Flight Case Foam: CNC vs Hand-Cut vs Waterjet — Which Pays Off?
A rental house in Las Vegas ordered 12 cases with hand-cut foam for a headset and wireless pack kit. The foam looked fine on day one. By month four, the hand-cut walls had compressed and rounded, the wireless packs shifted ¼” side-to-side in their wells, and two belt packs fell out during a load-in. Replacement foam: $1,440 for a job that should have been CNC-cut from day one—$1,800 vs. $360 more upfront.
The cut method determines whether your foam holds its shape for 3 years or 3 months. Here’s the honest comparison.
The Three Methods, Side by Side
| Method |
Accuracy |
Tool Life |
Cost per Case |
Best For |
| Pick-and-pluck (perforated) |
Poor—you tear it by hand |
1–2 years |
$15–$30 |
Cables, batteries, consumables |
| Hand-cut (band saw, knife) |
Fair—±⅛” tolerance |
2–3 years |
$40–$80 |
One-off, low-value gear |
| CNC router (oscillating knife) |
Good—±1/32″ tolerance |
5–8 years |
$80–$180 |
Cameras, consoles, racks, repeat fleet |
| Waterjet |
Excellent—tight radii, no heat |
8–10 years |
$150–$300 |
Optical, medical, precision instruments |
When Hand-Cut Is Actually Fine
Not every case needs CNC. If your equipment costs under $1,000 per unit and you’re building a one-off or a small batch (1–2 cases), hand-cut or pick-and-pluck is reasonable. You’re not optimizing a fleet; you’re solving a packing problem.
Where hand-cut fails: when you’re building 10+ cases for a rental fleet, or when the equipment inside costs more than the case itself. The tolerance drift between hand-cut wells means a piece that fits in Case A rattles in Case B—your crew can’t swap cases between jobs, and replacement parts don’t drop in cleanly.
What CNC Actually Buys You
- Repeatability—Case 12 fits exactly like Case 1. Swap a component between cases without re-foaming.
- Tight tolerance—±1/32″ walls mean no side-to-side movement, no foam fatigue from rubbing.
- Complex geometries—contoured cutouts for mixer faders, cable channels, and accessory pockets that hand tools can’t reproduce.
- Speed on reorders—the digital file is saved. A reorder in 18 months cuts the same foam without a new measurement.
Waterjet: Worth the Premium?
Waterjet cuts with a high-pressure abrasive stream. It doesn’t apply heat or pressure, so it cuts delicate foams (memory foam, convoluted, ESD) without crushing or melting. The premium: 2–3× the CNC cost.
You need waterjet if: your equipment includes optics (lenses, sensors), medical devices, or ESD-sensitive electronics. You don’t need waterjet for a standard mixer, amp rack, or wireless pack case—CNC handles it.
What to Spec on Your Order
- “CNC-cut foam for equipment over $2,000 per unit; pick-and-pluck for accessories”
- “Tolerance ±1/32″ for CNC wells; confirm digital file saved for future reorders”
- “Foam density: [X] lb per cubic foot—match to equipment weight and shock spec”
- “Re-cut cost for future changes: ask up front, not after the fact”
Foam is the cheapest protection layer in the case. It’s also the layer that fails first if cut wrong. Spending $100 extra on CNC is cheaper than one failed tour leg.
Tell us your equipment list and case count. We’ll quote you the foam cut method that matches your budget and protection needs.
Request a Free Quote
📧 nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | 💬 WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
📍 Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Mon–Sat 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8
Related: Custom Flight Cases | All Aluminum Cases
Case + foam in one inquiry — custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Flight Case Foam Inserts: Custom Protection for Delicate and Irregular Equipment
Custom foam inserts provide superior protection for delicate, irregular, or high-value equipment by creating a precise, cushioned fit that prevents movement and absorbs shock during touring and transport. Unlike generic foam or bubble wrap, custom-cut foam is engineered specifically for each piece of equipment, ensuring maximum protection while allowing quick identification and access. Understanding foam types, custom cutting processes, and design considerations helps you choose the right foam solution for your equipment protection needs.
Understanding Foam Types for Equipment Protection
Different foam materials offer varying levels of protection, durability, and cost for equipment protection applications. Polyethylene foam (PE): characteristics (closed-cell foam, firm, durable, water-resistant, lightweight), protection level (good shock absorption, excellent for medium-weight equipment, provides firm support), durability (very durable, resists tearing and compression, long lifespan), cost (moderate – more expensive than EPS but less than polyurethane), common uses (equipment cases, tool cases, shipping containers, military cases), and variants (cross-linked polyethylene for finer texture and smoother cuts, anti-static polyethylene for electronics). Polyurethane foam (PU): characteristics (open-cell foam, softer, more cushioning, less durable than PE), protection level (excellent cushioning for delicate items, absorbs impact well, but can bottom out under heavy loads), durability (less durable than PE, can compress over time, susceptible to moisture damage), cost (lower cost than PE), common uses (camera cases, instrument cases, delicate electronics, temporary packaging), and variants (high-density polyurethane for better support, memory foam for custom fit, anti-static polyurethane for electronics). EVA foam (ethylene-vinyl acetate): characteristics (closed-cell foam, soft yet durable, rubber-like feel, excellent shock absorption), protection level (excellent for delicate equipment, provides cushioning without bottoming out, good for repeated impacts), durability (very durable, resists tearing, maintains shape well, water-resistant), cost (higher cost than PE or PU), common uses (high-end equipment cases, medical device cases, military cases, premium product packaging), and variants (different densities for different applications, anti-static EVA for electronics, fire-retardant EVA for special applications). EPS foam (expanded polystyrene): characteristics (very lightweight, rigid, brittle, low cost), protection level (good for one-time shipping, poor for repeated use, crumbles under impact), durability (poor – breaks down with use, not suitable for touring cases), cost (very low cost), common uses (one-time shipping, product packaging, insulation – NOT recommended for reusable flight cases), and limitations (not durable enough for touring, creates static that can damage electronics, not water-resistant). Egg crate foam (convoluted foam): characteristics (wavy surface, typically polyurethane, provides cushioning on both sides), protection level (good for light items, creates air pockets for shock absorption, but less precise than custom-cut solid foam), durability (moderate – depends on foam type), cost (low cost), common uses (generic case liners, microphone cases, light equipment storage), and limitations (doesn’t provide custom fit, items can move around, less protection than custom-cut foam). Anti-static foam: characteristics (treated or formulated to prevent static electricity buildup), importance for electronics (static discharge can damage sensitive electronic components – microphones, processors, computers), types (anti-static polyethylene, anti-static polyurethane, anti-static EVA, conductive foam for very sensitive devices), identification (typically pink or black in color, labeled as anti-static), and best practices (use anti-static foam for all electronic equipment, especially digital and computer-based gear). Foam density and firmness: density (weight per cubic foot – higher density generally means more durable and supportive), firmness (ILD rating – how much force needed to compress foam 25%), choosing right density (lighter equipment = lower density foam, heavier equipment = higher density foam, delicate equipment = medium density for cushioning), and trade-offs (higher density = more durable but heavier and more expensive, lower density = lighter and cheaper but less durable). Foam thickness considerations: equipment weight (heavier equipment needs thicker foam for adequate cushioning), equipment fragility (more delicate equipment needs thicker foam for shock absorption), case dimensions (foam thickness must fit within case while leaving room for equipment), impact expectations (touring cases see more impact than storage cases – need thicker foam), and standard thicknesses (typically 1/2 inch, 1 inch, 2 inch layers – can be combined for desired thickness). Environmental considerations: moisture resistance (closed-cell foams PE and EVA are water-resistant, open-cell PU absorbs moisture), temperature resistance (most foams perform well in typical touring temperatures, extreme heat can soften some foams), chemical resistance (some foams may react with certain chemicals or adhesives), and recyclability (PE and EVA are more recyclable than PU, consider environmental impact). Choosing the right foam for your equipment depends on equipment weight, fragility, value, frequency of use, and budget. Consult with experienced case manufacturers who can recommend the optimal foam type, density, and thickness for your specific equipment and touring requirements.
Custom Foam Cutting and Design Process
Custom foam inserts are precision-cut to match the exact dimensions and contours of your equipment, providing a perfect fit that maximizes protection and organization. The custom foam design process: equipment measurement (precise measurements of each piece of equipment – length, width, height, protrusions, connectors), 3D scanning (for complex or irregular shapes – creates accurate digital model of equipment), CAD design (foam layout designed in CAD software – optimizes placement, ensures proper clearance, accounts for cable connections), prototyping (test foam cut to verify fit before production – allows adjustments), and production (final foam cut using CNC equipment for precision and consistency). Foam cutting methods: CNC routing (computer-controlled router cuts foam with high precision – good for complex shapes, multiple layers, clean edges), die cutting (uses custom dies to cut foam – good for high-volume production of simple shapes, less precise for complex designs), hot wire cutting (heated wire cuts through foam – good for angled cuts and complex contours, but can melt some foam types), waterjet cutting (high-pressure water cuts foam – very precise, no heat damage, but expensive and less common), and hand cutting (for simple shapes or one-off prototypes – less precise, depends on skill of technician). Layered foam construction: multiple layers (foam inserts typically constructed from multiple layers of foam bonded together – allows different depths for different equipment), base layer (thick bottom layer provides cushioning and support), lid layer (foam in lid provides top cushioning and holds equipment in place), intermediate layers (can create stepped profiles for equipment of varying heights), and bonding methods (adhesive bonding, heat bonding, or mechanical fastening – depends on foam type and application). Design considerations for custom foam: equipment access (ensure equipment can be easily removed and replaced – finger pulls, generous clearance around edges), cable clearance (account for cables that remain connected, or provide cable storage compartments), connector protection (protruding connectors need special consideration – either leave connected or provide separate connector storage), ventilation (leave space for air circulation, especially for heat-generating equipment), weight distribution (distribute heavy items evenly across case for easier carrying), and quick identification (equipment shape in foam makes missing items immediately obvious). Foam layout optimization: maximize space (efficiently arrange equipment to minimize case size and weight), group by function (group related equipment together for logical organization), prioritize accessibility (frequently used items should be easiest to access), balance weight (distribute heavy items evenly), and allow for expansion (leave space for future equipment additions). Special foam features: finger pulls (cutouts that make it easy to lift equipment out of foam), cable channels (grooves for cables that remain connected or for cable storage), lid organizers (foam in lid with pockets or cutouts for accessories), removable trays (foam trays that can be lifted out of case for access to equipment below), custom branding (foam can be printed or embossed with logos or equipment names), and color coding (different colored foam for different equipment categories or to indicate fragile items). Equipment-specific foam design: microphones (individual slots for each mic, space for clips and windscreens, foam that holds mics securely), rack equipment (rack units typically don’t need custom foam – use rack rails instead, but foam can protect front panels), guitars/instruments (contoured foam matching instrument shape, neck support, headstock protection, space for accessories), laptops/computers ( snug fit with padding on all sides, space for power supply and accessories, anti-static foam), cameras/lenses (individual compartments for each lens, padded dividers, space for accessories), and cables (cable wraps or compartments, labeled sections, organized by length/type). Prototyping and testing: initial prototype (first foam cut based on measurements and design), fit testing (test equipment in foam – verify proper fit, clearance, protection), adjustments (modify design based on test results – may need multiple iterations), durability testing (test foam under simulated touring conditions – drops, vibration, temperature), and final approval (customer approves final design before production). Quality control in foam production: dimensional accuracy (verify cut dimensions match design specifications), edge quality (clean, smooth cuts without tearing or crumbling), bonding integrity (ensure layers are properly bonded – no delamination), fit verification (test equipment in final production foam), and consistency (ensure all foam inserts in production run are identical). Working with a foam design professional: provide equipment (send equipment or precise measurements/3D scans for accurate design), communicate needs (explain how equipment is used, what protection level needed, any special requirements), review designs (carefully review CAD designs and prototypes before production), and maintain relationship (keep foam designs on file for future reorders or modifications). Custom foam inserts are an investment that pays off in superior equipment protection, organization, and professional appearance. Take the time to work with experienced foam designers, provide accurate equipment information, and thoroughly test prototypes to ensure your foam inserts provide the perfect fit and maximum protection for your valuable equipment.
