ground support operators seeking a manufacturing partner with full OEM/ODM capability, rapid prototyping, and cost-effective production, ROBUST CASE offers a compelling alternative to premium European manufacturers—without compromising on engineering quality or regulatory compliance.

Ready to discuss your aerospace equipment transport requirements? Request a quote today, or explore our OEM/ODM customization capabilities to learn how we can design purpose-built cases for your specific equipment. Visit our certifications and standards page to review our quality management documentation.

ROBUST CASE — ISO 9001-certified aluminum case manufacturer, Changzhou, China. Serving aerospace, defense, and industrial markets worldwide.

Learn more about custom flight cases and get a custom quote for your gear.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.

Request a Free Quote

Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792

Address: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Hours: Monday–Saturday 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Agriculture and Precision Farming Equipment Transport: Dust and Chemical Exposure Protection, GNSS Guidance and Drone Mapping Instrument Protection, and ISO 25119 Functional Safety Compliance Engineering

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg h3 { color: #2d3748; font-size: 1.15em; margin-top: 24px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 8px 10px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .checklist { background: #fffbeb; border-left: 4px solid #d69e2e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 16px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .checklist ul { margin: 8px 0; padding-left: 20px; }
.rcg .checklist li { margin: 4px 0; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 28px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 36px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.4em; margin-bottom: 10px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 12px 28px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.05em; margin-top: 14px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 16px; font-size: 0.92em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Aluminum Case for Agriculture and Precision Farming Equipment Transport: Dust and Chemical Exposure Protection, GNSS Guidance and Drone Mapping Instrument Protection, and ISO 25119 Functional Safety Compliance Engineering

The agriculture and precision farming industry exposes precision electronics to a unique combination of dust, chemical residues, moisture cycling, and vibration that demands specialized transport case engineering. Agricultural fields present airborne dust (clay, silt, organic matter, 2-15 mg/m3 PM10 during tillage and harvest), agricultural chemical residues (glyphosate, atrazine, organophosphate insecticides, urea/ammonia fertilizer dust), humidity cycling from 20% to 95% RH, vibration from 0.5 to 2.5 Grms on farm tracks and headland turns, shock events of 15g to 50g during ATV loading and tractor transport, and temperature extremes from -30C to +55C. A single RTK-GNSS guidance system (Trimble Agriculture GFX-1060, John Deere StarFire 6000; $8,000-$35,000) can be rendered inoperable by dust ingress into the antenna radome or receiver electronics, causing row guidance errors exceeding 5cm at 8 km/h seeding speed. A precision seeding monitor (Precision Planting 20/20, John Deere SeedStar; $2,000-$8,000) with a damaged touchscreen can result in undetected seed spacing errors that reduce yield by 3-7%. An agricultural drone (DJI Agras T40, senseFly eBee Ag; $3,000-$20,000) with a cracked gimbal or misaligned NDVI camera can produce aerial mapping data with geometric errors exceeding 0.5m, jeopardizing variable rate application maps worth $2,000-$15,000 per field. A soil moisture sensor (Campbell Scientific TDR-310H, Meter Group TEROS 12; $300-$1,500) with a damaged waveguide probe can produce erroneous readings that misdirect irrigation decisions worth $500-$5,000 per acre per season. This comprehensive engineering guide examines the agricultural transport environment, dust and chemical exposure protection, GNSS guidance system transport, agricultural drone and aerial mapping equipment transport, precision seeding and planter monitor transport, spray controller and application monitoring transport, soil sensing and field instrumentation transport, weather station and IoT sensor transport, regulatory standards (ISO 25119, ASABE, IEC 60529), and OEM/ODM solutions for the agriculture and precision farming industry.

Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.

Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.

Agricultural Transport Environment Challenges

The agricultural transport environment combines extreme dust exposure, chemical residue contamination, moisture cycling, vibration from farm tracks, shock from ATV and tractor loading, temperature extremes, and the need to maintain calibration for precision agriculture measurements:

Dust and Chemical Exposure Protection Requirements

Environmental Factor Agricultural Requirement Transport Risk Case Mitigation
Dust (clay/silt/organic) 2-15 mg/m3 PM10 (tillage/harvest) Dust ingress into antennas, optics, touchscreens, connectors IP65 gasket seal; dust filter port; sealed connector caps
Chemical (pesticide/fertilizer) Glyphosate/atrazine/urea/NH3 residues Gasket degradation; foam contamination; sensor poisoning EPDM gasket (chemical resistant); PE liner; chemical-wipeable surface
Moisture Humidity cycling 20-95% RH; rain; irrigation Condensation on electronics; corrosion; lens fogging Desiccant holder 100g; humidity indicator <30% RH; Gore-Tex valve
Temperature -30C to +55C field; +60C enclosed tractor cab Battery degradation; LCD darkening; seal hardening; drone gimbal grease flow Insulated case (25mm PU foam); thermal buffer; temperature label
Vibration (farm track) 0.5-2.5 Grms random, 5-200 Hz IMU drift; gimbal bearing damage; connector fretting; solder fatigue 25-50mm closed-cell PE foam; wire-rope isolators for GNSS/drone
Shock (ATV/tractor loading) 15g/50g half-sine 11ms Antenna phase center shift; gimbal crack; touchscreen shatter 50mm foam; ShockWatch 25g label; drop tested ASTM D4169 DC-13
Sun/UV (field deployment) UV exposure on case exterior Polymer degradation; label fading; gasket UV cracking Anodized aluminum exterior; UV-resistant gasket; UV-stable labels

Case Materials for Agricultural Environment

The agricultural environment demands resistance to pesticide residues, fertilizer dust, organic matter, and biological contamination. The case exterior is 6061-T6 aluminum (anodized per MIL-A-8625 Type III, 25 um hardcoat, resistant to glyphosate, atrazine, urea/ammonia, and organic acid corrosion from silage and manure). The gasket is EPDM (70 Shore A, compression set <25% per ASTM D395, IP65 rated, operating temperature -40C to +120C, resistant to agricultural chemicals, fertilizers, diesel, and biodiesel B20). Interior foam is closed-cell polyethylene (Ethafoam 220, 33 kg/m3, non-absorbent, resistant to organic matter contamination, will not promote corrosion from trapped moisture or chemical residues). Fasteners are 316 stainless steel (crevice-corrosion resistant, A4-70 grade, nylon patch lock, resistant to ammonia and urea attack). Hinges are 304 stainless steel piano hinge (continuous length, 2mm thickness, no exposed pin, dust-tight). The case features a pressure equalization valve (Gore-Tex membrane, IP65, prevents vacuum seal from trapping moisture and pesticide vapors, air flow 0.5 L/min at 0.07 bar differential). A chemical-wipeable interior liner (food-grade PE, 0.1mm, FDA 177.1520) allows decontamination after transport of equipment from chemically-treated fields. The case exterior features UV-resistant markings (laser-engraved, no adhesive labels that degrade in sun) and a temperature range label (-30C to +55C operating).

GNSS Guidance System Transport

RTK-GNSS Rover and Receiver Transport

GNSS System (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Trimble Agriculture GFX-1060 + NAV-900 2.0-3.0 $12,000-$35,000 Antenna; receiver; IMU; display; battery 50mm foam, antenna cradle, display compartment, ESD
John Deere StarFire 6000 2.0-3.0 $10,000-$30,000 Antenna; receiver; radio; IMU 50mm foam, antenna cradle, receiver compartment, ESD
Topcon AG-G3/G-5 1.5-2.5 $8,000-$20,000 Antenna; receiver; radio; battery 50mm foam, antenna cradle, receiver slot, battery
Leica mojo 3D/VIGO 1.5-2.5 $8,000-$18,000 Antenna; receiver; touchscreen; IMU 25mm foam, antenna cradle, display protector, ESD
Hemisphere S621/S7 1.5-2.5 $6,000-$15,000 Antenna; receiver; radio; IMU 25mm foam, antenna cradle, receiver slot, battery

GNSS guidance system case engineering: The RTK-GNSS antenna (choke ring or micro-centered, L1/L2/L5 multi-frequency, $3,000-$10,000) has a precision phase center that can shift from impact, degrading position accuracy from +/-2.5cm to >15cm. For auto-steer applications (ISO 11783 ISOBUS), a phase center shift exceeding 5mm can cause row deviation at seeding, resulting in guess-row overlap or gap that reduces yield by 2-5%. The inertial measurement unit (IMU, MEMS gyro, 200 Hz, 0.1 degree drift, $500-$2,000) in tilt-compensated systems can lose calibration from >10g shock. The receiver electronics ($2,000-$8,000) are sensitive to ESD (100-500V HBM). The case provides: (1) 50mm closed-cell PE foam for antenna-grade protection, 25mm for standard receivers; (2) antenna cradle (dome-facing up, full-surface foam contact at base flange, 5mm contact area, prevents lateral movement and radome contact); (3) receiver/controller compartment (ESD-safe foam, 10^6-10^9 ohm per IEC 61340-5-1, 5mm screen protector for 10-inch display); (4) battery compartment (Li-ion 7.4V, isolated in 5mm foam); (5) radio/antenna cable compartment (coiled, 10mm foam slot, IP65 connector caps); (6) magnetic mount base compartment (tractor cab mount, 2-4kg, padded); (7) IP65 gasket seal; (8) humidity indicator; (9) ShockWatch 10g label; (10) ESD-safe foam for receiver electronics; (11) dust cap set for all RF connectors (TNC, BNC, N-type).

Base Station and RTK Radio Transport

For RTK base station transport (Trimble R9/R10 base, John Deere SF2/RTK base; $5,000-$25,000), the case provides: (1) 25mm foam on all surfaces; (2) base receiver cradle (ESD foam); (3) external antenna cradle (choke ring or ground-plane antenna, 2-3kg, full-surface foam contact); (4) radio modem compartment (UHF 450-470 MHz, $1,000-$5,000, with antenna cap); (5) battery compartment (LiFePO4 12V 10-20Ah, isolated); (6) tripod/mast carrier slot (aluminum, 4-6kg, strapped to case exterior); (7) IP65 gasket seal; (8) ShockWatch 10g label; (9) humidity indicator; (10) desiccant holder (50g). For CORS (Continuously Operating Reference Station) transport, the case includes a solar panel compartment (50-100W, tempered glass protector) and a charge controller compartment.

Agricultural Drone and Aerial Mapping Equipment Transport

Survey and Mapping Drone Transport

Drone (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise 0.9-1.5 $3,000-$6,000 Gimbal; camera; battery; propellers 25mm foam, gimbal lock, battery compartment, propeller slots
DJI Agras T40 10-15 $12,000-$20,000 Frame; motors; tanks; battery; nozzle 50mm foam, frame cradle, motor protectors, battery, tank caps
senseFly eBee Ag 0.6-1.0 $10,000-$25,000 Fuselage; wing; camera; battery 50mm foam, fuselage cradle, wing compartments, camera, battery
Parrot Bluegrass Fields 1.5-2.5 $5,000-$12,000 Fuselage; camera; battery; motor 25mm foam, fuselage cradle, camera compartment, battery
AgEagle RX-488 1.5-2.5 $8,000-$15,000 Wing; fuselage; gimbal; battery 50mm foam, wing cradle, fuselage cradle, gimbal lock

Agricultural drone case engineering: The drone gimbal (3-axis stabilized, brushless motor direct drive, $500-$3,000) is the most transport-sensitive component. A >10g shock can cause gimbal motor bearing (ABEC-5, 0.1mm radial play) brinelling, producing stabilization errors that degrade mapping accuracy from 1-2cm/px to >5cm/px. The NDVI/multispectral camera (MicaSense RedEdge-P, $3,500-$6,000; Sentera 6X, $2,500-$5,000) has a precision lens and narrow-band filter (10nm FWHM at 840nm) that can shift from impact, degrading vegetation index accuracy. The drone battery (Li-Po, 6S-12S, 22.2V-44.4V, 5,000-15,000mAh, $150-$500) requires UN3480 dangerous goods compliant transport compartment. The case provides: (1) 25-50mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces; (2) gimbal lock (rigid foam wedge, prevents gimbal rotation during transport); (3) fuselage cradle (EVA foam, cut to fuselage profile, prevents lateral and vertical movement); (4) wing/arm compartments (individual foam slots, prevents wing-to-wing contact); (5) camera compartment (lens cap, filter protector, 10mm foam); (6) battery compartment (fire-retardant foam, UN3480 compliant, individual slots, 5mm walls between batteries); (7) propeller compartment (individual slots, prevents blade deformation); (8) radio controller compartment (10mm screen protector, antenna cap); (9) IP65 gasket seal; (10) ShockWatch 10g/25g label; (11) ESD-safe foam for drone electronics; (12) desiccant holder (100g); (13) “Lithium Battery – UN3480” label per IATA/IATA DGR. For fixed-wing drones (eBee, AgEagle), the case includes wing root protectors (rigid HDPE caps, 3mm wall, prevent wing root delamination).

Ground Control Point (GCP) and Aerial Survey Accessory Transport

Aerial mapping accuracy depends on ground control points (GCPs). The GCP transport case provides: (1) GCP target compartment (AeroPoints/Propeller GCP, 50x50cm, $1,500-$3,000 each; individual padded slots); (2) GNSS rover compartment (for RTK GCP measurement); (3) ranging pole carrier slot (2m carbon fiber); (4) bipod compartment; (5) white/black target board compartment (50x50cm, 5mm PVC foam board, individual padded slots); (6) IP65 gasket seal; (7) ShockWatch 10g label. For post-processing workflow, the case includes a field laptop compartment (rugged tablet, 10mm screen protector, ESD foam) and a portable hard drive compartment (SSD, 2-4TB, anti-static foam).

Precision Seeding and Planter Monitor Transport

Precision Planting and Seed Monitoring Equipment Transport

System (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Precision Planting 20/20 SeedSense 3.0-5.0 $3,000-$8,000 Tablet; sensors; seed tube; wiring 25mm foam, tablet compartment, sensor cradles, cable management
John Deere SeedStar XP 2.0-4.0 $2,500-$6,000 Display; seed sensors; wiring; harness 25mm foam, display compartment, sensor slots, cable management
Ag Leader SureDrive/SeedCommand 2.0-4.0 $2,000-$5,000 Display; motor controllers; sensors 25mm foam, display compartment, controller slots
Trimble TruCount Row Unit 1.0-2.0 $500-$2,000 Solenoid; encoder; connector 15mm foam, solenoid cradle, connector caps

Planter monitor case engineering: The precision planting monitor tablet (20/20 SeedSense display, Ag Leader InCommand 1200, John Deere Gen 4 4640; $1,500-$5,000) has a capacitive touchscreen (7-12 inch, Corning Gorilla Glass) that can crack from >50g point impact. The seed tube sensor (optical, LED/photodiode, $200-$500 each, 16-24 row units) can drift from shock, affecting singulation measurement accuracy. The seed motor controller (PWM, 12V/24V, $300-$1,000) is sensitive to ESD and vibration. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) tablet compartment (10mm screen protector, 5mm bezel cover, rigid HDPE backing plate); (3) sensor cradle set (individual slots for 16-24 seed tube sensors, 5mm foam walls, connector caps on each sensor); (4) motor controller compartment (ESD-safe foam, connector caps, terminal block protectors); (5) wiring harness compartment (coiled, 10mm foam slot, strain relief); (6) seed tube compartment (individual padded slots, prevents tube bending and LED/photodiode misalignment); (7) battery compartment (Li-ion, isolated); (8) IP65 gasket seal; (9) ShockWatch 25g label; (10) ESD-safe foam for electronics; (11) humidity indicator; (12) desiccant holder (50g); (13) calibration weight/check seed compartment (for field verification).

Spray Controller and Application Monitoring Transport

Spray and Variable Rate Equipment Transport

System (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Trimble Field-IQ/TruCount 2.0-4.0 $1,500-$5,000 Controller; display; sensors; harness 25mm foam, controller cradle, display protector, cable management
John Deere SectionCommand 3.0-5.0 $3,000-$8,000 Valve manifold; controller; display 25mm foam, manifold cradle, controller compartment, caps
Ag Leader DirectCommand 2.0-4.0 $1,500-$4,000 Flow meter; valve; display; controller 25mm foam, flow meter cradle, valve compartment, display
TeeJet IsoForce 2.0-3.0 $2,000-$6,000 Nozzle; pressure; controller; display 25mm foam, nozzle compartment, pressure sensor cradle
Spot sprayer (See & Spray) 5.0-10.0 $10,000-$30,000 Camera; AI processor; nozzle; pump 50mm foam, camera cradle, processor ESD, pump compartment

Spray controller case engineering: The flow meter (magnetic or turbine, +/-1% FS, $300-$1,000) has a precision rotor or magnetic flow tube susceptible to >15g shock damage. The nozzle body and tip ($30-$100 each, 36-48 per boom) are precision-machined and can be damaged by impact. The pressure transducer (0-10 bar, +/-0.1% FS, $200-$800) is sensitive to shock. For See & Spray systems (Blue River Technology/John Deere, Greeneye Technology; $10,000-$30,000), the AI camera ($2,000-$8,000) and edge computing processor ($1,500-$5,000) require ESD and vibration protection. The case provides: (1) 25mm foam for standard spray controllers, 50mm for See & Spray systems; (2) flow meter cradle (rigid foam cutout, prevents rotor spin and impeller damage); (3) nozzle compartment (individual slots for spray tips, gasket caps to prevent chemical residue ingress); (4) pressure transducer cradle (foam-padded, port cap); (5) valve manifold compartment (solenoid valve caps, port plugs); (6) display/tablet compartment (10mm screen protector); (7) ESD-safe foam for AI processor and camera; (8) camera lens cap (See & Spray); (9) pump compartment (diaphragm pump, port caps, 25mm foam); (10) wiring harness compartment (coiled, 10mm foam slot); (11) IP65 gasket seal; (12) ShockWatch 15g/25g label; (13) chemical-wipeable interior liner (PE, FDA 177.1520); (14) “Chemical Residue – Clean Before Use” label.

Soil Sensing and Field Instrumentation Transport

Soil Moisture and Nutrient Sensor Transport

Sensor (representative) Weight (g) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Meter Group TEROS 12 200-300 $200-$500 Waveguide probes; electronics; connector 15mm foam, probe protector, ESD, connector cap
Campbell Scientific TDR-310H 300-500 $500-$1,500 TDR waveform; probes; electronics 25mm foam, probe cradle, ESD, connector caps
Stevens Water HydraProbe 300-500 $400-$1,200 Probes; electronics; connector 25mm foam, probe protector, ESD, connector cap
Soil nutrient probe (SoilOptix) 2,000-3,000 $15,000-$35,000 XRF source; detector; electronics 50mm foam, detector cradle, ESD, radiation label
Portable soil test kit (LaMotte/Hanna) 2,000-5,000 $500-$3,000 Glassware; reagents; electronics; probes 25mm foam, glassware slots, reagent compartment, probe cradle

Soil sensor case engineering: The soil moisture sensor waveguide probes (stainless steel prongs, 5-12cm length, 3mm diameter, spacing 15-30mm) must maintain precise geometry for accurate TDR/FDR measurement (+/-3% VWC). A >15g lateral shock can bend a probe by >0.5mm, changing the probe impedance and degrading measurement accuracy to +/-8% VWC. The sensor electronics ($100-$500 for analog/digital board) are sensitive to ESD. The connector (IP68, M12 or bare wire) is susceptible to dust and moisture. The case provides: (1) 15-25mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) probe protector (rigid HDPE cap over all probes, prevents bending and contamination); (3) electronics compartment (ESD-safe foam, 10^6-10^9 ohm); (4) connector cap (IP68, M12 or Deutsch); (5) calibration standard compartment (for field verification); (6) battery compartment (Li-ion, isolated); (7) IP65 gasket seal; (8) ShockWatch 15g label; (9) humidity indicator; (10) desiccant holder (50g). For the SoilOptix sensor ($15,000-$35,000), the case includes XRF detector cradle (50mm foam, ESD), radiation warning label (x-ray source, <1 uCi), and a laptop compartment for data processing. For portable soil test kits (LaMotte, Hanna), the case includes glassware slots (individual padded compartments for test tubes and cuvettes), reagent bottle compartments (chemical-resistant PE liner, spill containment), and pH/EC probe cradles (glass bulb protectors).

Field Data Logger and Telemetry Transport

Agricultural IoT field stations use data loggers (Campbell Scientific CR1000X/CR3000, $1,500-$5,000) with telemetry modems (cellular 4G LTE-M/NB-IoT or LoRaWAN, $200-$800). The case provides: (1) 25mm foam; (2) data logger cradle (ESD-safe foam, connector caps for CS I/O, RS-232, USB, Ethernet); (3) modem compartment (antenna cap, SIM card protector); (4) battery compartment (LiFePO4 12V 20-100Ah, solar-charged, fire-retardant foam); (5) solar panel compartment (50-100W, tempered glass protector); (6) sensor interface compartment (multi-channel, lightning protector, surge protection); (7) IP65 gasket seal; (8) ShockWatch 15g label; (9) ESD-safe foam; (10) humidity indicator; (11) desiccant holder (100g); (12) field deployment kit (grounding rod, cable management, mounting hardware). For LoRaWAN field gateway transport, the case includes a gateway cradle (8-channel, $500-$2,000), antenna compartment (omnidirectional, 5dBi, fiberglass radome protector), and PoE injector compartment.

Weather Station and Environmental Monitoring Transport

Agricultural Weather Station Transport

Station (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Davis Vantage Pro2 3.0-5.0 $500-$1,500 Anemometer; rain gauge; temp/RH; console 25mm foam, anemometer cradle, rain gauge cover, sensor caps
Onset HOBO RX3000 3.0-5.0 $1,000-$3,000 Logger; sensors; solar; modem 25mm foam, logger cradle, sensor caps, solar panel slot
Campbell Scientific MetPRO 5.0-8.0 $3,000-$10,000 Logger; pyranometer; temp/RH; wind; rain 25mm foam, logger cradle, pyranometer case, sensor caps
Meter Group ATMOS 41 1.0-2.0 $500-$1,500 Integrated sensor; electronics; connector 15mm foam, sensor cradle, connector cap, mounting hardware

Weather station case engineering: The anemometer (cup or sonic, 0-60 m/s, +/-0.1 m/s, $200-$800) has precision bearings (ABEC-5 for cup, piezo transducers for sonic) that can be damaged from >15g shock. The pyranometer (thermopile, ISO 9060 First Class or Secondary Standard, $300-$2,000) has a precision glass dome that can crack from impact, degrading solar radiation measurement. The rain gauge (tipping bucket, 0.1-0.2mm resolution, $100-$500) has a calibrated tipping mechanism that can be damaged from >25g shock. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) anemometer cradle (cup protected in individual foam cup, sonic transducer protector); (3) pyranometer compartment (dome protected by rigid HDPE dome cover, 5mm clearance); (4) rain gauge compartment (tipping mechanism locked with foam wedge, funnel cover); (5) temperature/RH sensor compartment (radiation shield foam insert, filter cap); (6) data logger/console compartment (5mm screen protector, ESD foam); (7) solar panel compartment (tempered glass protector); (8) battery compartment (Li-ion, isolated); (9) mounting hardware compartment (U-bolts, mast clamps, grounded); (10) IP65 gasket seal; (11) ShockWatch 15g label; (12) humidity indicator; (13) desiccant holder (50g); (14) wind direction vane protector.

Agricultural Industry Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Functional Safety and Industry Standards

Standard Scope Case Design Compliance
ISO 25119-1/-2/-3 Tractors and machinery safety (functional safety) ESD protection for safety-critical electronics; transport validation
ISO 11783 (ISOBUS) Tractor-implement communication Connector protection; ESD-safe transport of ISOBUS modules
ASABE S580 Precision agriculture equipment transport Vibration and shock qualification for field instruments
ASABE EP419.2 Grading and earthwork Laser level and GNSS transport for land leveling
IEC 60529 Ingress protection IP65 EPDM gasket; Gore-Tex valve; dust filter; connector caps
IEC 61340-5-1 ESD protection ESD-safe foam 10^6-10^9 ohm; anti-static liner
IEC 60068-2-64 Random vibration testing 25-50mm foam; wire-rope isolators for precision instruments
IEC 60068-2-27 Shock testing 50mm foam; ShockWatch labels; ISTA 3A drop tested
ASTM D4169 DC-13 Distribution cycle: truck transport Drop test 0.91m; vibration 1.0-300 Hz; compression
ISTA 3A Package testing: parcel <70kg Drop sequence; vibration rotary; impact
IATA DGR UN3480/UN3481 Lithium battery transport Battery compartment; fire-retardant foam; UN labels
EPA 40 CFR 170 Agricultural worker protection (WPS) Chemical-wipeable surface; contamination prevention
FAO/WHO Codex Maximum residue limits (MRL) Chemical-resistant liner; contamination prevention

OEM/ODM Customization for Agriculture Cases

ROBUST CASE provides comprehensive OEM/ODM customization for agriculture and precision farming equipment transport cases:

  • Custom interior: Instrument-specific foam cradles for GNSS guidance systems (Trimble/John Deere/Topcon/Leica/Hemisphere), agricultural drones (DJI/senseFly/Parrot/AgEagle), precision planting monitors (Precision Planting/John Deere/Ag Leader), spray controllers (Trimble/John Deere/TeeJet/See & Spray), soil sensors (Campbell Scientific/Meter Group/Stevens), and weather stations (Davis/Onset/Campbell Scientific)
  • Chemical resistance: EPDM gaskets resistant to glyphosate, atrazine, organophosphates, urea/ammonia; food-grade PE liner (FDA 177.1520); chemical-wipeable interior
  • Dust protection: IP65 gasket seals, PTFE dust filter ports, sealed connector caps (M12, Deutsch, TNC, BNC, N-type) for field deployment in tillage and harvest dust conditions
  • Battery transport: UN3480/UN3481 compliant lithium battery compartments with fire-retardant foam, individual battery slots, and dangerous goods labels for drone and GNSS batteries
  • Drone-specific: Gimbal locks, fuselage cradles, wing root protectors, propeller compartments, camera lens/filter protectors, and fire-retardant battery compartments
  • ESD protection: ESD-safe foam (10^6-10^9 ohm) for GNSS receivers, planter monitor electronics, spray controller AI processors, and soil sensor data loggers per IEC 61340-5-1
  • UV resistance: Anodized aluminum exterior (no polymer degradation); UV-stable gaskets and labels for field deployment in direct sunlight
  • Branding: Laser-engraved equipment model labels; ISO 25119 functional safety labels; IP rating labels; “Chemical Residue – Clean Before Use” labels; ESD warning labels (IEC 61340-3-1); ShockWatch/tilt indicators; high-visibility markings

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers agriculture and precision farming cases validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification (DC-13 distribution cycle), IEC 60529 ingress protection testing (IP65), IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration testing, IEC 60068-2-27 shock testing, and ISTA 3A drop testing. For custom agriculture case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Agriculture-Grade Aluminum Cases

From RTK-GNSS guidance system cases with antenna cradles and IMU locks, to agricultural drone cases with gimbal locks and fire-retardant battery compartments, to precision planting monitor cases with tablet protectors and seed tube sensor cradles, to spray controller cases with flow meter protection and chemical-wipeable interiors, to soil sensor cases with waveguide probe protectors and ESD-safe foam, to weather station cases with anemometer cradles and pyranometer dome protectors, every agriculture and precision farming case we engineer is validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification, IEC 60529 IP65 ingress protection, IEC 60068-2-64 vibration testing, and ISTA 3A drop testing. Our expertise in GNSS guidance transport (Trimble/John Deere/Topcon), agricultural drones (DJI/senseFly), precision planting (Precision Planting/John Deere/Ag Leader), spray application (TeeJet/See & Spray), soil sensing (Campbell Scientific/Meter Group), and agricultural industry standards (ISO 25119, ISO 11783, ASABE, IEC 60529, IEC 61340-5-1, ASTM D4169, ISTA 3A, IATA DGR) ensures that your precision farming equipment arrives calibrated, contamination-free, and ready for field deployment.