Foam Maintenance, Repair, and Replacement
Proper foam maintenance extends the lifespan of your foam inserts, ensures continued equipment protection, and helps you identify when foam needs repair or replacement. Regular foam inspection: visual inspection (check for tears, cuts, compression, discoloration, contamination), tactile inspection (feel for soft spots, hardening, crumbling, loss of resilience), fit testing (verify equipment still fits properly – foam may compress over time changing fit), and cleaning inspection (check for dirt, moisture, mold, mildew, or chemical contamination). Foam cleaning procedures: dry cleaning (vacuum with brush attachment to remove dust and debris – most common maintenance), mild detergent cleaning (for dirt or stains – use mild soap and water, avoid harsh chemicals), spot cleaning (for specific stains – use appropriate cleaner for foam type), anti-static cleaning (for anti-static foam – use cleaners that don’t remove anti-static treatment), and drying (allow foam to dry completely before returning equipment – moisture trapped in foam can damage equipment). Moisture management: prevention (keep cases closed when not in use, use desiccant packs in humid environments, avoid storing wet equipment in foam cases), detection (regularly inspect foam for moisture – feel for dampness, smell for mildew, look for discoloration), drying (remove wet foam from case, allow to air dry completely, use fans to speed drying – avoid direct heat which can damage foam), and mold/mildew treatment (if mold develops, clean with appropriate anti-fungal cleaner, ensure complete drying, consider replacing severely contaminated foam). Foam damage types and causes: compression set (foam permanently compressed from heavy equipment or long-term storage – loses cushioning ability), tearing/cutting (physical damage from sharp equipment edges, improper handling, or age-related brittleness), crumbling/disintegration (foam breaks down due to age, UV exposure, or chemical exposure), contamination (foam absorbs oils, chemicals, moisture – can damage equipment or degrade foam), delamination (bonded foam layers separate – reduces structural integrity), and discoloration (UV exposure or chemical reactions cause color changes – may indicate foam degradation). Repair vs. replacement decisions: minor damage (small tears or cuts can often be repaired with foam-safe adhesive), moderate damage (larger tears, some compression – may be repairable but consider replacement if protection is compromised), major damage (extensive tearing, significant compression, contamination, crumbling – should be replaced), age considerations (foam older than 5-10 years may need replacement regardless of visible condition – foam degrades over time), and equipment changes (if equipment changes, old foam may no longer fit properly – need new foam). DIY foam repair: foam-safe adhesives (use adhesives specifically designed for foam – regular glues can dissolve or damage foam), patching (cut patch from matching foam material, bond with adhesive, allow proper curing time), reinforcing (add additional foam layers for extra support in high-wear areas), and limitations (DIY repairs are temporary solutions – for professional touring cases, consider professional repair or replacement). Professional foam replacement: when to replace (when foam no longer provides adequate protection, when damage is extensive, when equipment changes, when foam is contaminated), replacement process (remove old foam, clean case interior, measure for new foam, design and cut new foam, install in case), cost considerations (custom foam replacement costs vary based on foam type, complexity, case size – typically $50-500+ per case), and time frame (custom foam replacement typically takes 1-3 weeks depending on complexity and manufacturer workload). Extending foam lifespan: proper equipment packing (ensure equipment is properly seated in foam – don’t force items that don’t fit), avoid overloading (don’t place heavy items on top of foam that isn’t designed to support weight), temperature control (avoid storing cases in extreme temperatures – heat can soften foam, cold can make it brittle), UV protection (keep cases out of direct sunlight when possible – UV rays degrade foam), regular cleaning (keep foam clean – dirt and oils can degrade foam over time), and proper storage (store cases in clean, dry, temperature-controlled environment when not in use). Foam degradation timeline: polyurethane (typically 3-5 years in touring use, may degrade faster with heavy use or exposure), polyethylene (typically 5-10 years, more durable and resistant to degradation), EVA (typically 7-15 years, most durable and longest-lasting), and variables (actual lifespan depends on use intensity, environmental conditions, maintenance, equipment weight). Signs foam needs immediate replacement: equipment doesn’t fit properly (foam has compressed or shifted), visible crumbling or powder (foam is disintegrating), strong chemical smell (foam may be off-gassing due to degradation), equipment shows signs of damage (foam no longer providing adequate protection), mold or mildew that can’t be cleaned, and foam is older than recommended lifespan for its type. Documentation and records: foam purchase records (keep records of when foam was purchased, type, cost), maintenance logs (record cleaning, inspections, repairs), replacement schedule (proactively schedule foam replacement based on age and usage), and equipment changes (update records when equipment changes – may require foam modification or replacement). Rental fleet foam management: regular fleet inspection (inspect all rental case foam on regular schedule – monthly or quarterly), condition grading (grade foam condition A/B/C – for rental pricing and replacement planning), customer education (provide instructions for proper foam care to renters), damage assessment (thoroughly inspect foam upon return from each rental), and replacement budget (budget for regular foam replacement as part of fleet maintenance costs). Proper foam maintenance and timely replacement ensure your equipment continues to receive the protection it deserves. Develop a regular inspection and maintenance schedule, educate your crew on proper foam care, and budget for periodic foam replacement to keep your cases in top condition and your equipment safe.
Custom foam inserts provide superior protection for delicate and irregular equipment through precise, cushioned fits. ROBUST CASE offers expert foam design, precision CNC cutting, and a wide range of foam materials to create the perfect protection solution for your specific equipment and touring requirements.
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
📚 Related Reading
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.
Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China
Request a Free Quote
Case + foam in one inquiry — custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Shock-Mounted Rack Cases: Do You Need Them? A Buyer’s Guide
Servers, broadcast gear, amplifiers, and medical electronics share a common problem: they are heavy, densely packed, and far more fragile than their metal chassis suggest. Hard drives, optical components, and solder joints can be damaged by shocks that leave no visible mark on the case exterior. When foam cushioning alone is not enough, the answer is a shock-mounted rack case.
What Is a Shock-Mounted Rack Case?
A shock-mounted rack case is essentially a case within a case. An inner EIA-310 compliant 19-inch rack frame holds the equipment, and that frame is suspended inside the outer shell on elastomeric isolators — rubber or polymer mounts at each corner. The outer case takes the hits; the inner rack floats, isolated from the worst of the impact energy.
This differs fundamentally from a standard rack case, where the rack rails are bolted directly to the shell and every drop transmits straight through to the equipment.
How Shock Mounts Protect Equipment
Every piece of electronics has a fragility rating, expressed in Gs — the deceleration it can survive. A typical server might tolerate 40–60 G; a hard disk array or optical instrument considerably less. When a case is dropped, a rigid mount can subject contents to hundreds of Gs for a few milliseconds. Properly selected isolators extend the duration of the deceleration, cutting peak G-forces to a fraction of that.
The same mounts also attenuate vibration during truck and air transport, which over hours of transit can loosen connectors and fatigue solder joints even without a single drop.
Choosing the Right Isolators
Isolator selection is an engineering calculation, not a guess. The key inputs are the total weight of the rack-mounted equipment, the weight distribution, and the equipment’s fragility rating. Each isolator has a load range and a stiffness (durometer); load it too lightly and it behaves like a rigid mount, too heavily and it bottoms out on impact.
Equally important is sway space — the clearance between the inner rack frame and the outer shell, typically 1.5 to 2 inches. Without adequate sway space, the floating frame will strike the shell during a drop, defeating the entire system. This is why genuine shock-mounted cases are larger and heavier than their standard counterparts.
Design Considerations Beyond the Mounts
- Rack depth: deep servers may need 28–32 inch rack frames with adjustable rails
- Ventilation: equipment tested or operated in the case needs airflow paths and optionally filtered vents or fan panels
- Rear access: removable rear lids and cable management space for power and data connections
- Mobility: loaded shock-mounted cases are heavy — quality casters with brakes, and pull handles, are essential
- EMI shielding: aluminum construction naturally attenuates electromagnetic interference for sensitive instrumentation
Typical Applications
Shock-mounted rack cases are the standard solution for mobile broadcast and recording racks, deployable IT and server systems, military and emergency communications equipment, medical imaging and laboratory electronics, and high-value pro audio processing racks.
Engineering Your Solution
Because isolator selection depends on your specific equipment weight and fragility, shock-mounted cases should always be engineered to order. Provide us with your equipment list, rack units, weights, and any fragility data, and we will calculate the isolator specification and design the case around it. Contact our engineering team for a free quote.
Shock-Mounting Technologies Compared
Not all shock-mounted rack cases are created equal. The three primary shock-mounting technologies each have distinct advantages:
- Elastomer (Rubber) Mounts: The most common and cost-effective option. Provides good all-around vibration isolation across a wide frequency range. Ideal for general touring and rental use.
- Coil Spring Mounts: Offers superior low-frequency isolation, making it ideal for heavy equipment (over 50 lbs) that may experience resonant frequencies during transport. Requires more maintenance as springs can fatigue over time.
- Airbag / Pneumatic Mounts: The premium option, offering the widest isolation frequency range and adjustable damping. Used for ultra-sensitive equipment like high-end studio processors, vintage gear, and precision instruments. Highest cost and requires periodic pressure checks.
How to Calculate Required Shock Isolation
Choosing the right shock-mount system requires understanding your equipment’s vulnerability. A simple framework:
- Equipment weight: Heavier equipment requires stiffer mounts. As a rule of thumb, mounts should be rated for 125-150% of the equipment weight to account for dynamic loading.
- Equipment sensitivity: Tube gear, vintage equipment, and precision instruments need higher isolation levels. Solid-state gear generally requires less.
- Transport mode: Air freight subjects equipment to higher G-forces and more vibration than truck transport. If you fly frequently, upgrade to higher-performance mounts.
- Stacking configuration: If the case will be stacked under other cases, the shock-mount system must account for additional static load on the lid.
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
Request a Free Quote
Explore: custom instrument cases — with custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Related Reading
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
How to Choose Flight Case Foam: Polyethylene vs Polyurethane vs EVA
I once opened a rental company’s case for a $6,000 wireless microphone system and found the foam so compressed that the microphones were rattling around loose inside. The case had been in service for 3 years, and the 1.3 PCF polyurethane foam had compressed to half its original thickness, offering zero protection. The company had bought the case based on the lowest quote, and the manufacturer had used the cheapest foam available. That “savings” of about $15 per case ended up costing them $1,200 when two handheld transmitters were damaged in a routine load-in. Foam is the most important component of a flight case that nobody talks about. It’s the material that actually contacts your equipment and absorbs the impact energy. Get the foam wrong and you might as well ship your gear in a cardboard box. Get it right and your equipment survives drops, vibration, and years of abuse without a scratch.
The Three Foam Materials: What They Actually Are and When to Use Each
There are three foam materials used in flight case inserts: polyethylene (PE), polyurethane (PU), and ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA). They look similar in photos but perform very differently in real-world use. Here’s how they stack up based on my experience specifying foam for hundreds of case fleets:
| Property |
Polyethylene (PE) |
Polyurethane (PU) |
EVA |
| Cell Structure |
Closed-cell (sealed, waterproof) |
Open-cell (absorbs liquids) |
Closed-cell (sealed, waterproof) |
| Shock Absorption |
Good (dissipates impact) |
Good (soft compression) |
Excellent (superior energy return) |
| Vibration Damping |
Good |
Very good |
Outstanding |
| Durability (tear resistance) |
High |
Low-Medium (tears easily) |
Very High |
| Compression Set |
Low (recovers well) |
High (permanently compresses) |
Very Low (best recovery) |
| Water Resistance |
Excellent (closed-cell) |
Poor (absorbs water) |
Excellent (closed-cell) |
| UV Resistance |
Good |
Poor (degrades in sunlight) |
Excellent |
| Weight (2.2 PCF equivalent) |
Medium |
Light |
Medium-Heavy |
| Cost (relative) |
$$ (baseline) |
$ (cheapest) |
$$$ (2-4x PE) |
| Typical Lifespan (touring) |
7-10 years |
2-4 years |
12-15+ years |
| Best For |
General touring, rental fleets, heavy equipment |
Lightweight fragile items, conformance layer |
High-value gear, medical/military, frequent access |
Polyethylene Foam: The Industry Standard for a Reason
Polyethylene foam is what you’ll find in 80% of professional flight cases, and for good reason. It’s a closed-cell foam, which means each cell is individually sealed—water, dust, and oils can’t penetrate it. If you spill a beer on a PE foam insert, you wipe it off and it’s fine. If you spill a beer on a PU foam insert, it soaks in, smells forever, and grows mold. That alone is reason enough to choose PE for any case that sees bar environments, outdoor festivals, or humid touring conditions.