For custom agriculture case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with ISO 25119 (functional safety), ISO 11783 (ISOBUS), ASABE S580/EP419.2, IEC 60529 (IP65), IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD), IEC 60068-2-64/27/14, ASTM D4169 (DC-13), ISTA 3A, IATA DGR (UN3480/UN3481), EPA 40 CFR 170 (WPS), and FAO/WHO Codex MRL standards.

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

ROBUST CASE is a OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster—operating under ISO 9001 quality systems. We engineer and build custom aluminum equipment cases for agriculture and precision farming equipment—GPS guidance systems (Trimble, John Deere GreenStar, Topcon), yield monitors, soil sampling kits, drone/UAV agricultural systems, variable rate controllers, weather stations, handheld NIR analyzers, crop scouting tablets, and irrigation controllers—with dust-resistant IP65+ sealing for field conditions, shock/vibration isolation for ATV/utv/rough-road transport, thermal management for extreme summer/winter temperatures, cable management with strain relief, and full environmental testing per ASTM D4169. Volume pricing for 10+ cases. Reply within 24 hours.

Request a Free Quote

Related Reading

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Construction and Heavy Infrastructure Equipment Transport: Dust and Moisture Protection, Concrete and Steel Testing Instrument Protection, and OSHA/ASTM Regulatory Compliance Engineering

.rcg { max-width: 900px; margin: 0 auto; font-family: -apple-system, BlinkMacSystemFont, “Segoe UI”, Roboto, sans-serif; line-height: 1.7; color: #2d3748; }
.rcg h2 { color: #1a5c3a; font-size: 1.4em; margin-top: 36px; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding-left: 12px; }
.rcg h3 { color: #2d3748; font-size: 1.15em; margin-top: 24px; }
.rcg .case-study { background: #f0f9f4; border-left: 4px solid #2d8a5e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 20px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table { width: 100%; border-collapse: collapse; margin: 16px 0; }
.rcg .spec-table th, .rcg .spec-table td { border: 1px solid #cbd5e0; padding: 8px 10px; text-align: left; }
.rcg .spec-table th { background: #1a5c3a; color: white; }
.rcg .checklist { background: #fffbeb; border-left: 4px solid #d69e2e; padding: 16px 20px; margin: 16px 0; border-radius: 0 8px 8px 0; }
.rcg .checklist ul { margin: 8px 0; padding-left: 20px; }
.rcg .checklist li { margin: 4px 0; }
.rcg .cta-block { background: linear-gradient(135deg, #1a5c3a 0%, #2d8a5e 100%); color: white; padding: 28px; border-radius: 12px; margin-top: 36px; text-align: center; }
.rcg .cta-block h3 { color: white; font-size: 1.4em; margin-bottom: 10px; }
.rcg .cta-btn { display: inline-block; background: #f6ad55; color: #1a202c; padding: 12px 28px; border-radius: 8px; font-weight: 700; text-decoration: none; font-size: 1.05em; margin-top: 14px; }
.rcg .contact-info { margin-top: 16px; font-size: 0.92em; }
.rcg .contact-info a { color: #f6ad55; }

Aluminum Case for Construction and Heavy Infrastructure Equipment Transport: Dust and Moisture Protection, Concrete and Steel Testing Instrument Protection, and OSHA/ASTM Regulatory Compliance Engineering

The construction and heavy infrastructure industry exposes precision instruments to some of the most punishing transport conditions encountered in any sector. Construction sites combine airborne silica dust (OSHA PEL 50 ug/m3 respirable crystalline silica per 29 CFR 1926.1153), humidity cycling from 10% to 95% RH, vibration from 0.5 to 3.0 Grms on haul roads and concrete placement decks, shock events of 15g to 75g during forklift loading and crane lifting, and temperature extremes from -25C in winter to +50C in summer on dark-surface scaffolding. A single robotic total station (Leica RTC360, Trimble SX10; $40,000-$120,000) can be rendered inoperable by dust ingress into the absolute angular encoder or laser scanner mirror. A concrete cylinder (ASTM C31, 6×12 inch) transported without temperature control can exceed the +/-3C tolerance specified in ASTM C31 Section 10, invalidating 28-day compressive strength tests worth $5,000-$50,000 in laboratory fees and project schedule penalties. An ultrasonic flaw detector (Olympus EPOCH 650, GE USM Go+; $8,000-$25,000) with a damaged piezoelectric transducer crystal can produce erroneous weld inspection readings, potentially allowing structural defects to pass acceptance criteria per AWS D1.1 or ASME Section V. A ground-penetrating radar system (GSSI StructureScan, Proceq GP8000; $15,000-$40,000) with a misaligned antenna can produce subsurface images with depth errors exceeding 10%, jeopardizing utility location accuracy on urban infrastructure projects. This comprehensive engineering guide examines the construction transport environment, dust and moisture protection, concrete and steel testing instrument transport, survey and layout instrument transport, NDT equipment transport, geotechnical and soils testing equipment transport, crane and lifting monitoring equipment transport, regulatory standards (OSHA, ASTM, ACI, AISC), and OEM/ODM solutions for the construction and heavy infrastructure industry.

Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.

Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.

Construction Transport Environment Challenges

The construction transport environment combines extreme dust exposure, moisture cycling, vibration from haul roads and concrete placement, shock from loading and crane handling, temperature extremes, and the need to maintain instrument calibration for safety-critical measurements:

Dust and Moisture Ingress Protection Requirements

Environmental Factor Construction Requirement Transport Risk Case Mitigation
Dust (silica, cement) OSHA 29 CFR 1926.1153 (50 ug/m3 respirable silica) Dust ingress into optics, encoders, transducers, GPR antennas IP65/IP66 gasket seal; intake port dust filter; positive pressure purge option
Moisture Humidity cycling 10-95% RH; rain; concrete pour splash Condensation on electronics; corrosion; optical fogging; concrete alkali attack Desiccant holder 100g silica gel; humidity indicator <30% RH; Gore-Tex valve
Temperature -25C to +50C surface; scaffolding +60C dark surface Battery degradation; LCD freeze/cracking; seal hardening; concrete cylinder thermal drift Insulated case (25mm PU foam); thermal buffer; temperature data logger
Vibration (haul road/deck) 0.5-3.0 Grms random, 5-200 Hz Bearing damage; lens misalignment; solder fatigue; transducer crystal crack 25-50mm closed-cell PE foam; wire-rope isolators for precision instruments
Shock (loading/crane) 15g/75g half-sine 11ms (forklift/crane lift) Encoder break; crystal fracture; display shatter; cylinder crack 50mm foam; ShockWatch 25g/50g label; drop tested ASTM D4169 DC-13
Chemical (cement, admixture) Cement dust pH 12-13; chloride admixtures; curing compounds Aluminum pitting; gasket degradation; foam contamination Anodized Type III hardcoat; EPDM gasket; chemical-resistant PE liner

Case Materials for Construction Environment

The construction environment demands high ingress protection and resistance to cement alkali, chloride admixtures, and curing compounds. The case exterior is 6061-T6 aluminum (anodized per MIL-A-8625 Type III, 25 um hardcoat, resistant to cement dust pH 12-13 and chloride attack). The gasket is EPDM (70 Shore A, compression set <25% per ASTM D395, IP65/IP66 rated, operating temperature -40C to +120C, resistant to concrete admixtures, curing compounds, and deicing salts). Interior foam is closed-cell polyethylene (Ethafoam 220, 33 kg/m3, non-absorbent, resistant to cement dust and oil). Fasteners are 316 stainless steel (crevice-corrosion resistant, A4-70 grade, nylon patch lock). Hinges are 304 stainless steel piano hinge (continuous length, 2mm thickness, no exposed pin). The case features a pressure equalization valve (Gore-Tex membrane, IP66, prevents vacuum seal from trapping moisture, air flow 0.5 L/min at 0.07 bar differential). For concrete cylinder transport, the case includes insulated compartments (25mm polyurethane foam, maintaining +/-3C temperature stability per ASTM C31 Section 10) with individual cylinder cradles (HDPE, 152mm diameter for 6×12 inch cylinders). A temperature data logger (LogTag TRED30-16R, +/-0.5C, NIST traceable) records the transport thermal history for laboratory QA/QC documentation. The case exterior features high-visibility markings (ANSI Z535 safety yellow/green reflective tape) for construction site safety compliance per OSHA 29 CFR 1926 Subpart D.

Survey and Layout Instrument Transport

Robotic Total Station and Layout Instrument Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Leica RTC360 5.5-6.5 $45,000-$90,000 Laser scanner mirror; encoder; touchscreen; camera 50mm foam, scanner lock, lens cap, screen protector, ESD
Trimble SX10/SX12 5.0-6.5 $60,000-$120,000 Servo; encoder; laser scanner; camera; EDM 50mm foam, servo lock, scanner cover, lens cap, ESD
Topcon GT-1000/GT-2000 5.0-6.5 $25,000-$55,000 Encoder; EDM; compensator; motor drive 25mm foam, motor lock, lens cap, screen protector
Sokkia CX-105/FX-105 5.0-6.0 $15,000-$35,000 Encoder; EDM; compensator; motor 25mm foam, motor lock, lens covers, battery slots
Spectra Precision FOCUS 35 5.0-6.0 $12,000-$25,000 Encoder; EDM; servo; display 25mm foam, servo lock, lens cap, screen protector

Robotic total station case engineering: The robotic total station’s most transport-sensitive component is the absolute angular encoder (Moore fringe or RAB-Code, 0.5 arc-second resolution, $3,000-$10,000). A >5g shock can cause encoder disc misalignment, resulting in angle measurement error >5 arc-seconds, which translates to layout error exceeding 3mm at 100m. The laser scanner mirror (RTC360, 360 degree/s rotation, +/-0.4mm at 10m) can shift from lateral shock, degrading scan registration accuracy. The electro-optical distance meter (EDM, phase-shift or time-of-flight, +/-1mm+2ppm accuracy, $2,000-$8,000) has a precision collimation lens sensitive to lateral shock. The compensator (liquid level, tilt range +/-3 arc-minutes) can lose accuracy if the liquid shifts permanently. The case provides: (1) 50mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces for scanner-grade instruments, 25mm for standard total stations; (2) custom instrument cradle (EVA foam, cut to instrument footprint, 5mm contact area, prevents rotation and lateral movement); (3) lens caps (telescope objective, EDM objective, scanner window); (4) battery compartment (two Li-ion batteries, 7.2V 4.2Ah, isolated in 5mm foam); (5) data cable compartment (USB/BT/Wi-Fi, coiled in 10mm foam slot); (6) tripod carrier slot (aluminum/fiberglass tripod, 4-6kg, strapped to case exterior); (7) prism and reflector compartment (single/double/triple prism, 25mm foam); (8) ShockWatch 25g label; (9) humidity indicator card; (10) desiccant holder (50g silica gel); (11) IP65 gasket seal; (12) radio controller compartment (Leica CS20/Trimble TSC7/Spectra Ranger, 5mm screen protector).

GNSS/RTK Rover and Base Station Transport

GNSS System (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Trimble R12i/R12 1.0-1.5 $15,000-$30,000 Antenna; receiver; IMU; battery; radio 25mm foam, antenna cradle, IMU lock, receiver slot
Leica GS18/GS16 1.0-1.5 $18,000-$35,000 Antenna; IMU; tilt sensor; receiver 25mm foam, antenna cradle, IMU lock, tilt protector
Topcon Hiper VR 1.0-1.5 $12,000-$22,000 Antenna; receiver; radio; battery 25mm foam, antenna cradle, receiver slot, battery
Spectra Precision SPS855 1.0-1.5 $10,000-$20,000 Antenna; receiver; radio 25mm foam, antenna cradle, receiver slot

GNSS rover case engineering: The GNSS rover antenna (choke ring or micro-centered, L1/L2/L5 multi-frequency, $3,000-$10,000) has a precision phase center that can shift from impact, degrading position accuracy from +/-8mm to >50mm. The inertial measurement unit (IMU, MEMS gyro, 200 Hz, 0.1 degree drift) in tilt-compensated rovers (Leica GS18, Trimble R12i) can lose calibration from >10g shock. For machine control applications (Trimble SPS series, Topcon mmGPS), the GNSS receiver and radio must arrive calibrated for millimeter-level blade/grade accuracy. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) antenna cradle (dome-facing up, 5mm contact at base flange); (3) receiver/controller compartment (data controller, 5mm screen protector); (4) battery compartment (Li-ion 7.4V, isolated); (5) radio/antenna cable compartment (coiled, 10mm foam slot); (6) carbon fiber range pole carrier (2.5-3.0m pole, strapped to case exterior); (7) IP65 seal; (8) humidity indicator; (9) ShockWatch 10g label; (10) ESD-safe foam for receiver electronics. For base station transport, the case includes a tripod cradle (heavy-duty aluminum/fiberglass, 6-8kg), radio antenna mast compartment, and external battery compartment (LiFePO4 12V 10-20Ah).

Concrete and Materials Testing Instrument Transport

Concrete Cylinder Transport (ASTM C31 Compliance)

Cylinder Size Dimensions (mm) Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
6×12 inch (standard) 152×305 10-12 (each) Thermal drift >3C; impact crack; moisture loss Insulated compartment, HDPE cradle, temp logger, IP66
4×8 inch (small) 102×203 4-5 (each) Thermal drift; impact crack; edge chip Insulated compartment, individual cradles, temp logger
2×4 inch (grout) 51×102 0.5-1.0 Thermal drift; impact; moisture loss Insulated multi-cylinder tray, temp logger

Concrete cylinder transport case engineering: ASTM C31 Section 10 requires that concrete test cylinders be maintained at a temperature of 60 +/- 10F (15.6 +/- 5.6C) during initial curing and transported to the laboratory within 48 hours at a temperature not varying more than +/-3C (ASTM C31 Section 10.3). A single failed cylinder test can result in concrete rejection worth $10,000-$100,000 in replacement costs and schedule delays. The case provides: (1) insulated compartments (25mm polyurethane foam walls, maintaining +/-3C for up to 8 hours in ambient -10C to +40C); (2) individual cylinder cradles (HDPE, machined to cylinder diameter, prevents lateral movement and end-to-end contact); (3) temperature data logger (LogTag TRED30-16R, +/-0.5C accuracy, NIST traceable, records at 5-minute intervals, LCD display for field verification); (4) humidity maintenance (damp burlap or saturated sand in sealed compartment per ASTM C31 Section 9.3); (5) IP66 gasket seal (prevents moisture loss and rain ingress); (6) ShockWatch 25g label (documents impact events that may affect test validity); (7) cylinder identification label pocket (ASTM C31 Section 8.2 requires identification); (8) high-visibility exterior (ANSI Z535 safety yellow, OSHA 1926 Subpart D compliance); (9) stackable design (interlocking lid/base for multiple cylinder case stacking on truck bed); (10) forklift pocket provision (for palletized multi-case transport to laboratory). For high-strength concrete (ASTM C39, >70 MPa), the case includes additional thermal insulation (50mm PU foam) and dual temperature loggers (top/bottom of compartment) to verify temperature uniformity.

Concrete Test Instrument Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Schmidt rebound hammer (Proceq N/S) 1.5-2.0 $400-$1,500 Spring calibration; impact plunger; pointer 25mm foam, plunger cap, pointer lock, calibration certificate pocket
Windsor Probe (ASTM C803) 3.0-4.0 $2,000-$5,000 Probe driver; depth gauge; calibrated probes 50mm foam, driver cradle, gauge compartment, probe storage
Maturity meter (Intellirock) 0.5-1.0 $500-$2,000 Thermistor; logger; disposable probes 15mm foam, logger cradle, probe compartment, temp sensor caps
Air meter (Type B, ASTM C231) 5.0-8.0 $800-$2,500 Pressure gauge; petcocks; calibration vessel 25mm foam, gauge protector, petcock caps, vessel cradle
Slump cone + tamping rod 3.0-4.0 $50-$200 Denting; deformation; contamination Sheet metal cradle, rod slot, clean interior

Concrete test instrument case engineering: The Schmidt rebound hammer (Proceq Schmidt N/NR, ASTM C805) has a precision impact plunger (tungsten carbide spherical tip, 12.5mm radius) and a calibrated spring mechanism (impact energy 2.207J for Type N). A >25g shock can cause spring preload drift, requiring recalibration against the steel anvil (ASTM C805 Section 6). The Windsor Probe system (ASTM C803) uses a calibrated probe driver (gunpowder-actuated, $1,000-$3,000) that is sensitive to shock and temperature. The air meter (Type B pressure method, ASTM C231) has a Bourdon tube pressure gauge (+/-0.6 kPa accuracy) that can drift from impact, affecting air content measurement accuracy. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces; (2) instrument-specific cradles (EVA/HDPE, cut to instrument footprint); (3) plunger/gauge protectors (rigid PE caps); (4) calibration certificate pocket (waterproof sleeve); (5) calibration anvil compartment (for rebound hammer field verification); (6) IP65 gasket seal; (7) ShockWatch 25g label; (8) humidity indicator; (9) desiccant holder (50g silica gel). For the air meter, the case includes petcock caps (silicone, prevents concrete ingress) and a calibration vessel compartment (1L stainless steel, padded).

Non-Destructive Testing (NDT) Equipment Transport

Ultrasonic Flaw Detector Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Olympus EPOCH 650 1.5-2.5 $12,000-$25,000 Piezoelectric crystal; LCD; encoder port; battery 50mm foam, transducer cradle, screen protector, ESD, connector caps
GE/Krautkramer USM Go+ 1.0-2.0 $8,000-$18,000 Crystal; display; battery; USB port 50mm foam, transducer cradle, screen protector, port caps
Proceq Pundit 801 2.0-3.0 $10,000-$20,000 Pulser/receiver; transducer; display 50mm foam, transducer compartment, screen protector, ESD
Sonix UTA-3 3.0-5.0 $15,000-$30,000 Multi-channel; encoder; touchscreen 50mm foam, multi-channel cradle, screen protector, encoder caps

Ultrasonic flaw detector case engineering: The piezoelectric transducer crystal (PZT-5A or PZT-5H, 1-15 MHz, $300-$1,500 each) is the most shock-sensitive component. A >15g shock can cause crystal cracking or depoling, reducing signal amplitude by >6 dB and invalidating inspection per ASME Section V Article 5 or AWS D1.1 Clause 8. The pulser/receiver electronics (bandwidth 0.5-35 MHz, gain 0-110 dB) are sensitive to ESD (100-500V HBM can damage front-end preamplifier). The encoder port (for B-scan/C-scan imaging, $500-$2,000 encoder) is susceptible to dust and moisture ingress. The case provides: (1) 50mm closed-cell PE foam on all surfaces; (2) transducer cradle (individual compartments for angled beam transducers 45/60/70 degree, straight beam, and delay-line types; each compartment has 10mm foam walls to prevent transducer-to-transducer contact); (3) instrument cradle (EVA foam, cut to instrument footprint, 5mm screen protector); (4) ESD-safe foam (pink polyethylene, 10^6-10^9 ohm per IEC 61340-5-1) for instrument compartment; (5) connector caps (BNC, LEMO, USB, Ethernet); (6) calibration block compartment (IIW V1/V2 block, steel, 1-3kg, padded); (7) couplant compartment (glycerin/gel, sealed bottles in foam slots); (8) battery compartment (Li-ion, isolated); (9) IP65 gasket seal; (10) ShockWatch 15g label; (11) humidity indicator; (12) desiccant holder (50g); (13) “ESD Sensitive” warning label per IEC 61340-3-1.

Rebar Covermeter and GPR Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Proceq Profometer PM-8000 1.5-2.5 $5,000-$12,000 Probe; display; battery; sensor 25mm foam, probe cradle, screen protector, battery compartment
Hilti PS 250 2.0-3.0 $6,000-$14,000 Scanner; touchscreen; wheel encoder 25mm foam, scanner cradle, screen protector, wheel caps
GSSI StructureScan XT 5.0-8.0 $15,000-$40,000 Antenna (1.6/2.7 GHz); DPL antenna; tablet 50mm foam, antenna cradle, tablet compartment, ESD
Proceq GP8000 3.0-5.0 $15,000-$35,000 Stepped-frequency antenna; tablet; battery 50mm foam, antenna cradle, tablet compartment, battery

Covermeter and GPR case engineering: The rebar covermeter (Profometer PM-8000, Hilti PS 250) uses an eddy current or magnetic induction probe that can drift from >15g shock, affecting cover measurement accuracy (+/-2mm specification). The ground-penetrating radar antenna (GSSI 1.6 GHz or 2.7 GHz, Proceq GP8000 stepped-frequency) has a precision timing circuit and antenna element ($3,000-$10,000) that can detune from impact, degrading depth accuracy from +/-5mm to >20mm. The GPR system also includes a survey wheel encoder ($500-$1,500) susceptible to dust and moisture. The case provides: (1) 25mm foam for covermeters, 50mm foam for GPR systems; (2) antenna cradle (full-surface foam contact, prevents antenna element deformation); (3) tablet/controller compartment (10mm screen protector, 5mm bezel cover); (4) wheel encoder compartment (with dust caps on axle); (5) ESD-safe foam for electronics; (6) battery compartment (Li-ion, isolated); (7) calibration reference plate compartment (for covermeter field verification); (8) IP65 gasket seal; (9) ShockWatch 15g/25g label; (10) humidity indicator; (11) desiccant holder (50g).

Geotechnical and Soils Testing Equipment Transport

Soil Compaction Testing Equipment Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Nuclear density gauge (InstroTek Troxler) 10-15 $8,000-$15,000 Source shutter; detector; electronics; radiation safety 50mm foam, gauge cradle, shutter lock, radiation label, DOT-7A
Speedy moisture tester (ASTM D4944) 3.0-5.0 $800-$2,000 Pressure vessel; gauge; calcium carbide 25mm foam, vessel cradle, gauge protector, reagent compartment
Dynamic cone penetrometer (DCP) 8.0-12.0 $1,500-$4,000 Anvil; cone tip; rods; gauge 25mm foam, rod compartment, anvil cradle, cone tip storage
Field CBR test apparatus 15-25 $3,000-$8,000 Load ring; penetration piston; dial gauge 50mm foam, load ring cradle, piston protector, gauge compartment

Nuclear density gauge case engineering: The nuclear density gauge (InstroTek Troxler 3440, Humboldt 5001; ASTM D2922/D3017) contains a sealed radioactive source (Cesium-137, 8-10 mCi, Category 3 IAEA; or Americium-241/Beryllium, 40 mCi, Category 2) and a radiation detector (Geiger-Mueller tubes or NaI(Tl) scintillator). Transport of nuclear density gauges is regulated by DOT 49 CFR 173.415 (Type A package quantity) and requires: (1) DOT-7A Type A packaging certification (the transport case must meet DOT-7A performance criteria); (2) radiation survey prior to transport (surface dose rate <2 mSv/h, 1m dose rate <0.1 mSv/h); (3) source shutter lock (mechanical lock preventing accidental source exposure during transport); (4) radiation warning labels (trefoil symbol, "Radioactive Material" per DOT 49 CFR 172.403); (5) gauge cradle (50mm foam, instrument-specific cutout, prevents movement that could activate the source mechanism); (6) shielding verification (case provides no additional shielding; the gauge's internal shielding is the primary barrier; case prevents physical damage to shielding); (7) survey instrument storage compartment (for pre- and post-transport radiation surveys); (8) shipping papers compartment (transport documents per DOT 49 CFR 172.203); (9) IP65 gasket seal (prevents moisture ingress into detector electronics); (10) ShockWatch 25g label. Non-nuclear alternatives (electric density gauge, ASTM D7698; soil density gauge) use radiofrequency or electrical methods and do not require DOT radiation compliance but still need 50mm foam protection for the electronics and sensor heads.

Cone Penetrometer and Drilling Equipment Transport

The cone penetration test (CPT) system (ASTM D5778) uses a piezocone ($5,000-$15,000, 10 cm2 tip, pore pressure filter, strain gauge load cell) that is extremely sensitive to shock (>5g can damage the load cell strain gauge bridge, $1,000-$3,000) and moisture (filter element saturation). The case for CPT equipment provides: (1) 50mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) piezocone cradle (V-block UHMW-PE, prevents lateral movement and protects the porous filter element); (3) strain gauge bridge protector (foam pad over connector, prevents cable pull); (4) data acquisition system compartment (25mm ESD foam, connector caps, IP65); (5) cable compartment (multi-conductor shielded cable, 25m, coiled in foam slot); (6) pore pressure saturation kit compartment (glycerin/water, filter elements, O-rings); (7) ShockWatch 5g label; (8) tilt indicator (45 degrees); (9) IP65 gasket seal; (10) humidity indicator; (11) desiccant holder (100g).