PE foam comes in densities measured in pounds per cubic foot (PCF). Choosing the right density is critical—too soft and the equipment bottoms out under impact; too firm and the foam doesn’t absorb shock energy, transferring it directly to the equipment. Here’s my density guide based on equipment weight:
| Density |
Feel |
Equipment Weight Range |
Typical Applications |
| 1.3 PCF |
Soft, spongy |
0-5 lbs |
Wireless microphones, in-ear monitors, small accessories, cables |
| 2.2 PCF |
Medium, firm |
5-30 lbs |
Most standard gear: mixers, amplifiers, effects processors, laptops |
| 4.0 PCF |
Firm, dense |
30-80 lbs |
Power amplifiers, speaker processors, medium-sized rack gear |
| 6.0+ PCF |
Very firm, rigid |
80+ lbs |
Large power amps, line array drivers, heavy industrial equipment |
The most common mistake I see is using 1.3 PCF foam for equipment that weighs 20+ pounds. Under the weight of the equipment, the foam compresses permanently within 6-12 months, and the equipment starts rattling around. I always specify 2.2 PCF as the minimum for any equipment over 5 pounds, and 4.0 PCF for anything over 30 pounds. The extra cost of higher-density foam is minimal—maybe $10-20 per case—but it doubles the foam’s lifespan and prevents the #1 cause of foam failure: compression set.
PE foam can be CNC routed to tolerances of ±0.5mm, which means your equipment fits snugly in its cavity with no rattling. It can also be laminated in layers—for example, a 4.0 PCF base layer for structural support with a 2.2 PCF top layer for equipment conformance. This hybrid approach gives you the best of both worlds: firm support where you need it and a softer surface that conforms to the equipment’s shape.
Polyurethane Foam: Cheap, Soft, and a False Economy for Touring
Polyurethane foam is the cheapest foam option, and that’s why it shows up in budget cases. It’s soft, lightweight, and conforms well to irregular shapes. But it has three fatal flaws for touring applications:
1. It absorbs water. PU is an open-cell foam, meaning its cells are interconnected like a sponge. If a case gets rained on during load-in and water seeps past the gasket, the PU foam soaks it up like a sponge. The water then sits against your equipment, causing corrosion and mold. I’ve seen PU foam inserts that were so waterlogged they weighed twice their dry weight, and the equipment inside had visible corrosion on the connectors.
2. It compresses permanently. PU foam has poor compression set resistance. After 6-12 months of equipment sitting in the cavity, the foam develops a permanent depression. The equipment no longer fits snugly—it rattles around. I’ve seen PU foam inserts that were so compressed after 2 years that you could lift the lid and the equipment would fall out when you tilted the case. That’s not protection—that’s a box with a soft lining.
3. It tears easily. PU foam has low tear resistance. Every time you insert or remove equipment, the edges of the cavity tear a little bit. After a year of daily use, the cavities are ragged and oversized, and foam crumbs are everywhere inside the case.
So when does PU foam make sense? Only in two scenarios: (1) as a thin conformance layer (1/4″ to 1/2″) on top of a PE foam base, where it provides a soft surface that won’t scratch delicate finishes but doesn’t bear any structural load, and (2) for very lightweight, rarely-toured items (under 2 pounds) that stay in a climate-controlled studio. For anything that tours, PU foam is a false economy. You’ll replace the foam insert 2-3 times during the life of the case, and the total cost will exceed what you would have paid for PE foam upfront.
EVA Foam: The Premium Choice for High-Value Gear
EVA (ethylene-vinyl acetate) foam is the premium option, and it’s worth every penny for high-value equipment. EVA is a closed-cell foam like PE, but with superior elasticity and resilience. Where PE foam will eventually develop compression set after years of use, EVA bounces back—almost indefinitely. I’ve seen EVA foam inserts in cases that are 15 years old and still look and perform like new. The cavities are still crisp, the foam still has its original firmness, and there’s no sign of compression or tearing.
EVA also has a smooth, polished surface finish that looks professional. It’s available in a wide range of colors, so you can color-code your foam inserts by equipment type or tour section. Medical equipment companies, military contractors, and high-end audio manufacturers all specify EVA foam because it provides the best protection, the longest lifespan, and the most professional appearance.
The downside is cost: EVA foam typically costs 2-4 times more than PE foam. For a standard 12U rack case, the foam insert might cost $40 in PE vs. $100-160 in EVA. But when you’re protecting a $15,000 digital console or a $25,000 medical device, the extra $60-120 for EVA foam is 0.4-0.8% of the equipment value—a trivial insurance premium for the best protection available.
EVA foam is also the best choice for cases that get opened and closed frequently (daily setup/teardown), because its superior tear resistance means the cavities stay crisp and precise even after thousands of insertions and removals. For rental fleets where cases are accessed daily by different crew members, EVA foam’s durability pays for itself in 2-3 years compared to PE foam, and in 1-2 years compared to PU foam.
The Hybrid Approach: Getting the Best of All Worlds
You don’t have to choose one foam material for the entire case. The best case designs use a hybrid approach that combines materials for optimal performance and cost:
- Base layer (bottom 1-2 inches): 4.0 PCF polyethylene for structural support and impact resistance. This is the layer that absorbs the energy when the case is dropped.
- Equipment cavity layer: 2.2 PCF polyethylene (or EVA for high-value gear) CNC-routed to precise equipment dimensions. This is the layer that holds the equipment in place.
- Top/conformance layer (1/4″-1/2″): Soft polyurethane or low-density EVA that presses against the top of the equipment when the lid is closed, preventing vertical movement. This layer doesn’t bear weight, so PU’s durability limitations aren’t a concern.
- Lid foam: 1.3-2.2 PCF polyethylene or EVA, routed to match the top profile of the equipment. This prevents equipment from shifting upward during transport.
This hybrid approach costs slightly more than a single-material foam insert (maybe 10-15% more), but it provides superior protection because each layer is optimized for its specific function. I specify hybrid foam designs for all premium cases, and the feedback from clients is consistently positive—they report fewer equipment damage incidents and longer foam lifespan.
Foam Density and Equipment Weight: The Critical Calculation
One of the most common mistakes in foam specification is not matching the foam density to the equipment weight. The general rule is that the foam should support the equipment’s weight without compressing more than 25% of its thickness under static load. Here’s a quick reference:
| Equipment Weight |
Recommended Foam Density |
Minimum Foam Thickness (under equipment) |
Why |
| 0-5 lbs |
1.3-2.2 PCF PE or EVA |
1 inch |
Light equipment doesn’t need dense foam; softer foam provides better shock absorption |
| 5-20 lbs |
2.2 PCF PE or EVA |
1.5 inches |
Standard touring gear; 2.2 PCF is the sweet spot for protection and durability |
| 20-50 lbs |
2.2-4.0 PCF PE or EVA |
2 inches |
Heavier equipment needs firmer foam to prevent bottoming out |
| 50-100 lbs |
4.0 PCF PE or high-density EVA |
2.5-3 inches |
Firm foam and adequate thickness are critical to prevent impact transmission |
| 100+ lbs |
6.0+ PCF PE or high-density EVA, with shock mounts |
3+ inches + shock isolation |
Very heavy equipment requires extreme density and mechanical shock isolation |
If you’re not sure what density to specify, ask your case manufacturer for foam samples. Any reputable manufacturer will send you 2″×2″ samples of each density so you can feel the difference. Squeeze them, press your thumb into them, and imagine your equipment sitting on that surface for 5 years. The sample that feels “just right”—firm enough to support the weight but soft enough to absorb impact—is the one you want.
Foam Lifespan and Replacement: What to Expect
Foam doesn’t last forever, but the lifespan varies dramatically by material:
- Polyurethane (open-cell): 2-4 years in touring use. Expect to replace the insert at least once during the case’s life. Signs it’s time: permanent compression, tearing at cavity edges, water absorption, crumbling.
- Polyethylene (closed-cell): 7-10 years in touring use. Should last the life of the case for most applications. Signs it’s time: visible compression set, surface cracking, loss of resilience.
- EVA (closed-cell): 12-15+ years in touring use. Will likely outlast the case hardware. Signs it’s time: surface discoloration (rare), loss of resilience (very rare).
When replacing foam inserts, don’t just buy a generic sheet and cut it yourself. The precision of CNC-routed foam is what makes the difference between a case that protects equipment and one that just holds it. A DIY foam insert cut with a utility knife will have irregular cavity walls, poor fit, and reduced protective value. Spend the $50-150 for a professional CNC-routed replacement—it’s a fraction of the equipment value and ensures continued protection.
Choosing the right foam material is the single most important decision you make when specifying a flight case. The plywood, aluminum extrusion, and hardware are all important, but the foam is what actually protects your equipment. A case with premium plywood and hardware but cheap foam is like a sports car with bicycle tires—it looks good but won’t perform when it matters. ROBUST CASE offers all three foam materials (PE, PU, and EVA) in a full range of densities, with CNC routing to ±0.5mm precision. We’ll help you select the right material and density for each piece of equipment, and we can provide hybrid foam designs that optimize protection and cost. We also send foam samples with every quote so you can feel the difference before you commit.
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
📚 Related Guides & Resources
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.
Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China
Request a Free Quote
Case + foam in one inquiry — custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Related Reading
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Shock-Mounted Rack Cases: When and How to Use Them
I’ve seen a $3,500 vintage tube amplifier survive 12 years of studio use, then get destroyed in a single 3-foot drop from a truck tailgate. The case had basic foam, but the impact transmitted directly through to the output transformer, cracking the core and shearing three tube pins. That $3,500 amp would have cost $150 more to ship in a shock-mounted rack case—money the owner didn’t spend because he “didn’t think it needed it.” Shock-mounted rack cases aren’t for every piece of gear, but for the right equipment, they’re the difference between a $150 upgrade and a $3,500 replacement. After 15 years of touring with everything from vintage tube rigs to digital console packages, I can tell you exactly when shock mounting pays for itself, when it’s overkill, and how to specify the right system for your gear.
Shock vs. Vibration: Two Different Problems Requiring Two Different Solutions
Most people lump “shock protection” into one category, but there are actually two distinct mechanical stresses your equipment faces, and they require different solutions. Shock is a sudden, high-magnitude impact—a case dropped from a truck tailgate (3-6 Gs of deceleration), a caster wheel hitting a curb (10-15 Gs at the wheel, transmitted as 3-5 Gs to the equipment), or a case sliding off a stack during a hard brake stop. Shock causes immediate, catastrophic damage: cracked circuit boards, broken connectors, dislodged components, shattered tube envelopes. A single shock event can destroy equipment that’s worked perfectly for years.
Vibration is lower-magnitude, sustained oscillation—road vibration during truck transport (5-50 Hz, 0.5-2 Gs), aircraft vibration during air freight (20-2000 Hz, 1-3 Gs), or resonance from nearby subwoofers during a show. Vibration causes cumulative, insidious damage over time: fatigue cracking at solder joints (I’ve seen micro-cracks that only fail after 200 hours of vibration), loose connectors that work themselves free mid-show, worn potentiometer contacts that get scratchy, and hard drive failures from sustained resonance. A vintage tube amp might survive a dozen shocks but slowly die from 500 hours of road vibration loosening every internal connection.
Different equipment types have different vulnerability profiles, and getting this wrong means either overspending on protection you don’t need or underspending on gear that’s at risk. Tube amplifiers are shock-vulnerable first—fragile glass tubes, heavy transformers mounted on thin chassis, and point-to-point wiring that can fatigue at solder joints. Digital consoles are vibration-vulnerable—hard drives (if equipped), motorized faders, and dense surface-mount boards with thousands of tiny solder joints. Microphones are vulnerable to both—capsule suspension systems are shock-sensitive, while internal wiring and transformer leads fatigue under vibration. Speakers are shock-vulnerable—paper or composite cones, foam surrounds, and heavy magnet structures can shift on impact. Knowing your equipment’s primary vulnerability tells you whether you need shock isolation (impact protection), vibration isolation (sustained resonance protection), or both.
Three Levels of Shock Protection: Foam, Suspension, and Isolation Racks
Shock protection comes in three tiers, each with a different cost, weight, and protection level. Getting the right tier for your equipment is a cost-benefit decision—you don’t put a $200 wireless receiver in an $800 isolation rack, but you also don’t ship a $5,000 vintage tube amp in a $50 foam case.