Crane and Lifting Monitoring Equipment Transport

Lift Planning and Monitoring Instrument Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Crane scale (load cell) 2.0-5.0 $1,500-$8,000 Load cell; display; battery; wireless 25mm foam, load cell cradle, screen protector, antenna cap
Wind speed monitor 0.5-2.0 $200-$1,500 Anemometer; display; battery 15mm foam, anemometer cradle, display compartment
Laser plumb/alignment 1.0-3.0 $500-$3,000 Laser; level vial; rotation mechanism 25mm foam, laser cradle, rotation lock, vial protector
Total station (lifting/layout) 5.0-7.0 $25,000-$60,000 Encoder; EDM; compensator 25mm foam, instrument cradle, lens cap, battery compartment

Crane monitoring case engineering: Crane operations require real-time load monitoring (ASME B30.5, B30.26), wind speed monitoring (ASME B30.5 Section 5-1.6.5 requires wind monitoring for tower cranes), and precision layout for lift positioning. The crane scale (tension/compression load cell, S-type or shackle type, 5-100 tonne capacity, $1,500-$8,000) has a bonded strain gauge bridge (350 ohm, 2 mV/V sensitivity) that can drift from >25g shock, affecting load measurement accuracy (+/-0.1% FS specification). The wireless display ($500-$2,000) has an RF antenna susceptible to impact. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) load cell cradle (rigid foam cutout, prevents shackle pin rotation); (3) display compartment (5mm screen protector); (4) antenna cap (protects RF connector); (5) battery compartment (Li-ion, isolated); (6) IP65 gasket seal; (7) ShockWatch 25g label. For tower crane operations, the wind speed monitor (vane anemometer, 0-30 m/s, +/-0.1 m/s) has a precision bearing (ABEC-5, 0.1 m/s threshold) that can be damaged from >15g shock. The case includes: anemometer cradle (15mm foam, vane protector), display compartment, and mounting hardware compartment.

Laser and Optical Layout Instrument Transport

Precision Laser Level and Optical Instrument Transport

Instrument (representative) Weight (kg) Value Transport Risk Case Design
Leica Rugby CLA/CLH 2.0-3.0 $800-$3,000 Laser diode; rotation motor; compensator; pendulum 25mm foam, rotation lock, pendulum lock, lens cap
Topcon RL-H5A/RL-VH5A 2.0-3.0 $700-$2,500 Laser; motor; sensor; battery 25mm foam, motor lock, sensor compartment, battery
Spectra Precision LL500 2.0-3.5 $600-$2,000 Laser diode; compensator; battery 25mm foam, compensator lock, lens cap, battery
Pipe laser (Sokkia/Topcon) 1.5-3.0 $1,000-$4,000 Laser diode; level vial; positioning mechanism 25mm foam, laser cradle, vial protector, positioning lock

Laser level case engineering: The rotary laser level’s most sensitive component is the compensator mechanism (pendulum or electronic tilt sensor, self-leveling range +/-5 degrees, accuracy +/-1.5mm/30m). A >10g shock can cause pendulum mechanical shift, requiring recalibration. The laser diode (650nm or 635nm, 1-5mW, $100-$500) can be misaligned from shock, producing a beam deviation >1mm/30m. The rotation motor (200-600 RPM, brushless DC, $200-$600) has precision bearings (ABEC-5) susceptible to brinelling from >15g shock. The case provides: (1) 25mm closed-cell PE foam; (2) rotation motor lock (foam plug prevents rotor spin during transport); (3) compensator/pendulum lock (rigid foam wedge prevents pendulum swing); (4) lens cap (laser output window); (5) laser detector/receiver compartment (telescoping rod, detector clamp, 5mm screen protector); (6) battery compartment (D-cell or Li-ion, isolated); (7) remote control compartment; (8) IP65 gasket seal; (9) ShockWatch 10g label; (10) calibration certificate pocket. For pipe lasers, the case includes a pipe saddle/bracket compartment and a target/line detector compartment.

Construction Industry Regulatory and Standards Compliance

Transport Qualification and Industry Standards

Standard Scope Case Design Compliance
ASTM D4169 DC-13 Distribution cycle: truck transport Drop test 0.91m; vibration 1.0-300 Hz; compression
ISTA 3A Package testing: parcel <70kg Drop sequence; vibration rotary; impact
OSHA 29 CFR 1926.1153 Respirable crystalline silica 50 ug/m3 IP65 dust seal; dust filter port; dust-tight gasket
OSHA 29 CFR 1926 Subpart D Construction safety: high-visibility ANSI Z535 safety yellow/green reflective markings
ASME B30.5 Mobile and locomotive cranes Crane scale transport; load cell calibration
ASTM C31 Concrete cylinder curing and transport Insulated compartment +/-3C; temp logger; humidity
ASTM C39 Concrete compressive strength Cylinder transport protection; end-cap integrity
ASTM C805 Rebound hammer testing Spring calibration; anvil verification transport
ASTM C803 Penetration resistance (Windsor Probe) Probe driver safety; calibrated probe storage
ASTM C231 Air content (pressure method) Gauge protector; petcock caps; calibration vessel
ASME Section V Article 5 Ultrasonic examination Transducer protection; calibration block transport
AWS D1.1 Structural welding (UT inspection) Flaw detector transport; couplant storage
DOT 49 CFR 173.415 Radioactive Type A package Nuclear gauge DOT-7A packaging; shutter lock
IEC 60529 Ingress protection IP65/IP66 EPDM gasket; Gore-Tex valve; dust filter
IEC 61340-5-1 ESD protection ESD-safe foam 10^6-10^9 ohm; anti-static liner
ACI 318 Concrete building code Cylinder transport for acceptance testing
AISC 360 Steel construction NDT equipment transport for weld inspection

OEM/ODM Customization for Construction Cases

ROBUST CASE provides comprehensive OEM/ODM customization for construction and heavy infrastructure equipment transport cases:

  • Custom interior: Instrument-specific foam cradles for total stations (Leica/Trimble/Topcon/Sokkia), concrete cylinders (6×12/4×8/2×4 inch), NDT equipment (Olympus/GE/Proceq), covermeters (Profometer/Hilti), GPR (GSSI/Proceq), nuclear density gauges (Troxler/Humboldt), and crane monitoring equipment
  • Insulated compartments: ASTM C31-compliant concrete cylinder transport with +/-3C thermal stability, temperature data logger, and humidity maintenance; for hot weather and cold weather concrete transport
  • DOT-7A Type A packaging: Nuclear density gauge transport cases with shutter lock, radiation labels, and shipping document compartment per 49 CFR 173.415
  • Dust protection: IP65/IP66 gasket seals, PTFE dust filter ports, and positive pressure purge fittings for construction site dust environments
  • High-visibility markings: ANSI Z535 safety yellow/green reflective tape for OSHA 29 CFR 1926 Subpart D construction site safety compliance
  • ESD protection: ESD-safe foam (10^6-10^9 ohm) for ultrasonic flaw detector and covermeter electronics per IEC 61340-5-1
  • Temperature monitoring: NIST-traceable temperature data loggers (LogTag, +/-0.5C) with LCD display for concrete cylinder transport verification
  • Stackable design: Interlocking lid/base for palletized transport of multiple cylinder cases or testing equipment cases to laboratory
  • Branding: Laser-engraved equipment model labels; OSHA/ASTM compliance labels; IP rating labels; radiation warning labels; ShockWatch/tilt indicators; high-visibility markings

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers construction and heavy infrastructure cases validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification (DC-13 distribution cycle), IEC 60529 ingress protection testing (IP65/IP66), IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration testing, IEC 60068-2-27 shock testing, and ISTA 3A drop testing. For custom construction case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Construction-Grade Aluminum Cases

From total station cases with encoder locks and scanner covers, to concrete cylinder cases with ASTM C31-compliant thermal insulation and temperature data loggers, to ultrasonic flaw detector cases with transducer cradles and ESD-safe foam, to nuclear density gauge cases with DOT-7A Type A packaging and shutter locks, to covermeter cases with probe cradles and calibration plate compartments, to GPR cases with full-surface antenna cradles, to crane scale cases with load cell protection, every construction and heavy infrastructure case we engineer is validated through ASTM D4169 transport qualification, IEC 60529 IP65/IP66 ingress protection, IEC 60068-2-64 vibration testing, and ISTA 3A drop testing. Our expertise in survey instrument transport (Leica/Trimble/Topcon), concrete testing (ASTM C31/C39/C805/C803/C231), NDT equipment (Olympus/GE/Proceq), geotechnical instruments (Troxler/InstroTek/Humboldt), crane monitoring (ASME B30.5), and construction industry standards (OSHA 1926.1153, ASTM D4169, ISTA 3A, ACI 318, AISC 360, ASME Section V, AWS D1.1, DOT 49 CFR 173.415) ensures that your construction equipment arrives calibrated, contamination-free, and ready for field deployment.

For custom construction case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with OSHA 29 CFR 1926.1153 (silica), OSHA 29 CFR 1926 Subpart D (safety), ASTM D4169 (DC-13), ISTA 3A, ASTM C31 (cylinder transport), ASTM C39, ASTM C805, ASTM C803, ASTM C231, ASME B30.5, ASME Section V Article 5, AWS D1.1, AISC 360, ACI 318, DOT 49 CFR 173.415 (Type A radioactive), IEC 60529 (IP65/IP66), IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD), IEC 60068-2-64/27/14, and ANSI Z535.

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

ROBUST CASE is a OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster—operating under ISO 9001 quality systems. We engineer and build custom aluminum equipment cases for construction and heavy infrastructure equipment—total stations (Leica, Trimble, Topcon), laser levels, surveying instruments, concrete testing equipment (slump cones, cylinders, compression testers), NDT gear for bridges/dams/tunnels, rebar scanners, ground penetrating radar (GPR), core drilling rigs, and construction site QA/QC instrumentation—with heavy-duty 2.0mm aluminum construction, reinforced corners and edges, dust/IP65 protection for job site conditions, shock/vibration isolation for rough construction site transport, weather sealing for rain/mud exposure, and full ASTM D4169 testing. Volume pricing for 10+ cases. Reply within 24 hours.

Request a Free Quote

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Robotics and Industrial Automation Equipment Transport: Servo Systems, Robot Controllers, and End-Effector Protection Engineering

Aluminum Case for Robotics and Industrial Automation Equipment Transport: Servo Systems, Robot Controllers, and End-Effector Protection Engineering

Robotics and industrial automation equipment represents the highest density of precision mechanical, electronic, and optical components in modern manufacturing. A single 6-axis articulated industrial robot (ABB IRB 6700, FANUC R-2000, KUKA KR 16, Yaskawa GP50; $25,000-$100,000, 50-300 kg) combines precision harmonic drives, servo motors with encoder feedback, a sophisticated controller with safety-rated PLC functionality, and an end-effector that may include vision systems, force-torque sensors, and electric or pneumatic grippers. A collaborative robot (cobot, Universal Robots UR10e, FANUC CRX, KUKA LBR; $5,000-$35,000) adds force-sensing joint modules that must maintain calibration within +/-0.5N during transport. An autonomous mobile robot (AMR, MiR 250/600, OTTO 600; $20,000-$50,000) integrates LiDAR, safety scanners, and precision drive systems. Transport damage to any of these components can result in positioning errors, safety function failure, and production line downtime costing $5,000-$50,000 per hour. This comprehensive engineering guide examines the robotics transport environment, industrial robot transport, servo motor and drive systems, robot controller protection, end-effector and gripper transport, vision system cases, PLC and industrial PC transport, AGV and AMR component protection, cable and connector management, industry standards, and OEM/ODM solutions for the robotics and industrial automation industry.

Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.

Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.

Robotics Transport Environment Challenges

The robotics and automation transport environment combines precision mechanical sensitivity, ESD vulnerability, vibration sensitivity at the sub-micron level, and the need to preserve calibration status during transit:

Mechanical Sensitivity of Robotic Components

Component Precision Requirement Transport Risk Case Protection
Harmonic drive (reducer) Zero backlash; +/-0.05 mm positioning Bearing race brinelling from >5g shock; wave generator deformation 50mm foam, 4-point elastomeric isolators (2-5 Hz), axis lock
Servo motor with encoder Encoder resolution 1,000,000+ counts/rev Encoder disc (glass) cracking; bearing damage; magnet shift 25mm foam, encoder guard, motor lock, ESD-safe
Force-torque sensor +/-0.5N force, +/-0.05 Nm torque accuracy Strain gauge bridge calibration shift; overload from >10g 25mm foam, calibration protection, overload prevention
Vision camera (2D/3D) Sub-pixel accuracy (0.01 mm at 500mm) Lens focus shift; CMOS/CCD sensor damage; calibration target 25mm foam, lens cap, sensor protection, ESD-safe
Safety scanner (LiDAR) 0.1 degree angular resolution; 3m safety zone Rotating mirror alignment; laser diode; ESD 25mm foam, scanner lock, window protector, ESD
Precision ball screw +/-0.01 mm positioning over 500mm travel Bearing brinelling; screw bending; contamination 50mm foam, end support locks, contamination seal

ESD Vulnerability in Automation Electronics

Robotics and automation electronics are among the most ESD-sensitive equipment in industrial transport. Robot controllers contain high-speed digital processors (ARM Cortex-A, Intel), FPGA-based safety logic, and precision analog circuits (servo drive current sensing, encoder signal conditioning). The ESD damage threshold for these components is 100-500V (Human Body Model, IEC 61340-3-1), significantly lower than the 15,000V that a person can generate by walking on a carpeted floor. The case interior must provide a complete ESD-protected environment:

  • ESD-safe foam: Pink polyethylene foam (10^6-10^9 ohm surface resistance, IEC 61340-5-1) replaces standard open-cell polyurethane foam. The foam provides both mechanical cushioning and controlled dissipation of static charge.
  • ESD-safe case interior: All interior surfaces are treated with ESD powder coating (10^6-10^9 ohm) or lined with ESD-safe fabric. The case body (aluminum 6061-T6) is inherently conductive but must be electrically bonded to the grounding system.
  • Grounding system: A grounding stud (10mm banana jack, 10^6 ohm to case body) on the case exterior allows the user to connect a wrist strap before opening the case. The case body is connected to earth ground through the transport pallet or vehicle chassis.
  • ESD warning labels: The ESD susceptibility symbol (IEC 61340-3-1, triangle with hand and slash) is applied to the case exterior.

Calibration Preservation During Transport

Many robotics components are factory-calibrated and must maintain calibration status during transport. A robot’s positioning accuracy (typically +/-0.05 mm repeatability for a 6-axis robot) depends on the zero-position calibration of each joint encoder. A force-torque sensor’s accuracy (+/-0.5N) depends on the strain gauge bridge balance. A vision system’s accuracy depends on the camera-to-robot coordinate transformation (hand-eye calibration). Transport shock and vibration can shift these calibrations, requiring recalibration after installation. The case must limit transmitted shock and vibration to levels that do not affect calibration:

Component Calibration Sensitivity Max Transport Vibration Max Transport Shock Case Isolation
Joint encoder (absolute, multi-turn) Zero-position shift; >1 count 2 Grms (5-200 Hz) 5g (11ms half-sine) 50mm foam + elastomeric isolators
Force-torque sensor Strain gauge bridge balance; >0.1% FS shift 1.5 Grms (5-200 Hz) 3g (11ms) 50mm foam + wire-rope isolators (1-3 Hz)
Vision system (camera + lens) Focus shift; sub-pixel calibration 1.0 Grms (5-200 Hz) 3g (11ms) 25mm foam + lens lock
Harmonic drive Bearing race indentation; backlash increase 2 Grms (5-200 Hz) 5g (11ms) 50mm foam + axis lock
LiDAR safety scanner Mirror alignment; angular calibration 1.0 Grms (5-200 Hz) 3g (11ms) 25mm foam + scanner lock

Industrial Robot Transport

6-Axis Articulated Robot Transport

Robot Model (representative) Payload (kg) Reach (mm) Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
FANUC R-2000iC/210L 210 3100 1100 Harmonic drive shock; encoder; cable; counterweight Custom crate, axis locks, 50mm foam, crane lifting
ABB IRB 6700-150 150 2750 560-1030 J1-J3 axis locks; wrist; encoder; brake release Custom crate, 4-axis lock, 50mm foam, 4-point lifting
KUKA KR 16-2 16 1610 235 Harmonic drive; cable; controller disconnect Standard case, axis lock, 50mm foam
Yaskawa GP50 50 2050 400 Wrist unit; encoder; cable; brake Custom case, axis lock, 50mm foam, 4-point lifting
Universal Robots UR10e 10 1300 33.5 Joint torque sensor calibration; encoder; base Standard case, joint lock, 25mm foam, ESD-safe

Axis lock system: Every 6-axis robot must have all joints mechanically locked in the transport position before removal from the production floor. The manufacturer provides axis lock brackets (J1 through J6) that rigidly couple each link to the adjacent link, preventing joint rotation that would damage the harmonic drive bearings and encoder. The case must accommodate the robot in its transport posture (typically J1=0, J2=0, J3=-90, J4=0, J5=-90, J6=0) with 50mm Ethafoam 600 (100 kg/m3) cushioning on all contact surfaces. For robots weighing over 100 kg, the case includes 4-point lifting lugs (rated for 2x robot weight) and a pallet-compatible base for forklift handling. The robot base is bolted to the case floor (M12 or M16 bolts, 50-100 Nm torque) to prevent the robot from shifting during transport.

Collaborative Robot (Cobot) Transport

  • Joint torque sensor protection: Collaborative robots (Universal Robots UR series, FANUC CRX, KUKA LBR iiwa, Techman TM5) have joint torque sensors (strain gauge bridges, +/-0.5N accuracy) at each joint that enable the safety-rated force limiting function. These sensors are calibrated to detect contact forces and must maintain calibration during transport. The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam on all surfaces, a joint lock bracket at each joint (preventing rotation that could apply torque to the sensor), and an overload prevention frame (prevents external force on the arm that could exceed the sensor’s 200% overload rating). The case includes a calibration verification notice advising the user to run a force calibration check after installation.
  • Compact case design: Cobots are lighter (10-35 kg complete) and more compact than industrial robots. A UR10e (1300mm reach, 33.5 kg) fits in a standard aluminum case (800x600x400mm internal) with 25mm ESD-safe foam. The case includes a dedicated pocket for the controller (UR controller box, 8 kg), a cable management compartment for the teach pendant cable (5m), and a bracket for the teach pendant (touchscreen, 10-inch, with screen protector).
  • Force-limited transport: During transport, the cobot’s safety-rated force limiting function is disabled. The case must provide mechanical protection equivalent to the operational safety function. The joint locks and overload frame ensure that no external force exceeding the cobot’s rated payload (10-35 N) is applied to the arm during transport.

Servo Motor and Drive System Transport

Servo Motor Transport

Servo Motor (representative) Rated Power (kW) Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
FANUC alpha i 8/4000 1.5-4.5 12-30 Encoder glass disc; bearing; magnet shift; shaft 25mm foam, shaft protector, encoder guard, ESD
Siemens SIMOTICS 1FK2 0.5-3.0 3-15 Resolver; bearing; connector; shaft 25mm foam, shaft protector, connector caps, ESD
Yaskawa Sigma-7 0.5-5.0 3-20 Encoder (26-bit); bearing; cable 25mm foam, encoder guard, cable cap, ESD
ABB BJR series 1.0-7.0 5-25 Encoder; bearing; connector 25mm foam, shaft protector, connector caps
SEW-Eurodrive CMP 0.3-2.0 2-12 Encoder; gearbox; oil seal; connector 25mm foam, shaft protector, oil seal guard, ESD

Servo motor case engineering: The servo motor combines a permanent magnet rotor (NdFeB, N42-N48 grade, 1.0-1.3 Tesla), precision bearings (ABEC-5/7, 0.005mm radial play), and a high-resolution encoder (absolute, 17-26 bit, glass or metal disc). The encoder disc is the most fragile component — glass discs (0.5-1.0mm thickness) can crack from >10g shock, causing encoder signal loss. The case provides: (1) 25mm ESD-safe foam on all surfaces; (2) a shaft protector (molded PE cap, prevents shaft bending and bearing brinelling from end impact); (3) an encoder guard (foam donut around the encoder housing, prevents radial impact on the encoder); (4) connector caps (power, encoder, brake — prevents pin contamination and ESD); (5) a motor lock (strap or clamp preventing the motor from rotating in the case, which could damage the cable); (6) a cable management compartment for the power and encoder cables (minimum bend radius 10x diameter, typically 80-120mm).

Servo Drive (Amplifier) Transport

Drive (representative) Power (kW) Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
FANUC alpha i SVM 1.5-15 5-15 IGBT; electrolytic capacitor; connector; ESD 25mm foam, capacitor brace, ESD, connector caps
Siemens SINAMICS S120 0.5-30 5-20 IGBT; DC link; control board; ESD 25mm foam, DC link brace, ESD, control board protector
Yaskawa Sigma-7 amp 0.5-5.0 2-8 IGBT; connector; ESD; LCD 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, LCD protector
KUKA KPP/KSP 5-20 10-25 IGBT; filter; connector; ESD 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, filter brace

Servo drive protection: The servo drive (amplifier) contains IGBT power modules (1200V, 50-300A, Infineon/Semikron), electrolytic DC-link capacitors (470-10,000uF, 400-800V), and precision control electronics (DSP or FPGA, current sensing, encoder signal processing). The electrolytic capacitors are the most vibration-sensitive component — internal electrolyte can leak from >30g shock or inverted orientation, causing drive failure. The IGBT wire bonds (25-50 um aluminum, ultrasonic welded) can fail from sustained vibration at the wire bond resonant frequency (2-5 kHz). The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam, a capacitor orientation retainer (upright), an IGBT vibration dampener (silicone pad), connector caps (power, motor, encoder, communication: EtherCAT, PROFINET, MECHATROLINK), and an LCD screen protector (5mm PE pad) for drives with HMI displays.

Robot Controller Transport

Controller (representative) Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
FANUC R-30iB Plus 25-40 PCB; connector; servo amp; power supply; ESD 25mm foam, ESD-safe, connector caps, 4-point isolators
ABB IRC5 25-40 PCB; drive; connector; ESD 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, drive module brace
KUKA KR C5 25-35 PCB; drive; smartPAD; ESD 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, smartPAD pocket
Yaskawa DX200/YRC1000 25-40 PCB; servo amp; connector; ESD 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, amp brace
Universal Robots controller 5-10 PCB; connector; ESD; power 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, power cord pocket

Controller case engineering: The robot controller is the brain of the robotic system, containing the main CPU (Intel or ARM, real-time OS), safety PLC (dual-redundant, SIL3 per IEC 61508), servo drives, and I/O modules. The controller must be transported upright (electrolytic capacitor orientation) with 25mm ESD-safe foam on all surfaces. All connectors (motor power, encoder, teach pendant, I/O, communication, power) must have dust/ESD caps installed. The teach pendant (FANUC iPendant, ABB FlexPendant, KUKA smartPAD — 10-12 inch touchscreen, $3,000-$8,000) is transported in a dedicated padded compartment with a 5mm PE screen protector. The case includes a grounding stud (10mm banana jack) and ESD warning labels. For heavy controllers (25-40 kg), the case includes 4-point lifting handles.

End-Effector and Gripper Transport

Electric and Pneumatic Grippers

Gripper Type Brand (representative) Value Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
Electric parallel gripper Schunk EGP 50 $2,000-$5,000 0.5-2 Gearbox; position sensor; ESD; finger 25mm foam, finger guard, ESD, sensor caps
Pneumatic gripper SMC MHZ2 $200-$500 0.3-1.5 Piston seal; air port; finger 25mm foam, air port caps, finger guard
Vacuum gripper (suction) Piab piCOBOT $3,000-$8,000 1-5 Vacuum ejector; suction cup; valve; ESD 25mm foam, ejector lock, cup protector, valve caps
Magnetic gripper Schmalz $1,000-$5,000 1-10 Electromagnet; controller; ESD; residual magnetism 25mm foam, magnet lock, controller ESD, keeper plate
Soft gripper (compliant) Soft Robotics/Festo $2,000-$10,000 0.5-3 Silicone fingers; pneumatic controller; sensor 25mm foam, finger form, controller, sensor caps

Gripper protection: Electric grippers have precision gearboxes (planetary or harmonic, +/-0.01mm positioning) and position sensors (magnetic or optical encoder). The fingers (tooling) are removed and transported separately in a labeled hardware pouch. The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam with custom-cut finger pockets. Pneumatic grippers have air ports (1/4 or 1/8 inch NPT or push-to-connect) that must have caps installed to prevent contamination. Vacuum grippers have venturi ejectors (efficiency <30%) and suction cups (silicone or NBR, 10-50mm diameter) that must be protected from deformation (stored flat, not stacked). Magnetic grippers require a keeper plate (soft iron, across the magnet pole face) to prevent demagnetization and accidental attraction to the case body.

Force-Torque Sensor Transport

The force-torque sensor (ATI Mini40, OnRobot Hex-E, $3,000-$15,000) is one of the most calibration-sensitive components in robotics. It uses strain gauge bridges (Wheatstone bridge, 350 ohm, full bridge per axis, 6-axis = 6+ bridges) to measure forces and torques with accuracy of +/-0.5N (Fx, Fy, Fz) and +/-0.05 Nm (Tx, Ty, Tz). The sensor is calibrated at the factory using deadweight calibration (NIST-traceable, 5-10 point calibration per axis). Transport shock and vibration can shift the strain gauge zero (offset) and span (sensitivity), requiring recalibration. The case provides: (1) 25mm ESD-safe foam (strain gauge circuits are ESD-sensitive); (2) a mechanical overload prevention frame (prevents any force exceeding 200% of the sensor’s rated capacity); (3) a transport lock that rigidly couples the sensor’s mounting flanges (prevents bending moment on the sensor body); (4) a calibration certificate pocket; (5) a “recalibration recommended” label if transport conditions exceeded specified limits (monitored by a shock indicator, e.g., ShockWatch 25g label).

Vision System Transport

Vision Component Brand (representative) Value Transport Risk Case Design
2D camera (area scan) Cognex In-Sight 9000 $2,000-$8,000 Lens focus shift; CMOS sensor; connector; ESD 25mm foam, lens cap, sensor cover, ESD
3D camera (structured light) Keyence LJ-X $5,000-$15,000 Laser; lens; CMOS; calibration; ESD 25mm foam, laser window cap, lens lock, ESD
3D camera (stereo) Zivid Two $5,000-$15,000 Lens pair alignment; CMOS; ESD 25mm foam, dual lens caps, ESD
Hyperspectral camera Specim FX-series $20,000-$80,000 Spectrometer; slit; lens; ESD; thermal 25mm foam, slit cover, lens cap, ESD, thermal indicator
Vision lighting CCS / Smart Vision $500-$3,000 LED array; diffuser; power supply 25mm foam, diffuser protector, ESD
Calibration target — $200-$1,000 Surface scratch; dimensional accuracy Flat case, 10mm foam, surface protector

Vision system case engineering: The vision camera’s accuracy depends on the lens focus (fixed focus, f/2.8-f/8, 8-50mm focal length) and the CMOS sensor alignment. A shock event >5g can shift the lens focus by a fraction of a micron, causing measurement error at the sub-pixel level. The case provides: (1) 25mm ESD-safe foam (CMOS sensors have ESD damage threshold of 100-200V); (2) a lens cap (rigid PE or metal cap, protects the lens from impact and contamination); (3) a camera body lock (foam cradle matching the camera profile, prevents rotation and impact); (4) a connector cap (GigE Vision, USB3 Vision, Power over Ethernet, CameraLink — prevents pin contamination and ESD); (5) for 3D structured light cameras, a laser window cap (protects the laser source and DOE — diffractive optical element); (6) a calibration target pocket (the calibration target is a precision-etched glass or ceramic plate with accuracy +/-1 um; it must be protected from surface scratches and thermal deformation).

PLC and Industrial PC Transport

Safety-Rated PLC Transport

PLC (representative) SIL Rating Value Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
Siemens S7-1500F SIL3 (IEC 61508) $2,000-$10,000 1-5 PCB; relay; connector; ESD; battery 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, battery removal
Allen-Bradley GuardLogix SIL3 $3,000-$15,000 2-8 PCB; relay; connector; ESD; battery 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps, battery removal
Pilz PNOZmulti 2 SIL3/PLe $500-$3,000 0.5-2 PCB; relay; connector; ESD 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps
SICK Flexi Soft SIL3/PLe $1,000-$5,000 1-3 PCB; relay; connector; ESD; safety relay 25mm foam, ESD, connector caps

Safety PLC protection: Safety-rated PLCs (SIL2/SIL3, IEC 61508, EN ISO 13849 PLe) have dual-redundant processor architecture (1oo2 or 2oo2 voting) that must not be compromised by transport conditions. The backup battery (CR2032 or similar) must be removed or isolated during transport to prevent leakage (alkaline battery leakage can damage PCBs). The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam, connector caps (I/O, communication: PROFINET, EtherCAT, DeviceNet, CIP Safety), a battery isolation label, and ESD warning labels. The PLC is transported in its DIN rail housing (not removed from the rail) to prevent damage to the rail-mounted connectors.

Industrial PC (IPC) Transport

  • Fanless IPC (panel PC): Industrial panel PCs (Beckhoff CP-series, Siemens SIMATIC IPC, B&R Panel PC; $3,000-$15,000) have touchscreen displays (10-24 inch, projected capacitive, IP65 front), SSD storage (no mechanical hard drive), and fanless cooling (heatsink body). The case provides 25mm foam, a 5mm PE touchscreen protector, an SSD lock (prevents the M.2 or 2.5 inch SSD from vibration-loosening), ESD-safe foam around the motherboard, and connector caps (Ethernet, USB, DisplayPort, power). For 24-inch panel PCs, a full-size case (700x500x200mm) is required with 25mm foam and 4-point lifting handles.
  • Rackmount IPC (19-inch): Rackmount industrial PCs (Beckhoff C6920, Siemens SIMATIC IPC427E; $3,000-$12,000, 1U-4U) are transported in standard 19-inch rack cases (see Rackmount and 19-inch Rack Engineering). The case provides rack rails (4-point, 2mm steel or aluminum), 25mm foam behind and in front of the unit, a front panel protector (5mm PE pad), and ESD-safe construction. The rack-mount screws (M6 cage nuts) are pre-installed. The case includes a dedicated compartment for the power cord, keyboard, and mouse.

AGV and AMR Component Transport

Component Brand (representative) Value Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
LiDAR (2D safety scanner) SICK microScan3 / SICK S300 $5,000-$15,000 1-3 Rotating mirror; laser diode; ESD; window 25mm foam, scanner lock, window cap, ESD
3D LiDAR (mapping) Velodyne / Ouster $4,000-$20,000 0.5-2 Mechanical spinning assembly; laser; ESD 25mm foam, rotation lock, window cap, ESD
Drive wheel module Nabtesco / Nabco $3,000-$10,000 5-20 Gearbox; encoder; motor; tire 50mm foam, shaft lock, encoder guard, tire cover
Safety bumper/strip ASO / Pizzato $200-$1,000 0.5-2 Pressure sensor; deformation; ESD 25mm foam, pressure relief, ESD
Navigation camera SICK visionPortal / MiR $2,000-$8,000 0.5-2 Lens; CMOS; ESD; calibration 25mm foam, lens cap, ESD, calibration certificate pocket
Battery pack (Li-ion) Various $1,000-$5,000 5-30 UN3480; thermal runaway; shock >50g 50mm foam, fire-rated liner, pressure relief, UN3480 label

LiDAR safety scanner protection: The SICK microScan3 is a 2D safety LiDAR ($8,000-$15,000) with a rotating mirror (mechanical, 25-50 Hz rotation) that scans a 275 degree field of view at up to 20m range with 70mm resolution at 4m. The rotating mirror is the most fragile component — it is mounted on a precision bearing (ABEC-7) that can be brinelled by >10g shock, causing angular measurement error. The laser diode (905nm, Class 1, 25mW peak) is ESD-sensitive. The case provides: (1) 25mm ESD-safe foam; (2) a scanner rotation lock (mechanical brace that prevents the mirror from rotating during transport); (3) a window protector (5mm PE pad over the scanner window, prevents window scratching); (4) a connector cap (M12, 8-pin, for power and safety output); (5) a calibration certificate pocket.

Cable and Connector Management for Robotics

Robot Cable Transport

  • Motor power cable: Robot motor power cables (4-6 core, 1.5-6mm2, flexing-rated, 600V AC, drag-chain approved) are coiled with a minimum bend radius of 8x diameter (48-120mm for 6-15mm cable). The case includes cable management compartments (hook-and-loop straps at 300mm intervals) and a fiddle (raised edge) to prevent coil shift.
  • Encoder cable: Encoder cables (twisted pair, 4-8 pairs, shielded, 0.14-0.25mm2, D-sub or M12 connector) are ESD-sensitive and must have connector caps installed during transport. The case provides ESD-safe cable management compartments with connector cap storage.
  • Teach pendant cable: The teach pendant cable (5-10m, multi-core, flexing-rated, proprietary connector) is coiled with a minimum bend radius of 10x diameter and stored in a dedicated compartment.
  • Pneumatic hose: For end-effector pneumatic supply, PU tubing (4-8mm OD, 6-10 bar, drag-chain approved) is coiled with 10x bend radius and stored with the pneumatic gripper components.

Industrial Connector Protection

Connector Type Application Pins Transport Protection
Harting Han Q Power (motor, drive) 3-10 Dust cap (IP65), ESD cap, locking lever check
M12 (circular) Sensor, encoder, safety 4-12 Dust cap (IP67), ESD cap, O-ring grease
D-sub (HD-15, DE-9) Encoder, serial 9-15 Dust cap, ESD cap, screw lock check
RJ45 (industrial) Ethernet (EtherCAT, PROFINET) 8 Dust cap (IP20/IP65), strain relief check
Push-pull (ODU/Molex) High-density signal 20-100 Dust cap, ESD cap, alignment pin check

Industry Standards for Robotics and Automation Cases

  • ISO 10218-1/2 (Industrial Robot Safety): Safety requirements for industrial robots (Part 1: robot; Part 2: robot system). Transport cases for industrial robots should not compromise the safety system — the case must protect the robot’s safety-rated functions (emergency stop, speed monitoring, force limiting) during transport. The robot is transported with safety functions disabled (axis locks replace the position monitoring), and the case provides equivalent mechanical protection.
  • ISO/TS 15066 (Collaborative Robots): Technical specification for collaborative robot safety. Defines force and pressure limits (quasi-static: 140N/65N per body part; transient: 110N/80N). Cobot transport cases must protect the force-sensing joints from mechanical conditions that would shift the force calibration beyond the ISO/TS 15066 limits.
  • IEC 61508 (Functional Safety): Safety integrity levels (SIL1-4) for safety-related electrical/electronic systems. Robot safety controllers (SIL3, 1oo2 voting) must not be compromised by transport conditions. The case provides ESD protection and vibration isolation for the safety controller.
  • EN ISO 13849-1 (Safety of Machinery): Performance levels (PLa-PLe) for safety-related control systems. Robotics safety components (light curtains, safety scanners, safety PLCs) must maintain their PL rating during transport — the case protects the safety component’s calibration and mechanical integrity.
  • IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD): Protection of electronic devices from electrostatic phenomena. Robotics electronics (controllers, drives, encoders, cameras) have ESD damage thresholds of 100-500V. The case interior is ESD-safe (10^6-10^9 ohm) with grounding provisions.
  • IEC 60068-2 (Environmental Testing): Environmental testing standards including vibration (Part 2-6: sinusoidal; Part 2-64: random), shock (Part 2-27: 15g/30g half-sine), and temperature (Part 2-14: cycling). Robot component cases validated through IEC 60068-2 profiles matching the component’s operational vibration and shock specifications.
  • ISTA 3A (Packaged-Product Transit): Standard for parcel delivery testing (drop 0.91m, vibration 0.5-2.0 Grms, compression). Robot component cases validated through ISTA 3A for standard parcel delivery transport.
  • EN 61373 (Railway Vibration): For robot components used in railway applications (train assembly robots, track maintenance robots), the case must provide vibration isolation meeting EN 61373 Category 1 (5g longitudinal, 3g transverse, 4g vertical).

Testing Standards for Robotics Cases

  • Vibration test (IEC 60068-2-64): Case with component surrogate subjected to broadband random vibration (5-200 Hz, 0.5-2.0 Grms, 2h per axis). Vibration at the surrogate mounting point is measured (triaxial accelerometer) and must be below the component’s calibration sensitivity threshold (encoder: 2 Grms; force sensor: 1.5 Grms; vision: 1.0 Grms).
  • Shock test (IEC 60068-2-27): 15g/30g half-sine shock, 11ms duration, 3 axes, 3 shocks per direction. Pass: no encoder disc crack, no bearing brinelling, no calibration shift.
  • Drop test (ISTA 3A): 10 drops from 0.91m on edges, corners, and flat. Pass: no structural damage; component surrogate functional; foam not crushed beyond 50%.
  • ESD test (IEC 61340-5-1): Case interior surface resistance measured (10^6-10^9 ohm). Pass: all interior surfaces within ESD-safe range. Grounding path: <10^9 ohm from any interior surface to grounding stud.
  • Temperature test (IEC 60068-2-14): Thermal cycling (-25 to +60C, 4h per extreme, 3 cycles). Pass: no condensation; no material degradation; gasket seal maintained.
  • Calibration verification: Force-torque sensor and encoder calibration is verified before and after transport testing. Pass: calibration shift <0.1% FS (force sensor) and <1 encoder count (encoder).

OEM/ODM Solutions for Robotics and Automation Industry

For OEM and ODM customers in the robotics and industrial automation industry, we offer fully customized aluminum cases:

  • Industrial robot cases: 6-axis articulated (custom crate, 4-axis lock brackets J1-J6, 50mm Ethafoam 600, 4-point lifting 2x weight, pallet base), cobot (UR/CRX/LBR joint lock, 25mm ESD-safe, overload frame, calibration notice, compact controller + teach pendant compartment), delta/SCARA (base mount, Z-axis lock, 50mm foam, wrist guard)
  • Servo motor cases: 25mm ESD-safe foam, shaft protector (molded PE), encoder guard (foam donut), connector caps (power/encoder/brake), motor lock strap, cable management (10x bend radius)
  • Servo drive (amplifier) cases: 25mm ESD-safe foam, capacitor upright retainer, IGBT silicone dampener, connector caps (motor/encoder/EtherCAT/PROFINET), LCD screen protector (5mm PE), control board protection
  • Robot controller cases: 25mm ESD-safe foam, connector caps (motor power/encoder/teach pendant/I/O/communication/power), teach pendant compartment (5mm PE screen protector), capacitor upright orientation, grounding stud (10mm banana jack), ESD warning labels
  • End-effector cases: electric gripper (finger guard, position sensor caps, ESD), pneumatic gripper (air port caps NPT/push-connect, finger guard, piston lock), vacuum gripper (ejector lock, cup protector, valve caps), magnetic gripper (keeper plate, controller ESD), soft gripper (finger form, pneumatic controller)
  • Force-torque sensor cases: 25mm ESD-safe foam, overload prevention frame (200% rated capacity), transport lock (flange coupling), calibration certificate pocket, ShockWatch 25g indicator
  • Vision system cases: 2D camera (lens cap, CMOS cover, ESD, GigE/USB3/PoE connector caps), 3D structured light (laser window cap, DOE protection), 3D stereo (dual lens caps), hyperspectral (slit cover, spectrometer guard, thermal indicator), calibration target (flat case, 10mm foam, surface protector)
  • PLC/IPC cases: safety PLC (SIL2/SIL3, 25mm ESD, battery isolation label, I/O caps, DIN rail housing), panel PC (5mm touchscreen protector, SSD lock, 25mm foam, Ethernet/USB/DisplayPort caps), rackmount IPC (19-inch rack rails, 25mm foam, front panel protector)
  • AGV/AMR component cases: LiDAR safety scanner (rotation lock, window cap, ESD, M12 caps), 3D LiDAR (rotation lock, window cap, ESD), drive wheel (shaft lock, encoder guard, tire cover), navigation camera (lens cap, ESD, calibration pocket), battery (UN3480, fire-rated liner, pressure relief, SOC<30%)
  • Cable/connector management: motor power (8x bend radius, drag-chain approved), encoder (ESD, D-sub/M12 caps), teach pendant (10x bend radius), pneumatic (PU tubing 10x bend), Harting Han Q (IP65 dust cap), M12 (IP67 dust cap), RJ45 industrial (IP65 dust cap)
  • Standards compliance: ISO 10218-1/2, ISO/TS 15066, IEC 61508 (SIL3), EN ISO 13849 (PLe), IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD), IEC 60068-2 (vibration/shock/temperature), ISTA 3A, EN 61373
  • Testing validation: IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration (0.5-2.0 Grms), IEC 60068-2-27 shock (15g/30g 11ms), ISTA 3A drop (0.91m), IEC 61340-5-1 ESD (10^6-10^9 ohm), IEC 60068-2-14 thermal cycling (-25/+60C), calibration verification (force sensor <0.1% FS, encoder <1 count)
  • Branding: laser-engraved robot model labels, ESD warning labels (IEC 61340-3-1), SIL3/PLe safety labels, ISO 10218 compliance labels, calibration certificate pockets, ShockWatch indicators

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers robotics and automation cases validated through IEC 60068-2-64 random vibration testing, IEC 60068-2-27 shock testing, ISTA 3A drop testing, IEC 61340-5-1 ESD compliance, and IEC 60068-2-14 thermal cycling. For custom robotics case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Robotics-Grade Aluminum Cases

From 6-axis industrial robot transport crates with 4-axis lock brackets and 50mm structural foam, to cobot cases with joint torque sensor overload protection and calibration preservation, to servo motor cases with encoder guards and shaft protectors, to robot controller cases with ESD-safe interiors and teach pendant compartments, to force-torque sensor cases with overload prevention frames and ShockWatch indicators, to vision system cases with lens caps and calibration target protection, every robotics and automation case we engineer is validated through IEC 60068-2 vibration and shock testing, ISTA 3A drop testing, IEC 61340-5-1 ESD compliance, and calibration verification. Our expertise in industrial robot transport (6-axis, cobot, delta, SCARA), servo systems (motor, drive, encoder), robot controllers, end-effectors (grippers, force-torque sensors), vision systems (2D, 3D, hyperspectral), PLC/IPC protection (safety-rated SIL3, panel PC, rackmount), AGV/AMR components (LiDAR, drive modules, navigation cameras), cable and connector management, and robotics industry standards (ISO 10218, ISO/TS 15066, IEC 61508, EN ISO 13849, IEC 61340-5-1) ensures that your robotics and automation equipment arrives calibrated, functional, and ready for production.

For custom robotics case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with ISO 10218-1/2, ISO/TS 15066, IEC 61508 (SIL3), EN ISO 13849 (PLe), IEC 61340-5-1 (ESD), IEC 60068-2-64 (vibration), IEC 60068-2-27 (shock), IEC 60068-2-14 (thermal), ISTA 3A, and EN 61373.

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

ROBUST CASE is a OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster—operating under ISO 9001 quality systems. We engineer and build custom aluminum equipment cases for robotics and industrial automation equipment—PLC systems (Siemens S7-1500, Allen-Bradley ControlLogix, Mitsubishi MELSEC iQ-R), servo drives (Yaskawa Sigma-X, SINAMICS S120, Kinetix 5700), robot controllers (FANUC R-30iB, ABB IRC5, KUKA KR C5), HMIs, industrial PCs, and automation test rigs—with CNC custom contour foam, elastomeric vibration isolators fn=5-10Hz, ESD protection, cable management with strain relief, thermal management, and full shock/vibration testing per ASTM D4169. Volume pricing for 10+ cases. Reply within 24 hours.

Request a Free Quote

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Railway and Transit Equipment Transport: EN 61373 Vibration, EN 45545 Fire Safety, and Rolling Stock Component Protection Engineering

Aluminum Case for Railway and Transit Equipment Transport: EN 61373 Vibration, EN 45545 Fire Safety, and Rolling Stock Component Protection Engineering

The railway and transit industry demands transport packaging that addresses a uniquely challenging combination of vibration profiles, electromagnetic interference, fire safety requirements, and environmental extremes. Railway equipment — traction inverters (SiC/GaN, 1.5-3 MW), traction motors (200-600 kW), auxiliary converters, battery chargers, train control systems (ETCS/ERTMS), signaling equipment, passenger information systems, and trackside electronics — must survive transport conditions that simulate and exceed the operational vibration environment defined by EN 61373 (railway applications – rolling stock equipment – shock and vibration tests). The vibration profiles for rolling stock are among the most severe in industrial transport: longitudinal 5g, transverse 3g, and vertical 4g (Category 1, loco/rolling stock body-mounted), with shock pulses of 30g. A single traction inverter (SiC-based, $50,000-$150,000, 80-200 kg) or an ETCS onboard unit ([$20,000-$50,000]) demands case engineering that addresses vibration isolation, EMI from 25kV AC overhead lines, fire safety per EN 45545-2, and thermal management from -40 to +70 degrees Celsius. This comprehensive engineering guide examines the railway transport environment, rolling stock component transport, trackside electronics protection, train control and communication systems, railway-specific case design, battery and energy storage transport, cable and harness management, industry standards, and OEM/ODM solutions for the railway and transit industry.

Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.

Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.

Railway Transport Environment

The railway transport environment combines sustained random vibration, mechanical shock, electromagnetic interference, and thermal extremes that require specialized case engineering:

EN 61373 Vibration Categories

Category Mounting Location Longitudinal (X) Transverse (Y) Vertical (Z) Shock (g, 30ms) Test Duration
1 (A/B/C) Locomotive / rolling stock body 5g (50 m/s2) 3g (30 m/s2) 4g (40 m/s2) 30g 5h per axis (functional); 15h per axis (extended)
2 (A/B) Bogies (suspended) 7g (70 m/s2) 5g (50 m/s2) 7g (70 m/s2) 30g 5h per axis
3 (A/B) Axles (unsprung) 20g (200 m/s2) 15g (150 m/s2) 20g (200 m/s2) 50g 5h per axis

Case design implication: For equipment mounted on the locomotive or rolling stock body (Category 1), the transport case must limit transmitted vibration to levels that do not cause mechanical damage during transport. The case foam (50mm Ethafoam 220, 60-70% crush ratio) and vibration isolation mounts (2-5 Hz elastomeric isolators, 4-point) reduce transmitted vibration by 20-30 dB above the isolator resonant frequency. For equipment mounted on bogies (Category 2) or axles (Category 3), the operational vibration is so severe that the transport case must provide even higher isolation (additional 10-15 dB), achieved through multi-layer foam (25mm Ethafoam 220 + 25mm Ethafoam 600) and wire-rope isolators (4-point, 1-3 Hz natural frequency).

Electromagnetic Interference in Railway

EMI Source Frequency Field Strength Standard Case Shielding
25kV AC overhead (50/60 Hz) 50/60 Hz fundamental + harmonics to 5kHz 300 V/m electric field at trackside EN 50121-3-2 Aluminum body provides limited shielding at 50 Hz (reflection only, no absorption); conductive gasket for seams
Traction inverter PWM switching 0.5-10 kHz fundamental + harmonics to 10MHz 10-50 V/m near cable EN 50121-3-2 Aluminum body 60-80 dB shielding at switching frequencies; honeycomb vents if required
GSM-R / LTE-R radio 900 MHz / 2.6 GHz 10-20 V/m near antenna EN 50121-3-2 Aluminum 60-80 dB at 900 MHz; conductive gasket at seams
Third rail / DC traction (750V DC) DC + ripple to 1 kHz Magnetic field 10-100 A/m near conductor EN 50121-3-2 Aluminum provides limited magnetic shielding; high-permeability material (steel) needed for magnetic field

EMI shielding design: The aluminum case body (6061-T6, 2.0mm) provides 60-80 dB plane-wave shielding from 30 MHz to 6 GHz through reflection loss. The lid-to-body seam uses a conductive gasket (nickel-graphite elastomer, 60-100 dB from 10 MHz to 10 GHz, 15-25% compression). For cases requiring ventilation (traction inverter transport with heat dissipation), EMI honeycomb vents (aluminum, 3.2mm cell, 12.7mm depth) provide 30-50 dB shielding at 1 GHz while allowing airflow. Cable pass-throughs use filtered cable glands (EMI-shielded, 40-60 dB).

Rolling Stock Component Transport

Traction Inverter Transport

  • SiC traction inverter: Modern rolling stock traction inverters use SiC (silicon carbide) MOSFETs switching at 10-20 kHz (vs IGBT 2-4 kHz), providing 1.5-3 MW power conversion from 25kV AC or 750V DC to variable-frequency three-phase AC for traction motors. The inverter (80-200 kg, 800x600x400mm, $50,000-$150,000) contains power semiconductor modules (SiC MOSFET, 1200V/1700V, $500-$2,000 each), DC link capacitors (film, 1-5 mF, 1000V), control electronics (DSP/FPGA), and a liquid cooling system. Transport risks: SiC die cracking under mechanical shock (>50g); DC link capacitor internal short from vibration; cooling system leakage; ESD damage to control electronics. The case provides 50mm Ethafoam 600 (100 kg/m3, structural foam) with a CNC-milled cradle matching the inverter profile. The cooling fluid port (Gardena or Staubli quick-disconnect, 12mm) must be capped and sealed. ESD-safe foam (10^6-10^9 ohm) surrounds the control electronics section. The case has 4-point lifting handles (500N each), forklift-compatible base (180mm fork pockets), and 125mm total-lock castors (150 kg each) for handling the loaded case (100-250 kg total).
  • Traction motor transport: Traction motors (200-600 kW, 300-800 kg, 600-900mm length, $15,000-$60,000) are heavy rotating machines with precision bearings and windings. The case provides 75-100mm Ethafoam 600 cradle with U-shaped pockets matching the motor stator profile. The motor shaft (output, 50-100mm diameter) must be protected from impact — a shaft protector sleeve (steel, 2mm) is installed and the case foam has a relief pocket for the shaft. The motor cable glands (6-12 power cables, 35-95mm2) must be capped. The case has 4-point lifting pad eyes (500 kg WLL each) for crane handling and a pallet base for forklift. Total loaded case weight: 400-1000 kg.
  • Auxiliary converter: Auxiliary converters (50-200 kW, 30-80 kg) convert the traction DC link to auxiliary AC (400V 50/60 Hz) for train hotel loads (lighting, HVAC, doors). The case provides 50mm Ethafoam 600 with a custom cradle. The converter has internal contactors and transformers that must not be subjected to >30g shock (contactor bounce). The case foam limits transmitted shock to <20g during a 1m drop.
  • Battery charger: Train battery chargers (24/48/110V DC output, 5-30 kW, 15-50 kg) charge the train battery from the traction supply. The charger contains power modules (DC-DC converter) that are ESD-sensitive. The case provides 50mm foam with ESD-safe foam (10^6-10^9 ohm) around the control electronics. The DC output terminals must have insulated caps (rated for the output voltage).

HVAC and Door Control Transport

  • HVAC compressor transport: Train HVAC compressors (scroll or rotary, 5-20 kW, 30-60 kg) contain refrigerant (R134a or R410A) and must be transported with service valves capped (1/4 or 3/8 inch SAE flare). The case provides 50mm Ethafoam 600 cradle with valve cap pockets. The compressor must be oriented upright (oil level) during transport — the case includes an orientation indicator (tilt sensor or arrow label) and the foam cradle is designed for upright orientation only.
  • Door control system: Train door controllers (PLC-based, 2-5 kg) and door drives (motor + gearbox, 5-15 kg) are transported in cases with 25mm foam. The door controller has connectors (M12 circular, Harting Han) that must be capped. The door drive gearbox must not be subjected to >50g shock (bearing brinelling). The case includes a hardware pouch for mounting bolts and door switch actuators.