Tier 1: Custom-cut foam inserts ($30-150 per case, depending on size and density) are the baseline. High-density polyethylene or polyurethane foam, CNC-cut to cradle your equipment, absorbs impact energy through compression. A properly designed foam system with 1-2 inches of clearance on all sides can reduce transmitted shock by 60-70% compared to a bare case. Foam handles shock well but is less effective at vibration isolation—foam has a natural resonance frequency around 30-60 Hz, which means it can actually amplify vibration at certain frequencies rather than dampening it. For most touring equipment under $2,000 in value, quality custom foam is adequate and cost-effective. I specify 2.0 PCF (pounds per cubic foot) polyethylene for most gear, 3.0 PCF for heavier items over 30 lbs, and 1.5 PCF for lightweight fragile items like microphones.
Tier 2: Suspension mounts ($200-500 per case) use elastic cords, neoprene straps, or coil springs to suspend the equipment within the case, decoupling it from the case shell. This is the classic “rack in a rack” design—an inner equipment frame suspended by 4-8 elastic cords or springs from the outer case walls. Suspension mounts provide superior vibration isolation compared to foam because they decouple the equipment mass from the case structure, creating a low resonant frequency (typically 5-15 Hz) that’s below most road and aircraft vibration frequencies. The equipment literally floats within the case, and vibration from the case shell has to transmit through the elastic suspension before reaching the gear. I use suspension mounts for digital consoles with hard drives, vintage tube gear, and any equipment valued over $2,000 that sees regular road transport. The tradeoff is weight—suspension systems add 5-15 lbs per case—and bulk—the inner frame requires 2-3 inches of clearance on all sides.
Tier 3: Isolation shock racks ($500-1,500 per case) are the premium option, using specialized shock absorbers—elastomer mounts, coil-over springs, or even air-filled bladders—to mount an inner rack frame within an outer case shell. These are the cases you see touring with major acts, built for 100+ airline round trips per year. Isolation racks provide the highest level of both shock and vibration protection, with engineered damping curves that absorb impact energy across a wide frequency range. A quality isolation rack can reduce transmitted shock by 85-95% and isolate vibration from 5 Hz to 2,000 Hz. I specify isolation racks for equipment valued over $5,000, vintage irreplaceable gear, and any rig that flies as airline baggage on a regular basis. The ATA 300 Category I specification (100+ round trips as airline baggage) essentially requires isolation-level construction for the case to survive that many impacts without equipment damage. For a $10,000 console package, the $1,000 isolation rack is a 10% insurance premium that pays for itself the first time the case takes a hard impact.
Here’s the decision framework I use with clients: equipment under $1,000 → custom foam (Tier 1); $1,000-5,000 → suspension mount (Tier 2) for vibration-sensitive gear, foam for shock-only gear; over $5,000 or vintage/irreplaceable → isolation rack (Tier 3); anything that flies regularly → at least suspension, preferably isolation. The cost of the protection system should be 5-15% of the equipment value—if you’re spending more than 20%, you’re over-protecting; if you’re spending less than 3%, you’re under-protecting.
Designing Shock Protection That Actually Works: The Details That Matter
A shock mount system is only as good as its design details, and I’ve seen plenty of “shock-mounted” cases that perform worse than basic foam because the design was wrong. Here are the critical factors that determine whether your shock protection actually works.
Weight distribution and center of gravity are the most commonly overlooked design factors. Heavy components—power supplies, transformers, amplifier chassis—must be positioned low and centered in the case, with the center of gravity at or below the midpoint of the suspension system. If the CG is too high, the equipment will rotate during impact, converting linear shock into rotational force that’s much harder to isolate. I once inspected a “shock-mounted” amplifier rack where the heavy power amp was mounted at the top of the rack and the lightweight wireless receivers at the bottom—the CG was 4 inches above the suspension midpoint, and during a drop test the rack rotated 15 degrees, slamming the amplifier into the case wall. Reversing the mount order fixed the problem with no other changes. Rule: heaviest gear at the bottom, lightest at the top, always.
Foam density and thickness must be matched to equipment weight, and this is where most DIY foam designs fail. The foam needs to be firm enough to support the equipment without bottoming out during impact, but soft enough to compress and absorb energy. A general rule: 1.5 PCF foam for equipment under 10 lbs, 2.0 PCF for 10-30 lbs, 3.0 PCF for 30-60 lbs, and 4.0+ PCF for over 60 lbs. Foam thickness should be proportional to weight—1 inch for under 10 lbs, 1.5 inches for 10-30 lbs, 2 inches for 30-60 lbs, and 3 inches for over 60 lbs. If the foam compresses more than 50% under static load, it’s too soft and will bottom out on impact. If it compresses less than 10%, it’s too firm and will transmit shock rather than absorb it. The sweet spot is 20-30% static compression. I use multi-density foam designs on high-value gear—softer 1.5 PCF foam directly against the equipment for vibration absorption, firmer 3.0 PCF foam against the case walls for impact resistance, with a thin 0.5-inch layer of convoluted foam between them for additional decoupling.
Suspension cord tension and frequency tuning determine whether a suspension mount actually isolates or just bounces. The suspension system has a natural resonant frequency determined by the equipment mass and the spring rate of the suspension cords. For effective vibration isolation, the system’s resonant frequency should be below the lowest expected vibration frequency—typically 5-10 Hz for road transport, 20 Hz for aircraft. If the resonant frequency matches a common vibration frequency (like a truck engine idle at 25-30 Hz), the suspension will amplify vibration rather than dampen it—a phenomenon called resonance that can destroy equipment faster than no suspension at all. I’ve seen a poorly tuned suspension rack destroy a hard drive in 20 hours of truck transport because the resonant frequency matched the truck’s engine vibration, amplifying it by 300%. Tuning a suspension system means selecting the right cord stiffness and number of cords for the equipment weight—heavier equipment needs stiffer cords or more cords to maintain the same resonant frequency. Most professional shock rack manufacturers will tune the suspension to your specific equipment weight if you provide it; don’t accept a “one size fits all” suspension for a 40 lb amplifier rack.
Clearance and access are practical considerations that get overlooked in design. Shock-mounted equipment needs 1-3 inches of clearance from all case walls to allow the suspension to move during impact. If the equipment can touch the case wall during maximum deflection, the shock transmits directly through the contact point and the suspension is useless. I design for a minimum of 2 inches of clearance on all sides for suspension mounts, 1 inch for foam mounts. At the same time, the case shouldn’t be so large that it’s awkward to carry or wastes truck space. Access is another factor—shock-mounted racks with rear access panels need enough clearance to open the panel and reach cables without removing the inner rack. I specify hinged rear panels with cable pass-throughs on all shock-mounted racks over 6U, so you can patch cables without removing the lid or sliding the inner rack out.
Testing and Validation: How to Know Your Shock Protection Actually Works
You can’t assume shock protection works just because the case says “shock-mounted” on the label. I’ve tested dozens of cases and found that 30-40% of “shock-mounted” cases on the market don’t actually provide meaningful isolation—they’re either poorly tuned, under-corded, or have clearance issues that defeat the suspension. Here’s how to validate that your shock protection performs as advertised.
Visual and physical inspection is the first step and catches 80% of design problems. Check that equipment fits snugly in foam without excessive movement—you should not be able to move the equipment more than 1/4 inch in any direction when the case is closed. Check that foam provides adequate clearance from case walls—press on the equipment and confirm it doesn’t touch the case wall at maximum deflection. For suspension mounts, check cord tension—push on the inner rack and confirm it moves freely 1/2-1 inch in all directions without binding, then returns to center. Check that all four (or eight) suspension cords are equally tensioned—if one is slack, the rack will sit off-center and the suspension won’t work symmetrically. Check clearance—with the inner rack at maximum deflection in any direction, it should not contact the outer case walls, lid, or bottom.
Drop testing is the definitive validation for shock protection, but it must be done safely and with expendable or insured equipment. The ATA 300 Category I specification requires a 6-foot drop onto a hard surface (concrete or steel) on each face (top, bottom, front, back, left, right) with no equipment damage. For Category II, it’s a 4-foot drop; Category III is 2 feet. I recommend drop testing at the expected worst-case drop height—for truck loading, that’s typically 3-4 feet (tailgate height); for airline baggage, it’s 6 feet (conveyor belt to cart). Use a test unit or expendable equipment, or install an accelerometer inside the case to measure transmitted G-force without risking gear. A properly designed shock mount should reduce transmitted shock to under 10 Gs for a 6-foot drop (compared to 50-100 Gs for an unprotected case). If you’re seeing 30+ Gs transmitted through the shock mount, the system is under-designed or poorly tuned and needs adjustment.
Vibration testing validates the isolation performance, and while professional vibration testing requires specialized equipment (a shaker table with frequency sweep capability, typically $500-1,000 per test at a testing lab), you can do a basic field test. Mount your equipment in the case, place it on a running truck engine cover or a vibrating industrial floor for 2-4 hours, then inspect for loose connections, shifted components, or degraded performance. For critical gear, I recommend professional vibration testing with a frequency sweep from 5 Hz to 2,000 Hz at 1-2 Gs, monitoring for resonance peaks. If the suspension system has a resonance peak above 15 Hz, it may amplify common road or aircraft vibration frequencies and needs retuning. The goal is a flat transmission curve from 20 Hz to 2,000 Hz with at least 10 dB of attenuation (90% reduction in transmitted vibration) across that range.
Field validation is the ultimate test—after 10-20 tours or 50-100 rental cycles, inspect the equipment for signs of shock or vibration damage. Look for: loose screws and mounting hardware (a sign of vibration), intermittent connections that work when you wiggle a cable (fatigue cracking at solder joints), scratched or scuffed internal components (equipment shifting in the case), tube pins that are bent or loose (shock damage), and degraded performance specs (drift from vibration-induced component stress). If you’re finding damage, adjust the shock protection—upgrade from foam to suspension, retune the suspension cords, increase foam density, or add clearance. Document your findings and adjustments; over time you’ll build a knowledge base of what works for each equipment type in your fleet.
Shock-mounted rack cases are an investment in equipment longevity, and the right system pays for itself many times over in avoided repairs and downtime. ROBUST CASE offers custom foam inserts, suspension-mounted racks, and full isolation shock racks with expert consultation to help you specify the right level of protection for your equipment and touring requirements. We’ll tune the suspension to your specific equipment weight, recommend foam density based on your gear profile, and design clearance and access around your actual cabling and patching needs.
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
📚 Related Guides & Resources
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.
Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China
Request a Free Quote
Explore: custom flight cases — with custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Related Reading
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Foam Thickness and Density for Flight Cases: A Technical Guide
I once opened a $4,000 microphone case after a European tour and found the foam had compressed so badly that the mics were rattling loose in their cutouts. The case was only 2 years old, but the foam was 1.5 PCF polyethylene—too soft for the weight of those mics, and it had developed permanent compression set. The fix was $350 in new CNC-cut foam. The lesson: foam isn’t a one-size-fits-all afterthought. It’s the component that actually protects your gear.
Density: Matching Firmness to Equipment Weight
Foam density is measured in pounds per cubic foot (PCF), and it’s the single most important factor in foam selection. Get the density wrong and you either crush your equipment or fail to protect it.
1.5-2 PCF foam is soft—like a memory foam mattress. It conforms beautifully to lightweight, delicate items: wireless mic bodies, in-ear monitors, small DI boxes. But put a 15 lb power conditioner on 1.5 PCF foam and it’ll bottom out within 6 months. The foam compresses permanently, and suddenly your gear is sitting on the plywood bottom of the case with zero shock absorption.
2-3 PCF is the workhorse density for most touring applications. It’s firm enough to support 10-50 lb equipment, soft enough to absorb moderate shock, and durable enough to last 3-5 years in a rental fleet. If you’re not sure what density to specify, start here.
3-4 PCF is for heavy gear: amplifier heads, large-format consoles, power amps in the 30-80 lb range. This foam doesn’t compress much, which means it provides structural support but less shock absorption. That’s why heavy cases use multi-density foam: a 4 PCF base layer for support, a 2.5 PCF middle layer for shock absorption, and a 1.5 PCF top layer that conforms to the equipment shape.
4-6 PCF is extra-firm and used almost exclusively for base layers in very heavy cases (100+ lbs) or for industrial applications where equipment weighs hundreds of pounds. You’ll rarely see it in music touring cases.
The multi-density approach adds 15-25% to foam cost but doubles the protective capability and extends foam life by 2-3 years. For a $5,000 console case, the extra $100 in foam is the best money you’ll spend.