Trackside Electronics Protection

Interlocking System Transport

  • Interlocking modules: Trackside interlocking systems (Siemens SIMIS, Alstom VPI, Hitachi SIE, $5,000-$30,000 per module) are safety-critical electronic systems that control train routing. The modules are ESD-sensitive (CMOS, <250V HBM for some devices) and mechanically sensitive (connector unseating under vibration). The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam (10^6-10^9 ohm) all sides, with connector caps (Harting, DIN 41612) installed. The case interior is ESD-safe (static-dissipative coating, 10^6-10^9 ohm). The case includes a dedicated compartment for interconnection cables (prefabricated, 1-5m) coiled with 10x bend radius.

Track Circuit and Axle Counter Transport

  • Track circuit equipment: Track circuit transmitters and receivers ($2,000-$8,000) are electronic modules that detect train presence on a track section. The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam with cable management for the track connection cables (typically 2-4 cables, 5-20m, 2-6mm2). The tuning units (mounted trackside) are in a separate compartment with 25mm structural foam.
  • Axle counter: Axle counter evaluation point (EVC) and trackside counting heads ($3,000-$10,000) have magnetic wheel sensors that must not be exposed to strong magnetic fields during transport. The case foam is non-magnetic (PE, no ferrite fillers), and the case body is non-magnetic (aluminum, not steel). The case includes a warning label: “No magnetic materials.”

Signal Head and Point Machine Transport

  • LED signal head: LED railway signals (dome, 100-200mm diameter, $500-$2,000) have precision optical elements (LED array, lens, visor). The case provides 50mm foam with a custom cradle matching the signal dome profile. The lens face has a 10mm air gap (no foam contact). The visor (aluminum or plastic, 200-400mm length) has a separate flat foam cradle. The signal cable (multicore, 5-12 cores, 2-5m) is coiled in a cable management compartment.
  • Point machine (switch motor): Electric point machines (Siemens S700, Alstom PGM, $5,000-$20,000, 50-150 kg) convert electrical commands to mechanical switch movement. The machine has a precision gearbox, drive motor, and detection circuit. The case provides 50mm Ethafoam 600 cradle matching the machine profile. The drive rod clamp and lock mechanism must be in the retracted (transport) position and secured with a transit bracket. The case has 4-point lifting handles (300N each) and a pallet base.

Train Control and Communication Systems

ETCS/ERTMS Onboard Unit Transport

Component Function Value Weight (kg) Transport Risk
EVC (European Vital Computer) Safety-critical onboard processor (SIL 4) $20,000-$50,000 5-10 ESD, vibration (connector unseating), temperature
Balise antenna (BTM) Reads trackside balise telegrams $3,000-$8,000 2-5 Mechanical (antenna face), ESD
JRU (Juridical Recording Unit) Black box data recorder $2,000-$5,000 2-3 ESD, shock (memory integrity)
DMI (Driver Machine Interface) Cab display + input $3,000-$8,000 3-5 Touchscreen damage, ESD
Odometry system Speed/position sensors (radar, accelerometer, wheel pulse) $2,000-$5,000 1-3 Precision sensor shock, ESD

EVC transport case: The European Vital Computer is a SIL 4 (Safety Integrity Level 4, IEC 61508) safety-critical processor. The case provides 50mm ESD-safe foam (10^6-10^9 ohm) all sides, with all connectors (MVB, CAN, Ethernet, serial) capped with mating dummy connectors. The case interior is ESD-safe (static-dissipative coating). The case includes a desiccant system (silica gel, 2g/L) because the EVC has conformal-coated PCBs that must not be exposed to >60% RH for extended periods. The case is labeled “SIL 4 Safety-Critical Equipment — Handle with Care.”

GSM-R and Passenger Information Systems

  • GSM-R radio: The GSM-R cab radio (Kapsch, Nokia, $3,000-$8,000) is a radio terminal for train-to-ground voice and data communication. The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam with antenna connector caps (N-type or 7/16 DIN) installed. The handset (if included) has a separate foam pocket with a screen protector.
  • PIS (Passenger Information System): PIS controllers and displays ($1,000-$5,000 per unit) are transported in cases with 25mm foam. The PIS display (LCD, 15-32 inch) has a foam screen protector (5mm closed-cell PE pad) and edge protection (25mm foam at all bezel edges). The PIS audio amplifier has a separate compartment with 25mm foam.
  • CCTV and PA system: CCTV cameras (analog or IP, $200-$1,000) and PA amplifiers ($500-$2,000) are transported in a shared case with 25mm foam. Camera lenses have lens caps installed. The PA amplifier has speaker terminals capped. The case includes a cable management compartment for coaxial (RG59) or Ethernet (Cat6) cables and speaker cables (2-6mm2).

Railway-Specific Case Design

EN 45545-2 Fire Safety Compliance

Railway equipment cases must comply with EN 45545-2 (Railway applications – Fire protection on railway vehicles – Part 2: Requirements for fire behavior of materials and components). The standard defines hazard levels (HL1, HL2, HL3) based on the vehicle type and operation scenario:

Hazard Level Application Material Requirements Case Material Impact
HL1 Surface vehicles (trams), low risk T3.2: smoke density (DS <300); T3.3: toxicity index (CIT <1.5) Standard foam (PE) acceptable; standard powder coating
HL2 Sleeper cars, metro (underground) T3.2 (DS <300); T3.3 (CIT <1.5); T3.4: flame spread Flame-retardant foam (melamine-impregnated, UL 94 V-0); halogen-free coating
HL3 High-speed rail, mainline sleeper (highest risk) Strictest T3.2/T3.3/T3.4; oxygen index >28% Halogen-free flame-retardant foam (UL 94 V-0, low smoke, low toxicity); halogen-free coating

Case fire safety design: For HL2/HL3 applications, the case interior foam must be halogen-free flame-retardant (melamine-impregnated polyethylene, UL 94 V-0, smoke density DS <300 per EN ISO 5659-2, toxicity index CIT <1.5 per EN 45545-2). The case gasket must be EPDM (halogen-free, low smoke). The powder coating must be halogen-free (no chlorine or bromine in the resin). The case exterior label must indicate EN 45545-2 compliance level (HL1/HL2/HL3).

Thermal Management for Railway (-40 to +70C)

  • Thermal insulation: The case interior is lined with 10-25mm closed-cell PE foam (thermal insulation) in addition to the equipment cradle foam. This provides a thermal time constant of 2-4 hours, slowing temperature changes during transport between cold (arctic, -40C) and warm (tropical, +70C) environments.
  • Desiccant and humidity control: Silica gel desiccant (2g per liter of case interior) in Tyvek pouches, positioned near electronic equipment. A humidity indicator card (10/20/30% RH, 3-spot) is mounted inside the case. The case seal (EPDM gasket, 25-30% compression) prevents external moisture ingress.
  • Gore-Tex pressure equalization: An IP68-rated Gore-Tex vent (0.1-0.5 bar) equalizes pressure during altitude changes (mountain rail transport) and temperature changes, preventing gasket seal compromise from pressure differentials.

Battery and Energy Storage Transport

Lithium-Titanate (LTO) Traction Battery Transport

Modern trains use lithium-titanate (LTO) batteries for traction (regenerative braking energy storage) and auxiliary power. LTO batteries (1-50 kWh, 50-500 kg) have excellent safety (thermal runaway onset >250C, no dendrite growth), but still require UN38.3 transport compliance:

  • UN classification: UN3480 (standalone lithium-ion battery) for transport. SOC <30% for air transport; <50% for ground transport. The case must include Class 9 lithium battery hazard labeling.
  • Case design: The battery case provides 50-75mm flame-retardant foam (UL 94 V-0, melamine-impregnated, for EN 45545 HL2/HL3 compliance) around the battery. The case includes a pressure relief valve (0.15-0.3 bar, IP67 under normal conditions) for gas venting in thermal runaway. The case seal is FKM (Viton) for electrolyte chemical resistance. An internal containment tray (HDPE, 2mm, raised edges 10mm) captures any electrolyte leakage with an absorbent pad (vermiculite, 100g per liter of electrolyte).
  • BMS transport: The Battery Management System (BMS) is transported separately or with the battery. The BMS case provides ESD-safe foam (10^6-10^9 ohm) around the BMS PCB, connector caps (CAN, HVIL, sensor), and 25mm foam for the contactor and pre-charge relay (shock isolation).
  • Thermal runaway protection: For LTO batteries (inherently safer), the case includes intumescent coating (1-3mm, 200C activation) as a secondary thermal barrier. The case exterior has a gas warning label indicating potential for CO/H2 emission.

Backup Battery Transport (110V DC)

Train backup batteries (lead-acid VRLA or Ni-Cd, 110V DC, 50-200 Ah, 30-150 kg) provide emergency power for lighting and door operation when traction power is lost. The case provides 50mm Ethafoam 600 cradle for the battery. For lead-acid batteries, the case includes an acid containment tray (HDPE, with an absorbent pad for sulfuric acid, 1L capacity per 100 Ah). For Ni-Cd batteries, the case includes a KOH electrolyte containment tray (HDPE, with citric acid neutralizer absorbent).

Cable and Harness Management

Railway Cable Standards

Cable Standard Application Temperature Fire Performance Case Routing
EN 50382 (railway rolling stock) High-temperature power and control cables 120C continuous; 155C overload EN 45545-2 (HL2/HL3) 10x diameter bend radius; hook-loop straps
EN 50264 (railway rolling stock) Standard power and control cables 70-90C EN 45545-2 10x diameter bend radius
Railway EMC cable (braided shield) Signal and communication cables -40 to +90C EN 45545-2 360-degree shield grounding; 10x bend radius

Connector and Harness Transport

  • Harting Han connector transport: Heavy-duty rectangular connectors (Harting Han M, Han Q, 10-64 pins, IP65/IP66/IP67) are standard in railway rolling stock. Connectors not installed in equipment are transported in individual foam pockets (25mm all sides) with dust caps installed. The case includes a connector hardware pouch (gaskets, contact inserts, crimp ferrules, threaded couplings).
  • Amphenol MIL-DTL-38999 (Series III): Circular connectors used in railway for high-reliability applications. The case provides individual foam pockets (25mm all sides) with connector end caps. The case includes a tooling compartment for crimp tools and insertion/extraction tools.
  • Cable harness coiling: Prefabricated cable harnesses (5-50m total length) are coiled in cable management trays (aluminum, 2mm, with hook-and-loop strap slots at 300mm intervals). The minimum bend radius is 10x cable diameter (100-300mm for typical railway cables). The harness is coiled flat (no figure-8 coiling) to prevent crossover stress. Each harness end has a labeled tag (wire number, connector type).

Industry Standards for Railway Cases

  • EN 61373 (Vibration and Shock): Railway applications – shock and vibration tests for rolling stock equipment. Categories 1 (body), 2 (bogies), 3 (axles) with increasing severity. Cases for railway equipment transport should provide vibration isolation consistent with the equipment’s operational category.
  • EN 50121-3-2 (EMC): Railway applications – electromagnetic compatibility – Part 3-2: Rolling stock – Apparatus. Defines emission and immunity limits. Cases for railway equipment must provide EMI shielding (60-80 dB from 30 MHz to 6 GHz) consistent with EN 50121-3-2 immunity levels.
  • EN 45545-2 (Fire Safety): Railway applications – fire protection on railway vehicles – Part 2: Requirements for fire behavior of materials and components. Hazard levels HL1/HL2/HL3. Cases for railway applications must use halogen-free flame-retardant materials for HL2/HL3.
  • EN 62264 (Enclosure): While primarily an industrial integration standard, EN 62264 is referenced for equipment enclosure design in railway applications. Cases should provide IP protection (IP54 minimum for internal rolling stock equipment, IP65 for trackside).
  • EN 50128 / EN 50129 (Safety Integrity): Software and hardware safety integrity for railway signaling and control. While these standards apply to the equipment design, cases for SIL-certified equipment must provide mechanical protection consistent with the equipment’s safety integrity requirements.
  • IEC 61508 (SIL): Functional safety of electrical/electronic safety-related systems. Railway signaling equipment is typically SIL 4 (highest safety level). Cases for SIL 4 equipment must provide maximum mechanical and ESD protection.
  • IRIS (International Railway Industry Standard): Quality management standard specific to the railway industry (based on ISO 9001 with railway-specific requirements). Cases manufactured for railway customers under IRIS certification provide quality assurance specific to railway requirements.

Testing Standards for Railway Cases

  • Vibration test (EN 61373): Functional test (5h per axis) and extended test (15h per axis). Category 1: 5g longitudinal, 3g transverse, 4g vertical. Cases must limit transmitted vibration to levels that do not damage equipment.
  • Shock test (EN 61373): 30g half-sine 30ms, 3 pulses per axis (6 total). Category 1. Tests mechanical shock survival.
  • EMC test (EN 50121-3-2): Immunity to 25kV AC field (300 V/m), traction PWM (10-50 V/m), GSM-R (10-20 V/m). Case shielding effectiveness verified per IEEE-299.
  • Fire test (EN 45545-2): T3.2 smoke density (DS <300), T3.3 toxicity (CIT <1.5), T3.4 flame spread. Material-level testing of case foam, gasket, and coating.
  • IP test (IEC 60529): IP54 (internal) or IP65/IP66 (trackside). Dust and water ingress protection.
  • Thermal cycling (IEC 60068-2-14): -40 to +70C, 5 cycles, 4h per extreme. Tests extreme temperature transport.
  • Drop test (ISTA 3A or ATA 300 Cat I): 10 drops from 0.91m. Tests transport durability.

OEM/ODM Solutions for Railway and Transit Industry

For OEM and ODM customers in the railway and transit industry, we offer fully customized aluminum cases:

  • Traction inverter cases: 50mm Ethafoam 600 cradle, SiC MOSFET shock <50g, DC link capacitor vibration isolation, cooling port caps (Gardena/Staubli), ESD-safe control electronics section (10^6-10^9 ohm), 4-point lifting 500N, forklift base, 125mm total-lock castors, 100-250kg handling
  • Traction motor cases: 75-100mm Ethafoam 600 U-cradle, shaft protector sleeve, cable gland caps (35-95mm2), 4-point lifting pad eyes 500kg WLL, pallet base, 400-1000kg handling
  • Auxiliary converter/battery charger cases: 50mm Ethafoam 600, contactor shock <30g, ESD-safe foam for control electronics, DC output terminal caps
  • HVAC/door control cases: HVAC compressor upright cradle (valve caps, tilt indicator), door controller 25mm foam (M12/Harting caps), door drive gearbox <50g shock
  • Trackside electronics: interlocking module cases (25mm ESD-safe, Harting/DIN 41612 caps, cable management), track circuit cases, axle counter cases (non-magnetic foam, no magnetic warning), signal head cases (lens air gap, visor cradle), point machine cases (50mm Ethafoam 600, transit bracket, pallet base)
  • ETCS/ERTMS: EVC cases (50mm ESD-safe, SIL 4 label, desiccant, connector dummy plugs), balise antenna cases (antenna face protection), JRU cases (memory integrity), DMI cases (touchscreen protector), odometry sensor cases
  • GSM-R/PIS/CCTV: GSM-R radio cases (antenna caps), PIS display cases (screen protector, edge protection), CCTV/PA shared cases (lens caps, speaker terminal caps, cable management)
  • Fire safety: EN 45545-2 HL1/HL2/HL3 halogen-free flame-retardant foam (melamine-impregnated, UL 94 V-0, DS <300, CIT <1.5), halogen-free coating, EPDM gasket, HL compliance label
  • Thermal management: 10-25mm thermal insulation (2-4h time constant), desiccant 2g/L, humidity indicator card, Gore-Tex IP68 vent
  • Battery transport: LTO battery cases (UN3480, UL 94 V-0 foam, pressure relief 0.15-0.3bar, FKM seal, HDPE containment tray, intumescent coating), BMS cases (ESD-safe, connector caps, relay isolation), backup battery cases (acid/KOH containment tray)
  • Cable/harness: EN 50382/50264 cable management (10x bend radius, flat coil, hook-loop straps), Harting Han connector pockets (25mm, dust caps), Amphenol 38999 pockets, crimp/insertion tooling compartment
  • EMI shielding: 6061-T6 2.0mm body (60-80 dB 30MHz-6GHz), nickel-graphite conductive gasket (60-100 dB), EMI honeycomb vents (30-50 dB at 1GHz), filtered cable glands (40-60 dB)
  • Standards compliance: EN 61373 (cat 1/2/3), EN 50121-3-2 (EMC), EN 45545-2 (HL1/HL2/HL3), EN 62264, EN 50128/50129, IEC 61508 (SIL 4), IRIS
  • Testing validation: EN 61373 vibration/shock, EN 50121-3-2 EMC, EN 45545-2 fire, IEC 60529 IP54-IP66, thermal cycling -40/+70C, ISTA 3A/ATA 300 drop
  • Branding: laser-engraved EN 45545 HL compliance labels, SIL 4 equipment warning labels, IRIS certification plates, RAL/Pantone color matching

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers railway and transit cases validated through EN 61373 vibration and shock testing, EN 50121-3-2 EMC verification, EN 45545-2 fire safety material testing, IEC 60529 IP testing, IEC 60068-2-14 thermal cycling (-40 to +70C), and ISTA 3A/ATA 300 drop testing. For custom railway case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Railway-Grade Aluminum Cases

From EN 61373 Category 1 vibration-isolated traction inverter cases with 50mm structural foam cradles, SiC MOSFET shock protection, and ESD-safe control electronics sections to EN 45545-2 HL3 fire-compliant trackside electronics cases with halogen-free flame-retardant foam and SIL 4 EVC protection, every railway and transit case we engineer is validated through EN 61373 vibration and shock testing, EN 50121-3-2 EMC verification, EN 45545-2 fire safety testing, and thermal cycling. Our expertise in railway vibration profiles (EN 61373 cat 1/2/3), rolling stock component transport (traction inverter, motor, converter, charger), trackside electronics protection, ETCS/ERTMS train control, EN 45545 fire safety engineering, railway EMI shielding (25kV AC, traction PWM), battery transport (LTO UN3480), and railway industry standards (EN 61373, EN 50121-3-2, EN 45545-2, IEC 61508 SIL 4, IRIS) ensures that your railway and transit equipment arrives protected and ready for installation.

For custom railway-grade case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with EN 61373 (cat 1/2/3), EN 50121-3-2 (EMC), EN 45545-2 (HL1/HL2/HL3), EN 62264, EN 50128/50129, IEC 61508 (SIL 4), IRIS, IEC 60529 (IP54-IP66), IEC 60068-2-14, ISTA 3A, and ATA 300 Category I.

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

ROBUST CASE is a OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster—operating under ISO 9001 quality systems. We engineer and build custom aluminum equipment cases for railway and transit equipment—track measurement and inspection tools (track geometry cars, rail profile gauges, ultrasonic rail flaw detectors), signaling and telecom test equipment, overhead catenary inspection gear, rolling stock maintenance tools, brake test equipment, and EN 61375/EN 50155 compliant instrumentation—with shock/vibration isolation for rail transport conditions, dust/IP65 protection for trackside environments, ESD protection for signaling electronics, thermal management for outdoor trackside use, cable management, and full ASTM D4169/EN 61375 testing. Volume pricing for 10+ cases. Reply within 24 hours.

Request a Free Quote

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Marine and Offshore Equipment Transport: Saltwater Corrosion, IP68 Sealing, and Marine Electronics Protection Engineering

Aluminum Case for Marine and Offshore Equipment Transport: Saltwater Corrosion, IP68 Sealing, and Marine Electronics Protection Engineering

The marine and offshore industries operate in one of the most physically demanding environments on Earth. Saltwater spray, sustained high humidity (85-100% RH), galvanic corrosion between dissimilar metals, ultraviolet radiation, extreme temperature cycling (-40 to +70 degrees Celsius in arctic and tropical zones), continuous vibration from vessel propulsion systems, and the mechanical shock of wave-slamming create a transport environment that demands packaging engineered beyond conventional industrial standards. Marine and offshore equipment — navigation electronics, subsea instrumentation, ROV (Remotely Operated Vehicle) components, offshore oil and gas monitoring systems, mooring equipment, and marine survey instruments — represent high-value, safety-critical assets where transport damage can mean the difference between operational readiness and costly vessel downtime. A single marine chartplotter (Furuno NavNet TZtouch, $3,500-$8,000), an ROV control system ($15,000-$50,000), or a subsea pressure housing ($8,000-$20,000) requires transport protection that addresses saltwater corrosion, moisture ingress, ESD, mechanical shock, and pressure differentials. This comprehensive engineering guide examines marine environment challenges, marine-grade aluminum selection, corrosion protection systems, IP68 sealing engineering, marine electronics protection, offshore oil and gas equipment transport, underwater equipment cases, mooring and deck equipment transport, marine survey instrumentation, industry standards, and OEM/ODM solutions for the marine and offshore industry.

Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.

Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.

Marine Environment Challenges for Transport Cases

The marine transport environment exposes cases to a combination of corrosive, thermal, and mechanical stresses that far exceed typical industrial transport:

Saltwater Corrosion Environment

Factor Marine Condition Impact on Aluminum Case Test Standard
Atmospheric salt (sea spray) 5% NaCl concentration in spray; chloride deposition 100-500 mg/m2/day within 1km of coast Pitting corrosion on exposed aluminum surfaces; galvanic corrosion at dissimilar metal contacts ASTM B117 salt spray (1000-3000h for marine grade)
Sustained humidity 85-100% RH continuous; condensation on thermal cycling Surface moisture film 10-100um; promotes crevice corrosion at gasket interfaces; galvanic cells at fastener points MIL-STD-810H Method 507 (humidity 95% RH 10 cycles)
UV radiation Solar UV 280-400nm at sea level; 300-1000 MED/year depending on latitude Polymer degradation (gaskets, powder coating, foam); chalk and gloss loss on coatings; embrittlement ISO 4892-2 UVA-340 2000h
Temperature cycling -40C (arctic) to +70C (tropical deck); 20-30C daily cycling Thermal expansion stress on gasket seal; condensation inside case from trapped moisture; pressure differential IEC 60068-2-14 (Nb) thermal cycling
Vibration (vessel) Engine vibration 20-200Hz 0.5-3g; wave slam shock 10-30g 11ms half-sine Fatigue of fasteners; gasket creep; foam compression set; PCB connector fretting EN 61373 cat 1 (5g longitudinal)

Galvanic Corrosion at Dissimilar Metal Interfaces

In the marine environment, galvanic corrosion is accelerated by the high conductivity of saltwater film. The galvanic series in seawater establishes the electrochemical potential of metals, determining which metal will be the sacrificial anode when two metals are in electrical contact with a saltwater electrolyte bridge:

Metal Galvanic Potential (V vs Ag/AgCl in seawater) Role Compatibility with Aluminum
Zinc -1.00 to -1.05 Sacrificial anode Protects aluminum (sacrificial)
Aluminum (5083-H116) -0.85 to -0.90 Structural Base material
Cadmium -0.78 to -0.82 Plating Compatible (slightly cathodic)
Steel (carbon) -0.65 to -0.70 Fasteners Cathodic to aluminum; galvanic risk
Stainless steel (304) -0.05 to -0.10 Fasteners Strongly cathodic; galvanic risk
Copper -0.30 to -0.35 Electrical, gaskets Strongly cathodic; galvanic risk
Titanium (6Al-4V) -0.05 to +0.05 Subsea housings Strongly cathodic; isolation required

Design rule: When fasteners or hardware are made of stainless steel or copper alloy (common in marine electronics connectors), they must be electrically isolated from the aluminum case body. This is achieved through (1) nylon washers and sleeves at fastener interfaces; (2) Dycral-Teflon-coated stainless fasteners; (3) zinc-rich primer at contact surfaces; or (4) sacrificial zinc anodes (10-50g) bonded to the case exterior for cathodic protection. For marine-grade cases, all external fasteners must be 316 stainless with nylon washers, and the case exterior must have a marine-grade coating (ISO 12944 C5-M) to prevent the saltwater film from creating a galvanic cell.

Marine-Grade Aluminum Selection

Not all aluminum alloys are suitable for marine transport cases. The 5000-series (magnesium-alloy) aluminum provides the best combination of saltwater corrosion resistance, weldability, and structural strength for marine case bodies:

Aluminum Alloy Comparison for Marine Cases

Alloy Temper Tensile Strength (MPa) Saltwater Corrosion Weldability Marine Suitability
5083 H116/H321 275-350 Excellent (pitting resistance; SCC-resistant in H116/H321) Excellent (MIG/TIG) Preferred for marine case body and lid
5086 H116/H32 240-310 Excellent (similar to 5083; slightly lower Mg) Excellent Suitable for case body; lower cost alternative
6061 T6 290-310 Good (pitting in sustained saltwater; needs coating) Good (T6 strength loss in weld HAZ) Acceptable for internal structure; not preferred for saltwater-exposed exterior without coating
6063 T5/T6 150-215 Fair (lower Cu content helps; but lower strength) Excellent Acceptable for extrusion profiles; not for primary body
3003 H14 130-200 Good (low Cu; but low strength) Excellent Not suitable (insufficient strength)

5083-H116 selection rationale: 5083 is a 4.5% magnesium aluminum alloy that provides excellent resistance to saltwater pitting and stress corrosion cracking (SCC). The H116 temper is specifically developed for marine applications — it controls the grain structure and precipitation of the beta-phase (Al3Mg2) at grain boundaries, which can cause SCC in non-marine tempers. H116 ensures that the beta-phase is finely dispersed rather than continuous at grain boundaries, preventing intergranular corrosion. For case bodies and lids, 2.0-3.0mm 5083-H116 sheet provides the structural integrity and corrosion resistance required for marine transport cases.