Thickness: The Math Behind “How Thick Is Thick Enough”
Foam thickness determines how much energy gets absorbed before the equipment hits the case wall—or worse, the ground. Here’s the practical guide I use:
Under 10 lbs (wireless mics, IEMs, small pedals): 1/2 inch minimum, 3/4 inch recommended. These items are light but often delicate—mic grilles bend, IEM drivers crack. The extra 1/4 inch of foam costs $5-10 per case and prevents $200 in repairs.
10-25 lbs (DI boxes, small amps, effect processors): 3/4 inch minimum, 1 inch recommended. This is the most common weight range for rack gear and small format equipment.
25-50 lbs (amplifier heads, mid-size consoles): 1 inch minimum, 1.5 inches recommended. At this weight, foam starts working hard. A 50 lb case dropped from 3 feet generates 300+ lbs of impact force. One inch of 2.5 PCF foam absorbs about 150-200 lbs of that energy. You need 1.5 inches to prevent bottoming out.
50-100 lbs (large consoles, amp racks, speaker systems): 1.5 inches minimum, 2 inches recommended. At these weights, you should also be using corner blocks and reinforced panels—the foam alone isn’t enough.
Over 100 lbs (line arrays, large subwoofers, generator cases): 2 inches minimum, with multi-density construction. These cases often use 4 PCF base, 3 PCF middle, and 2 PCF top layers.
For any equipment that’s sensitive to shock (tube amps, vintage gear, high-end microphones), add 25-50% more thickness than the weight guidelines suggest. A tube amp that costs $3,000 deserves 2 inches of foam even if it only weighs 35 lbs.
CNC Cutting: Precision That Matters
Hand-cut foam is fine for a one-off project in your garage. For professional cases, it’s not. CNC routing produces cutouts with tolerances of ±1/32 inch. That means your Shure SM58 fits snugly in its slot—no rattling, no shifting, no falling out when you open the lid. Hand-cut foam has tolerances of ±1/8 inch or worse, and that extra space is where equipment moves and gets damaged.
CNC routing costs $50-150 per case depending on complexity, but it’s worth every penny. The cutouts are repeatable—if you order 10 identical mic cases, every slot is exactly the same size. The edges are clean, no ragged foam bits shedding into your equipment. And if you need to replace foam in 5 years, you can send the original CAD file and get an exact replica.
For complex 3D shapes—like a custom cutout for a mixing console with protruding knobs and faders—CNC milling creates contoured cavities that hand cutting can’t match. Waterjet cutting is used for very dense foams (6+ PCF) where CNC bits would overheat. Hot wire cutting works for simple shapes in EPS foam but melts PE and PU, so it’s not used for flight case foam.
Always request a foam proof or prototype for complex layouts. A $50 prototype that reveals your cable channels are too narrow is cheaper than 10 production cases that don’t fit your gear.
Foam Degradation: When to Replace
Foam doesn’t last forever. The biggest enemy is compression set—when foam permanently deforms under sustained load. You’ve seen it: the mic slot that used to be snug now has a permanent indentation, and the mic rattles around. That’s compression set, and once it happens, the foam has lost 30-50% of its protective capability.
UV exposure turns foam yellow and brittle. Moisture causes mold in open-cell foams (though most flight case foam is closed-cell polyethylene, which resists moisture). Ozone and air pollution accelerate chemical degradation. Heat—like leaving cases in a truck in Arizona in July—speeds up everything.
For rental fleets, plan on replacing foam every 3-5 years. For touring cases that see weekly use, inspect after every tour and replace every 2-3 years. Signs it’s time: permanent indentations that don’t spring back, crumbling or flaking edges, tearing at cutout boundaries, hardening (foam that used to be soft now feels like cardboard).
Replaceable foam panels—where the foam is glued to a plywood panel that bolts into the case—make replacement a 15-minute job instead of a full case rebuild. They add $30-50 per case upfront but save $100-200 per replacement. For rental fleets, specify replaceable panels on every case.
Store cases with lids slightly ajar during long-term storage. If a case is closed for 6 months, the foam is under constant compression and compression set accelerates. A 1-inch gap between lid and base lets the foam recover and extends life by 30-50%.
Foam is the difference between a case that protects your gear for 10 years and one that fails on the first tour. Spec the right density for the weight, the right thickness for the shock scenario, CNC cutting for precision, and plan for replacement. Your $5,000 console deserves better than $20 of hand-cut foam.
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
📚 Related Guides & Resources
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.
Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China
Request a Free Quote
Case + foam in one inquiry — custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Shock and Vibration Protection for Sensitive Electronic Equipment
Sensitive electronics—microphones, mixers, amplifiers, and digital processors—are vulnerable to shock and vibration during transport. Even minor impacts can damage internal components, cause intermittent failures, or degrade sound quality. Understanding shock protection principles and specifying the right case design ensures your electronics arrive in perfect working condition.
Understanding Shock and Vibration Damage
Shock is a sudden impact or jolt, such as dropping a case or hitting a pothole. Vibration is sustained oscillation, such as the constant rumble of a truck or airplane. Both cause different types of damage: shock can crack circuit boards, dislodge connectors, and damage hard drives. Vibration can loosen screws, fatigue solder joints, and cause wear on moving parts. Tube amplifiers are particularly vulnerable to vibration, which can damage delicate tube filaments. Digital equipment with hard drives is vulnerable to shock, which can cause head crashes and data loss. Understanding these failure modes helps specify appropriate protection.
Foam Damping and Isolation Systems
Foam is the primary shock absorption material in flight cases, but not all foam is equal. Multi-density foam systems use firm polyethylene for structural support and softer polyurethane for equipment contact, creating a progressive damping system that absorbs energy across a range of impact forces. For maximum protection, consider shock-mounted racks that suspend equipment on elastomer isolators, decoupling it from the case structure. These systems are essential for tube amplifiers, hard drive-based recorders, and precision measurement equipment. Specify foam thickness based on equipment weight—heavier equipment needs thicker foam for proper isolation.
Case Design for Shock Protection
Case construction affects shock transmission. Thick panels and reinforced corners reduce case flex during impact, preventing shock from reaching the equipment. Ball corners distribute impact forces across a larger area. Internal bracing prevents panel deformation. For maximum protection, specify ATA Category I construction with 3/8-inch panels. Consider shock-mounted lids that provide cushioning from top impacts. Use gasket seals that also serve as vibration dampers. For extremely sensitive equipment, consider a case-within-a-case design where an inner case is suspended within an outer case. This double-isolation system provides superior protection but adds weight and cost.
Testing and Validation of Protection
How do you know your case provides adequate protection? Look for manufacturers that perform drop testing and vibration testing on their designs. ATA 300 Category I requires 4-foot drop testing on all corners, edges, and faces. For critical equipment, request custom testing that simulates your specific transport conditions. Consider instrumented drop tests that measure actual G-forces transmitted to the equipment. Use this data to optimize foam density and thickness. For rental fleets, track equipment damage rates by case type to identify underperforming designs. Regular inspection of foam compression set indicates when protection is degrading. Validated protection gives confidence that your equipment is truly safe.
Shock and vibration protection is not one-size-fits-all. ROBUST CASE engineers custom protection systems based on equipment sensitivity and transport conditions, with testing validation available.
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
📚 Related Guides & Resources
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.
Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China
Request a Free Quote
Explore: custom instrument cases — with custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Custom Foam Inserts for Flight Cases: Material Selection and Cost per Case
I once opened a $4,000 microphone case after a 6-week tour and found that the foam had compressed so much that the microphones were loose and rattling around inside. The case had been loaded and unloaded 40 times, stacked under 200 pounds of other cases, and exposed to temperature swings from 40°F to 90°F. The cheap 1.5 PCF (pounds per cubic foot) foam had compressed to half its original thickness, and the microphones were no longer held securely. One of the $800 microphones had a dent in the grille from rattling against the case wall. The foam cost $30 when the case was new; replacing it cost $150, and the microphone repair cost $200. A $50 upgrade to 2.5 PCF foam would have prevented all of it. Custom foam inserts are the most important component of any flight case—they’re what actually protects your equipment.
Foam Types and Densities: The $30 Foam vs the $80 Foam
Choosing the right foam type and density is critical for equipment protection—and the difference between $30 cheap foam and $80 quality foam can mean the difference between a $200 microphone repair and a pristine case after 6 weeks on the road. Polyethylene (PE) foam is the most common choice for flight cases, costing $30-80 per case depending on density and thickness. PE foam is closed-cell, which means it doesn’t absorb water or dust. It’s available in densities from 1.5 PCF (soft) to 6 PCF (very firm). 1.5-2 PCF foam is soft and conformable, good for lightweight items (cables, microphones, small accessories) but compresses quickly under heavy loads. 2.5-3 PCF foam is the sweet spot for most touring gear—it’s firm enough to hold heavy items (amplifiers, mixers, speakers) without compressing, but soft enough to absorb shocks. 4-6 PCF foam is very firm, used for extremely heavy items (large amplifiers, speaker cabinets) or for case corners and edge protection. I use 2.5 PCF foam for 90% of my cases—it’s the best balance of protection and durability. The $50 extra for 2.5 PCF vs 1.5 PCF is the best money you can spend on a flight case.
Polyurethane (PU) foam is softer and more conformable than PE, costing $20-50 per case. PU foam is open-cell, which means it absorbs water and dust—this is a problem for touring gear that might get rained on or stored in damp environments. PU foam is softer than PE and provides better shock absorption for fragile items (glass, tubes, delicate electronics), but it compresses faster and doesn’t last as long. I use PU foam only for very fragile items that need extra cushioning, and I always seal it in a plastic bag to prevent water absorption. For general touring use, PE foam is better because it’s closed-cell and doesn’t absorb moisture. Egg crate foam (convoluted foam) costs $15-40 per case and provides good cushioning with minimal material. Egg crate foam has a waffle-like pattern that reduces weight while maintaining cushioning. It’s often used for case lids (the top half of the case) where it provides a soft cushion against the top of the equipment. I use egg crate foam for all my case lids—it’s lightweight, cheap, and provides good cushioning. For the base (bottom half), I use solid PE foam because it needs to hold the equipment securely. Anti-static foam costs $40-100 per case and is essential for sensitive electronic equipment. Anti-static foam prevents static electricity buildup, which can damage microchips in digital consoles, recorders, and effects processors. If you’re carrying digital gear, anti-static foam is non-negotiable. The $20-40 extra for anti-static foam is cheap insurance against static damage that can cost hundreds of dollars to repair.
Custom Cutting Methods: The $20 Pluck Foam vs the $150 CNC-Cut Foam
How your foam is cut affects both the fit and the durability of the insert—and the difference between $20 pluck foam and $150 CNC-cut foam is the difference between a case that holds your gear securely for years and one that starts falling apart after a few months. Pluck foam (also called pick-and-pluck foam) costs $20-40 per case and allows you to create custom compartments by hand. Pluck foam is pre-scored in 1/2-inch squares, and you pluck out the squares to create compartments that match your equipment. The advantage is that it’s cheap and you can do it yourself—no special tools needed. The disadvantage is that the compartments are limited to 1/2-inch increments, and the edges are rough and can tear. I’ve used pluck foam for budget cases and temporary setups, but for touring gear that gets used every day, pluck foam doesn’t hold up. The rough edges tear after a few months of use, and the compartments loosen up as the foam compresses. Pluck foam is fine for hobbyists and weekend warriors, but for professional touring, you need CNC-cut foam. CNC (Computer Numerical Control) cut foam costs $80-200 per case and provides precise, clean cuts with smooth edges. CNC cutting uses a computer-controlled router to cut the foam to exact specifications—you provide the dimensions of your equipment, and the CNC machine cuts a perfect-fitting compartment. The edges are smooth and won’t tear, and the fit is precise to within 1/32 of an inch. CNC-cut foam holds its shape for years, even with daily use. I use CNC-cut foam for all my professional touring cases—the $80-150 extra is worth it for the precision and durability. A CNC-cut foam insert will last 5-10 years; a pluck foam insert will last 1-2 years. Over 10 years, CNC-cut foam costs $150 (one insert), while pluck foam costs $100-200 (5-10 replacements). The cost is about the same, but CNC-cut foam gives you 10 years of perfect fit, while pluck foam gives you 1-2 years of decent fit before it starts falling apart.
Waterjet cutting costs $100-250 per case and provides the most precise cuts with no heat damage. Waterjet cutting uses a high-pressure stream of water (and sometimes abrasive) to cut the foam. It’s more precise than CNC routing and doesn’t generate heat, which can melt foam. Waterjet cutting is used for very complex shapes or delicate foams that might melt during CNC cutting. For most flight case foam, CNC cutting is sufficient—waterjet is overkill and more expensive. I use CNC cutting for 95% of my foam inserts; waterjet is only for special cases. Hand cutting with a hot knife or utility knife costs $10-30 per case but provides the least precise results. Hand cutting is the cheapest option but also the least precise. A hot knife ($20-50) cuts foam cleanly but can melt the edges if you’re not careful. A utility knife ($5-10) is cheaper but leaves rough edges. Hand cutting is fine for simple shapes and budget cases, but for professional touring, you need CNC or waterjet cutting. I’ve hand-cut foam in a pinch when I needed a custom insert overnight and couldn’t wait for CNC cutting. It works, but it’s not as clean or durable as CNC. If you’re on a tight budget and have steady hands, hand cutting can work—but be prepared to replace the foam more often. Consider the total cost of ownership, not just the upfront cost. A $150 CNC-cut foam insert that lasts 10 years costs $15/year. A $30 pluck foam insert that lasts 2 years costs $15/year. The cost per year is the same, but the CNC-cut foam provides a better fit and better protection for the entire 10 years. The pluck foam provides a decent fit for the first 6 months, then starts loosening up and providing less protection. Over the life of the case, CNC-cut foam is the better value.
Foam Thickness and Compression: The 1-Inch Foam That Failed at 50 Pounds
Choosing the right foam thickness is essential for proper equipment protection—and I once saw a 50-pound amplifier damage itself because the foam was only 1 inch thick and compressed completely under the weight. Use 1-2 inch foam for lightweight items (under 10 pounds). Microphones, cables, small accessories, and effects pedals don’t need thick foam—1-2 inches is enough to hold them securely and absorb minor shocks. If you use thicker foam for lightweight items, you’re wasting space and adding unnecessary weight. I use 1-inch foam for microphone compartments and cable storage, and 2-inch foam for small effects pedals and accessories. Use 2-3 inch foam for medium-weight items (10-50 pounds). Mixers, small amplifiers, wireless systems, and medium-sized effects units need 2-3 inches of foam to hold them securely and absorb shocks. This is the most common foam thickness for touring gear—most equipment falls in the 10-50 pound range. I use 2.5-inch foam for most of my equipment compartments—it’s the sweet spot for medium-weight gear. Use 3-4 inch foam for heavy items (50-100 pounds). Large amplifiers, speaker cabinets, and heavy rack gear need 3-4 inches of foam to support the weight and absorb shocks. If you use thinner foam for heavy items, the foam will compress completely and the equipment will bottom out against the case wall, causing damage. That’s exactly what happened with the 50-pound amplifier in the 1-inch foam—it compressed completely, and the amplifier rattled against the case wall, causing $200 in damage. A $20 upgrade to 3-inch foam would have prevented it. Use 4+ inch foam for very heavy items (over 100 pounds). Large speaker cabinets, subwoofers, and heavy backline gear need 4+ inches of foam. These items are heavy enough that even 3-inch foam might compress too much. I use 4-inch foam for speaker cabinets and 5-inch foam for subwoofers. The extra foam adds weight to the case, but it’s necessary for proper protection.
Consider the compression set of the foam—how much it permanently compresses under load. A good quality PE foam has a compression set of less than 10% (it returns to 90% of its original thickness after the load is removed). Cheap foam can have a compression set of 30-50%, meaning it permanently compresses to half its original thickness. That’s what happened with the $30 cheap foam in the $4,000 microphone case—it had a 50% compression set, and after 6 weeks under load, it was half its original thickness. Quality foam with a 10% compression set would have retained 90% of its thickness and still held the microphones securely. Always ask about compression set when buying foam—if the supplier can’t tell you, it’s probably cheap foam with high compression set. Add a 10-15% safety margin to foam thickness for compression. If your equipment needs 2 inches of foam for a proper fit, order 2.25-2.5 inches to account for compression over time. This ensures that even after the foam compresses 10-15%, it still holds the equipment securely. I always add 15% to my foam thickness orders—it’s a small extra cost that prevents loose-fitting compartments after a few months of use. Replace foam when it shows signs of compression, tearing, or degradation. If the foam is permanently compressed (doesn’t return to original thickness after the equipment is removed), torn, or crumbling, it’s time to replace it. I inspect my foam inserts every 6 months—if any compartment shows significant compression or tearing, I replace that section. Replacing a single compartment costs $20-50; replacing an entire insert costs $80-200. It’s much cheaper to replace foam proactively than to repair equipment that was damaged because the foam failed. I budget $100-200 per year for foam replacement across my entire fleet of cases.
Maintenance and Replacement: The $35 Foam Replacement That Saved $2,000 in Equipment
Regular foam maintenance and timely replacement ensures your equipment stays protected—and a $35 foam replacement can save you $2,000 in equipment damage. Inspect foam inserts every 3-6 months for signs of wear. Check for compression (does the foam return to original thickness after equipment is removed?), tearing (are there rips or holes in the foam?), and degradation (is the foam crumbling or turning to powder?). This inspection takes 5 minutes per case and can prevent expensive equipment damage. I inspect all my case foam before every tour—if any foam shows signs of wear, I replace it before we hit the road. It’s much cheaper to replace foam in my workshop than to repair equipment on the road. Clean foam with a mild detergent and water, then allow it to dry completely before reassembling. Foam can accumulate dust, dirt, and sweat over time, especially in cases that are used daily. I clean my foam inserts every 6 months with a mild detergent (like dish soap) and warm water. I scrub gently with a soft brush, rinse thoroughly, and let the foam dry for 24-48 hours before reassembling the case. Never put foam in a dryer or use heat to dry it—heat can melt or warp the foam. Clean foam not only looks better, it also prevents dirt from scratching your equipment. Store cases in a cool, dry environment to prevent foam degradation. Extreme heat (over 100°F) can cause foam to soften and degrade; extreme cold (under 32°F) can make foam brittle and prone to cracking. Humidity can cause mold and mildew to grow in open-cell foam (PU foam). I store my cases in a climate-controlled workshop (65-75°F, 40-50% humidity) when they’re not on tour. If you must store cases in a garage or attic, use desiccant packs ($5-10 for a box of 50) inside the cases to absorb moisture. This prevents mold and mildew from growing in the foam.
Replace foam when it no longer holds equipment securely or shows visible damage. If the equipment is loose in the compartment, rattles when the case is shaken, or the foam is torn or crumbling, it’s time to replace it. Don’t wait until the foam completely fails—replace it at the first sign of trouble. A $35 foam replacement is much cheaper than a $2,000 equipment repair. I once replaced the foam in a $4,000 microphone case for $35 because it was starting to compress. That $35 investment saved the microphones from potential damage on the next tour. Consider replaceable foam panels for easy upgrades. Some case manufacturers offer cases with removable foam panels that can be replaced without sending the case back to the manufacturer. This is a great feature for touring companies—you can replace the foam in-house in 30 minutes, instead of sending the case out for a week. Replaceable foam panels cost $20-50 per panel, and you can keep spares on hand for quick replacements. I always specify replaceable foam panels when ordering new cases—it’s a $50-100 upgrade that pays for itself the first time you need to replace foam. Keep spare foam on hand for emergency repairs. I keep a few sheets of 2.5 PCF PE foam ($20-30 per sheet) in my workshop for emergency repairs. If a foam compartment tears on tour, I can cut a replacement piece with a utility knife and hot glue it in place. This isn’t as pretty as CNC-cut foam, but it gets the case through the tour until I can do a proper replacement. A $30 sheet of foam and a $20 hot knife have saved me from multiple equipment damage situations on tour. Custom foam inserts are the heart of any flight case—they’re what actually protects your equipment. Spend the extra money for quality foam (2.5 PCF PE, CNC-cut, anti-static if needed), maintain it properly, and replace it at the first sign of wear. The $80-200 you spend on a quality foam insert is trivial compared to the thousands of dollars of equipment it protects.
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
📚 Related Guides & Resources
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Get a free custom quote today. Our team will design the perfect flight case solution for your touring or rental fleet.
Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com
WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Factory: Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China
Request a Free Quote
Case + foam in one inquiry — custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Related Reading
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Flight Case Foam Insert Materials: How to Choose
When it comes to protecting your valuable equipment inside a flight case, the foam insert is arguably the most important component. While the case exterior provides structural protection against impact and compression, it is the foam insert that cradles the equipment, absorbs shock, prevents movement, and ensures that the equipment arrives at its destination in perfect condition. Yet foam selection is often an afterthought in case design, with many cases using generic, one-size-fits-all foam that may not provide optimal protection for the specific equipment. Choosing the right foam material, density, and configuration for your specific equipment and application is essential for ensuring maximum protection and long-term performance.
Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.
Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.
This guide covers everything you need to know about flight case foam insert materials—why foam selection matters, the different types of foam materials available, how to choose the right foam for your equipment, design considerations for custom foam inserts, and best practices for foam maintenance and replacement.
Why Foam Selection Matters
The foam insert in a flight case is the primary interface between the case structure and the equipment, and it plays a critical role in protecting the equipment from the various hazards of transport and handling. Here are the key reasons why careful foam selection is essential:
Shock Absorption. The primary function of foam in a flight case is to absorb and dissipate the energy from impacts and shocks that occur during transport and handling. When a case is dropped, bumped, or subjected to sudden acceleration or deceleration, the foam compresses and absorbs the energy, preventing it from being transmitted directly to the equipment. Different foam materials have different shock absorption characteristics, and choosing the right foam for the weight and fragility of your equipment is essential for ensuring adequate protection. Foam that is too soft may bottom out under impact, providing little protection, while foam that is too firm may not compress sufficiently to absorb energy, transmitting shock to the equipment.
Vibration Dampening. In addition to shock absorption, foam also plays a critical role in dampening vibration, which is a constant presence during transport. Vibration from vehicle engines, road surfaces, and other sources can be transmitted through the case structure to the equipment, potentially causing cumulative damage over time, including loosened screws, fatigued connectors, cracked solder joints, and degraded components. The right foam material can significantly reduce the transmission of vibration to the equipment, acting as a vibration isolator between the case and the equipment. Different foam materials have different vibration dampening characteristics across different frequency ranges, and selecting the right foam can help protect sensitive equipment from vibration-related damage.
Equipment Securement. Foam inserts also serve to hold the equipment securely in place within the case, preventing movement and shifting during transport. A well-designed foam insert with precisely cut cavities for each piece of equipment ensures that the equipment cannot move within the case, even when the case is subjected to sudden acceleration, deceleration, or tipping. This prevents the equipment from colliding with the case walls or with other equipment, which can cause damage. Foam that is too soft or poorly fitted may allow the equipment to shift within the case, while foam that is too firm or too tightly fitted may make it difficult to remove and insert the equipment, potentially causing damage during handling. Choosing the right foam material and density ensures a secure yet accessible fit for the equipment.
Protection from Contact Damage. Foam inserts also protect the equipment from contact damage, such as scratches, abrasions, and dents, that can occur when equipment rubs against the case structure or against other equipment during transport. A soft, non-abrasive foam material provides a gentle cushioning surface that protects delicate finishes, displays, controls, and connectors from contact damage. Some foam materials are more abrasive than others, and choosing a non-abrasive foam is particularly important for equipment with delicate surfaces, such as polished metal, glass displays, or painted finishes. Additionally, foam can protect equipment from damage caused by contact with sharp edges or protrusions within the case, such as screw heads, rivets, or hardware.
Temperature and Moisture Management. While foam is not a substitute for proper case sealing and climate control, the right foam material can help manage temperature and moisture within the case. Some foam materials are more breathable than others, allowing air circulation that helps prevent condensation and moisture buildup. Closed-cell foams, on the other hand, are impervious to moisture and can provide a barrier against water ingress, though they may also trap moisture inside the case if not properly managed. The choice of foam material can also affect the thermal insulation properties of the case, with some foams providing better insulation against temperature extremes than others. For equipment that is sensitive to temperature or moisture, choosing the right foam material can help mitigate these risks.
Long-Term Durability. Foam inserts are subjected to repeated compression, abrasion, and exposure to temperature and moisture over the life of the case, and the durability of the foam material has a significant impact on the long-term protective performance of the case. Some foam materials degrade more quickly than others, developing compression set (permanent flattening), crumbling, tearing, or discoloration over time. Degraded foam loses its ability to absorb shock and hold equipment securely, potentially compromising equipment protection. Choosing a durable, high-quality foam material ensures that the foam insert will provide reliable protection for many years, reducing the need for frequent foam replacement and maximizing the return on your case investment. For cases that will see heavy use or be exposed to harsh conditions, investing in a more durable foam material is particularly important.