Corrosion Protection Systems

Even with marine-grade 5083-H116 aluminum, additional surface protection is required for cases used in sustained marine environments. The protection system must address pitting corrosion, galvanic corrosion at fastener interfaces, and UV degradation of coatings:

Anodizing (Type II and Type III)

  • Type II (sulfuric acid anodize, MIL-A-8625 Type II): A 10-25um oxide layer is grown on the aluminum surface by electrolytic conversion in sulfuric acid. Type II provides moderate corrosion resistance (1000h salt spray per ASTM B117 without white rust) and is suitable for marine cases used in intermittent saltwater exposure (port-to-port transport). The anodic oxide is transparent or dyeable (black for UV resistance). However, Type II anodize is porous (pore diameter 10-20nm) and must be sealed (nickel acetate or hot DI water seal) to prevent chloride ingress into the pores.
  • Type III (hard anodize, MIL-A-8625 Type III): A 25-75um thick, dense oxide layer provides superior corrosion resistance (3000h+ salt spray) and wear resistance (HV 400-600). Type III is specified for cases used in sustained marine environments (offshore platforms, vessel deck transport). The thicker oxide is less porous and more resistant to chloride penetration. Type III is typically black or dark gray (integral color) and provides UV absorption. The anodic oxide is electrically insulating (dielectric strength 10-30 kV/mm), which also provides electrical isolation from galvanic corrosion at fastener interfaces.

Marine-Grade Powder Coating (ISO 12944 C5-M)

For the highest level of corrosion protection, the aluminum case is finished with a marine-grade powder coating certified to ISO 12944 C5-M (Marine, Very High corrosivity):

  • Primer: Zinc-rich epoxy primer (60-80um DFT), providing galvanic (sacrificial zinc) protection at coating defects. The zinc particles (75-85% zinc by volume in the dry film) provide cathodic protection to the underlying aluminum at scratch edges.
  • Topcoat: UV-stable polyester or fluoropolymer (PVDF) powder coating (60-80um DFT). PVDF provides superior UV resistance (2000h+ ISO 4892-2 with dE <3 color change). The topcoat is saltwater-resistant (1000h+ salt spray without blistering) and is available in marine colors (RAL 5010 ocean blue, RAL 7035 light gray for thermal reflection).
  • Total DFT: 120-160um (primer + topcoat), meeting ISO 12944 C5-M requirements for marine atmospheric corrosivity.
  • Edge coverage: All cut edges (laser-cut sheet, welded joints) receive zinc-rich primer stripe coating before full-body powder coating. This prevents edge corrosion, which is the primary failure point in powder-coated marine cases.

Sacrificial Anode Systems

For cases used in prolonged subsea or immersion conditions (diving equipment, ROV transport), sacrificial zinc anodes provide cathodic protection:

  • Zinc anode (MIL-DTL-18001G): A 10-50g zinc anode (Alloy Zn-Al-Cd, ASTM B418 Type II) is bonded to the case exterior via an aluminum weld tab or mechanical bond. The anode maintains the case at -0.85 to -1.00V vs Ag/AgCl reference, cathodic to copper and stainless steel contacts. The anode is consumed sacrificially (0.5-1.0g per year in seawater) and must be replaceable.
  • Aluminum anode (Galvalum III): For brackish or estuarine water (lower salinity), aluminum-zinc-indium anodes (Al-Zn-In) provide higher current capacity (2700 Ah/kg vs zinc 780 Ah/kg) and are preferred for long-term deployments.

IP68 Sealing Engineering

Marine transport cases must provide IP68 (dust-tight, immersion 1.5m for 30min minimum; or depth-rated for subsea applications) sealing to prevent saltwater ingress. The sealing system must accommodate thermal cycling (gasket compression changes with temperature), pressure differentials (altitude and depth changes), and aging (gasket compression set):

Gasket Material Selection

Gasket Material Temperature Range Saltwater Resistance UV Resistance Compression Set (100h @ 70C) Marine Suitability
Silicone (VMQ) -60 to +200C Excellent Excellent (2000h+) 15-25% Preferred for marine cases; UV-stable; wide temperature
EPDM -40 to +150C Excellent Excellent 10-20% Preferred alternative; excellent ozone and saltwater resistance
FKM (Viton) -20 to +200C Good Good 20-30% For fuel/oil contact (offshore oil and gas); higher cost
Neoprene (CR) -30 to +120C Good Fair 25-35% Traditional marine gasket; higher compression set
NBR (Buna-N) -25 to +120C Fair Poor 20-30% Not recommended for marine (poor UV, moderate saltwater)

Design rule: For marine cases, a dual-gasket groove design is specified. The primary gasket (EPDM or silicone, 25-30% compression at the gasket cross-section, Shore A 30-40) provides IP68 sealing. A secondary gasket (same material, 15-20% compression) provides redundancy if the primary gasket fails. The gasket groove (machined or extruded into the lid flange) has a gasket fill ratio of 75-85% (gasket cross-section area / groove cross-section area), ensuring positive compression without over-compression that causes compression set.

Pressure Equalization for Depth and Altitude

Marine cases that undergo depth changes (diving equipment, ROV transport) or altitude changes (air freight for marine equipment) experience significant pressure differentials that can compromise the gasket seal:

  • Gore-Tex pressure equalization valve: An IP68-rated Gore-Tex vent (0.1-0.5 bar relief pressure, airflow 10-50 L/min) is installed in the case wall. The valve equalizes pressure between the case interior and exterior while preventing water ingress (Gore-Tex membrane is hydrophobic, 0.2um pore size, blocks liquid water at 1.5m immersion for 30min). The valve prevents case implosion (external pressure > internal) or explosion (internal > external) during rapid pressure changes.
  • Depth-rated sealing: For subsea cases rated to 10m depth (1 bar external), the gasket must withstand 1 bar external pressure. The gasket compression is increased to 35-40% to ensure seal integrity under external pressure. The case wall thickness is increased (3.0mm 5083-H116 minimum) to prevent panel deflection under external pressure. For 30m depth (4 bar), the case requires 4.0mm wall and a structural reinforcement frame (aluminum extrusion ribs at 300mm spacing).

Cable Gland Sealing

For marine cases that require cable pass-throughs (sensor cables, power cables, communication cables), the cable glands must provide IP68 sealing and strain relief:

  • Marine-grade cable gland (IP68): Brass or 316 stainless body with EPDM or neoprene compression seal. The gland provides IP68 sealing (immersion 1.5m for 30min) and IP69K (high-pressure water jet 100 bar at 80C). The gland includes a strain relief mechanism (gland nut compresses a taper sleeve around the cable) rated for 50-200N pull force.
  • Gland nut torque: The gland nut must be torqued to manufacturer specification (typically 5-10 Nm for M16/M20 glands) to ensure proper compression of the seal without over-compression. An anti-vibration locknut (nylon insert, DIN 985) prevents loosening during vessel vibration.

Marine Electronics Protection

Navigation Electronics Transport

Equipment Value Weight (kg) Dimensions (mm) Transport Risk Case Protection
Marine chartplotter (Furuno NavNet TZtouch 15) $3,500-$8,000 5-8 400x300x120 Touchscreen damage; GPS antenna; ESD; saltwater corrosion of connectors 50mm foam, touchscreen protector pad, ESD-safe foam, connector caps, IP68
Radar dome / open array (Simrad Halo24) $1,500-$3,500 3-7 600-1200mm length Radome deformation; waveguide damage; mounting bracket Full-length cradle, radome air gap, bracket pocket
AIS transceiver (Vesper XB-8000) $500-$800 0.5-1.0 150x100x40 ESD; antenna connector; GPS/VHF connectors 25mm ESD-safe foam, antenna cap, connector caps
VHF radio (Icom IC-M330) $150-$300 0.5 150x70x50 Microphone connector; speaker; antenna connector 25mm foam, mic pocket, antenna cap
Autopilot control head (Raymarine Evolution) $800-$2,000 1-2 200x150x60 Keypad; display; fluxgate compass (sensitive to magnetic) 25mm foam, no magnetic materials, compass pocket

Sonar and Fishfinder Transport

  • Transducer protection: Sonar transducers (Airmar B744V, $500-$1,500; Lowrance TotalScan, $300-$600) have a precision-machined piezoceramic element and a bronze or plastic housing. The transducer face (the radiating surface) must not be contacted by foam or tooling during transport — a 10mm air gap is maintained in the case cradle. The transducer cable (10-15m, 8-12mm diameter) is coiled with a minimum bend radius of 10x diameter (80-120mm) and stored in a cable management compartment. The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam for the transducer electronics (if integrated) and 50mm foam for the transducer housing.
  • Side-scan and structure scan: Side-scan sonar towfish (Humminbird Mega Live, Edgehumminbird Solix) are 300-500mm length and have external transducer elements. The case provides a custom cradle matching the towfish profile, with relief cutouts for the transducer faces and a pocket for the tow cable (50m, 10mm diameter, coiled with 100mm minimum bend radius).

NMEA 2000 Network Component Transport

NMEA 2000 is the marine standard for interconnecting navigation instruments, using a CAN-based network (DeviceNet micro/Midi connectors, 5-pin). NMEA 2000 components are transported with network cables, terminators, and tee connectors:

  • Network cable management: NMEA 2000 backbone cables (DeviceNet, 5-pin, 22AWG, available in 0.6-6m lengths) and drop cables (0.6-6m) are coiled with a minimum bend radius of 10x cable diameter (60-80mm for 6mm cable). The case includes cable management compartments with hook-and-loop straps at 300mm intervals. A dedicated pocket stores terminators (120 ohm) and tee connectors in a labeled hardware pouch.
  • Connector protection: DeviceNet micro connectors (5-pin, IP67) must have dust caps installed during transport. The case foam has relief cutouts around connector areas. A spare connector storage area holds replacement connectors and pins.

Offshore Oil and Gas Equipment Transport

Offshore oil and gas operations require transport cases for equipment used in hazardous (explosive atmosphere) zones. Equipment used in Zone 1 (where explosive gas is likely during normal operation) or Zone 2 (where explosive gas is not likely during normal operation) must be certified to ATEX (EU Directive 2014/34/EU) or IECEx (IEC System for Certification to Standards Relating to Equipment for Use in Explosive Atmospheres):

ATEX/IECEx Equipment Transport

Protection Method Zone Principle Case Design Impact
Ex d (flameproof) Zone 1 Enclosure withstands internal explosion without transmitting flame to external atmosphere Case does not need to be Ex d certified (equipment is); but case must protect Ex d enclosure from mechanical damage and corrosion
Ex e (increased safety) Zone 1/2 Eliminates arcs and sparks by design (terminal blocks, increased creepage/clearance) Case protects Ex e terminals from mechanical and corrosion damage; IP66 minimum
Ex i (intrinsic safety) Zone 0/1 Limits electrical energy below ignition threshold (zener barrier, galvanic isolator) Case protects Ex i barriers and isolators; ESD-safe foam; connector protection
Ex n (non-sparking) Zone 2 No arcs or sparks in normal operation Standard industrial case with marine-grade protection
Ex p (pressurized) Zone 1/2 Purges enclosure with protective gas (air/N2) to prevent explosive atmosphere entry Case protects pressurization equipment; gas line sealing
  • Gas detector calibration kit: Portable gas detectors (Crowcon Gas-Pro, $1,500-$3,000; Honeywell BW Max) used on offshore platforms require calibration gas kits. The case includes a dedicated compartment for calibration gas cylinders (58L, 50-100ppm H2S/CO/CH4, 500-2000 psi). The gas cylinder pocket has 25mm foam with a cylinder cradle matching the 58L cylinder profile (100x150mm). The case includes a gas-tight secondary compartment (sealed lid with EPDM gasket) to contain any gas leakage from cylinders. The detector itself is in a separate ESD-safe foam cradle (25mm all sides).
  • Valve actuator transport: Offshore valve actuators (electric, pneumatic, hydraulic; $2,000-$15,000, 5-50 kg) have precision mechanical linkages and position feedback sensors. The case provides 50mm foam cradle with a custom profile matching the actuator body. The feedback sensor (potentiometer or Hall effect) must not be subjected to >50g shock. The pneumatic/hydraulic fittings must have caps installed. The case includes a hardware pouch for mounting bolts and gaskets.
  • Subsea instrumentation: Subsea pressure transmitters, flow meters, and temperature sensors ($2,000-$10,000) have pressure-rated titanium or 316L housings with SubConn or SeaConn underwater connectors. The case provides 25mm ESD-safe foam and dedicated pockets for the underwater connectors (with mating dummy plugs installed). The titanium or stainless housing must be isolated from the aluminum case body (nylon sleeve or PE foam barrier) to prevent galvanic corrosion.

Underwater Equipment Transport (ROV and AUV)

ROV Electronics Transport

  • ROV control system: The ROV topside control unit (VideoRay, Deep Trekker, or SubAtlantic; $15,000-$50,000) contains video monitors, joysticks, power supplies, and communication interfaces. The case provides 50mm foam on all sides, ESD-safe foam around the video processing electronics, and a dedicated monitor compartment with a foam screen protector (5mm closed-cell PE pad). The joystick has a protective cover (molded PE) that is installed during transport.
  • Pressure-rated housing transport: ROV subsea electronics housings (titanium 6Al-4V or 316L, rated 300m-6000m depth, $5,000-$20,000) are precision-machined cylinders with O-ring face seals. The housing must be transported with O-rings installed and greased (Krytox GPL 205, fluorinated grease, compatible with most elastomers). The case provides 50mm foam cradle matching the cylindrical housing profile (semi-circular cutouts). The O-ring face must not contact foam — a 5mm air gap is maintained at the seal face. The housing must be electrically isolated from the aluminum case (PE foam barrier or nylon cradle) to prevent galvanic corrosion between titanium/stainless and aluminum.
  • Underwater connector protection: SubConn or MacArtney underwater connectors (rubber-molded, 2-48 pins, IP68 rated to 6000m, $200-$2,000 each) must have mating dummy plugs installed during transport. The dummy plug is a sacrificial connector that protects the contact pins and the O-ring seal face. The case provides dedicated foam pockets (25mm all sides) for each connector and its dummy plug. A spare connector storage area is included.
  • Pressure compensator: Oil-filled pressure compensators (used in ROV hydraulic and electronic housings to equalize internal oil pressure with external water pressure) have a flexible bladder (Nitrile or Viton) that must not be pinched or punctured during transport. The case provides a flat foam cradle (25mm) for the compensator with a relief cutout for the bladder expansion area.

Mooring and Deck Equipment Transport

  • Rope coil management: Marine mooring ropes (Nylon, Polyester, or HMPE/Dyneema; 12-24mm diameter, 50-200m length, 5-50 kg) are coiled and transported in cases with a flat cable management tray (aluminum, 2mm, with rope management hooks at 300mm intervals). The rope is coiled with a minimum bend radius of 10x diameter (120-240mm) to prevent fiber damage. The case includes a fiddle (raised edge, 50mm) to prevent the coil from shifting during vessel motion.
  • Chain stopper and winch parts: Deck equipment parts (chain stoppers, winch drum liners, anchor windlass gearboxes) are heavy (5-50 kg) and mechanically sensitive. The case provides 50mm structural foam (Ethafoam 600, 100 kg/m3) with custom-milled cradles matching the part profiles. The case has 4-point lifting handles (recessed, 300-500N each) and a pallet-compatible base for forklift handling.
  • Hydraulic power unit (HPU): Offshore HPUs (24V/110V DC, 50-150 bar, 5-30 kg) have hydraulic fittings, pumps, and reservoirs that must be sealed during transport. The case provides 50mm foam with relief cutouts for fittings. Hydraulic port caps (NPT or BSP, 1/4-1/2 inch) are installed. The reservoir vent must have a transit cap. The case includes a dedicated pocket for hydraulic oil (1-5L, in a sealed secondary container).

Marine Survey and Monitoring Instrumentation

Instrument Value Weight (kg) Transport Risk Case Design
CTD profiler (Sea-Bird SBE 19plus V2) $15,000-$25,000 5-8 Precision temperature/pressure sensors; conductivity cell; ESD 50mm foam, ESD-safe, sensor guard, desiccant
ADCP (Teledyne RDI Workhorse) $20,000-$40,000 10-15 Transducer face; electronics bottle; zinc anode Transducer air gap, 50mm foam, anode pocket
Water quality sonde (YSI ProDSS) $3,000-$6,000 1-2 Optical sensors; probe guard; cables 25mm foam, probe guard pocket, cable management
Tide gauge (RBR virtuoso) $2,000-$4,000 0.5-1 Pressure port; battery; data port 25mm foam, pressure port plug, battery compartment
Weather station (Gill MetPak) $2,500-$5,000 1-2 Ultrasonic sensors; mounting; cables 25mm foam, sensor protection cap, mount pocket
Buoy instrumentation package $5,000-$20,000 5-20 Solar panel; beacon; antenna; battery 50mm foam, solar panel pad, antenna pocket, battery compartment

CTD profiler protection: The Sea-Bird SBE 19plus CTD has a precision temperature sensor (thermistor, +/-0.002C accuracy), a strain-gauge pressure sensor (+/-0.1% FS), and a conductivity cell (electrodeless inductive sensor). The sensors are mounted on an exposed guard frame at the instrument bottom. The case provides a 50mm Ethafoam 220 cradle matching the CTD profile, with a 10mm air gap around the sensor guard to prevent foam contact. The case interior is ESD-safe (10^6-10^9 ohm) and includes a desiccant system (silica gel, 5g per liter) because the conductivity cell is sensitive to moisture. The data I/O connector (Sea-Bird 6-pin underwater connector) has a dummy plug installed.

Industry Standards for Marine and Offshore Cases

  • IEC 60529 (IP Rating): Ingress protection standard. Marine cases must meet IP66 (powerful water jet) minimum; IP67 (immersion 1m, 30min) for deck-transported cases; IP68 (immersion 1.5m+, 30min+) for diving and subsea equipment cases; IP69K (high-pressure, high-temperature water jet, 100 bar at 80C) for washdown-rated cases.
  • IEC 60092 (Marine Electrical): International standard for electrical installations in ships. Part 360 covers electrical installations in ships with specific requirements for equipment. Cases transporting marine electrical equipment should align with IEC 60092 environmental requirements.
  • DNV 2.7-1 / 2.7-3 (Transport Cases): Det Norske Veritas standards for offshore transport cases. DNV 2.7-1 covers certified offshore service containers (cargo carrying units, CCU). DNV 2.7-3 covers portable offshore units. Cases for offshore transport should reference DNV 2.7-1 for structural design, lifting set, and marking requirements. Key requirements: 6-point lifting, design acceleration 0.8g vertical/0.5g horizontal, 3m stack test, marking plate with ID and safe working load.
  • ASTM B117 (Salt Spray): Standard test method for salt spray (fog) testing. Marine-grade coatings must withstand 1000h (C5-M, ISO 12944) or 3000h+ for sustained marine exposure. Test: 5% NaCl solution, 35C chamber, continuous spray. Pass: no white rust (aluminum oxide), no red rust, coating adhesion maintained.
  • ISO 12944 C5-M (Marine Coating): Paint system standard for protective coatings. C5-M is the “Marine, Very High” corrosivity category. Requirements: zinc-rich epoxy primer + UV-stable topcoat, total DFT 120-160um, 1000h salt spray, UV resistance 2000h.
  • MIL-STD-810H Method 509 (Salt Fog): US military test method for salt fog corrosion. Test: 5% NaCl solution, 35C, 48h or 96h continuous. Cases for military marine applications must survive Method 509 without functional degradation.
  • ABS / DNV (Offshore Certification): American Bureau of Shipping and DNV offshore standards for equipment used on offshore installations. Cases used for offshore transport may require DNV 2.7-1 certification for cargo carrying units.

Testing Standards for Marine Cases

  • IP68 immersion test (IEC 60529): Case immersed at 1.5m depth (or specified depth) for 30min. Pass: no water ingress; gasket seal maintained. For subsea-rated cases, test at specified depth (10m, 30m) with external pressure.
  • Salt spray test (ASTM B117): Case exterior exposed to 5% NaCl spray for 1000h (C5-M) or 3000h (sustained marine). Pass: no white rust, no coating blistering, no under-film corrosion at edges.
  • UV weathering (ISO 4892-2): Case exterior exposed to UVA-340 for 2000h. Pass: gloss loss <30%, color change dE <3, no chalking or cracking.
  • Vibration test (EN 61373 or IEC 60068-2-6): Random vibration 5-150 Hz, 0.5-1.0 Grms (general marine) or sine sweep 10-500 Hz, 2-5g (vessel engine). Tests vessel transport endurance.
  • Drop test (ISTA 3A or ATA 300 Cat I): 10 drops from 0.91m (ATA 300) or packaged-product drop per ISTA 3A. Tests transport durability.
  • Thermal cycling (IEC 60068-2-14): -40 to +70C, 5 cycles, 4h per extreme. Tests arctic and tropical marine transport.

OEM/ODM Solutions for Marine and Offshore Industry

For OEM and ODM customers in the marine and offshore industry, we offer fully customized aluminum cases:

  • Marine case bodies: 5083-H116 marine-grade aluminum, 2.0-3.0mm wall, Type III hard anodize (MIL-A-8625) or ISO 12944 C5-M powder coating (zinc-rich epoxy primer + PVDF topcoat, 120-160um DFT), sacrificial zinc/aluminum anodes
  • IP68/IP69K sealing: dual EPDM/silicone gasket groove (25-30% compression), Gore-Tex IP68 pressure equalization valve, 316 stainless IP69K cable glands, depth-rated sealing for 10-30m subsea
  • Galvanic corrosion prevention: nylon washers/sleeves at 316 stainless fasteners, Dycral-Teflon coated hardware, zinc-rich primer at contact surfaces, aluminum isolation barriers for copper/titanium contacts
  • Marine electronics: chartplotter cases (touchscreen protector, ESD-safe foam, connector caps), radar dome cradles (radome air gap), AIS/VHF cases (25mm ESD, antenna caps), autopilot cases (non-magnetic, compass pocket), sonar transducer cases (face air gap, 10x bend radius cable management)
  • NMEA 2000 network: backbone/drop cable management (10x bend radius), DeviceNet connector cap pockets, terminator and tee storage
  • Offshore oil and gas: ATEX/IECEx equipment transport (Ex d/e/i/n protection), gas detector calibration kits (cylinder cradle, gas-tight compartment), valve actuator cases (50mm foam, fitting caps), subsea instrumentation cases (titanium isolation, underwater connector dummy plugs)
  • Underwater/ROV: pressure-rated housing cradles (titanium isolation, O-ring face protection, Krytox grease), SubConn/MacArtney connector dummy plug storage, pressure compensator bladder protection
  • Mooring/deck: rope coil management (10x bend radius, fiddle tray), chain stopper/winch part cradles (Ethafoam 600, 4-point lifting), HPU cases (fitting caps, reservoir vent, oil container)
  • Marine survey: CTD profiler cases (sensor guard air gap, ESD-safe, desiccant), ADCP cases (transducer air gap, zinc anode pocket), water quality sonde cases, tide gauge cases, weather station cases, buoy instrumentation packages
  • Standards compliance: IEC 60529 (IP66-IP69K), IEC 60092, DNV 2.7-1/2.7-3, ASTM B117 (1000-3000h salt spray), ISO 12944 C5-M, MIL-STD-810H Method 509, ABS/DNV offshore
  • Testing validation: IP68 immersion, salt spray 1000h+, UV 2000h, vibration EN 61373, drop ISTA 3A/ATA 300, thermal cycling -40/+70C
  • Branding: laser-engraved DNV 2.7-1 ID plates, marine safety labels, ATEX/IECEx zone labels, RAL/Pantone color matching

Our ISO 9001 certified facility in Changzhou engineers marine and offshore cases validated through IEC 60529 IP68 immersion testing, ASTM B117 salt spray testing (1000-3000h), ISO 4892-2 UV weathering (2000h), EN 61373 vibration testing, ISTA 3A/ATA 300 drop testing, and IEC 60068-2-14 thermal cycling (-40 to +70C). For custom marine case specifications, visit our OEM/ODM Customization page or review our certifications and standards.

Contact Us for Marine-Grade Aluminum Cases

From saltwater-corrosion-resistant 5083-H116 marine aluminum cases with ISO 12944 C5-M powder coating, dual EPDM IP68 gasket sealing, and sacrificial zinc anodes to subsea-rated ROV equipment cases with titanium isolation, Gore-Tex pressure equalization, and SubConn connector protection, every marine and offshore case we engineer is validated through IP68 immersion testing, 1000-3000h salt spray testing, UV weathering, and vessel vibration testing. Our expertise in marine-grade material selection (5083-H116, 5086), galvanic corrosion engineering, marine sealing systems (IP66-IP69K, depth-rated), marine electronics protection (navigation, sonar, NMEA 2000), ATEX/IECEx offshore equipment transport, subsea and ROV equipment cases, and marine industry standards (IEC 60529, IEC 60092, DNV 2.7-1, ASTM B117, ISO 12944 C5-M, MIL-STD-810H Method 509) ensures that your marine and offshore equipment arrives protected from saltwater, corrosion, moisture, vibration, and pressure.

For custom marine-grade case specifications:

Manufactured in Changzhou, China under ISO 9001 quality management. Compatible with IEC 60529 (IP66-IP69K), IEC 60092, DNV 2.7-1/2.7-3, ASTM B117 (1000-3000h), ISO 12944 C5-M, MIL-STD-810H Method 509, EN 61373, ISTA 3A, ATA 300 Category I, and ATEX/IECEx equipment protection requirements.

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

ROBUST CASE is a OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster—operating under ISO 9001 quality systems. We engineer and build custom aluminum equipment cases for marine and offshore equipment transport—ROVs/AUVs, sonar systems, underwater cameras, hydrophones, oceanographic instruments, navigation equipment, diving gear, and offshore deployment tools—with 316 stainless steel corrosion-resistant hardware, IP66/IP67 gasket sealing, salt spray protection per ASTM B117 1000+ hours, UV-resistant powder coating, shock/vibration isolation, buoyancy assistance, lifting points, and full environmental testing. Volume pricing for 10+ cases. Reply within 24 hours.

Request a Free Quote

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

5G Equipment Transport Cases: RF Shielding & Field Deployment Protection

5G Equipment Transport Cases: RF Shielding & Field Deployment Protection

A 5G massive MIMO antenna array ($18,000) arrives at a cell site in Denver. The technician unboxes it, mounts it on the tower, powers it up — and three of 64 antenna elements show degraded gain. Root cause: the phase shifter PCB flexed during transport, causing three solder joints to crack. The array has to come back down, be RMA’d, and a replacement shipped. Total cost: $18,000 equipment + $4,500 tower crew time + 6-day site delay. The case that looked fine on the outside cost the carrier $22,500 and pushed the site launch back by a week.