Types of Foam Materials
There are several different types of foam materials commonly used in flight case inserts, each with different characteristics, advantages, and disadvantages. Understanding the differences between these materials is essential for choosing the right foam for your specific application.
Polyethylene (PE) Foam
Polyethylene (PE) foam is one of the most commonly used foam materials in flight case construction, prized for its durability, resilience, and moisture resistance. PE foam is a closed-cell foam, meaning that the cells are sealed and do not absorb water, making it highly resistant to moisture, mold, and mildew.
Characteristics. PE foam is available in a range of densities, from soft and flexible to firm and rigid. It has excellent memory and resilience, meaning it returns to its original shape after compression, with minimal compression set over time. PE foam is resistant to most chemicals, oils, and solvents, and it does not absorb water or support mold growth. It is also relatively lightweight and cost-effective compared to some other foam materials. PE foam has a smooth, non-abrasive surface that is gentle on equipment finishes. However, PE foam is not as soft or cushioning as some other foams, and it may not provide the same level of shock absorption for very fragile equipment.
Common Applications. PE foam is a versatile, all-purpose foam that is suitable for a wide range of flight case applications. It is particularly well-suited for medium-weight equipment that requires a balance of cushioning and support, such as amplifiers, processors, microphones, and general touring equipment. Its moisture resistance makes it a good choice for cases that will be used in humid or outdoor environments. PE foam is also commonly used for case liners and padding, where its durability and resilience are valued. It is available in both sheet form for custom cutting and in pre-cut configurations for common equipment types.
Density Options. PE foam is available in a range of densities, typically measured in pounds per cubic foot (PCF) or kilograms per cubic meter (kg/m³). Common densities for flight case applications include:
- Low density (1.5–2.5 PCF / 24–40 kg/m³): Soft, flexible foam with excellent cushioning properties. Suitable for lightweight, fragile equipment that requires gentle cushioning.
- Medium density (2.5–4.0 PCF / 40–64 kg/m³): A balanced foam with good cushioning and support. The most commonly used density for general flight case applications, suitable for medium-weight equipment.
- High density (4.0–6.0 PCF / 64–96 kg/m³): Firm, rigid foam with excellent support and load-bearing capacity. Suitable for heavy equipment that requires firm support, or for case components that require structural rigidity.
Polyurethane (PU) Foam
Polyurethane (PU) foam is another commonly used foam material in flight case construction, prized for its softness, cushioning properties, and versatility. PU foam is typically an open-cell foam, meaning that the cells are interconnected and allow air and moisture to pass through, making it more breathable than closed-cell foams.
Characteristics. PU foam is known for its soft, plush feel and excellent cushioning properties, making it ideal for protecting delicate equipment. It has good shock absorption and vibration dampening characteristics, particularly at higher frequencies. PU foam is highly versatile and can be formulated in a wide range of densities and firmness levels, from very soft to very firm. It is also relatively inexpensive compared to some specialty foams. However, PU foam is less durable than PE foam and is more prone to compression set, tearing, and degradation over time. As an open-cell foam, PU absorbs moisture and is more susceptible to mold and mildew growth in humid environments. It may also have a more abrasive surface than PE foam, depending on the specific formulation.
Common Applications. PU foam is commonly used for applications where soft cushioning is the primary requirement, such as for delicate instruments, glassware, or equipment with fragile surfaces. It is also commonly used for case liners and padding where cost is a primary consideration. However, due to its lower durability and moisture susceptibility, PU foam is generally not recommended for heavy-use touring cases or for cases that will be exposed to humid or wet environments. For these applications, PE foam or other more durable foams are typically preferred. PU foam is often used in combination with other foam materials, such as a PE foam outer layer with a PU foam inner layer for equipment contact, to take advantage of the benefits of both materials.
EVA (Ethylene-Vinyl Acetate) Foam
EVA foam is a closed-cell foam that is known for its softness, flexibility, and excellent cushioning properties. It is commonly used in high-end flight cases and custom foam inserts, particularly for valuable or delicate equipment.
Characteristics. EVA foam is a soft, rubbery foam with excellent shock absorption and vibration dampening properties. It has very good memory and resilience, returning to its original shape after compression with minimal compression set. EVA foam is resistant to moisture, mold, and mildew, and it does not absorb water. It has a smooth, non-abrasive surface that is gentle on equipment finishes. EVA foam is also highly resistant to UV radiation and temperature extremes, making it suitable for outdoor and harsh-environment applications. However, EVA foam is more expensive than PE or PU foam, and it may not be as readily available in all densities and thicknesses. It is also somewhat heavier than PE foam for the same volume.
Common Applications. EVA foam is commonly used in high-end flight cases and custom foam inserts for valuable or delicate equipment, such as professional cameras, lenses, medical instruments, precision tools, and high-end audio equipment. Its excellent cushioning and non-abrasive properties make it ideal for protecting equipment with delicate surfaces or fragile components. EVA foam is also commonly used for tool case inserts, where its durability and resistance to oils and chemicals are valued. While more expensive than PE or PU foam, EVA foam’s superior performance and durability make it a worthwhile investment for protecting high-value equipment.
Cross-Linked Polyethylene (XLPE) Foam
Cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE) foam is a high-performance closed-cell foam that is known for its excellent physical properties and durability. It is created by cross-linking the polyethylene molecules, which enhances the foam’s strength, resilience, and thermal stability compared to standard PE foam.
Characteristics. XLPE foam has excellent strength and tear resistance, making it more durable than standard PE foam. It has very good memory and resilience, with minimal compression set even after repeated compression. XLPE foam has a uniform, fine cell structure that provides consistent cushioning and support. It is resistant to moisture, chemicals, and UV radiation, and it has good thermal stability over a wide temperature range. XLPE foam is also lightweight and has excellent insulating properties. However, XLPE foam is more expensive than standard PE foam, and it may be firmer and less cushioning than some other foam materials. It is also not as widely available as standard PE foam.
Common Applications. XLPE foam is commonly used in high-performance flight cases and custom foam inserts where durability and consistent performance are critical. It is particularly well-suited for heavy equipment that requires firm support and load-bearing capacity, as well as for cases that will be subjected to harsh conditions or heavy use. XLPE foam is also commonly used for thermal insulation applications, where its excellent insulating properties are valued. While more expensive than standard PE foam, XLPE foam’s superior durability and performance make it a good choice for demanding applications where long-term reliability is important.
Convoluted (Egg Crate) Foam
Convoluted foam, also known as egg crate foam due to its distinctive textured surface, is a specialty foam product that is commonly used for case liners and padding. The convoluted surface provides enhanced cushioning and air circulation compared to flat foam.
Characteristics. Convoluted foam is created by thermoforming flat foam into a wavy, egg-crate pattern. The convoluted surface provides multiple points of contact with the equipment, distributing pressure evenly and reducing the risk of pressure points. The textured surface also allows for air circulation between the foam and the equipment, helping to prevent moisture buildup and condensation. Convoluted foam is typically made from PU or PE foam, and it is available in a range of densities and thicknesses. However, convoluted foam is generally less durable than flat foam, as the peaks of the convolutions can compress or tear over time. It is also not suitable for custom-cut cavities, as the textured surface makes precise cutting difficult.
Common Applications. Convoluted foam is most commonly used for case lid liners and base padding, where its enhanced cushioning and air circulation properties are beneficial. It is particularly popular for instrument cases, where the soft, yielding surface provides gentle cushioning for delicate instrument finishes. Convoluted foam is also commonly used for temporary or reusable packaging, where its ability to conform to irregular shapes is valued. However, for custom foam inserts with precisely cut cavities, flat foam is typically preferred, as it allows for more accurate and durable cutting.
Choosing the Right Foam for Your Equipment
Selecting the right foam material and density for your specific equipment and application requires careful consideration of several factors. Here are the key factors to consider when choosing foam for your flight case inserts:
Equipment Weight. The weight of the equipment is one of the most important factors in foam selection, as it determines the amount of support and load-bearing capacity required from the foam. Heavy equipment requires a firmer, higher-density foam that can support the weight without bottoming out or excessive compression. Lighter equipment can use a softer, lower-density foam that provides more cushioning and shock absorption. As a general guideline, equipment weighing less than 5 kg (11 lbs) can use low-density foam, equipment weighing 5–20 kg (11–44 lbs) typically uses medium-density foam, and equipment weighing more than 20 kg (44 lbs) may require high-density foam. However, these are general guidelines, and the specific requirements will depend on the fragility of the equipment and the expected impact conditions.
Equipment Fragility. The fragility of the equipment is another critical factor in foam selection. Fragile equipment, such as glassware, instruments, or precision electronics, requires a softer, more cushioning foam that absorbs shock gently and minimizes the transmission of impact energy to the equipment. More rugged equipment, such as metal enclosures or heavy-duty tools, can use a firmer foam that provides more support and durability. The fragility of the equipment should be assessed in terms of both impact sensitivity (how easily the equipment is damaged by shock) and vibration sensitivity (how easily the equipment is affected by vibration). Equipment that is both impact- and vibration-sensitive will require a foam with excellent shock absorption and vibration dampening properties.
Expected Impact Conditions. The expected impact conditions during transport and handling should also be considered when selecting foam. If the equipment will be subjected to rough handling, frequent drops, or high-impact conditions, a more resilient, shock-absorbing foam may be required. If the equipment will be handled carefully and transported in controlled conditions, a less specialized foam may be sufficient. Consider the typical transport environment—will the equipment be transported by air, truck, or hand-carried? Will it be loaded and unloaded by professional handlers or by general staff? The more severe the expected impact conditions, the more robust the foam needs to be. It is always better to over-specify foam for impact conditions, as the cost of additional foam protection is far less than the cost of equipment damage.
Environmental Conditions. The environmental conditions in which the case will be used and stored should also be considered when selecting foam. If the case will be used in humid, wet, or outdoor environments, a closed-cell foam such as PE or EVA that is resistant to moisture and mold is preferred. If the case will be used in dry, climate-controlled environments, an open-cell foam such as PU may be acceptable. Consider temperature extremes—some foams perform better than others at very high or very low temperatures. Also consider exposure to chemicals, oils, or solvents, as some foams are more resistant to these than others. For cases that will be used in a variety of environments, a versatile, resistant foam such as PE or EVA is generally the safest choice.
Frequency of Use. The frequency with which the case will be used and the equipment removed and inserted should be considered when selecting foam. Foam that is subjected to frequent insertion and removal of equipment will experience more abrasion and compression, and a more durable, wear-resistant foam such as PE or EVA is preferred. For cases that will be used infrequently or for long-term storage, a softer, less durable foam such as PU may be acceptable. Also consider whether the equipment will be inserted and removed by the same person each time, or by different people who may be less careful with the foam. Frequent use by multiple people generally requires a more durable foam that can withstand rough handling.
Budget. Finally, budget is always a consideration in foam selection. Foam materials vary significantly in cost, from inexpensive PU foam to premium EVA and XLPE foams. While it may be tempting to choose the least expensive foam to save money, it is important to consider the total cost of ownership, including the cost of foam replacement and the potential cost of equipment damage due to inadequate protection. In many cases, investing in a higher-quality, more durable foam will save money over the long term by reducing the need for frequent foam replacement and minimizing the risk of equipment damage. For high-value equipment, it is always worth investing in the best foam you can afford, as the cost of the foam is small compared to the value of the equipment it protects.
Custom Foam Insert Design Considerations
Once you have selected the appropriate foam material and density, the design of the custom foam insert is critical for ensuring optimal equipment protection. Here are the key design considerations for custom foam inserts:
Precision Cutting. The foam insert must be precisely cut to match the exact dimensions and contours of the equipment, ensuring a secure, snug fit that holds the equipment in place without excessive pressure. Modern custom foam inserts are typically cut using CNC (Computer Numerical Control) routing or waterjet cutting, which allows for highly accurate and complex shapes. When providing dimensions for custom foam cutting, be sure to measure the equipment at its widest, deepest, and tallest points, including any protrusions such as knobs, connectors, or feet. Provide detailed drawings or photographs of the equipment from multiple angles to ensure accurate cutting. A well-fitted foam insert should hold the equipment securely while allowing for easy removal and insertion.
Cavity Design. The design of the equipment cavities in the foam insert is important for both protection and usability. Each cavity should be sized to provide a snug fit for the equipment, with minimal clearance to prevent movement. However, the cavity should not be so tight that the equipment is difficult to remove or insert, as this can cause damage to both the equipment and the foam. Include finger pulls or recesses in the foam to make it easier to grasp and remove the equipment. For equipment with fragile protrusions such as antennas, knobs, or connectors, provide additional clearance or protective foam around these areas to prevent damage. Consider the orientation of the equipment in the case—equipment should be positioned in its natural orientation, with weight distributed evenly across the foam.
Foam Thickness and Layering. The thickness of the foam around the equipment is an important factor in shock absorption and protection. As a general guideline, provide a minimum of 25–50 mm (1–2 inches) of foam around all sides of the equipment, with more foam on the bottom and corners where impacts are most likely. For heavy or fragile equipment, additional foam thickness may be required. Foam inserts are often constructed in multiple layers, with each layer cut to accommodate different parts of the equipment or different pieces of equipment. Multi-layer foam inserts allow for more complex configurations and can provide better protection by distributing the equipment’s weight across multiple layers. When using multiple layers, ensure that the layers are securely bonded or held together to prevent shifting.
Accessibility and Organization. A well-designed foam insert should make it easy to access and identify each piece of equipment, while also keeping everything organized and secure. Consider the order in which equipment will be removed and inserted, and design the foam layout accordingly. Place frequently used items in easily accessible locations, and less frequently used items in less accessible areas. Use labeling or color-coding to identify the contents of each cavity, making it easy to find what you need and to ensure that everything is returned to its proper place. For cases with multiple pieces of equipment, consider using a shadow board design where each cavity is shaped to match the specific equipment, making it immediately obvious if an item is missing. This is particularly useful for rental companies, where equipment is frequently checked in and out.
Compartmentalization. For cases containing multiple pieces of equipment or accessories, compartmentalization is important for preventing items from colliding with each other during transport. Each piece of equipment should have its own dedicated cavity, separated from other items by foam walls. Small accessories such as cables, adapters, and batteries should have their own dedicated compartments, rather than being loose in the case where they can move around and potentially damage other equipment. Consider using smaller foam inserts or pouches for very small items that may be difficult to secure in individual cavities. Proper compartmentalization not only protects equipment from damage but also makes it easier to keep track of all components and accessories.
Case + foam in one inquiry — custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Related Reading
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us
Custom Foam Inserts: How to Design for Equipment Protection
A $4,000 microphone that arrives cracked because the foam insert was cut 2mm too loose isn’t a manufacturing defect—it’s a design failure that costs you $4,000. Foam inserts are the most important component of any flight case, yet they’re the most commonly under-specified. After 15 years designing custom foam for touring and rental fleets, I can tell you: the difference between a $50 hand-cut foam insert and a $150 CNC-cut insert is the difference between equipment that survives 500 load-ins and equipment that gets damaged on the first tour. This guide covers what touring professionals actually spec for foam inserts, from material selection to manufacturing processes.
Browse our full Products catalog for all aluminum case categories.
Learn more about our Custom Flight Cases for touring and rental companies.
Why Foam Design Determines Whether Your Equipment Survives
The foam insert is the only thing between your $50,000 mixing console and the concrete floor. Here’s what proper foam design actually prevents:
Impact damage. A case dropped from 1 meter (the most common drop height during load-in) generates 150-200G of deceleration force. Without proper foam, that force transfers directly to your equipment. With correctly spec’d foam (40-50 kg/m³ density, 25-30mm thickness around all surfaces), deceleration drops to 40-60G—well within the safe range for most professional audio and lighting equipment.
Vibration damage. Truck vibration at 10-50Hz is the silent killer of touring equipment. Connectors work loose, solder joints crack, hard drives fail. Foam with the right density and thickness absorbs 70-80% of vibration energy in this frequency range. Companies that switched from 20mm foam to 30mm foam reported a 55% reduction in vibration-related equipment failures.
Abrasion and scuffing. Loose foam fit means your equipment shifts 2-5mm during transit. Over 200 load-ins, that micro-movement scuffs finishes, wears labels, and damages connectors. A precision CNC-cut insert with 0.5mm tolerance holds equipment firmly and eliminates shift entirely.
Moisture damage. Closed-cell foam (PE, EVA) doesn’t absorb moisture. Open-cell foam (PU, memory foam) absorbs and retains water like a sponge, creating a humid micro-environment that corrodes connectors and grows mold. For touring equipment, closed-cell is non-negotiable.
Foam Material Types: What Touring Pros Actually Use
There are dozens of foam materials on the market, but 95% of professional flight cases use one of these four:
Polyethylene (PE) — The workhorse. Closed-cell, 30-80 kg/m³ density range. Chemical-resistant, moisture-proof, durable. The standard for 80% of touring flight cases. Best for: general equipment protection, cable compartments, accessory storage. Cost: $15-$30 per case insert. Lifespan: 5-8 years with regular use. Available in 5mm-50mm sheet thicknesses.
EVA (Ethylene Vinyl Acetate) — The premium choice. Closed-cell, 40-90 kg/m³. More resilient than PE, better memory (returns to shape after compression), smoother surface finish. The choice for high-value equipment (consoles, microphones, cameras). Best for: precision-fit inserts, equipment with sensitive surfaces, cases that see daily use. Cost: $30-$60 per insert. Lifespan: 8-12 years. Available in 2mm-50mm thicknesses, multiple colors.
Polyurethane (PU) — Use with caution. Open-cell, 20-60 kg/m³. Soft, comfortable, excellent vibration absorption. But it absorbs moisture, compresses permanently over time (30-50% thickness loss after 2 years), and crumbles with age. Best for: static storage cases (not touring), low-value items, temporary use. Never use for touring equipment that sees regular transit. Cost: $10-$20 per insert. Lifespan: 1-3 years.
Convoluted (egg crate) foam — For lids only. Usually PE or PU in a convoluted profile. Provides cushioning without adding significant thickness. Use in case lids to apply gentle downward pressure on equipment and prevent vertical shift. Never use as the primary support foam in the case base—it doesn’t provide enough impact protection. Cost: $5-$15 per lid liner.
Density and Firmness: Matching Foam to Your Equipment
The most common foam design mistake is using the same density for everything. Different equipment needs different foam firmness:
| Equipment Type |
Recommended Density |
Thickness |
Material |
| Microphones, IEMs, small electronics |
40-50 kg/m³ (medium) |
20-25mm |
EVA or PE |
| Mixing consoles, processors |
50-60 kg/m³ (medium-firm) |
25-30mm |
EVA |
| Power amps, rack equipment |
60-80 kg/m³ (firm) |
30-40mm |
PE (high density) |
| Speakers, subwoofers (heavy) |
70-90 kg/m³ (very firm) |
40-50mm |
PE (extra high density) |
| Cables, accessories, clothing |
30-40 kg/m³ (soft-medium) |
15-20mm |
PE or convoluted |
The rule of thumb: heavier equipment needs firmer, thicker foam. If foam compresses more than 30% under the equipment’s weight, it’s too soft. If the equipment doesn’t sink in at all (sits on top of the foam), it’s too hard. The ideal is 10-20% compression under static load.
Design Techniques That Separate Professional Inserts from Amateur Ones
Anyone can cut a hole in foam. A professional foam insert uses these design principles:
Negative space with retention lips. Don’t cut the foam flush to the equipment shape. Leave a 3-5mm lip around the top edge of each cavity. This lip holds the equipment in place during transit and prevents it from bouncing out when the case is opened vertically. It’s a $0 design feature that prevents 30% of in-case equipment damage.
Graduated cavity depths. Not every piece of equipment in a case is the same height. Cut cavities at different depths so each piece sits with its top surface 3-5mm below the foam surface. This ensures the lid foam contacts every piece of equipment, not just the tallest one. Equipment that doesn’t get lid contact shifts vertically during transit.
Cable and accessory compartments. Every case should have dedicated compartments for cables, power supplies, adapters, and accessories. Loose cables in the main compartment scratch equipment and cause connector damage. Use smaller cavities or divided sections with 15mm foam walls. Label each compartment with its contents.
Access notches. Cut a 20x30mm semicircular notch at the end of each equipment cavity. This gives fingers room to grip and remove the equipment. Without notches, crew members pry equipment out with screwdrivers or keys—damaging both the foam and the equipment. This is the #1 most forgotten design feature.
Ventilation channels. For equipment that generates heat (amplifiers, power supplies), cut 5mm ventilation channels in the foam around the equipment. This allows air circulation and prevents heat buildup during storage. Equipment stored in sealed foam cavities can reach 50°C+ in a hot truck, damaging capacitors and batteries.
Manufacturing Processes: Hand-Cut vs CNC vs Waterjet
The manufacturing method determines precision, cost, and turnaround time. Here’s the honest comparison:
Hand-cut (hot knife or razor). Precision: ±3-5mm. Cost: $20-$50 per insert. Turnaround: 1-2 days. Best for: prototypes, one-off custom cases, low-budget projects. Limitations: inconsistent cuts, rough edges, limited complexity (no graduated depths, no fine details). Foam compresses during cutting, creating loose fits. We don’t recommend hand-cut for touring fleets—you’ll be replacing inserts within 2 years.
CNC router. Precision: ±0.5mm. Cost: $40-$100 per insert (depending on complexity). Turnaround: 3-7 days. Best for: production runs of 5+ identical inserts, complex designs with multiple depths, touring fleets. The industry standard for professional flight case foam. Can cut graduated depths, access notches, cable channels, and complex shapes. Tool marks are visible but acceptable. Lifespan: 8-12 years for EVA, 5-8 years for PE.
Waterjet cutting. Precision: ±0.1mm. Cost: $80-$200 per insert. Turnaround: 5-10 days. Best for: ultra-high-value equipment, medical devices, aerospace components, cases requiring perfect cosmetic finish. No tool marks, no heat-affected zones, can cut any material at any thickness. Overkill for most touring applications—the extra precision doesn’t translate to better equipment protection. Reserve for cases where cosmetics or absolute precision matter.
Our recommendation for touring companies: CNC-cut EVA foam for high-value equipment (consoles, microphones, cameras), CNC-cut PE for everything else. The $20-$30 premium per insert over hand-cut pays for itself in 6 months through reduced equipment damage and longer insert lifespan.
Foam Maintenance: Extending Insert Lifespan
A well-designed foam insert lasts 8-12 years. A neglected one lasts 2-3 years. Follow these maintenance practices:
- Inspect quarterly. Check for compression set (permanent indentations), tears, delamination, and discoloration. Replace any insert with more than 20% compression loss.
- Clean with mild soap and water. Never use solvents, alcohol, or petroleum-based cleaners on PE/EVA—they degrade the foam. A damp cloth with mild dish soap is sufficient.
- Store cases with lids slightly ajar when not in use for extended periods (2+ weeks). This prevents permanent compression of the lid foam. Use a 10mm spacer or leave latches unclipped.
- Rotate equipment positions. If you have multiple identical cases, rotate which equipment goes in which case every 3 months. This evens out foam compression.
- Replace foam at the first sign of failure. A $50 foam insert is cheaper than a $4,000 microphone. Companies that wait until foam is visibly degraded before replacing it see 3x more equipment damage.
Foam insert design is where 90% of flight case failures originate. Spend the extra time and money to get it right—spec the right material, the right density, the right thickness, and use CNC manufacturing. Your equipment will thank you after the first 100 load-ins, and your insurance premiums will stay low because you’re filing fewer claims.
📚 Related Guides & Resources
Learn more about ATA 300 flight cases and get a custom quote for your gear.
📚 Related Reading
Ready to Protect Your Valuable Equipment?
Custom flight cases engineered and produced in Changzhou’s aluminum case manufacturing cluster. OEM/ODM partner with our partner factories operating under ISO 9001 quality systems.
Request a Free Quote
Email: nick@http://http://https://robust-case.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/emergency-medical-scene-2.jpg.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/722_1691-centered-1-3.png.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/faq-support-2.jpg.com | WhatsApp: +86 176 2594 7792
Changzhou, Jiangsu Province, China | Monday–Saturday 8:30AM–6:00PM GMT+8
Case + foam in one inquiry — custom foam insert engineering for your equipment.
Need a custom case? Get a quote in 24 hours.
MOQ from 50 pcs · Free DFM review · Sample cost deducted from your first bulk order
Request a Quote
WhatsApp Us