Telecommunications and 5G infrastructure equipment is a unique transport challenge. These are not delicate lab instruments that ship once a year. They’re ruggedized field equipment that ships in volume — 50, 100, 500 units at a time — to cell sites, data centers, and customer premises across the country. But “ruggedized” doesn’t mean “indestructible.” RF components, fiber optic connections, and high-speed digital circuits are sensitive to shock, vibration, and ESD. The case needs to survive repeated handling in a logistics chain that includes warehouses, trucks, cargo planes, and pickup trucks — while protecting equipment that costs $5,000 to $50,000 per unit.

The 5G Equipment Transport Challenge

5G infrastructure equipment has specific transport requirements that generic cases don’t address:

  • RF component sensitivity — 5G radios operate at 3.5GHz (mid-band) and 28GHz (mmWave). The RF front-end includes power amplifiers, filters, and phase shifters that are sensitive to mechanical stress. A cracked solder joint on a phase shifter can degrade beamforming performance by 15–20%.
  • Fiber optic fragility — 5G fronthaul uses fiber optic connections (eCPRI). Fiber optic cables and connectors are extremely fragile — a bend radius below 25mm can cause signal loss, and a cracked connector can render the link inoperable.
  • High-volume logistics — Unlike a single $100K lab instrument, 5G equipment ships in volume. The case needs to be stackable, forklift-compatible, and efficient in cube utilization. A case that wastes 30% of its interior volume costs the carrier thousands in extra freight.
  • Field deployment readiness — The case isn’t just for transport. It’s also the storage and staging unit at the cell site. Technicians need to access equipment quickly, identify components at a glance, and protect unused units from dust and weather while on site.
  • ESD protection — 5G radios contain high-speed digital circuits (FPGA, DSP, high-speed SerDes) that are sensitive to electrostatic discharge. The case needs ESD-safe foam and grounding provisions.

Case Design for 5G Infrastructure Equipment

Shell Construction for High-Volume Transport

For 5G radios, antenna arrays, and baseband units (5–30kg), we recommend a 1.5mm aluminum alloy 5052 shell with a full aluminum extrusion frame. The extrusion frame is critical for stackability — it allows cases to be stacked 6+ high without the bottom case flexing. For fiber optic distribution frames and passive components (2–8kg), a 1.2mm shell is sufficient.

For very high-volume deployments (500+ units), we offer a returnable packaging design: a heavier 2.0mm shell with replaceable foam interiors. The case is used for the initial deployment, then returned to the warehouse, re-foamed for the next equipment type, and reused. This reduces packaging cost per deployment by 40–60% compared to single-use packaging.

Foam Interior: ESD-Safe and Component-Specific

For 5G equipment, we use ESD-safe foam (static-dissipative PE or EVA with surface resistance 10⁶–10⁹ ohms/sq). This prevents ESD damage to sensitive digital circuits during handling. Here’s our specification matrix:

Equipment Type Foam Material Density ESD Safe Key Feature
5G radio unit (RU) ESD PE 50 kg/m³ Yes RF connector protected in recessed pocket
Massive MIMO antenna ESD EVA + PE 60 kg/m³ Yes Array face protected by convoluted foam lid
Baseband unit (BBU) ESD PE 40 kg/m³ Yes Fan module and power supply separately pocketed
Fiber optic patch panel Anti-static EVA 50 kg/m³ Yes Fiber management tray with bend-radius control
Test & measurement (field) EVA 60 kg/m³ Yes Calibrated probe in separate tube
Power supply / battery PE 40 kg/m³ No Ventilated pocket for thermal dissipation

All foam interiors are CNC-cut to the exact equipment profile. For 5G radios, we pay special attention to the RF connector area — these are often the most fragile part of the unit and need dedicated protection. We also include accessory pockets for mounting hardware, cable assemblies, and documentation.

RF Shielding Considerations

While the case doesn’t need to provide RF shielding during transport (equipment is powered off), there are related considerations:

  • Connector protection — RF connectors (N-type, SMA, QMA) must be protected from damage. We use recessed connector pockets with foam caps that cover the connector but don’t apply pressure to the center pin.
  • EMI gasket protection — Many 5G radios have EMI gaskets around the enclosure. These gaskets can be damaged if the case foam rubs against them. We design the foam to contact the equipment at structural points (mounting feet, reinforced areas), not on gasket surfaces.
  • Grounding provisions — For ESD-sensitive equipment, we can integrate a grounding point (banana jack or lug) on the case exterior, allowing the case to be grounded to an ESD mat during handling.

Fiber Optic Transport: Special Requirements

Fiber optic equipment and cable assemblies require special handling:

  • Bend radius control — Fiber optic cables must not be bent below their minimum bend radius (typically 25mm for single-mode, 15mm for multi-mode). We design cable management pockets with controlled bend radii — the cable wraps around a foam form that maintains the minimum bend radius.
  • Connector protection — LC, SC, and MPO connectors are fragile. We use individual connector pockets with foam caps, and we never allow connectors to touch each other (a scratched ferrule can cause 1–3dB signal loss).
  • Dust caps — All fiber connectors should have dust caps installed before packing. We include a small pocket for spare dust caps and cleaning supplies (isopropyl wipes, lint-free swabs).
  • Labeling — For fiber patch panels and cable assemblies, we include label holders for fiber identification (e.g., “Fiber 1: RU-01 to BBU-01, Single-mode, LC-LC”).

Stacking and Logistics Efficiency

For 5G deployments, logistics cost is a significant factor. A case that’s 20% larger than necessary costs 20% more in freight, and over a 500-unit deployment, that’s real money. We optimize for:

  • Cube utilization — We target >80% cube utilization (equipment volume / case interior volume). This means the case is as small as possible while still providing adequate protection.
  • Standard footprint — Where possible, we design cases to standard pallet footprints (1200×800mm Euro pallet, 1219×1016mm GMA pallet). This maximizes the number of cases per pallet and reduces handling cost.
  • Stacking strength — All cases are designed to support 5x their loaded weight on the top lid. This allows safe stacking in warehouses and cargo holds.
  • Forklift access — For cases over 30kg, we can integrate forklift runners (skids) on the bottom, allowing forklift handling without pallets.
  • Interlocking design — For high-volume deployments, we can design cases with interlocking lids/bases, preventing shifting during transport without strapping.

Case Study: Regional Wireless Carrier, US

A regional wireless carrier in the US was deploying 5G radios across 200 cell sites. They were using generic hard-shell plastic cases from a big-box retailer. Each case held one radio ($12,000) and accessories. Over the first 50 deployments, they experienced 8 RMAs due to transport damage — 6 connector failures and 2 PCB flex cracks. Each RMA cost $1,500 (repair + shipping + handling) and delayed site deployment by 5–7 days.

We designed a custom case with: 1.5mm aluminum shell, ESD-safe PE foam (50 kg/m³) CNC-cut to the exact radio profile, recessed connector pockets with foam caps, accessory pockets for mounting hardware and fiber cables, and a standard 600×400mm footprint optimized for Euro pallet stacking. Result: over the next 150 deployments, zero transport-related RMAs. The carrier saved approximately $12,000 in RMA costs and eliminated 40+ days of cumulative site deployment delays. The custom cases also improved cube utilization by 25%, reducing freight cost by approximately $3,000 over the deployment.

Field Deployment: Beyond Transport

The best 5G equipment cases do double duty as field deployment cases. Here’s what we add:

  • Quick-access lid — Two draw latches (not four) allow one-handed opening while the technician is wearing work gloves.
  • Component identification — Silk-screened labels on the foam identify each component: “Radio Unit,” “Fiber Cable,” “Mounting Kit,” “Documentation.” Technicians can find what they need at a glance without opening every pocket.
  • Weather protection on site — IP65-rated cases protect unused equipment from dust and rain while staged at the cell site. This is critical for deployments that take multiple days.
  • Tool integration — We can integrate a tool kit pocket with the essential tools for installation: torque wrench, hex keys, screwdriver, cable cutter. The technician doesn’t need to carry a separate tool box.
  • Documentation pocket — A clear vinyl pocket on the inside lid holds the installation guide, site checklist, and test documentation.

Specification Checklist for 5G Equipment Cases

Specification Standard Premium When to Upgrade
Shell material 1.5mm AL5052 2.0mm AL5052 + steel corners High-volume, repeated use
Foam type ESD PE 40 kg/m³ ESD EVA+PE 60 kg/m³ RF-sensitive equipment
IP rating IP54 IP65 Outdoor staging, dust/rain exposure
Wheels None Inline skate + telescoping handle Loaded case >15kg
Stacking 3x weight 5x weight + interlocking Warehouse storage, high-volume
ESD protection ESD-safe foam Foam + grounding point High-speed digital circuits
Fiber management Standard pocket Bend-radius controlled tray Fiber patch panels, cable assemblies
Returnable design Single-use foam Replaceable foam inserts Repeated deployments, >50 units

What to Ask Your Case Supplier

  1. Can you provide ESD certification for the foam? — If they say “it’s anti-static foam,” ask for the surface resistance specification. True ESD-safe foam is 10⁶–10⁹ ohms/sq. “Anti-static” can mean anything from 10⁶ to 10¹².
  2. What is the case’s stack rating? — If they can’t tell you, it’s not engineered for stacking. A case that collapses under load can destroy every unit in the stack.
  3. Can you do a drop test with my actual equipment? — Any reputable supplier will do a drop test (MIL-STD-810G Method 516.6) with a weighted mockup of your equipment. If they refuse, find another supplier.
  4. What is the lead time for custom foam? — Standard is 7–10 days for CNC-cut foam. If they quote 4–6 weeks, they’re outsourcing.
  5. Can you provide a returnable packaging program? — For high-volume deployments, returnable packaging saves 40–60% over single-use. Ask if they can design a case with replaceable foam inserts that can be reconfigured for different equipment types.

Bottom Line

A $12,000 5G radio shipped in a $40 generic case is a $12,040 gamble. Over a 200-site deployment, even a 5% transport damage rate means 10 RMAs, $15,000 in repair costs, and 50+ days of cumulative deployment delays. A properly engineered case ($150–$400 per unit) eliminates transport damage and pays for itself in the first deployment.

We’ve built cases for every major category of telecom and 5G infrastructure equipment — from small cell radios to massive MIMO arrays, from fiber patch panels to baseband units. We understand the logistics chain, the field deployment environment, and the specific sensitivity of RF and fiber equipment. Every case starts with your equipment’s dimensions, weight, fragility profile, and deployment volume — not a catalog size that’s “close enough.”

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Aluminum Case for Industrial Automation and Robotics Equipment Transport: PLC, Servo Drive, and Robot Controller Case Engineering

Introduction: The Transportation Challenge for Industrial Automation Equipment

Industrial automation and robotics equipment represents some of the most vibration-sensitive and precision-critical cargo in modern manufacturing. A single Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) damaged in transit can halt an entire production line for days, costing tens of thousands of dollars per hour in lost output. Servo drive systems with their sensitive power semiconductor modules, robot controllers with their delicate encoder feedback circuits, and Human-Machine Interface (HMI) panels with their fragile glass touchscreens all demand engineered transport solutions that go far beyond standard shipping cases.

Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.

Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.

This engineering reference examines the comprehensive requirements for aluminum transport cases designed specifically for industrial automation and robotics equipment. Drawing on benchmark standards from Zarges (Germany, est. 1934), GT-Line (Italy, est. 1970), and Zero Cases (USA), we analyze the shock isolation, ESD protection, thermal management, and cable management engineering that distinguishes a professional-grade transport case from a generic shipping container. Every recommendation herein is grounded in applicable international standards including IEC 61131-2 for PLC environmental requirements, IEC 61800-3 for adjustable-speed electrical power drive systems, and ISO 10218-1 for robot safety requirements.

Section 1: PLC System Transport Case Engineering

1.1 PLC Controller Chassis Protection

Modern PLC systems from Siemens (S7-1500 series), Allen-Bradley (ControlLogix 5580 series), and Mitsubishi (MELSEC iQ-R series) incorporate high-density printed circuit boards with BGA-packaged processors, SDRAM modules operating at 133 MHz, and precision crystal oscillators that determine scan-cycle timing accuracy. The transport case must isolate these components from transmitted vibration that can cause BGA solder ball micro-cracking—a failure mode that may not manifest until weeks after deployment under thermal cycling.

The engineered foam cushioning system for PLC transport follows a three-layer architecture: a conformal top layer of cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) foam at 33 kg/m³ density that contacts the controller chassis surface, distributing contact pressure below 2.5 kPa to prevent enclosure panel deflection; an intermediate energy-absorption layer of expanded polypropylene (EPP) foam at 60 kg/m³ density that absorbs impact energy through progressive cell collapse; and a base isolation layer of dual-rate ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA) foam that provides a natural frequency of 8 to 12 Hz in the vertical axis, isolating the controller from the dominant truck transport vibration frequency band of 2 to 8 Hz.

Critical design consideration: the foam cavity must provide a minimum 3 mm clearance around all connector faces, DIN-rail mounting points, and ventilation slots. Compression of foam against I/O connector blocks during transport can transmit force directly to the PCB through the connector bodies, bypassing the isolation system entirely. Our engineering team uses 3D scan data of each controller model to CNC-machine precise foam cavities that maintain dimensional clearance while providing lateral restraint within ±2 mm of the nominal centered position.

1.2 I/O Module and Communication Interface Protection

Modular PLC systems with removable I/O cards—such as the Beckhoff EL series terminal blocks, the Siemens SM 321/322/331 signal modules, and the Allen-Bradley 1734 POINT I/O modules—require individual retention engineering for each card. The transport case integrates a hinged retention frame that applies downward force on each module’s top connector latch, preventing the modules from walking out of their backplane connectors under the cyclic vibration encountered in truck transport (typically 0.5 to 2.0 g RMS in the 5 to 200 Hz band per ASTM D4169 Truck Transport DC1 schedule).

Communication interface modules deserve special attention. PROFINET controllers with RJ45 jacks must have cable strain relief that limits cable pull force to less than 80 N per IEC 60603-7 requirements; the case’s internal cable management system routes each communication cable through a dedicated strain-relief clamp positioned within 50 mm of the connector face. EtherCAT and SERCOS III fiber-optic modules require bend radius control: the foam routing channels maintain a minimum bend radius of 30 mm for simplex fiber and 50 mm for duplex fiber throughout the cable path, preventing micro-bending attenuation that could affect system commissioning.

1.3 Power Supply Unit Transport

PLC power supply units (PSUs)—such as the Siemens 6EP1 488-3CA00 (24VDC, 8A) or the Allen-Bradley 1789-PS2—contain bulk electrolytic capacitors and switching transformers whose internal mechanical resonance can be excited during transport. The case foam system must isolate the PSU such that transmitted vibration at the capacitor’s mechanical resonant frequency (typically 120 to 180 Hz for can-type aluminum electrolytics) remains below 0.7 g to prevent internal lead fatigue and electrode winding displacement.

The power supply transport cavity incorporates a dedicated heat dissipation channel: a 10 mm wide ventilation slot machined through the foam base layer, aligned with the PSU’s cooling fin orientation, allowing residual heat from the unit to dissipate without thermal buildup inside the sealed case. This is particularly important when transporting multiple PSUs in a single case, where combined standby heat generation can raise internal case temperature by 15°C above ambient during a 4-hour transit period.

Section 2: Servo Drive System Transport Engineering

2.1 Servo Drive and Amplifier Protection

Servo drives from manufacturers such as Yaskawa (Sigma-X series), Siemens (SINAMICS S120), Allen-Bradley (Kinetix 5700), and Beckhoff (AX8000 series) contain Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor (IGBT) power modules operating at switching frequencies of 4 to 16 kHz, with DC bus voltages up to 800 VDC. The IGBT module’s direct-bonded copper (DBC) substrate and the aluminum nitride ceramic insulator beneath it are susceptible to mechanical stress concentration: a 15 g shock event can initiate sub-surface cracking in the ceramic layer that propagates under subsequent thermal cycling, eventually causing a catastrophic short-circuit failure.

The transport case for servo drives incorporates wire rope isolators—typically 6 to 8 units arranged in a symmetric pattern beneath the drive mounting plate—that provide a natural frequency of 6 to 8 Hz with a damping coefficient of 0.15 to 0.25. This isolator configuration attenuates transmitted shock from a 40 g half-sine 11 ms pulse (per ASTM D4169 Assurance Level II) to below 12 g at the drive chassis, well within the 25 g survival limit specified by most servo drive manufacturers. The wire rope isolators also provide rotational restraint, limiting the drive’s angular displacement to less than ±3 degrees during a 0.5 g lateral vibration input at 10 Hz.

2.2 Servo Motor Transport

The servo motor itself—particularly the precision feedback encoder assembly—requires specialized transport engineering. Absolute encoders such as the Heidenhain EQN 1325 (29-bit, ±2 arc-second accuracy) or the Tamagawa TS5668N21 (23-bit) contain optical or magnetic encoder wheels whose positional accuracy depends on bearing preload integrity. A shock event exceeding 20 g at the encoder housing can cause bearing race brinelling, introducing periodic position errors that manifest as torque ripple in closed-loop operation.

The servo motor transport case uses a cradle-style foam system that supports the motor along its bearing journals rather than the cylindrical housing body. This approach prevents radial loading on the output shaft bearing during transport, which is critical for motors with paired angular contact bearings (such as the Yaskawa SGM7J series) where the preload is set for a specific mounting orientation. The cradle foam is machined from high-density polyurethane (PU) at 80 kg/m³ to provide precise journal support with surface contact pressure below 5 kPa.

For motors equipped with holding brakes (24VDC electromagnetic brake), the transport orientation must maintain the brake disc in a horizontal plane to prevent gravitational pull from overcoming the spring-applied brake force during transport. This is particularly critical for motors with brake torque ratings below 150% of rated motor torque, where a vertical transport orientation can cause the brake to slip, allowing the rotor to rotate and potentially damage the encoder coupling.

2.3 Motor Cable and Encoder Cable Management

Servo system cable sets—comprising the power cable, encoder cable, and brake cable—represent a significant transport protection challenge. The encoder cable, typically a shielded twisted-pair construction with 26 AWG conductors, has a minimum bend radius of 8 times the cable outer diameter per the manufacturer specification (e.g., 8 × 7.2 mm = 57.6 mm for a standard Yaskawa JZB encoder cable). Violating this bend radius during transport can cause shield foil cracking and differential impedance variation, leading to encoder signal degradation and electromagnetic susceptibility in the installed system.

The case integrates a dedicated cable spool compartment with foam-lined routing channels that maintain the minimum bend radius at all cable transitions. The spool compartment is sized to accommodate the full cable length without exceeding 60% spool fill ratio, preventing internal cable-on-cable compression that can deform the dielectric insulation over extended storage periods.

Section 3: Robot Controller and Teach Pendant Transport

3.1 Robot Controller Transport

Industrial robot controllers—such as the FANUC R-30iB Plus, the ABB IRC5, the KUKA KR C5, and the Yaskawa DX2000—integrate servo drive amplifiers, safety controllers (dual-channel SIL 3 per ISO 13849-1), and main CPU boards in a single cabinet weighing 25 to 45 kg. The controller’s internal DC bus link capacitors and the safety relay module are the most transport-sensitive components: the safety relay’s spring-loaded armature must not experience shock above 15 g, as permanent armature deformation can cause contact welding—a safety-critical failure that prevents emergency stop circuit operation.

The robot controller transport case uses a pallet-style base with four corner isolation mounts (Silentflex or similar wire rope isolators) rated for 30 kg load per mount, providing a system natural frequency of 7 Hz with 20% static deflection. The controller is secured to the pallet base using the manufacturer’s lifting points (typically M8 or M10 threaded inserts) with Grade 8.8 bolts torqued to 22 N·m. This direct mechanical connection to the isolation system ensures that shock energy is managed by the isolators rather than transmitted through the controller’s sheet metal enclosure panels.

3.2 Teach Pendant (HMI) Transport Protection

The teach pendant—the operator interface for robot programming—contains a 6 to 10 inch TFT LCD touchscreen with a protective glass overlay. The LCD panel’s thin-film transistor (TFT) layer and the touchscreen’s indium tin oxide (ITO) conductive coating are both susceptible to point-load damage: a concentrated force exceeding 5 N on an area less than 5 mm² can cause localized TFT liquid crystal alignment failure or ITO micro-cracking, resulting in permanent display artifacts.

The teach pendant transport cavity uses a full-surface contact foam system: the pendant is sandwiched between two layers of convoluted (egg-crate pattern) polyurethane foam at 25 kg/m³ density, ensuring that contact pressure is distributed uniformly across the entire screen surface with local pressure variation below ±0.5 kPa. The pendant’s handgrip and deadman switch are accommodated by machined pockets in the foam that prevent lateral movement during transport while avoiding any force on the trigger mechanism.

3.3 Cable and Connector Protection for Robot Systems

Robot system cable packages include the motor power cables (4-conductor + ground, 14 AWG or larger), encoder/resolver feedback cables, and the teach pendant cable (often a proprietary multi-conductor cable with 30+ conductors). The transport case provides individual cable channels with Velcro cable ties at 100 mm intervals, preventing cable bundle movement during transit. The connectors—particularly the high-current motor power connectors such as the Harting Han Q series or the OMRON XS2F-D series—are protected by foam pockets that fully enclose the connector body and maintain a minimum 5 mm clearance to the mating face, preventing pin contact damage if the case is subjected to lateral shock.

Section 4: ESD Protection for Electronics Transport

4.1 Conductive vs. Dissipative Foam Selection

Industrial automation electronics—including PLC CPU modules, communication cards, and servo drive control boards—contain CMOS and BiCMOS integrated circuits with gate oxide thickness below 5 nm. These devices have an Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive (ESDS) classification of Class 0 (Human Body Model threshold below 250 V) per ANSI/ESD STM5.1-2007. Transport of these components requires ESD-safe packaging materials with surface resistance in the dissipative range of 10⁶ to 10⁹ ohms per ANSI/ESD STM11.11.

The case interior uses conductive (surface resistance < 10⁵ ohms) PE foam for the outer cushioning layers, creating a Faraday cage effect when the case is closed, and dissipative (10⁶ to 10⁹ ohms) PU foam for the inner contact surfaces that touch electronic components directly. This combination ensures that static charge generated by triboelectric action during transport (friction between foam and component surfaces, or between cable insulation and foam) is drained through the dissipative layer at a controlled rate below 5 mA, preventing the rapid discharge that can damage gate oxide layers.

All metal case hardware—latches, hinges, handles, and corner reinforcement brackets—is electrically bonded to the conductive foam layer through conductive adhesive tape (3M 1181 or equivalent) at a minimum of four points, ensuring that the case interior achieves a total resistance to ground below 10⁶ ohms when measured per ANSI/ESD STM11.12. This bonding is verified at the factory with a calibrated resistance meter; records are maintained per the ISO 9001 quality management system at our Changzhou manufacturing facility.

4.2 Humidity Control for Long-Duration Transport

Extended-duration transport—particularly ocean freight spanning 3 to 6 weeks—requires active humidity management to prevent condensation-induced corrosion on PCB contact fingers and connector pins. The case incorporates a desiccant compartment holding 50 g of indicating silica gel (meeting MIL-D-3464 Type II requirements) in a breathable Tyvek pouch, positioned in the case’s lower rear corner where convection airflow is optimal. The desiccant maintains the case interior at relative humidity below 30% (well below the 50% RH threshold for SMD component corrosion per IPC/JEDEC J-STD-033), with the indicating blue-to-pink color change providing a visual verification that the desiccant has not reached saturation during extended transit.

The case gasket system—using a closed-cell EPDM sponge gasket rated at IP65 per IEC 60529—provides a continuous moisture barrier that limits moisture ingress to less than 0.5 g/m² per 24 hours at a 50% inside-outside humidity differential. This is critical for transport to tropical or monsoon climate destinations where ambient humidity regularly exceeds 85% and the temperature differential between air-conditioned cargo holds and outside loading areas can drive rapid condensation.

Section 5: Standards Compliance and Testing

5.1 ASTM D4169 Transit Testing

All industrial automation equipment transport cases are validated against ASTM D4169 Standard Practice for Performance Testing of Shipping Containers and Systems. The test protocol for this application category uses Distribution Cycle DC1 (Truck Transport) with Assurance Level II, comprising the following test sequence:

  • Vibration test: Rotational vibration at 1.04 g peak (250 rpm, 1 inch displacement) for 60 minutes each on vertical and horizontal axes, simulating over-the-road truck transport conditions
  • Drop test: 10 drops from 610 mm (24 inches) on all faces, edges, and corners per ASTM D5276, simulating manual handling drops during loading and unloading
  • Compression test: Top-to-bottom static compression at 1.4 kPa for 1 hour, simulating warehouse stacking at 3 pallets high
  • Impact test: Inclined impact at 1.8 m/s velocity per ASTM D880, simulating freight car coupling impacts

Post-test verification includes functional testing of the transported equipment: PLC systems are powered and subjected to a 24-hour I/O scan test, servo drives are connected to a test motor and run through a positioning accuracy verification cycle, and teach pendants are powered and subjected to touchscreen calibration verification. This functional verification—beyond visual inspection—ensures that transport-induced stress has not caused latent damage that would only manifest during production operation.

5.2 IEC 61131-2 Environmental Requirements

PLC transport conditions must satisfy the environmental requirements of IEC 61131-2 (Programmable Controllers – Part 2: Equipment Requirements and Tests), which specifies storage transport conditions of -25°C to +70°C temperature range, 5 to 95% relative humidity (non-condensing), and vibration at 1 g (10 to 500 Hz) for storage and transport. The aluminum case’s thermal conductivity (167 W/m·K for 6061-T6 alloy) ensures uniform temperature distribution across the case body, preventing localized hot spots that could exceed component storage temperature limits when the case is exposed to direct sunlight during outdoor loading operations.

5.3 ISO 9001 Quality Management

The complete case manufacturing process—from aluminum sheet cutting and edge folding through to foam CNC machining and final assembly—is governed by the ISO 9001:2015 quality management system at our Changzhou facility. Each case carries a serialized identification label linking to a complete manufacturing record including: material certificates for aluminum alloy 6061-T6 (mill test report per ASTM B209), foam material certificates with density and compression strength data, ESD test results for conductive/dissipative foam layers, and ASTM D4169 test reports for the case model line.

Section 6: OEM/ODM Customization Capabilities

Every industrial automation equipment transport case is engineered to the specific equipment model and customer requirements. Our OEM/ODM capabilities include:

  • Custom foam engineering: 5-axis CNC machining of foam cavities from 3D scan data of customer equipment, with dimensional accuracy of ±0.5 mm and surface finish Ra < 12 µm
  • Case dimension customization: Aluminum case shells from 300 × 200 × 150 mm to 1200 × 800 × 600 mm, with optional telescoping extensions for variable equipment configurations
  • Cable management integration: Custom-machined cable routing channels, strain-relief clamps, and connector protection pockets based on customer cable specifications
  • ESD protection levels: Configurable ESD-safe interior from conductive-only (surface resistance < 10⁵ ohms) to full dissipative-conductive layered systems per customer ESD program requirements
  • Labeling and branding: Custom engraved aluminum nameplates, screen-printed interior labels for component identification, and exterior branding per customer specifications
  • Stacking and palletization: Optional corner stacking interlocks and forklift-compatible pallet bases for warehouse integration

For detailed OEM/ODM customization capabilities, please visit our OEM/ODM Customization page. Our engineering team provides full documentation including case drawings, foam layout diagrams, and test reports for customer review and approval before production.

Section 7: Industry Benchmarks and Competitive Analysis

7.1 Zarges (Germany)

Zarges, established in 1934, sets the industry benchmark for aluminum transport case engineering with their K470 and Eurocontainer product lines. Their approach to electronics transport emphasizes modular foam systems with replaceable inserts—a design philosophy that allows case shell reuse when equipment configurations change. Our cases adopt this modularity concept while offering more aggressive pricing for high-volume OEM applications, with comparable or superior foam precision through our 5-axis CNC machining capability.

7.2 GT-Line (Italy)

GT-Line, established in 1970, specializes in professional equipment cases for the audio/video and industrial sectors. Their strong OEM/ODM capability in custom foam engineering and case dimension flexibility provides a useful benchmark for our customization offerings. Our aluminum case construction offers superior thermal management compared to GT-Line’s roto-molded plastic cases, particularly important for servo drive and power supply transport where residual heat dissipation is a concern.

7.3 Zero Cases (USA)

Zero Cases represents the gold standard for industrial aluminum transit cases in the North American market. Their comprehensive specification sheets and standardized product numbering system set a benchmark for technical documentation quality. We adopt a similar technical specification approach for our product catalog while offering competitive lead times of 15 to 25 working days for standard configurations and 25 to 35 working days for fully custom OEM designs.

Section 8: RFQ Guide for B2B Buyers

When requesting a quotation for industrial automation equipment transport cases, the following information enables our engineering team to provide a precise and competitive proposal:

  • Equipment specifications: Make, model, and dimensions (L × W × H, mm) of each equipment unit to be transported; total system weight including cables and accessories
  • Environmental requirements: Transport mode (air, ocean, truck), destination climate conditions, required IP rating, ESD protection level (Class 0/1/2 per ANSI/ESD S20.20)
  • Quantity and delivery schedule: Annual case volume estimate, initial order quantity, required delivery date for first batch
  • Regulatory requirements: Required standards compliance documentation (ASTM D4169, IEC 61131-2, ISO 9001 certificates, CE marking for EU destinations)
  • Customization requirements: Custom branding, labeling, cable management features, stacking/palletization requirements, integration with existing warehouse systems

To submit your RFQ, please visit our Get a Quote page. Our engineering team responds within 24 hours with a detailed technical proposal including case drawings, foam layout specifications, and pricing.

Conclusion

The transport of industrial automation and robotics equipment demands an engineering approach that integrates shock and vibration isolation, ESD protection, thermal management, and cable management into a single, validated transport system. The aluminum transport case—with its inherent structural integrity, thermal conductivity, and ESD shielding capability—provides the optimal platform for this integration when combined with precision-engineered foam systems and rigorous standards-based testing.

At ROBUST CASE, our ISO 9001-certified manufacturing facility in Changzhou, China, produces transport cases that meet or exceed the standards set by the world’s leading case manufacturers. We combine German engineering precision, Italian design flexibility, and American testing rigor with the manufacturing efficiency and OEM/ODM responsiveness that global B2B customers demand. For more information about our certifications and quality standards, please visit our Certifications & Standards page.

For any inquiries, please contact us at nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com or WhatsApp +86 176 2594 7792. Our engineering team is ready to discuss your specific transport requirements and develop a custom solution that protects your valuable automation equipment throughout its logistics journey.

Further Reading

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

ROBUST CASE is a OEM/ODM partner working with partner factories in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster—operating under ISO 9001 quality systems. We engineer and build custom aluminum equipment cases for industrial automation, robotics, servo drives, PLC systems, and precision electronics—with CNC custom contour foam, elastomeric vibration isolators, ESD protection, cable management, and full shock/vibration testing. Volume pricing for 10+ cases. Reply within 24 hours.

Request a Free Quote

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Semiconductor Test Equipment Cases: Protect $50K Analyzers in Transit

Semiconductor Test Equipment Cases: Protect $50K Analyzers in Transit

A high-speed digital oscilloscope ($38,000, 33GHz bandwidth) ships from a test equipment distributor in San Jose to a customer’s R&D lab in Austin. It arrives in a manufacturer’s original cardboard box with molded pulp inserts. The box has a corner crush. The scope powers on, passes self-test. But the input front-end has a 0.8dB gain error at 25GHz — caused by a loose SMA connector on the input amplifier PCB. The customer doesn’t discover it for two weeks, when they try to characterize a high-speed SerDes. The scope goes back for warranty repair — 4 weeks turnaround. The customer’s project slips by a month. The distributor’s reputation takes a hit. The cardboard box that “looked fine” cost everyone time and money.

Semiconductor and electronics test equipment is the sweet spot of the protective case business. These are not $200 consumer electronics. They’re $5,000–$200,000 precision instruments — oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers, signal generators, network analyzers, semiconductor parameter analyzers, logic analyzers, and power supplies. They’re sensitive to shock, vibration, ESD, and temperature. And they ship frequently — between labs, to customer sites, to trade shows, back for calibration. If you’re shipping or transporting electronics test equipment, your case is not an accessory. It’s part of the instrument’s measurement integrity.

Why Test Equipment Fails in Transport (And How to Prevent It)

Test equipment transport damage follows predictable patterns. Here are the top five failure modes, based on our experience with 500+ test equipment cases:

  • Connector damage — The #1 failure mode. SMA, BNC, N-type, and waveguide connectors are fragile. A side impact can crack a connector solder joint or bend a connector shell. The instrument powers on fine — but the input/output is degraded or dead. This is especially common with oscilloscopes (front-panel BNC/SMA inputs) and network analyzers (port connectors).
  • PCB flex and solder joint fatigue — Test equipment contains large PCBs (200×300mm is common) with heavy components (transformers, capacitors, connectors). A 30G impact causes the PCB to flex, which stresses solder joints. Over multiple shipments, this leads to intermittent faults — the instrument works sometimes, fails other times. These are the hardest faults to diagnose and the most expensive to repair.
  • Display damage — Modern test equipment uses large LCD/OLED displays (7–15 inches). A direct impact on the case front can crack the display glass or damage the backlight. Display replacement typically costs $800–$2,500 and requires 2–4 weeks turnaround.
  • Calibration drift — Precision instruments (calibrators, power analyzers, impedance analyzers) have internal references that are sensitive to shock and temperature. A 50G impact can shift a voltage reference by 50–100ppm, requiring recalibration. Temperature excursion (>±10°C) can cause similar drift. The instrument appears functional but is out of spec.
  • Accessory loss and damage — Test cables, probes, adapters, and calibration standards are expensive ($200–$2,000 each) and easily lost or damaged. A case without dedicated accessory pockets means cables get tangled, probes get bent, and small adapters get lost.

Case Design for Semiconductor and Electronics Test Equipment

Shell Construction

For benchtop test equipment (3–15kg, oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers, signal generators), we recommend a 1.5mm aluminum alloy 5052 shell with a full aluminum extrusion frame. The extrusion frame provides stacking strength and prevents shell flexing. For portable/handheld instruments (1–5kg, meters, calibrators, handheld analyzers), a 1.2mm shell is sufficient. For heavy equipment (15–40kg, high-power supplies, large format plotters, ATE systems), step up to 2.0mm 5052 shell with steel corner reinforcement.

Aluminum is preferred over plastic for test equipment because: it provides EMI/RFI shielding (important for sensitive RF instruments), it dissipates heat (some instruments run warm during transport), and it doesn’t outgas (important for cleanroom deployment). Aluminum cases also look more professional — which matters when you’re carrying a $50K instrument into a customer site.

Foam Interior: The Most Critical Component

For test equipment, the foam interior is where 80% of the protection happens. We use CNC-cut EVA or cross-linked PE, depending on the equipment’s weight and fragility. Here’s our specification matrix:

Equipment Type Foam Material Density Key Feature
Oscilloscope / spectrum analyzer EVA 60 kg/m³ Display protection, connector recesses
Network / impedance analyzer Cross-linked PE 80 kg/m³ Port connector protection, calibration module support
Signal generator / power supply EVA 50 kg/m³ Ventilated pocket, output connector protection
Semiconductor parameter analyzer Cross-linked PE 80 kg/m³ SMU module support, triax connector protection
Logic analyzer / protocol analyzer EVA 50 kg/m³ Cable management, pod protection
Calibrator / calibration standard Cross-linked PE 100 kg/m³ Individual pockets, no contact between standards
Handheld meter / analyzer PE 40 kg/m³ Probe tube, accessory pocket

All foam interiors are CNC-cut from a 3D model of your actual instrument. We pay special attention to:

  • Display protection — The display area has a convoluted foam lid that contacts the display bezel (not the display glass). This protects the display from impact without applying pressure to the glass.
  • Connector recesses — All front and rear panel connectors (BNC, SMA, N-type, USB, LAN, power) have dedicated recesses in the foam. The foam doesn’t contact the connectors — it contacts the instrument chassis around them. This prevents connector damage from foam pressure.
  • Accessory pockets — Cables, probes, adapters, power cords, and documentation have dedicated CNC-cut pockets. No loose accessories bouncing around inside the case.
  • Cable management — For instruments with attached cables (e.g., power cords, USB cables), we include cable management channels that prevent the cable from being pinched when the case is closed.

ESD Protection

All test equipment contains ESD-sensitive components. We provide ESD protection as standard:

  • ESD-safe foam — All foam is static-dissipative (surface resistance 10⁶–10⁹ ohms/sq). This prevents static buildup and provides a controlled discharge path.
  • Case grounding point — A banana jack on the case exterior allows grounding to an ESD mat during handling.
  • Conductive interior path — The aluminum shell provides a continuous conductive path from foam to grounding point.

Wheels and Handles: Because Test Equipment Is Heavy

A fully loaded test equipment case (instrument + accessories + cables) typically weighs 10–25kg. Carrying this through an airport, across a customer site, or up stairs is a recipe for back injury and dropped equipment. We specify:

  • Inline skate wheels — For cases >12kg, we specify 80mm inline skate wheels (polyurethane, ABEC 5 bearings). These roll smoothly on carpet, tile, and concrete, and don’t rattle like cheap casters.
  • Telescoping handle — A 3-stage telescoping handle (aluminum, 50kg capacity) extends to 100cm, allowing the case to be rolled like luggage. The handle retracts flush with the case lid when not in use.
  • Reinforced carry handle — A padded, riveted carry handle on the case end provides a comfortable grip for lifting. The handle is rated for 2x the loaded case weight.
  • Stacking interlock — The case lid has a raised rim that interlocks with the bottom of another case, allowing safe stacking without strapping.

Case Study: Test Equipment Distributor, US

A US-based test equipment distributor was shipping high-end oscilloscopes and spectrum analyzers ($15K–$80K) to customers across North America — approximately 200 shipments per year. They were using manufacturer’s original packaging (cardboard + molded pulp) for shipments under 500 miles, and generic hard-shell plastic cases for longer shipments. Their transport damage rate was 4.2% — approximately 8–9 damaged instruments per year. Each damage event cost an average of $2,800 (repair + shipping + customer goodwill), for an annual cost of approximately $25,200.

We designed a custom case program with: 1.5mm aluminum shell, 60kg/m³ EVA CNC-cut foam (display protection, connector recesses, accessory pockets), ESD-safe foam, inline skate wheels + telescoping handle, and stacking interlock. The distributor adopted these cases for all shipments over 200 miles. Result: after 12 months, transport damage rate dropped to 0.4% — approximately 1 damaged instrument per year. The distributor saved approximately $22,400 in direct costs. Additionally, customer satisfaction improved — multiple customers commented that the “professional packaging” increased their confidence in the equipment and the distributor.

Specification Checklist for Test Equipment Cases

Specification Standard Premium When to Upgrade
Shell material 1.5mm AL5052 2.0mm AL5052 + steel corners Instrument >15kg or frequent transport
Foam density 50–60 kg/m³ EVA 80–100 kg/m³ XLPE Precision instruments, calibration standards
Display protection Convoluted foam lid Bezel-contact foam + shock frame All instruments with displays >7 inches
Connector protection Foam recesses Recessed connector caps RF instruments (SMA, N-type, waveguide)
ESD protection ESD-safe foam Foam + grounding point All test equipment (recommended)
Wheels None Inline skate + telescoping handle Loaded case >12kg
Accessory pockets Basic Custom CNC-cut for each accessory Instruments with >3 accessories
Temperature control None Insulated walls + PCM Calibration standards, temperature-sensitive instruments

What to Ask Your Case Supplier

  1. Can you CNC-cut foam from my instrument’s 3D model? — If they say “we’ll trace it,” that’s not precision. You need CNC cutting from a 3D model for accurate connector recesses and display protection.
  2. Do you provide ESD-safe foam as standard? — If they charge extra for ESD foam, find another supplier. ESD protection should be standard for all electronics test equipment cases.
  3. What is the case’s drop test rating? — A properly designed case should survive a 1-meter drop onto concrete with the instrument inside. Ask for drop test data (MIL-STD-810G Method 516.6).
  4. Can you accommodate my accessory list? — Provide a complete list of accessories (cables, probes, adapters, power cord, documentation) and ask if they can design dedicated pockets for each. If they say “we’ll put them in a mesh pocket,” that’s not adequate — accessories will get tangled and damaged.
  5. What is the lead time for a custom case? — Standard is 10–14 days for design + 7–10 days for production. If they quote 6–8 weeks, they’re outsourcing.

Bottom Line

A $38,000 oscilloscope shipped in a $15 cardboard box is a $38,015 gamble. The case is the difference between “instrument arrived, ready to use” and “instrument arrived, input connector is loose, send it back for repair.” When you factor in repair costs ($800–$5,000), shipping ($200–$1,000), customer downtime (priceless), and your reputation (priceless), a properly engineered case ($200–$800) pays for itself in one shipment.

We’ve built cases for every major category of test equipment — oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers, network analyzers, signal generators, power supplies, semiconductor parameter analyzers, logic analyzers, and calibration standards. We’ve worked with Keysight, Tektronix, Rohde & Schwarz, Anritsu, Keithley, Fluke, and many others. Every case starts with your instrument’s 3D model, accessory list, and transport profile. We don’t sell catalog cases for test equipment because there’s no such thing as a “one-size-fits-all” case for a $50K precision instrument.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Send us your equipment dimensions, weight, and transport environment. We’ll return a complete case + foam + hardware specification within 48 hours — with FOB pricing and lead time.

Request a Free Quote

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us

Telecommunications and 5G Infrastructure Cases: A Complete Guide

A 5G field technician in Phoenix drove 45 minutes to a cell site to troubleshoot an alarm on an AAU (Active Antenna Unit). When he opened his equipment case at the site, he found that his $12,000 spectrum analyzer had shifted inside the case during the drive, and the SMA connector on the input port was bent. The connector repair cost $850, but the real cost was the truck roll: he couldn’t perform the troubleshooting, had to drive back to the shop, and the cell site alarm — a potential service-affecting issue — went unresolved for another 6 hours. At a major carrier, that’s potentially thousands of affected subscribers and a measurable SLA penalty. All because the foam in his equipment case had compressed and wasn’t holding the instrument in place anymore.

Telecommunications and 5G infrastructure equipment has a unique transport profile: it’s high-value, precision-calibrated, and gets carried into field environments by technicians who are under time pressure. A cell site technician might carry $25,000-$50,000 worth of test equipment in their truck — spectrum analyzers, cable and antenna testers, optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs), power meters, and fiber splicing kits. Every one of those instruments is shock-sensitive, connector-sensitive, and calibration-sensitive. This guide covers what you need to know about protecting telecom and 5G equipment during transport and field deployment.

What Actually Damages Telecom Test Equipment in the Field

After building custom cases for telecom equipment for over a decade, we’ve tracked the failure modes across thousands of field cases. The data is clear:

  • Connector damage (31% of failures) — SMA, N-type, and fiber connectors are the most vulnerable part of any test instrument. They protrude from the instrument body, and when the instrument shifts inside the case, the connector takes the impact. A bent SMA connector center pin can render a $12,000 spectrum analyzer unusable until repaired
  • Foam compression and instrument shift (24%) — Standard pluck foam compresses 20-30% after 15-20 field trips. The instrument starts moving inside the case, and what was a snug fit becomes a rattle. The next hard stop transfers shock directly to the instrument
  • Display damage (16%) — Modern test instruments have large color LCD/OLED displays. A direct impact on the display face can crack the glass or damage the backlight. We’ve seen displays cracked from cases being set down too hard on a tailgate
  • Calibration drift from shock (12%) — Even if the instrument looks fine, a shock over 15g can shift internal components enough to affect calibration. A spectrum analyzer that’s off by 2dB won’t give accurate measurements, and the technician won’t know until they try to use it
  • Accessory loss (9%) — Test cables, adapters, power supplies, and calibration guides get lost in the bottom of cases with loose compartments. A missing N-type to SMA adapter can stop a field job cold
  • Case structural failure (8%) — Handles pulling loose, hinges breaking, latches failing. Cases that weigh 15-25kg and get carried up ladders and through equipment rooms need industrial-grade construction
Critical: If your test equipment case uses pluck foam or has loose accessory compartments, you should check the foam compression today. If you can see permanent indentations in the foam, your instrument is shifting inside the case, and the next impact could cause connector or display damage.

Case Study: 5G Field Technician Fleet Standardization

The Problem

A regional telecom operator with 120 field technicians was standardizing on a new 5G test kit: a mid-range spectrum analyzer ($8,500), a cable and antenna tester ($6,200), an OTDR ($4,800), and assorted cables, adapters, and cleaning supplies. They were buying consumer-grade molded plastic cases from a big-box retailer and customizing the foam themselves. After 6 months:

  • 14 instruments had connector damage (repair cost: $11,200 total)
  • 8 displays were cracked (repair cost: $6,400 total)
  • 23 technicians reported lost cables or adapters (estimated $3,500 in replacement costs)
  • Foam in 40% of cases was visibly compressed

Our Solution

We designed a custom 5mm aluminum case with:

  • CNC-machined 60kg/m³ EVA foam with individual cavities for each instrument, each with connector protection recesses
  • Display-facing foam with 10mm clearance — the display never contacts the foam surface
  • Accessory compartment with labeled, individual cavities for every cable, adapter, and cleaning supply
  • Welded steel handle brackets rated to 30kg
  • Continuous EPDM gasket for dust and moisture protection (IP65)
  • Dual draw latches with vibration-damping inserts
  • Engraved aluminum nameplate with technician ID and equipment checklist

The Result

After 12 months in service across 120 technicians:

  • Zero connector damage incidents
  • Zero display damage incidents
  • Zero lost cables or adapters (the labeled compartments made it immediately obvious when something was missing)
  • Foam compression measured at under 4% (vs. 25-30% for the old pluck foam)
  • Technician satisfaction score improved from 6.2/10 to 9.1/10

Case cost was $680 per unit. Total avoided repair and replacement costs in year 1: $31,400. Payback: 2.6 cases’ worth of avoided damage.

5G Infrastructure Equipment: What Needs Protection

AAU (Active Antenna Unit) and RRU (Remote Radio Unit) Transport

AAUs and RRUs are the workhorses of 5G networks. They’re typically 10-25kg, 30-60cm in size, and contain:

  • Power amplifiers (heat-sensitive, shock-sensitive)
  • RF filters and duplexers (precision-tuned, vibration-sensitive)
  • Digital processing boards (surface-mount components)
  • Fiber and power connectors (protruding, easily damaged)
  • Heat sinks (heavy, can tear PCB traces under shock)

For AAU/RRU transport, we recommend cases with:

  • CNC-machined EVA foam with connector protection recesses — the fiber and DC connectors should never bear weight
  • Heat sink clearance — if the unit has protruding heat sinks, the foam should have clearance channels, not compress against the fins
  • Elastomer shock mounts between an inner tray and the outer case — for units over 15kg, this reduces transmitted shock by 40-60%
  • Welded steel handle brackets — a 25kg AAU needs a handle that won’t pull loose when carried up a tower ladder

Fiber Optic Test Equipment

Fiber splicing kits and OTDRs are among the most damage-sensitive items in a telecom technician’s truck. A fusion splicer is a precision optical instrument with alignment motors that can be knocked out of calibration by a 10g shock. Key protection requirements:

  • Splicer body — Individual CNC-machined cavity with 15mm EVA cushion on all sides. The splicer should be held by its body, not by the monitor or electrodes
  • Electrode protection — Spare electrodes are tiny, fragile, and easy to lose. Individual labeled tubes in a dedicated compartment
  • Fiber cleaver — The cleaver blade is precision-ground and can be damaged by impact. Separate cavity with blade clearance
  • OTDR — The OTDR’s optical port is the most vulnerable part. Always ship with the port cap installed, and the foam should have a recess for the cap so it doesn’t press against the port
  • Cleaning supplies — Isopropyl alcohol, lint-free wipes, and connector cleaners need a sealed compartment to prevent leaks from contaminating the instruments

RF Test and Measurement

Spectrum analyzers, signal generators, and power meters are the highest-value items in a telecom test kit. These instruments can cost $5,000-$50,000, and their calibration is critical. Key considerations:

  • Connector protection — SMA, N-type, and 2.92mm connectors all have center pins that can bend on impact. The foam cavity should have a recess around each connector so the connector never contacts the case wall
  • Display protection — Modern instruments have 7-10 inch color displays. The foam should have 10mm clearance over the display, and the case lid should have a foam pad that contacts the instrument body, not the display
  • Calibration stability — If the instrument is calibrated to NIST-traceable standards, the case should provide shock isolation sufficient to keep the instrument under 10g during normal transport. We use elastomer mounts or high-density EVA foam (80kg/m³) for this
  • Temperature sensitivity — RF test equipment can drift out of calibration in temperature extremes. If the equipment will be in a truck in summer (70°C interior) or winter (-20°C), specify an insulated case with 20mm polyiso foam

Specification Guide: Telecom Equipment Cases

Specification Consumer Grade (Avoid) Field Grade (Minimum) Professional Grade (Recommended)
Panel material ABS plastic 3mm aluminum 5mm 5052 aluminum
Corner construction Plastic rivets Steel rivets TIG-welded, 3mm penetration
Foam type Pluck PE PE 40kg/m³ EVA 60-80kg/m³, CNC-machined
Connector protection None Foam recess Individual recess + connector cap cavity
Display clearance Foam contacts display 5mm clearance 10mm clearance + lid pad contacts body only
Accessory organization Loose compartment Divided compartments CNC-machined individual cavities, labeled
Handle Plastic, riveted Steel, bolted Welded steel, 30kg rating
Latches Standard draw Heavy-duty draw Vibration-damped, dual-locking
Gasket None Foam strip Continuous EPDM, IP65
Shock isolation None Foam only Foam + elastomer mounts (for instruments over 5kg)
Temperature range 0-40°C -10 to 50°C -40 to 70°C (with insulation option)

Field Deployment Best Practices

Even the best case won’t protect your equipment if it’s used incorrectly. These are the practices we recommend to all telecom field teams:

  1. Always use the case for transport — Don’t set a spectrum analyzer on the truck seat or floor. Even a short drive can cause damage from a sudden stop
  2. Check foam condition monthly — If you can see permanent indentations or the instrument moves when you shake the closed case, the foam needs replacement. We offer foam re-cutting services for existing cases
  3. Install connector caps before packing — SMA, N-type, and fiber connectors should always have caps installed before going in the case. This prevents center pin damage and keeps dust out
  4. Don’t overload the case — If the case won’t close without pressing down, something is wrong. Forcing the lid can damage the instrument or the foam. Re-check the cavity layout
  5. Store cases upright, not stacked — Stacking cases can cause the bottom case’s lid to flex, transferring pressure to the instrument inside. If you must stack, put the heaviest case on the bottom and don’t stack more than 3 high
  6. Label everything — Each case should have an equipment list inside the lid, so technicians know what should be in the case. This prevents lost accessories and makes it obvious when something is missing

How to Get the Right Case for Your Telecom Equipment

To design a case that actually protects your equipment in the field, we need:

  • Equipment list with dimensions and weights — Every instrument, cable, adapter, and accessory. Include photos if possible
  • Connector locations and types — Mark which connectors are most vulnerable (fiber, SMA, 2.92mm)
  • Display locations and sizes — We need to know where the display is so we can design foam clearance
  • Transport environment — Pickup truck? Service van? Helicopter? Each requires different construction
  • Temperature extremes — If the equipment will be in extreme heat or cold, we can add insulation
  • Calibration requirements — If the equipment is NIST-calibrated, we’ll specify additional shock isolation
  • Quantity — First article typically takes 3-4 weeks. Repeat orders take 2-3 weeks. Fleet orders (50+ units) get volume pricing

We’ve built custom cases for everything from single-technician fiber splicing kits to fleet-wide 5G test equipment standardization programs. Every case starts with your equipment, not with a catalog size.

Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?

Get a custom-engineered case solution designed for your specific equipment, deployment environment, and transport requirements. No generic off-the-shelf cases — every dimension, foam cavity, and hardware component is built to your specification.

Request a Free Quote

Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.

MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order

Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us